World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women

Article Id: WHEBN0013453498
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women

FIBA Africa Championship
for Women 2007
18th FIBA Africa Championship for Women
Tournament details
Host nation Senegal
Dates September 20 - September 30
Teams 12
Venues (in 2 host cities)
Champions Mali (1st title)
MVP Hamchétou Maïga
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Crispina 18.1 Mali 72.8
Rebounds Diawara 8.8 Nigeria 43.6
Assists Ange 4.9 Nigeria 18
Official website
2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women
2005
2009 >

The 2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women was the 18th FIBA Africa Championship for Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Senegal from September 20 to 30, with the games played at the Marius Ndiaye Stadium in Dakar and at the Stade Maniang Soumaré in Thiès.

Mali defeated Senegal 65–58 in the final to win their first title.[1] and securing a spot at the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Squads

Draw

Group A Group B

Ivory Coast
Madagascar
Mali
Mozambique
Senegal
Tunisia

Angola
Cameroon
Cape Verde
DR Congo
Kenya
Nigeria


Preliminary round

Times given below are in UTC.

Group A

Qualified for the quarter-finals
Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
Senegal 10 5 0 1.000 327 195 +132
Mali 9 4 1 0.800 376 224 +152
Mozambique 8 3 2 0.600 307 274 +33
Ivory Coast 7 2 3 0.400 230 295 -65
Tunisia 6 1 4 0.200 256 323 -67
Madagascar 5 0 5 0.000 216 401 -185
September 20
17:00
Boxscore
62–37 Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 19-6, 14-14, 10-12, 19-5
Pts: As.Traoré 12
Rebs: Senghor 7
Asts: Diakhate, Diouf 4
Pts: A.Kolga 11
Rebs: K.Kouyaté 6
Asts: Gbane 2
September 21
17:00
Boxscore
49–83 Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 11-23, 6-8, 17-17, 15-35
Pts: Lydia 14
Rebs: Ange 5
Asts: Ange 4
Pts: Carla 17
Rebs: Nica, Valerdina 6
Asts: Nádia, Rute 3
September 21
14:30
Boxscore
93–49 Tunisia
Scoring by quarter: 26-13, 21-11, 18-4, 28-21
Pts: Diawara 18
Rebs: Coulibaly 10
Asts: Maïga Ba, Bagayoko 3
Pts: Chelly 16
Rebs: Soltani 6
Asts: Soltani 3

September 22
14:30
Boxscore
46–67 Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 15-23, 11-13, 8-23, 12-8
Pts: K.Kouyaté 12
Rebs: Youssouf 7
Asts: K.Kouyaté 3
Pts: Carla 21
Rebs: Iracema 7
Asts: Ngulela 5
September 22
17.00
Boxscore
108–47 Madagascar
Scoring by quarter: 30-15, 29-5, 16-19, 33-8
Pts: Bagayoko 18
Rebs: five players 9
Asts: Bagayoko 7
Pts: Prisca 16
Rebs: Prisca 7
Asts: Lalatiana 2
September 22
20:30
Boxscore
43–58 Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 11-6, 7-14, 14-22, 11-16
Pts: Chelly 10
Rebs: Khriji, Adsi 5
Asts: Chelly 2
Pts: Gueye 15
Rebs: A.Traore 10
Asts: Diakhate 4

September 23
14:30
Boxscore
59–41 Madagascar
Scoring by quarter: 10-15, 11-9, 13-8, 25-9
Pts: Adsi, Barkallah 9
Rebs: Zaghdoud 7
Asts: Barkallah 4
Pts: Ange 12
Rebs: Nahirae 7
Asts: Ange 4
September 23
17:00
Boxscore
34–74 Mali
Scoring by quarter: 11-19, 8-18, 4-17, 11-20
Pts: A.Kolga 9
Rebs: Youssouf, Djedjemel 7
Asts: Youssouf, K.Kouyaté 2
Pts: Maïga Ba 15
Rebs: Coulibaly 10
Asts: Maïga Ba, Diawara 3
September 23
20:30
Boxscore
59–42 Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 17-9, 15-18, 16-6, 11-9
Pts: A.Traoré 15
Rebs: A.Traoré 9
Asts: Diouf, Marie Sy 3
Pts: Carla 17
Rebs: Clarisse 7
Asts: Ngulela 3

