World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of historic Senators of the College of Justice

Article Id: WHEBN0019399982
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of historic Senators of the College of Justice  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Judiciary of Scotland, Supreme Courts of Scotland
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of historic Senators of the College of Justice

A list of the Senators of the College of Justice in Scotland from 1689 to present.

Date Name Title Predecessor
1 November 1689 Sir James Dalrymple, Lord Stair Lord President
Sir John Baird Newbyth
Alexander Swinton Marsington
Sir Colin Campbell Aberuchill
James Murray Philiphaugh
Robert Dundas Arniston
John Hamilton Halcraig
David Home Crocerig
Sir John Maitland Ravelrig
Sir Robert Sinclair Stevenson
Sir John Lauder Fountainhall
Sir William Anstruther Anstruther
Archibald Hope Rankeillour
James Falconer Phesdo
Robert Hamilton Presmennan
5 July 1690 John Hay, Earl of Tweeddale Lord Chancellor
23 November 1693 William Douglas, ext Duke of Queensberry
William Johnston, ext Earl of Annandale
28 November 1693 Patrick Hume, ext Lord Polwarth
19 December 1693 William Hamilton, ext Duke of Hamilton
29 December 1693 Sir William Hamilton Whitelaw Stevenson, ret
14 December 1694 Archibald Campbell, ext Earl of Argyll Duke of Hamilton, dec
2 May 1696 Patrick Hume, Lord Polwarth Lord Chancellor Tweeddale, suc.
9 June 1696 James Scougal Whitehill Pressmennan, dec
26 June 1696 James Douglas, ext Duke of Queensberry Duke of Queensberry, dec
7 June 1698 Hew Dalrymple, Lord North Berwick Lord President Stair, d
7 February 1699 Hugh Campbell, ext Earl of Loudoun Marchmont, pr
17 February 1699 Sir John Maxwell Pollock Newbyth, d
25 July 1701 Robert Stewart Tillicutrie Mersington, d
1 November 1702 James Ogilvy, Earl of Seafield Lord Chancellor Polwarth, suc
12 January 1703 Roderick Mackenzie Prestonhall Whitehill, dec
20 June 1704 John Campbell, ext Duke of Argyll Duke of Argyll, dec
17 October 1704 John Hay, 2nd Marquess of Tweeddale Lord Chancellor Earl of Seafield, suc
7 November 1704 Sir Alexander Campbell Cessnock Abeuchill, dec
31 January 1705 Adam Cockburn Ormiston Whitelaw, dec
9 March 1705 James Ogilvie, Earl of Seafield Lord Chancellor Tweeddale, suc
28 June 1705 Sir Gilbert Elliot Minto Phesdo, dec
23 July 1706 Sir Alexander Ogilvy Forglen Halcraig
18 March 1707 James Erskine Grange Rankeillour, dec
6 June 1707 John Murray Bowhill Crocerig, dec
1 June 1709 Dugald Stewart Blairhall Tillicutrie, r
10 June 1709 Sir Francis Grant Cullen Philiphaugh, dec
7 June 1710 Sir James Mackenzie Royston Prestonhall, res
8 November 1710 David Erskine Dun Lauderdale, dec
6 November 1711 Sir William Calderwood Polton Anstruther, dec
7 November 1712 John Murray, ext Duke of Atholl Queensberry, dec
8 November 1712 James Hamilton Pencaitland Blairhall, dec
5 June 1714 James Elphinston Coupar Bowhill, dec
23 November 1714 Sir Andrew Hume Kimmerghame Cesnock, ret
6 June 1718 Sir Walter Pringle Newhall Minto, dec
7 March 1721 John Hay, 4th Marquess of Tweeddale, ext Marquess of Tweeddale Annandale, dec
4 June 1724 Andrew Fletcher Milton, Justice Clerk Fountainhall
4 June 1726 Sir Gilbert Elliot Minto, Justice Clerk Cullen, dec
29 December 1726 Hew Dalrymple Drummore Arniston, dec
10 June 1727 Patrick Campbell Monzie Forglen, dec
1 July 1729 John Pringle Haining Pencaitland, dec
5 June 1730 Alexander Fraser Strichen Kimmerghame, dec
3 November 1732 Patrick Grant Elchies Pollock, dec
3 November 1733 John Sinclair Murkle Polton, dec
11 July 1734 Alexander Leslie Earl of Leven Grange, ret
3 November 1735 Sir James Fergusson Kilkerran Ormistoun, dec
