World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 IndyCar Series season

Article Id: WHEBN0004479387
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 IndyCar Series season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 IndyCar Series season, 2003 IndyCar Series season, Andretti Autosport, Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing, IndyCar Series
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 IndyCar Series season

2004 IndyCar season
Season
Races 16
Start date February 29
End date October 17
Awards
Drivers' champion Tony Kanaan
Teams' champion Andretti Green Racing
Rookie of the Year Kosuke Matsuura
Indianapolis 500 winner Buddy Rice
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2003 2005

The 2004 IRL IndyCar Series season was dominated by two teams, Andretti Green Racing and Rahal Letterman Racing. While there was great parity in 2003 between Honda and Toyota powered teams, in 2004 Honda began to outshine Toyota bringing their teams Penske Racing and Chip Ganassi Racing down with it, leaving Scott Dixon winless and in 10th place in his attempt to defend his 2003 championship.

Season champion Tony Kanaan set a record by completing all 3,305 possible laps, the first IndyCar driver in modern history to do so.

This season was the last to feature an all-oval tracks schedule, which was part of the concept that led to the creation of the Indy Racing League. By 2005, road and street courses started to appear in the schedule, and by 2015, there are more races run in road/street courses than in oval tracks.

2004 IndyCar Series schedule

All races running on Oval/Speedway.

Rnd Date Race Name Track Location Pole position Fastest lap Most Laps Led Winner
1 February 29 Toyota Indy 300 Homestead-Miami Speedway Homestead, Florida Buddy Rice Sam Hornish, Jr. Hélio Castroneves Sam Hornish, Jr.
2 March 21 Copper World Indy 200 Phoenix International Raceway Phoenix, Arizona Dan Wheldon Darren Manning Tony Kanaan Tony Kanaan
3 April 17 Indy Japan 300 Twin Ring Motegi Motegi, Japan Dan Wheldon Dan Wheldon Dan Wheldon Dan Wheldon
4 May 30 88th Indianapolis 500 Indianapolis Motor Speedway Speedway, Indiana Buddy Rice Vitor Meira Buddy Rice Buddy Rice
5 June 12 Bombardier 500 Texas Motor Speedway Fort Worth, Texas Dario Franchitti Vitor Meira Tony Kanaan Tony Kanaan
6 June 28 SunTrust Indy Challenge Richmond International Raceway Richmond, Virginia Hélio Castroneves Sam Hornish, Jr. Dario Franchitti Dan Wheldon
7 July 4 Argent Mortgage 300 Kansas Speedway Kansas City, Kansas Buddy Rice Tomas Scheckter Buddy Rice Buddy Rice
8 July 17 Firestone Indy 200 Nashville Superspeedway Lebanon, Tennessee Buddy Rice Vitor Meira Vitor Meira Tony Kanaan
9 July 25 Menards A.J. Foyt 225 The Milwaukee Mile West Allis, Wisconsin Vitor Meira Dario Franchitti Dario Franchitti Dario Franchitti
10 August 1 Michigan Indy 400 Michigan International Speedway Brooklyn, Michigan Tony Kanaan Darren Manning Tony Kanaan Buddy Rice
11 August 15 Belterra Casino Indy 300 Kentucky Speedway Sparta, Kentucky Buddy Rice Vitor Meira Tony Kanaan Adrián Fernández
12 August 22 Honda Indy 225 Pikes Peak International Raceway Fountain, Colorado Tony Kanaan Dan Wheldon Dario Franchitti Dario Franchitti
13 August 29 Firestone Indy 225 Nazareth Speedway Nazareth, Pennsylvania Hélio Castroneves Sam Hornish, Jr. Hélio Castroneves Dan Wheldon
14 September 12 Delphi Indy 300 Chicagoland Speedway Joliet, Illinois Hélio Castroneves Vitor Meira Adrián Fernández Adrián Fernández
15 October 3 Toyota Indy 400 California Speedway Fontana, California Hélio Castroneves Vitor Meira Hélio Castroneves Adrián Fernández
16 October 17 Chevy 500 Texas Motor Speedway Fort Worth, Texas Hélio Castroneves Bryan Herta Hélio Castroneves Hélio Castroneves

BOLD indicates a Superspeedways.