September 24
14.30
Boxscore
46–64 Mali
Scoring by quarter: 12-14, 20-18, 6-22, 8-10
Pts: Clarisse 12
Rebs: Carla, Aleia 6
Asts: Ngulela 3
Pts: Diawara 19
Rebs: Diawara 20
Asts: Maïga Ba 6
September 25
17.00
Boxscore
49–62 Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 11-16, 10-14, 11-17, 17-15
Pts: Chelly, Zaghdoud 8
Rebs: Adsi 9
Asts: Khriji, Chebli 3
Pts: K.Kouyaté 14
Rebs: K.Kouyaté, Youssouf 6
Asts: Diomande 4
September 24
20.30
Boxscore
100–36 Madagascar
Scoring by quarter: 28-6, 31-8, 24-15, 17-7
Pts: A.Traoré, As.Traoré 21
Rebs: N.Ndiaye 7
Asts: A.Traoré 5
Pts: Lydia 10
Rebs: three players 3
Asts: Lydia, Ange 2

September 26
14.30
Boxscore
43–51 Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 5-6, 18-10, 11-22, 9-13
Pts: Ange 16
Rebs: Lalatiana 6
Asts: Ange 4
Pts: K.Kouyaté 17
Rebs: Kone 10
Asts: Kone 3
September 26
17.00
Boxscore
69–56 Tunisia
Scoring by quarter: 22-17, 9-12, 18-22, 20-15
Pts: Carla 15
Rebs: Clarisse, Gimo 7
Asts: Ngulela 5
Pts: Chebli, Ouertani 11
Rebs: Chebli 9
Asts: Ouertani, Khriji 3
September 26
20.30
[ Boxscore]
37–48 Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 10-11, 6-14, 14-12, 7-11
Pts: Maïga Ba 17
Rebs: Sininta 8
Asts: Maïga Ba 3
Pts: Balayara 10
Rebs: A.Traoré, N.Ndiaye 8
Asts: Diatta, B.Diouf 3

Group B

Qualified for the quarter-finals
Team Pts. W L PCT PF PA Diff
Angola 9 4 1 0.800 286 227 +59
Nigeria 9 4 1 0.800 320 268 +52
Cameroon 8 3 2 0.600 251 271 -20
DR Congo 8 3 2 0.600 316 249 +67
Kenya 6 1 4 0.200 258 304 -46
Cape Verde 5 0 5 0.000 235 347 -112
September 21
20:30
Boxscore
42–84 DR Congo
Scoring by quarter: 6-21, 11-18, 14-20, 11-25
Pts: Jade 19
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Jade 4
Pts: Tshuina 20
Rebs: Olingende 10
Asts: Olingende 8
September 21
17:00
44–62 Angola
Scoring by quarter: n/a
Pts: n/a Pts: n/a
September 21
14:30
Boxscore
61–35 Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 22-12, 8-4, 19-11, 12-8
Pts: Udoka 10
Rebs: Udoka 9
Asts: Ekworomadu, Akanni 5
Pts: Bedihoune 11
Rebs: Jamen 8
Asts: Bedihoune, Jamen 2

September 22
14:30
Boxscore
53–42 Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 17-11, 10-4, 11-15, 15-12
Pts: Irene 11
Rebs: Manú 8
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Udoka 9
Rebs: Sanni 6
Asts: Ekworomadu 3
September 22
17:00
Boxscore
54–52 DR Congo
Scoring by quarter: 8-12, 13-17, 16-13, 17-10
Pts: Bedihoune 18
Rebs: Jamen 9
Asts: Mbiandja 12
Pts: Mabika, Kalonda 11
Rebs: Olingende 8
Asts: Ilda 7
September 22
20:30
Boxscore
57–48 Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter: 11-19, 14-10, 14-2, 18-17
Pts: Obwong, Anyango 10
Rebs: Achieng 10
Asts: Obwong
Pts: Jade 22
Rebs: Crispina 7
Asts: Jade 4

September 23
17:00
Boxscore
69–56 DR Congo
Scoring by quarter: 22-8, 13-21, 16-14, 18-13
Pts: Ononiwu 18
Rebs: Oha, Sanni 13
Asts: Izidor, Ekworomadu 4
Pts: Bopoli 14
Rebs: Bopoli 9
Asts: Kalonda 8
September 23
20:30
Boxscore
59–55 Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 19-15, 17-10, 12-14, 11-16
Pts: Bedihoune 24
Rebs: Djandjo 9
Asts: Bedihoune 5
Pts: Memba 14
Rebs: Achieng 8
Asts: Ouma 5
September 23
14:30
Boxscore
66–41 Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter: 21-6, 12-6, 8-19, 25-10
Pts: Ernestina 15
Rebs: Jacqueline 8
Asts: Jacqueline 8
Pts: Crispina 20
Rebs: Crispina 8
Asts: three players 3