10 June 1737 Robert Dundas Arniston Newhall, dec
21 June 1737 Duncan Forbes of Culloden Lord President North Berwick, dec
23 November 1744 Charles Erskine Tinwald Royston, dec
19 December 1746 Patrick Boyle Shewalton Balmerino, dec
10 September 1748 Robert Dundas of Arniston Lord President Culloden, dec
3 June 1749 James Grahame Easdale Arniston, LP
26 February 1751 George Sinclair Woodhall Easdale, dec
6 February 1752 Henry Home Kames Monzie, dec
2 February 1754 Robert Craigie Lord President Arniston, dec
15 February 1754 Alexander Boswell Auchinleck Dun, ret
14 November 1754 William Grant Prestongrange Elchies, dec
20 November 1754 Robert Pringle Edgefield Leven, dec
28 November 1754 Thomas Hay Huntingdon Haining, dec
5 July 1755 Andrew Macdowal Bankton Murkle, dec
24 July 1755 Peter Wedderburn Chesterhall Huntingdon, dec
31 July 1755 George Carre Nisbet Drummore, dec
18 December 1756 George Brown Coalstoun Chesterhall, dec
14 June 1757 Andrew Pringle Alemore Kikerran, dec
14 June 1760 Robert Dundas Lord President Craigie, dec
6 March 1761 James Veitch Elliock Bankton
18 June 1761 James Erskine Barjarg, Alva Shewalton, dec
16 June 1763 John Campbell Stonefield Tinwald, dec
14 June 1764 James Ferguson Pitfour Edgefield, dec
3 July 1764 Francis Gordon Gardenstoun Woodhall, dec
4 July 1764 Robert Bruce Kennet Prestoungrange, dec
6 March 1766 Sir David Dalrymple Hailes Nisbet, dec
14 June 1766 Thomas Miller Barskimming Minto, dec
12 February 1767 James Burnett Monboddo Milton, dec
10 March 1775 Alexander Lockhart Covington Strichen, dec
22 February 1776 David Ross Ankerville Alemore, dec
13 December 1776 Robert Macqueen Braxfield, JC Coalstoun, dec
10 July 1777 David Dalrymple Westhall Pitfour, dec
14 November 1782 David Rae Eskgrove Auchinleck, dec
21 December 1782 John Swinton Swinton Covington, dec
6 March 1783 Alexander Murray Henderland Kames, dec
1 July 1784 Alexander Gordon Rockville Westhall, dec
4 March 1786 Sir William Nairne, Lord Dunsinane Dunsinane Kennet, dec
15 January 1788 Thomas Miller Glenlee, Lord President Arniston, dec
17 January 1789 John Maclaurin Dreghorn Glenlee, pr
12 November 1789 Ilay Campbell Lord President Glenlee, dec
7 June 1792 Alexander Abercromby Abercromby Rockville, dec
21 December 1792 William Craig Craig Hailes, dec
14 November 1793 William Baillie Polkemmet Elliock
15 November 1793 David Smythe Methven Gardenstone, dec
16 May 1795 Sir William Miller Glenlee Henderland, dec
11 March 1796 Allan Maconochie Meadowbank Abercromby, dec
17 November 1796 Robert Cullen Cullen Alva, dec
7 February 1797 William Honyman Armadale Dreghorn, dec
16 May 1799 William Macleod Bannatyne Bannatyne Swinton, dec
12 May 1799 Claid Irvine Boswell Balmuto Monboddo, dec
12 May 1799 George Fergusson Hermand Braxfield, dec
6 February 1802 Alexander Fraser Tytler Woodhouselee Stonefield, dec
6 December 1804 Charles Hope Granton, Lord Justice Clerk Eskgrove, dec
14 November 1805 William Robertson Robertson Ankerville, dec
6 September 1806 Robert Blair Avontoun, Lord President Succoth, ret
8 April 1809 Archibald Campbell Succoth Dunsinane, ret.
15 February 1811 David Boyle Boyle Cullen, dec
10 October 1811 Charles Hope, Lord Granton Lord President Blair, dec
19 October 1811 David Boyle Lord Justice Clerk Granton, President
6 September 1811 Robert Craigie Craigie Polkemmet, ret
15 November 1811 David Williamson Balgray Woodhouselee
23 November 1811 Adam Gillies Gillies Newton,dec
1 February 1813 David Monypenny Pitmilly Woodhouselee, dec
14 April 1813 David Cathcart Alloway Armadale
7 September 1813 David Douglas Reston Craig, dec
8 July 1816 James Wolfe Murray Cringletie Meadowbank, dec
