World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 American Le Mans Series season

Article Id: WHEBN0007202563
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2007 American Le Mans Series season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2007 Road America 500, 2007 Sports Car Challenge of St. Petersburg, American Le Mans Series, 2007 in American motorsport, Tom Chilton
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2007 American Le Mans Series season

The 2007 American Le Mans Series season was the ninth season for the IMSA American Le Mans Series. It was a series for Le Mans Prototypes (LMP) and Grand Touring (GT) race cars divided into 4 classes: LMP1, LMP2, GT1, and GT2. It began March 17, 2007, and ended October 20, 2007 after 12 races. It was the league's longest season since 2000.

Schedule

Following the ten race schedule of 2006, a twelve race schedule was announced for 2007. While the Portland International Raceway was not part of the new schedule, three new temporary street circuits were added. The streets of St. Petersburg and the Long Beach circuit were added after the 12 Hours of Sebring, while the new Belle Isle circuit was added before Petit Le Mans.

Rnd Race Length Circuit Date
1 Mobil 1 12 Hours of Sebring 12 Hours Sebring International Raceway March 17
2 Acura Sports Car Challenge of St. Petersburg 2 Hours 45 Minutes Streets of St. Petersburg March 31
3 Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach 1 Hour 40 Minutes Long Beach street circuit April 14
4 Lone Star Grand Prix 2 Hours 45 Minutes Reliant Park April 21
5 Utah Grand Prix 2 Hours 45 Minutes Miller Motorsports Park May 19
6 Northeast Grand Prix 2 Hours 45 Minutes Lime Rock Park July 7
7 Acura Sports Car Challenge of Mid-Ohio 2 Hours 45 Minutes Mid-Ohio July 21
8 Generac 500 at Road America 4 Hours Road America August 11
9 Mobil 1 presents Grand Prix of Mosport 2 Hours 45 Minutes Mosport August 26
10 Detroit Sports Car Challenge 2 Hours 45 Minutes Belle Isle street circuit September 1
11 Petit Le Mans 1,000 miles (1,600 km) or 10 Hours Road Atlanta October 6
12 Monterey Sports Car Championships 4 Hours Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca October 20

Ethanol

Announced on February 8, 2007, the American Le Mans Series signed an agreement with the Ethanol Promotion and Information Council (EPIC) to run E10 ethanol-enriched fuel in all gasoline-powered entries. The fuel was 10% ethanol and 90% gasoline. EPIC also sponsored Rahal Letterman Racing's Porsche entry as part of the deal.[1] This was similar to Rahal Letterman's deal in the Indy Racing League.

Season results

Overall winner in bold.

Rnd Circuit LMP1 Winning Team LMP2 Winning Team GT1 Winning Team GT2 Winning Team Results
LMP1 Winning Drivers LMP2 Winning Drivers GT1 Winning Drivers GT2 Winning Drivers
1 Sebring #2 Audi Sport North America #26 Andretti Green Racing #4 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Marco Werner
Emanuele Pirro
Frank Biela
Bryan Herta
Dario Franchitti
Tony Kanaan
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Max Papis
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
Johnny Mowlem
2 St. Petersburg #1 Audi Sport North America #6 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Rinaldo Capello
Allan McNish
Sascha Maassen
Ryan Briscoe
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
3 Long Beach #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Romain Dumas
Timo Bernhard
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
4 Reliant Park #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #3 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Romain Dumas
Timo Bernhard
Johnny O'Connell
Jan Magnussen
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
5 Miller #1 Audi Sport North America #6 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Sascha Maassen
Ryan Briscoe
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Tomáš Enge
Darren Turner
6 Lime Rock #1 Audi Sport North America #6 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Sascha Maassen
Ryan Briscoe
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Johannes van Overbeek
Jörg Bergmeister
7 Mid-Ohio #2 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Results
Emanuele Pirro
Marco Werner
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Johannes van Overbeek
Jörg Bergmeister
8 Road America #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
9 Mosport #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #3 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Johnny O'Connell
Jan Magnussen
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
10 Belle Isle #2 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #3 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Emanuele Pirro
Marco Werner
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Johnny O'Connell
Jan Magnussen
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo
11 Road Atlanta #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #45 Flying Lizard Motorsports Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Patrick Long
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Max Papis
Johannes van Overbeek
Jörg Bergmeister
Marc Lieb
12 Laguna Seca #1 Audi Sport North America #7 Penske Racing #4 Corvette Racing #62 Risi Competizione Results
Allan McNish
Rinaldo Capello
Timo Bernhard
Romain Dumas
Oliver Gavin
Olivier Beretta
Mika Salo
Jaime Melo