September 24
17:00
Boxscore
63–38 Cameroon
Pts: Irene 19
Rebs: Manú 7
Asts: Catarina 4
Pts: Djandjo 8
Rebs: Mbiandja 6
Asts: Njiogap 3
September 25
14:30
Boxscore
62–42 Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 16-8, 17-10, 15-11, 14-13
Pts: Tshuina 19
Rebs: Bopoli 11
Asts: Ilda 9
Pts: Obwong 12
Rebs: Achieng 9
Asts: three players 2
September 25
20:30
Boxscore
75–54 Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter: 25-9, 20-16, 9-11, 21-18
Pts: Szczechowiak 16
Rebs: Oha 11
Asts: Izidor 5
Pts: Crispina 16
Rebs: Crispina, Jade 7
Asts: Louisa, Natália 4

September 26
14.30
Boxscore
60–73 Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 15-32, 8-11, 13-11, 24-19
Pts: Achieng 18
Rebs: Odhiambo 6
Asts: Ouma 6
Pts: Sanni 13
Rebs: Szczechowiak 11
Asts: Izidor, Akanni 4
September 26
17.00
Boxscore
40–65 Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 10-14, 12-15, 10-23, 8-13
Pts: Crispina 14
Rebs: Crispina 4
Asts: Natália 3
Pts: Bedihoune 14
Rebs: Bedihoune 6
Asts: Jamen 7
September 26
20:30
Boxscore
52–42 Angola
Scoring by quarter: 16-7, 8-9, 17-15, 11-11
Pts: Kalonda 19
Rebs: Bopoli 7
Asts: Kalonda 7
Pts: Nguendula 11
Rebs: Nguendula 9
Asts: Catarina 7

Knockout stage

9-12th place bracket

Semi-finals Ninth place
September 29
 Cape Verde  79  
 Tunisia  72  
 
September 30
     Cape Verde  60
   Madagascar  57
Eleventh place
September 29 September 30
 Madagascar  69  Tunisia  72
 Kenya  58    Kenya  60

9-12th place

September 28
14:30
Boxscore
79–72 Tunisia
Scoring by quarter: 12-13, 22-15, 19-18, 26-26
Pts: Crispina 32
Rebs: Crispina 10
Asts: Crispina 9
Pts: Adsi, Khriji 12
Rebs: Khriji 7
Asts: three players 4
September 28
17:00
Boxscore
69–58 Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 9-9, 23-10, 15-22, 22-17
Pts: Ange 27
Rebs: Nirina 10
Asts: Ange, Nirina 6
Pts: Obwong 18
Rebs: Obwong 13
Asts: Achieng 5

11th place match

September 29
14:30
Boxscore
72–60 Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 17-11, 11-16, 24-17
Pts: Zaghdoud 12
Rebs: Adsi 6
Asts: Chelly, Jlida 4
Pts: Obwong 17
Rebs: Achieng, Memba 8
Asts: Ouma 9

9th place match

September 29
17:00
Boxscore
60–57 Madagascar
Scoring by quarter: 13-13, 8-12, 22-10, 17-22
Pts: Crispina 28
Rebs: Crispina, Louisa 10
Asts: Crispina, M.Costa 4
Pts: Ange 19
Rebs: Lydia 9
Asts: Ange 12

5th place bracket

Semi-finals Fifth place
September 29
 Nigeria  72  
 DR Congo  61  
 
September 30
     Nigeria  63
   Cameroon  50
Seventh place
September 29 September 30
 Cameroon  50  DR Congo  53
 Ivory Coast  47    Ivory Coast  43

5-8th place

September 29
12:00
Boxscore
61–72 Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 9-16, 13-16, 25-16, 14-24
Pts: Bopoli, Kalonda 13
Rebs: Bopoli 8
Asts: Ilda 3
Pts: Oha 18
Rebs: Oha 9
Asts: Akanni 6
September 29
14:30
Boxscore
47–50 Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 11-16, 8-5, 19-12, 9-17
Pts: A.Kolga 14
Rebs: Gbane 8
Asts: Diomande 3
Pts: Bedihoune 14
Rebs: Bedihoune, Jamen 7
Asts: Bedihoune 3

7th place match

September 30
9:00
Boxscore
53–43 Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 4-13, 12-10, 15-9, 22-11
Pts: Olingende 13
Rebs: Kitoko 8
Asts: Bopoli, Ilda 2
Pts: M.Kolga, Diomande 11
Rebs: Youssouf 6
Asts: Youssouf 2

5th place match

September 30
11:30
Boxscore
63–50 Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 15-15, 16-12, 17-16, 15-7
Pts: Szczechowiak 14
Rebs: Szczechowiak 13
Asts: Sanni 7
Pts: Bedihoune 11
Rebs: Bedihoune 10
Asts: Mbiandja 7

