World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1966 Federation Cup (tennis)

Article Id: WHEBN0010867540
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1966 Federation Cup (tennis)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Poland Fed Cup team, Morocco Fed Cup team, 1966 in tennis, Fed Cup, Norway Fed Cup team
Collection: 1966 in Tennis, 20Th Century in Turin, Fed Cups by Year, Sport in Turin, Tennis Tournaments in Italy
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1966 Federation Cup (tennis)

The 1966 Federation Cup was the fourth edition of what is now known as the Fed Cup. 21 nations participated in the tournament, which was held at the Turin Press Sporting Club in Turin, Italy, from 10–16 May. United States won their second title, defeating West Germany in the final, in what was the first final not featuring Australia.

Contents

  • Participating teams 1
  • Draw 2
    • First Round 2.1
      • Austria vs. Rhodesia 2.1.1
      • Canada vs. Bulgaria 2.1.2
      • Belgium vs. Hungary 2.1.3
      • Morocco vs. Sweden 2.1.4
    • Second Round 2.2
      • Australia vs. Switzerland 2.2.1
      • South Africa vs. Netherlands 2.2.2
      • West Germany vs. Argentina 2.2.3
      • Rhodesia vs. Italy 2.2.4
      • Canada vs. Great Britain 2.2.5
      • Poland vs. Czechoslovakia 2.2.6
      • Hungary vs. France 2.2.7
      • Sweden vs. United States 2.2.8
    • Quarterfinals 2.3
      • Australia vs. Netherlands 2.3.1
      • West Germany vs. Italy 2.3.2
      • Great Britain vs. Czechoslovakia 2.3.3
      • France vs. United States 2.3.4
    • Semifinals 2.4
      • Australia vs. West Germany 2.4.1
      • Great Britain vs. United States 2.4.2
    • Final 2.5
      • West Germany vs. United States 2.5.1
  • References 3

Participating teams

Participating Teams

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Canada

Czechoslovakia

East Germany

France

Great Britain

Hungary

Italy

Morocco

Netherlands

Poland

Rhodesia

South Africa

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

West Germany

Draw

All ties were played at the Turin Press Sporting Club in Turin, Italy, on clay courts.

  First Round
10 May
Second Round
12 May
Quarterfinals
13 May
Semifinals
14 May
Final
15 May
                                               
        
      Australia 3  
        Switzerland 0  
      
        
      Australia 2  
      Netherlands 1  
        
        
      South Africa 1
        Netherlands 2  
      
        
      Australia 1  
      West Germany 2  
        
        
      West Germany 3
        Argentina 0  
      
        
      West Germany 2
      Italy 1  
    Austria 0  
    Rhodesia 3  
      Rhodesia 0
        Italy 3  
      


      West Germany 0
      United States 3
    Canada 2  
    Bulgaria 1  
      Canada 0  
        Great Britain 3  
      
        
      Great Britain 3  
      Czechoslovakia 0  
    East Germany w/o  
    Poland    
      Poland 0
        Czechoslovakia 3  
      
        
      Great Britain 1
      United States 2  
    Belgium 1  
    Hungary 2  
      Hungary 1
        France 2  
      
        
      France 1
      United States 2  
    Morocco 0  
    Sweden 3  
      Sweden 0
        United States 3  
      

First Round

Austria vs. Rhodesia


Austria
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
10 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Rhodesia
3
1 2 3
1
Sonja Pachta
Patricia Walkden
2
6
4
6
   
2
Monika Hassmann
Joan Walker
9
11
2
6
   
3
Monika Hassmann / Sonja Pachta
Patricia Walkden / Joan Walker
4
6
8
6
4
6
 

[1]

Canada vs. Bulgaria


Canada
2
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
10 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Bulgaria
1
1 2 3
1
Vicky Berner
Maria Chakarova
2
6
6
1
2
6
 
2
Faye Urban
Lubka Radkova
6
3
6
0
   
3
Vicky Berner / Faye Urban
Maria Chakarova / Lubka Radkova
6
1
6
0
   

[2]