Teams championship

For most races, points are awarded to the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 20-16-13-10-8-6-4-3-2-1

For the four hour Road America 500 and Monterey Sports Car Championships are scored in the following order:

  • 23-19-16-13-11-9-7-6-5-4

And for the 12 Hours of Sebring and Petit Le Mans which award the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 26-22-19-16-14-12-10-9-8-7

Cars failing to complete 70% of the winner's distance are not awarded points. Teams only score the points of their highest finishing entry in each race.

LMP1 standings

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12 Total
1 Audi Sport North America Audi R10 TDI Audi TDI 5.5L Turbo V12 (Diesel) 26 20 20 20 20 20 20 23 20 20 26 23 258
2 Autocon Motorsports MG-Lola EX257
Creation CA06/H
AER P07 2.0L Turbo I4
Judd GV5 5.0L V10
16
 
10
 
 
10
 
13
 
10
 
13
 
13
 
16
101
3 Intersport Racing Creation CA06/H
Lola B06/10
Judd GV5 S2 5.0L V10
AER P32T 3.6L Turbo V8
19
 
13
 
13
 
13
 
13
 
16
 
8
 
95
4 Team Cytosport Lola B06/10 AER P32T 3.6L Turbo V8 13 16 13 19 11 72
5 Creation Autosportif Creation CA07 Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5L V10 22 16 38
6 Arena Motorsport Zytek 07S Zytek 2ZG408 4.0L V8 12 13 25

LMP2 standings

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12 Total
1 Penske Racing Porsche RS Spyder Evo Porsche MR6 3.4L V8 19 20 20 20 20 20 20 23 20 20 26 23 251
2 Dyson Racing Porsche RS Spyder Evo Porsche MR6 3.4L V8 14 8 13 8 13 10 10 13 8 16 22 11 146
3 Highcroft Racing Acura ARX-01a Acura AL7R 3.4L V8 16 13 10 10 6 13 6 16 13 12 115
4 Fernández Racing Lola B06/43 Acura AL7R 3.4L V8 22 10 4 4 8 13 9 6 10 16 102
5 Andretti Green Racing Acura ARX-01a Acura AL7R 3.4L V8 26 4 6 16 6 4 7 13 3 13 98
6 B-K Motorsports Lola B07/46 Mazda MZR-R 2.0L Turbo I4 3 3 3 6 10 6 10 7 48
7 Zytek Motorsports Zytek 07S/2 Zytek ZG348 3.4L V8 19 6 25
8 Horag Racing Lola B05/40 Judd XV675 3.4L V8 10 10
9 Van der Steur Racing Radical SR9 AER P07 2.0L Turbo I4 4 3 7

GT1 standings

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12 Total
1 Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7-R 7.0L V8 26 20 20 20 20 20 20 23 20 20 26 23 258
2 Doran Racing Maserati MC12 GT1 Maserati 6.0L V12 16 22 38
3 Team Modena Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0L V12 19 19
4 Pratt & Miller Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7-R 7.0L V8 13 13