Championship bracket

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
September 28, 2007        
 Senegal  76
September 29, 2007
 DR Congo  49  
 Senegal  63
September 28, 2007
   Mozambique  48  
 Nigeria  61
September 30, 2007
 Mozambique  69  
 Senegal  58
September 28, 2007
   Mali  65
 Angola  44
September 29, 2007
 Ivory Coast  42  
 Angola  60 Third place
September 28, 2007
   Mali  69  
 Cameroon  41  Mozambique  58
 Mali  72    Angola  73
September 30, 2007

Quarterfinals

September 28
12:00
Boxscore
42–44 Angola
Scoring by quarter: 7-16, 12-8, 11-11, 12-9
Pts: K.Kouyaté 13
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Youssouf, A.Kolga 2
Pts: Manú 17
Rebs: Manú 6
Asts: Nacissela 4
September 28
14:30
Boxscore
41–72 Mali
Scoring by quarter: 8-11, 10-20, 10-25, 13-16
Pts: Mbiandja 11
Rebs: Jamen 9
Asts: Njiogap 5
Pts: Coulibaly 14
Rebs: Coulibaly 10
Asts: Bagayoko 6
September 28
17:00
Boxscore
69–61 Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 17-14, 15-16, 22-14, 15-17
Pts: Carla 28
Rebs: Gimo 9
Asts: Ngulela 8
Pts: Sanni 17
Rebs: Sanni 9
Asts: Ononiwu 2
September 28
20:30
Boxscore
49–76 Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 12-26, 17-20, 7-11, 13-19
Pts: Kalonda 10
Rebs: Kitoko 9
Asts: Kalonda 2
Pts: A.Traore 20
Rebs: Anta Sy 6
Asts: Diatta 5

Semifinals

September 29
17:00
Boxscore
63–48 Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 16-10, 19-18, 13-8
Pts: A.Traoré 12
Rebs: N.Ndiaye 10
Asts: D.Diouf 6
Pts: Nádia 9
Rebs: Clarisse 7
Asts: Ngulela 2
September 29
20:30
Boxscore
60–69 Mali
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 13-16, 10-23, 21-13
Pts: Nacissela 20
Rebs: Astrida 6
Asts: Domitila 6
Pts: Coulibaly 18
Rebs: Coulibaly 15
Asts: Kanoute, Sininta 4

Bronze medal match

September 30
14:00
Boxscore
58–73 Angola
Scoring by quarter: 8-12, 13-22, 21-15, 16-24
Pts: Ngulela 12
Rebs: Clarisse 7
Asts: Clarisse 5
Pts: Astrida 20
Rebs: Nacissela 16
Asts: Domitila 5

Final

September 30
17:30
Boxscore
58–65 Mali
Scoring by quarter: 8-18, 14-13, 14-16, 22-18
Pts: A.Traoré 12
Rebs: five players 3
Asts: D.Diouf 5
Pts: Maïga Ba 29
Rebs: Diawara 11
Asts: Maïga Ba 3

Final standings

Qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics
Qualified for the 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament

Awards

 2007 FIBA Africa Championship for Women Winners 

Mali
First title
Most Valuable Player
Hamchétou Maïga

All-Tournament Team

Statistical Leaders

Individual Tournament Highs

Individual Game Highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Crispina Correia 32 Tunisia
Rebounds Djene Diawara 20 Mozambique
Assists Priscilla Mbiandja
Ange Rasoambolanoro
12 DR Congo
Cape Verde
Steals Rosada Ilda 7 Angola
Blocks Crispina Correia
Nare Diawara
Nare Diawara
Ugo Oha
Ugo Oha
Wafa Zaghdoud
3 Madagascar
Madagascar
Mozambique
Kenya
DR Congo
Kenya
2-point field goal percentage Ugo Oha 100% (7/7) DR Congo
3-point field goal percentage Carla Silva 100% (5/5) Ivory Coast
Free throw percentage Astou Traoré 100% (9/9) Madagascar
Turnovers Chisaokwu Ononiwu 9 DR Congo


Team Tournament Highs

Team Game highs

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Mali 108 Madagascar
Rebounds Nigeria 65 DR Congo
Assists Angola 31 Cape Verde
Steals Senegal 17 Madagascar
Blocks Mali 8 Madagascar
2-point field goal percentage Mozambique 64.7% (22/34) Madagascar
3-point field goal percentage DR Congo 66.7% (6/9) Cape Verde
Free throw percentage Senegal 89.7% (26/29) Madagascar
Turnovers Cape Verde 35 DR Congo

See also

External links

  • Official Website

References

  1. ^ "First international appearance for Mali!". FIBA.com. Retrieved 2013-09-15. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.