Team and driver chart

Team Chassis Engine No Drivers Sponsor(s) Notes
Target Chip Ganassi Racing G-Force Toyota 1 Scott Dixon Target
10 Darren Manning Target Did not Start at California and
missed Texas due to injury
Panther Racing Dallara Chevrolet 2 Mark Taylor Menards
Johns-Manville
Townsend Bell Replaced Taylor from
Kansas onwards
4 Tomas Scheckter Pennzoil
Marlboro Team Penske Dallara Toyota 3 Helio Castroneves Marlboro
6 Sam Hornish, Jr. Marlboro

Aguri-Fernández Racing
G-Force Honda 5 Adrián Fernández Quaker State
Telmex
Tecate
Missed opener at Homestead
55 Kosuke Matsuura ARTA
Panasonic
Andretti Green Racing Dallara Honda 7 Bryan Herta XM Satellite Radio
11 Tony Kanaan 7-Eleven
26 Dan Wheldon Klein Tools
Jim Beam
27 Dario Franchitti ArcaEx
Alpine
Kelley Racing Dallara Toyota 8 Scott Sharp Delphi Corporation
39 Sarah Fisher Bryant Heating & Cooling Systems Indy 500 Only
Mo Nunn Racing Dallara Toyota 12 Toranosuke Takagi Pioneer Corporation
21 Jeff Simmons Pioneer Corporation Indy 500 Only
Access Motorsports G-Force Honda 13 Greg Ray Renovac
Mark Taylor Replaced Ray from
Nashville onwards
A. J. Foyt Enterprises Dallara Toyota 14 A. J. Foyt IV Conseco
G-Force 41 Larry Foyt Indy 500 Only
Rahal Letterman Racing G-Force Honda 15 Buddy Rice Argent Mortgage
Pioneer Corporation
16 Roger Yasukawa Sammy Motegi & Indy 500 Only
17 Vitor Meira Bea Systems
Centrix
Missed first two rounds
PDM Racing Dallara Chevrolet 18 Robby McGehee Burger King Indy 500 Only
Patrick Racing Dallara Chevrolet 20 Al Unser, Jr. Indy 500, Texas
& Richmond Only
Jeff Simmons Kansas Only
Jaques Lazier Raced from Nashville
to Chicagoland
Tomáš Enge California & Texas2 Only
Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dallara Chevrolet 24 Robby Buhl Purex
Felipe Giaffone Purex Replaced Buhl from Indy 500 onwards
Roth Racing Dallara Toyota 25 Marty Roth Indy 500 Only
Sam Schmidt Motorsports G-Force Toyota 33 Richie Hearn Lucas Oil Indy 500 Only
Newman/Haas Racing G-Force Honda 36 Bruno Junqueira PacifiCare
Secure Horizons
Indy 500 Only
Cheever Racing Dallara Chevrolet 51 Alex Barron Red Bull
52 Ed Carpenter Red Bull
Robby Gordon Motorsports Dallara Chevrolet 70 Robby Gordon Meijer
Coca-Cola
Indy 500 Only; Lazier replaced
Gordon after the Rain Delay
Jaques Lazier
Hemelgarn Racing Dallara Chevrolet 91 Buddy Lazier LifeFitness Indy 500 Only
CURB/Agajanian/Beck Motorsports Dallara Chevrolet 98 P. J. Jones Curb Records Indy 500 Only

Race Summaries

Toyota Indy 300

This race was held and Homestead-Miami Speedway on February 29. Buddy Rice won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  2. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 12- Toranosuke Takagi
  5. 4- Tomas Scheckter
  6. 10- Darren Manning
  7. 15- Buddy Rice
  8. 11- Tony Kanaan
  9. 8- Scott Sharp
  10. 24- Robbie Buhl

Copper World Indy 200

This race was held and Phoenix International Raceway on March 21. Dan Wheldon won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 11- Tony Kanaan
  2. 1- Scott Dixon
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 51- Alex Barron
  5. 10- Darren Manning
  6. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  7. 7- Bryan Herta
  8. 12- Toranosuke Takagi
  9. 15- Buddy Rice
  10. 13- Greg Ray

Indy Japan 300

This race was held and Twin Ring Motegi on April 17. This was Honda's first win in the annual oval race held at their own track. Dan Wheldon won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 26- Dan Wheldon
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  4. 10- Darren Manning
  5. 1- Scott Dixon
  6. 15- Buddy Rice
  7. 27- Dario Franchitti
  8. 55- Kosuke Matsuura
  9. 8- Scott Sharp
  10. 12- Toranosuke Takagi

88th Indianapolis 500

The 88th Indianapolis 500-mile (800 km) race was held at Indianapolis Motor Speedway on May 30. Buddy Rice sat on pole. The race was shortened to 180 laps (450 miles) due to rain.