GT2 standings

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12 Total
1 Risi Competizione Ferrari F430GT Ferrari 4.0L V8 26 20 20 20 10 13 16 23 20 20 12 23 223
2 Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8L Flat-6 22 16 16 16 16 20 20 11 8 16 26 13 200
3 Tafel Racing Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8L Flat-6 19 8 10 13 13 6 16 6 8 22 19 140
4 Rahal Letterman Racing Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8L Flat-6 12 3 3 6 16 19 13 19 16 107
5 Petersen/White Lightning Ferrari F430GT Ferrari 4.0L V8 9 1 6 10 20 4 8 13 10 13 94
6 Team Trans Sport Racing Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8L Flat-6 4 3 6 2 8 6 7 6 16 11 69
7 Panoz Team PTG Panoz Esperante GT-LM Ford (Élan) 5.0L V8 13 8 4 3 4 10 9 51
8 Farnbacher-Loles Motorsports Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8L Flat-6 16 16
9 JMB Racing Ferrari F430GT Ferrari 4.0L V8 10 10
10 Corsa Motorsports Ferrari F430GT Ferrari 4.0L V8 8 8
11 Spyker Squadron Spyker C8 Spyder GT2-R Audi 3.8L V8 7 7
12 Primetime Race Group Dodge Viper Comp. Coupe Dodge 8.3L V10 5 5
13= Woodhouse Performance Dodge Viper Comp. Coupe Dodge 8.3L V10 4 4
13= Robertson Racing Panoz Esperante GT-LM Ford (Élan) 5.0L V8 4 4

Drivers championship

For most races, points are awarded to the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 20-16-13-10-8-6-4-3-2-1

For the four hour Road America 500 and Monterey Sports Car Championships are scored in the following order:

  • 23-19-16-13-11-9-7-6-5-4

And for the 12 Hours of Sebring and Petit Le Mans which award the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 26-22-19-16-14-12-10-9-8-7

Cars failing to complete 70% of the winner's distance are not awarded points. Drivers failing to drive for at least 45 minutes in the race are not awarded points, with the exception of the Long Beach round where drivers need only 30 minutes minimum.

LMP1 standings

Pos Driver Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Total
1= Rinaldo Capello Audi Sport North America 22 20 20 20 20 20 16 23 20 16 26 23 246
1= Allan McNish Audi Sport North America 22 20 20 20 20 20 16 23 20 16 26 23 246
3 Marco Werner Audi Sport North America 26 16 16 16 16 10 20 19 16 20 16 19 210
4 Emanuele Pirro Audi Sport North America 26 16 16 16 16 10 20 19 16 20 175
5 Clint Field Intersport Racing 19 13 13 13 13 16 8 95
6 Chris McMurry Autocon Motorsports 16 10 13 10 13 13 14 89
7 Jon Field Intersport Racing 19 13 13 13 16 8 82
8 Michael Lewis Autocon Motorsports 16 10 10 13 13 14 76
9= Greg Pickett Team Cytosport 13 16 13 19 11 72
9= Klaus Graf Team Cytosport 13 16 13 19 11 72
11 Bryan Willman Autocon Motorsports 16 10 10 13 14 63
12 Richard Berry Intersport Racing 19 13 13 16 61
13= Jamie Campbell-Walter Creation Autosportif 22 16 38
13= Harald Primat Creation Autosportif 22 16 38
15 Frank Biela Audi Sport North America 26 26
16= Tom Chilton Arena Motorsport 12 13 25
16= Darren Manning Arena Motorsport 12 13 25
18= Tom Kristensen Audi Sport North America 22 22
18= Christophe Tinseau Creation Autosportif 22 22
20= Memo Gidley Team Cytosport 19 19
20= Mike Rockenfeller Audi Sport North America 19 19
22 Lucas Luhr Audi Sport North America 16 16
23 Tony Burgess Autocon Motorsports 13 13