Belgium vs. Hungary


Belgium
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
10 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Hungary
2
1 2 3
1
Christiane Mercelis
Klara Bardoczy
6
3
5
7
4
6
 
2
Michele Kahn
Erzsébet Széll
0
6
3
6
   
3
Monique Bedoret / Christiane Mercelis
Klara Bardóczy / Eva Szabó
4
6
6
1
6
2
 

[3]

Morocco vs. Sweden


Morocco
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
10 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Sweden
3
1 2 3
1
Jacqueline Morales
Christina Sandberg
9
7
3
6
2
6
 
2
Françoise Repoux
Eva Lindquist
2
6
4
6
   
3
Jacqueline Morales / Françoise Repoux
Ingrid Bentzer / Eva Lindquist
5
7
5
7
   

[4]

Second Round

Australia vs. Switzerland


Australia
3
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Switzerland
0
1 2 3
1
Judy Tegart
Sonja Fetz
6
0
6
0
   
2
Gail Benedetti
Anne-Marie Studer
6
1
6
2
   
3
Karen Krantzcke / Judy Tegart
Janine Bourgnon / Sonja Fetz
6
0
6
2
   

[5]

South Africa vs. Netherlands


South Africa
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Netherlands
2
1 2 3
1
Annette Du Plooy
Els Veentjer
6
4
6
2
   
2
Esme Emanuel
Gertruida Walhof
3
6
6
1
1
6
 
3
Esme Emanuel / Annette Du Plooy
Gertruida Walhof / Els Veentjer
6
8
6
3
2
6
 

[6]

West Germany vs. Argentina


West Germany
3
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Argentina
0
1 2 3
1
Edda Buding
Norma Baylon
6
4
6
4
   
2
Helga Niessen
Graciela Moran
6
0
6
3
   
3
Edda Buding / Helga Hösl
Raquel Giscafré / Graciela Moran
6
4
6
1
   

[7]

Rhodesia vs. Italy


Rhodesia
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Italy
3
1 2 3
1
Patricia Walkden
Lea Pericoli
2
6
6
4
4
6
 
2
Joan Walker
Maria-Teresa Riedl
1
6
2
6
   
3
Patricia Walkden / Joan Walker
Sylvana Lazzarino / Maria-Teresa Riedl
2
6
3
6
   

[8]

Canada vs. Great Britain


Canada
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Great Britain
3
1 2 3
1
Vicky Berner
Ann Haydon-Jones
0
6
3
6
   
2
Faye Urban
Winnie Shaw
2
6
2
6
   
3
Brenda Nunns / Faye Urban
Ann Haydon-Jones / Elizabeth Starkie
6
8
3
6
   

[9]

Poland vs. Czechoslovakia


Poland
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Czechoslovakia
3
1 2 3
1
Danula Rylska
Vlasta Kodesová
2
6
1
6
   
2
Barbara Olszewska
Jitka Volavková
1
6
1
6
   
3
Barbara Olszewska / Danula Rylska
Jitka Volavková / Vlasta Kodesová
2
6
2
6
   

[10]

Hungary vs. France


Hungary
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

France
2
1 2 3
1
Klara Bardóczy
Françoise Dürr
2
6
0
6
   
2
Erzsébet Széll
Évelyne Terras
6
1
6
1
   
3
Klara Bardóczy / Erzsébet Széll
Françoise Dürr / Janine Lieffrig
1
6
0
6
   

[11]

Sweden vs. United States


Sweden
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
12 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

United States
3
1 2 3
1
Christina Sandberg
Billie Jean King
2
6
3
6
   
2
Eva Lundquist
Julie Heldman
4
6
0
6
   
3
Ingrid Bentzer / Eva Lundquist
Carole Graebner / Billie Jean King
3
6
1
6
   

[12]

Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Netherlands


Australia
2
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
13 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Netherlands
1
1 2 3
1
Gail Benedetti
Betty Stöve
2
6
4
6
   
2
Judy Tegart
Els Veentjer
6
0
6
0
   
3
Karen Krantzcke / Judy Tegart
Gertruida Walhof / Betty Stöve
6
1
8
6
   

[13]

West Germany vs. Italy


West Germany
2
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
13 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Italy
1
1 2 3
1
Helga Niessen
Maria-Teresa Riedl
6
3
6
4
   
2
Edda Buding
Lea Pericoli
4
6
6
3
7
5
 
3
Helga Niessen / Helga Hösl
Sylvana Lazzarino / Lea Pericoli
6
8
5
7
   

[14]

Great Britain vs. Czechoslovakia


Great Britain
3
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
13 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

Czechoslovakia
0
1 2 3
1
Winnie Shaw
Jitka Volavková
6
4
7
9
6
4
 
2
Ann Haydon-Jones
Vlasta Kodesová
4
6
6
2
6
1
 
3
Ann Haydon-Jones / Elizabeth Starkie
Jitka Volavková / Vlasta Kodesová
6
3
6
4
   

[15]

France vs. United States


France
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
13 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Janine Lieffrig
Julie Heldman
0
6
4
6
   
2
Françoise Dürr
Billie Jean King
7
5
2
6
3
6
 
3
Françoise Dürr / Janine Lieffrig
Carole Graebner / Billie Jean King
6
3
6
4
   

[16]

Semifinals

Australia vs. West Germany


Australia
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
14 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

West Germany
2
1 2 3
1
Judy Tegart
Edda Buding
10
8
4
6
2
6
 
2
Karen Krantzcke
Helga Niessen
3
6
3
6
   
3
Karen Krantzcke / Judy Tegart
Edda Buding / Helga Hösl
2
6
6
2
6
0
 

[17]

Great Britain vs. United States


Great Britain
1
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
14 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Winnie Shaw
Julie Heldman
4
6
7
5
3
6
 
2
Ann Haydon-Jones
Billie Jean King
6
1
6
4
   
3
Ann Haydon-Jones / Elizabeth Starkie
Carole Graebner / Billie Jean King
6
4
3
6
0
6
 

[18]

Final

West Germany vs. United States


West Germany
0
Turin Press Sporting Club, Turin, Italy
15 May 1966
Red clay (outdoor)

United States
3
1 2 3
1
Helga Niessen
Julie Heldman
6
4
5
7
1
6
 
2
Edda Buding
Billie Jean King
3
6
6
3
1
6
 
3
Edda Buding / Helga Hösl
Carole Graebner / Billie Jean King
4
6
2
6
   

[19]

1966 Federation Cup Champions

United States
Second title

References

  1. ^ "Austria v Rhodesia". fedcup.com. 
  2. ^ "Canada v Bulgaria". fedcup.com. 
  3. ^ "Belgium v Hungary". fedcup.com. 
  4. ^ "Morocco v Sweden". fedcup.com. 
  5. ^ "Australia v Switzerland". fedcup.com. 
  6. ^ "South Africa v Netherlands". fedcup.com. 
  7. ^ "West Germany v Argentina". fedcup.com. 
  8. ^ "Rhodesia v Italy". fedcup.com. 
  9. ^ "Canada v Great Britain". fedcup.com. 
  10. ^ "Poland v Czechoslovakia". fedcup.com. 
  11. ^ "France v Hungary". fedcup.com. 
  12. ^ "Sweden v United States". fedcup.com. 
  13. ^ "Australia v Netherlands". fedcup.com. 
  14. ^ "West Germany v Italy". fedcup.com. 
  15. ^ "Great Britain v Czechoslovakia". fedcup.com. 
  16. ^ "France v United States". fedcup.com. 
  17. ^ "Australia v West Germany". fedcup.com. 
  18. ^ "Great Britain v United States". fedcup.com. 
  19. ^ "United States v West Germany". fedcup.com. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.