Top ten results

  1. 15- Buddy Rice
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 7- Bryan Herta
  5. 36- Bruno Junqueira
  6. 17- Vitor Meira
  7. 5- Adrián Fernández
  8. 1- Scott Dixon
  9. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  10. 16- Roger Yasukawa

Bombardier 500

This race was held and Texas Motor Speedway on June 12. Dario Franchitti won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 11- Tony Kanaan
  2. 27- Dario Franchitti
  3. 51- Alex Barron
  4. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  5. 5- Adrián Fernández
  6. 17- Vitor Meira
  7. 13- Greg Ray
  8. 10- Darren Manning
  9. 24- Felipe Giaffone
  10. 12- Toranosuke Takagi

SunTrust Indy Challenge

This race was held and Richmond International Raceway on June 26. Hélio Castroneves won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 26- Dan Wheldon
  2. 17- Vitor Meira
  3. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  4. 7- Bryan Herta
  5. 11- Tony Kanaan
  6. 15- Buddy Rice
  7. 5- Adrián Fernández
  8. 1- Scott Dixon
  9. 8- Scott Sharp
  10. 24- Felipe Giaffone

Argent Mortgage 300

This race was held and Kansas Speedway on July 4. Buddy Rice won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 15- Buddy Rice
  2. 17- Vitor Meira
  3. 11- Tony Kanaan
  4. 27- Dario Franchitti
  5. 7- Bryan Herta
  6. 5- Adrián Fernández
  7. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  8. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  9. 26- Dan Wheldon
  10. 51- Alex Barron

Firestone Indy 200

This race was held and Nashville Superspeedway on July 17. Buddy Rice won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 11- Tony Kanaan
  2. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  3. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  4. 10- Darren Manning
  5. 2- Townsend Bell
  6. 15- Buddy Rice
  7. 13- Mark Taylor
  8. 1- Scott Dixon
  9. 55- Kosuke Matsuura
  10. 5- Adrián Fernández

Menards A.J. Foyt 225

This race was held and the Milwaukee Mile on July 25. Vitor Meira won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 27- Dario Franchitti
  2. 15- Buddy Rice
  3. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  4. 11- Tony Kanaan
  5. 17- Vitor Meira
  6. 2- Townsend Bell
  7. 51- Alex Barron
  8. 5- Adrián Fernández
  9. 7- Bryan Herta
  10. 55- Kosuke Matsuura

Michigan Indy 400

This race was held and Michigan International Speedway on August 1. Tony Kanaan won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 15- Buddy Rice
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  5. 17- Vitor Meira
  6. 7- Bryan Herta
  7. 1- Scott Dixon
  8. 2- Townsend Bell
  9. 8- Scott Sharp
  10. 3- Hélio Castroneves

Belterra Casino Indy 300

This race was held and Kentucky Speedway on August 15. Buddy Rice won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 5- Adrián Fernández
  2. 15- Buddy Rice
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 55- Kosuke Matsuura
  5. 11- Tony Kanaan
  6. 27- Dario Franchitti
  7. 17- Vitor Meira
  8. 52- Ed Carpenter
  9. 7- Bryan Herta
  10. 10- Darren Manning

Honda Indy 225

This race was held and Pikes Peak International Raceway on August 22. Tony Kanaan won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 27- Dario Franchitti
  2. 5- Adrián Fernández
  3. 6- Dan Wheldon
  4. 10- Darren Manning
  5. 11- Tony Kanaan
  6. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  7. 17- Vitor Meira
  8. 20- Jaques Lazier
  9. 7- Bryan Herta
  10. 51- Alex Barron

Firestone Indy 225

This race was held and Nazareth Speedway on August 29. Hélio Castroneves won the pole. The race was heralded as the series' 100th event.

Top ten results

  1. 26- Dan Wheldon
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 27- Dario Franchitti
  4. 15- Buddy Rice
  5. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  6. 10- Darren Manning
  7. 5- Adrián Fernández
  8. 7- Bryan Herta
  9. 1- Scott Dixon
  10. 17- Vitor Meira

Delphi Indy 300

This race was held and Chicagoland Speedway on September 12. Hélio Castroneves won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 5- Adrián Fernández 200 laps in 2:09:31.3301
  2. 7- Bryan Herta +0.0716
  3. 11- Tony Kanaan +0.1239
  4. 26- Dan Wheldon +0.2464
  5. 17- Vitor Meira +0.4873
  6. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr. +0.5402
  7. 1- Scott Dixon +0.6109
  8. 24- Felipe Giaffone +1.1137
  9. 8- Scott Sharp +1.1878
  10. 3- Hélio Castroneves +1.2595

Toyota Indy 400

This race was held and California Speedway on October 3. Hélio Castroneves won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 5- Adrián Fernández
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 6- Sam Hornish, Jr.
  5. 15- Buddy Rice
  6. 27- Dario Franchitti
  7. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  8. 1- Scott Dixon
  9. 2- Townsend Bell
  10. 13- Mark Taylor

Chevy 500

This race was held and Texas Motor Speedway on October 17. Hélio Castroneves won the pole.