LMP2 standings

Pos Driver Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Total
1= Romain Dumas Penske Racing 19 16 20 20 16 16 20 23 20 20 26 23 239
1= Timo Bernhard Penske Racing 19 16 20 20 16 16 20 23 20 20 26 23 239
3= Sascha Maassen Penske Racing 9 20 16 13 20 20 16 19 16 4 14 19 186
3= Ryan Briscoe Penske Racing 9 20 16 13 20 20 16 19 16 4 14 19 186
5= Andy Wallace Dyson Racing 14 8 13 6 13 8 10 11 4 16 16 9 128
5= Butch Leitzinger Dyson Racing 14 8 13 6 13 8 10 11 4 16 16 9 128
7= Chris Dyson Dyson Racing 12 6 8 8 10 10 8 13 8 8 22 11 124
7= Guy Smith Dyson Racing 12 6 8 8 10 10 8 13 8 8 22 11 124
9= David Brabham Highcroft Racing 16 13 10 10 6 13 6 16 13 12 115
9= Stefan Johansson Highcroft Racing 16 13 10 10 6 13 6 16 13 12 115
11= Luis Diaz Fernández Racing 22 10 4 4 8 13 9 6 10 16 102
11= Adrian Fernández Fernández Racing 22 10 4 4 8 13 9 6 10 16 102
13 Bryan Herta Andretti Green Racing 26 4 6 16 6 4 7 13 3 13 98
14 Marino Franchitti Andretti Green Racing 4 16 6 4 7 13 3 53
15= Ben Devlin B-K Motorsports 3 3 3 6 10 6 10 7 48
15= Jamie Bach B-K Motorsports 3 3 3 6 10 6 10 7 48
17 Tony Kanaan Andretti Green Racing 26 13 39
18 Dario Franchitti Andretti Green Racing 26 6 32
19 Andy Lally Dyson Racing 14 16 30
20 Patrick Long Penske Racing 26 26
21 Stefan Mücke Zytek Motorsports 19 6 25
22 Emmanuel Collard Penske Racing 9 14 23
23= Helio Castroneves Penske Racing 19 19
23= Jan Charouz Zytek Motorsports 19 19
23= Danny Watts Zytek Motorsports 19 19
26 Duncan Dayton Highcroft Racing 16 16
27 Robbie Kerr Highcroft Racing 12 12
28= Fredy Lienhard Horag Racing 10 10
28= Didier Theys Horag Racing 10 10
28= Eric van de Poele Horag Racing 10 10
28= Raphael Matos B-K Motorsport 10 10
32= Adam Pecorari Van Der Steur Racing 4 3 7
32= Gunnar van der Steur Van Der Steur Racing 4 3 7
34 Hayanari Shimoda Zytek Motorsport 6 6

GT1 standings

Pos Driver Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Total
1= Oliver Gavin Corvette Racing 26 20 20 16 20 20 20 23 16 16 26 23 246
1= Olivier Beretta Corvette Racing 26 20 20 16 20 20 20 23 16 16 26 23 246
3= Johnny O'Connell Corvette Racing 22 16 20 16 16 16 19 20 20 19 184
3= Jan Magnussen Corvette Racing 22 16 20 16 16 16 19 20 20 19 184
5 Max Papis Corvette Racing 26 26 52
6= Fredy Lienhard Doran Racing 16 22 38
6= Didier Theys Doran Racing 16 22 38
8 Ron Fellows Corvette Racing
Pratt & Miller
22
13
35
9 Andrea Bertolini Doran Racing 22 22
10= Liz Halliday Team Modena 19 19
10= Antonio García Team Modena 19 19
10= Darren Turner Team Modena 19 19
13 Andy Pilgrim Pratt & Miller 13 13