Top ten results

  1. 3- Hélio Castroneves
  2. 11- Tony Kanaan
  3. 26- Dan Wheldon
  4. 17- Vitor Meira
  5. 5- Adrián Fernández
  6. 1- Scott Dixon
  7. 13- Mark Taylor
  8. 8- Scott Sharp
  9. 2- Townsend Bell
  10. 14- A. J. Foyt IV

Final driver standings

Pos Driver HMS
PHX
MOT
INDY
TXS
RIR
KAN
NSH
MIL
MIS
KTY
PIK
NAZ
CHI
FON
TXS
Pts
1 Tony Kanaan 8 1* 2 2 1* 5 3 1 4 2* 5* 5 2 3 2 2 618
2 Dan Wheldon 3 3 1* 3 13 1 9 13 18 3 3 3 1 4 3 3 533
3 Buddy Rice 7 9 6 1* 15 6 1* 6 2 1 2 22 4 14 5 20 485
4 Hélio Castroneves 2* 6 3 9 12 3 7 3 12 10 12 6 5* 10 7* 1*1 446
5 Adrián Fernández 20 18 7 5 7 6 10 8 12 1 2 7 1* 1 5 445
6 Dario Franchitti 17 17 7 14 2 12* 4 20 1* 22 6 1* 3 20 6 15 409
7 Sam Hornish, Jr. 1 15 19 26 4 11 8 2 3 4 14 18 11 6 4 17 387
8 Vitor Meira 17 6 6 2 2 12* 5 5 7 7 10 5 21 4 376
9 Bryan Herta 13 7 14 4 19 4 5 18 9 6 9 9 8 2 17 16 362
10 Scott Dixon 18 2 5 8 14 8 12 8 DNS 7 13 20 9 7 8 6 355
11 Darren Manning 6 5 4 25 8 20 11 4 19 13 10 4 6 15 DNS 323
12 Alex Barron 16 4 12 12 3 22 10 17 7 11 11 10 12 12 18 14 310
13 Scott Sharp 9 13 9 13 18 9 20 14 15 9 17 15 19 9 11 8 282
14 Kosuke Matsuura 11 11 8 11 16 14 18 9 10 17 4 13 21 21 13 19 280
15 Toranosuke Takagi 4 8 10 19 10 19 21 11 20 20 20 19 17 13 14 12 263
16 Ed Carpenter 12 19 22 31 21 16 14 22 11 14 8 11 20 11 12 21 245
17 Mark Taylor 19 12 16 30 17 18 7 14 21 19 14 22 17 10 7 232
18 A. J. Foyt IV 15 14 15 33 22 11 13 16 16 15 18 21 15 16 19 10 232
19 Tomas Scheckter 5 16 13 18 20 17 15 19 21 19 22 17 13 19 15 18 230
20 Felipe Giaffone 15 9 10 16 15 13 16 16 16 16 8 20 11 214
21 Townsend Bell 17 5 6 8 21 12 18 22 9 9 193
22 Jaques Lazier DNQ 21 17 18 15 8 14 18 104
23 Greg Ray 14 10 20 27 7 15 Wth 99
24 Robby Buhl 10 18 21 44
25 Al Unser, Jr. 17 11 21 44
26 Roger Yasukawa 11 10 39
27 Tomáš Enge 16 13 31
28 Bruno Junqueira 5 30
29 Jeff Simmons 16 19 26
30 Richie Hearn 20 12
31 Sarah Fisher 21 12
32 Robby McGehee 22 12
33 Buddy Lazier 23 12
34 Marty Roth 24 12
35 P. J. Jones 28 10
36 Robby Gordon 292 10
37 Larry Foyt 32 10
Pos Driver HMS
PHX
MOT
INDY
TXS
RIR
KAN
NSH
MIL
MIS
KTY
PIK
NAZ
CHI
FON
TXS
Pts
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th-10th place
Dark Blue Finished
(Outside Top 10)
Purple Did not finish
(Ret)
Red Did not qualify
(DNQ)
Brown Withdrawn
(Wth)
Black Disqualified
(DSQ)
White Did not start
(DNS)
Blank Did not
participate
(DNP)
Not competing
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap
* Led most race laps
(3 points)
DNS Any driver who qualifies
but does not start (DNS),
earns all the points
had they taken part.
Rookie of the Year
Rookie
In every race, points are awarded to drivers on the following basis:
Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
Points 50 40 35 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10
  • Ties in points broken by number of wins, followed by number of 2nds, 3rds, etc., and then by number of pole positions, followed by number of times qualified 2nd, etc.

Notes

1 Hélio Castroneves had 15 points deduction at Texas Motor Speedway due to a premature start after the final caution.
2 After a red flag for rain at Indianapolis Motor Speedway Jaques Lazier replaced Robby Gordon, but all points were awarded to Robby Gordon.

External links

  • IndyCar.com - official site
  • Indianapolis 500 - official site

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.