GT2 standings

Pos Driver Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Total
1= Mika Salo Risi Competizione 26 20 20 20 2 16 23 20 20 12 23 202
1= Jaime Melo Risi Competizione 26 20 20 20 2 16 23 20 20 12 23 202
3= Jörg Bergmeister Flying Lizard Motorsports 22 16 2 16 16 20 20 11 8 26 13 170
3= Johannes van Overbeek Flying Lizard Motorsports 22 16 2 16 16 20 20 11 8 26 13 170
5 Wolf Henzler Tafel Racing 19 8 10 13 13 16 6 22 19 126
6= Tommy Milner Rahal Letterman Racing 12 3 3 6 16 19 13 19 16 107
6= Ralf Kelleners Rahal Letterman Racing 12 3 3 6 16 19 13 19 16 107
8 Dominik Farnbacher Tafel Racing 14 6 4 3 6 6 3 8 22 19 91
9 Darren Law Flying Lizard Motorsports 10 16 8 10 5 16 14 7 86
10 Robin Liddell Tafel Racing 19 8 10 13 13 16 6 85
11 Eric Hélary Risi Competizione 10 13 13 9 16 10 71
12= Terry Borcheller Team Trans Sport 4 3 6 2 8 6 7 6 16 11 69
12= Tim Pappas Team Trans Sport 4 3 6 2 8 6 7 6 16 11 69
14 Seth Neiman Flying Lizard Motorsports 8 4 10 10 5 4 14 7 62
15 Dirk Müller Petersen/White Lightning 6 10 8 13 10 13 60
16 Niclas Jönsson Risi Competizione 8 13 10 13 9 6 59
17 Patrick Long Tafel Racing
Flying Lizard Motorsports
19
16

16
51
18 Jim Tafel Tafel Racing 14 6 4 3 6 6 3 8 50
19 Lonnie Pechnik Flying Lizard Motorsports 10 4 10 4 14 7 49
20= Gianmaria Bruni Risi Competizione 13 9 16 10 48
20= Marc Lieb Flying Lizard Motorsports 22 26 48
22= Bill Auberlen Panoz Team PTG 13 8 3 4 10 9 47
22= Joey Hand Panoz Team PTG 13 8 3 4 10 9 47
24 Tomáš Enge Petersen/White Lightning 9 1 20 4 8 42
25 Johnny Mowlem Risi Competizione 26 12 38
26 Peter Dumbreck Petersen/White Lightning 13 10 13 36
27 Darren Turner Petersen/White Lightning 20 4 9 33
28 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Racing 12 19 31
29 Tracy Krohn Risi Competizione 8 9 6 23
30 Jaroslav Janiš Spyker Squadron
Petersen/White Lightning
7
10
17
31= Pierre Ehret Farnbacher-Loles Motorsports 16 16
31= Lars-Erik Nielsen Farnbacher-Loles Motorsports 16 16
31= Dirk Werner Farnbacher-Loles Motorsports 16 16
31= Marc Basseng Team Trans Sport 16 16
31= Tim Bergmeister Petersen/White Lightning 9 1 6 16
36 Ian James Tafel Racing 14 14
37 Anthony Lazzaro Risi Competizione 13 13
38= Ben Aucott JMB Racing 10 10
38= Joe Macari JMB Racing 10 10
38= Rob Wilson JMB Racing 10 10
38= Tom Kimber-Smith Panoz Team PTG 10 10
42= Colin Braun Risi Competizione 8 8
42= Maurizio Mediani Corsa Motorsports 8 8
42= Rui Águas Corsa Motorsports 8 8
45 Peter Kox Spyker Squadron 7 7
46= Nathan Swartzburger Tafel Racing 6 6
46= Ross Smith Panoz Team PTG 2 4 6
46= Scott Maxwell Panoz Team PTG 2 4 6
49= Joel Feinberg Primetime Race Group 5 5
49= Chapman Ducote Primetime Race Group 5 5
51= Cindi Lux Woodhouse Performance 4 4
51= Stan Wilson Woodhouse Performance 4 4
51= David Robertson Robertson Racing 4 4
51= Andrea Robertson Robertson Racing 4 4
51= David Murry Robertson Racing 4 4

External links

  • American Le Mans Series homepage
  • American Le Mans Series schedule
  • Mariantic ALMS 2007 news
  • SpeedArena ALMS news
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.