24 June 1819 Alexander Maconochie Meadowbank Reston, dec
25 January 1822 William Erskine Kinnedder Balmuto, ret
9 November 1822 Joshua H. Mackenzie Mackenzie Kinnedder, dec
11 November 1823 John Clerk Eldin Bannatyne, ret
14 January 1825 John Hay Forbes Medwyn Succoth, ret
21 November 1826 George Cranstoun Corehouse Hermand, ret
14 December 1826 Alexander Irving Newton Robertson, ret
17 February 1829 John Fullerton Fullerton Eldin, ret
24 June 1829 Sir James Wellwood Moncreiff Moncreiff Alloway, dec.
6 June 1834 Francis Jeffrey Jeffrey Craigie, dec
15 November 1834 Henry Cockburn Cockburn Cringletie, ret
16 February 1837 John Cunninghame Cunningham Balgray, dec
17 May 1839 Sir John Archibald Murray Murray Corehouse, ret
23 May 1840 James Ivory Ivory Glenlee
16 November 1841 Rt Hon John Hope Lord Justice Clerk Boyle
23 November 1842 Alexander Wood Wood Gillies, ret
22 November 1843 Patrick Robertson Robertson Meadowbank, ret
6 February 1850 Thomas Maitland Dundrennan Jeffrey, dec
23 May 1851 Andrew Rutherfurd Rutherfurd
23 May 1851 Duncan McNeill Colonsay
27 June 1851 John Cowan Cowan
22 May 1852 Adam Anderson Anderson
16 November 1852 John Marshall Curriehill
1 June 1853 Sir George Deas Deas
19 November 1853 Robert Handyside Handyside
7 December 1853 Hercules James Robertson Benholme
24 May 1854 Charles Neaves Neaves
18 January 1855 James Crawfurd Ardmillan
8 February 1855 Thomas Mackenzie Mackenzie
13 May 1858 William Penney Kinloch
14 July 1858 John Inglis Glencorse
13 May 1859 Charles Baillie Jerviswoode
5 February 1862 Robert Macfarlane Ormidale
13 November 1862 Edward Francis Maitland Barcaple
13 January 1865 David Mure Mure
2 March 1867 George Patton Glenalmond
20 October 1868 George Dundas Manor
19 October 1869 James Moncreiff Moncreiff
1 February 1870 Adam Gifford Gifford
18 March 1870 Donald Mackenzie Mackenzie
11 December 1872 Alexander Burns Shand Shand
3 March 1874 George Young Young
17 July 1874 John Millar Craighill
31 October 1874 John Marshall Curriehill
2 November 1875 Andrew Rutherfurd Clark Rutherfurd Clark
6 December 1876 James Adam Adam
12 May 1880 Robert Lee Lee
15 February 1881 Patrick Fraser Fraser
18 October 1881 John McLaren McLaren
10 January 1882 Alexander Smith Kinnear Kinnear
27 February 1885 John Trayner Trayner
30 October 1888 Sir John Hay Athole Macdonald Kingsburgh
6 November 1888 Henry James Moncreiff Wellwood
14 May 1889 William Mackintosh Kyllachy
7 November 1889 William Ellis Gloag Kincairney
28 October 1890 Moir Tod Stormonth Darling Stormonth Darling
25 November 1890 Alexander Low Low
16 October 1891 James Patrick Bannerman Robertson Robertson
12 May 1896 Sir Charles John Pearson Pearson
28 November 1899 John Blair Balfour Blair Balfour
11 January 1905 Andrew Jameson Ardwall
17 February 1905 David Dundas Dundas
21 February 1905 Andrew Graham Murray Dunedin
19 May 1905 Henry Johnston Johnston
17 October 1905 Edward Theodore Salvesen Salvesen
8 December 1905 Charles Kincaid Mackenzie Mackenzie
22 January 1907 Charles John Guthrie Guthrie
15 October 1908 William Campbell Skerrington
20 July 1909 William James Cullen Cullen
18 May 1910 Arthur Dewar Dewar
22 October 1910 George Lewis Macfarlane Ormidale
12 December 1911 William Hunter Hunter
17 October 1913 Alexander Ure Strathclyde
4 November 1913 Andrew Macbeth Anderson Anderson
1 July 1915 Charles Scott Dickson Scott Dickson
16 October 1917 Sir Christopher Nicholson Johnston Sands
1 November 1918 Robert Francis Leslie Blackburn Blackburn
12 May 1920 James Avon Clyde Clyde
8 June 1920 John Wilson Ashmore
8 March 1922 Thomas Brash Morison Morison
4 July 1922 Andrew Henderson Briggs Constable Constable
19 October 1922 Robert Munro Alness
14 November 1922 Charles David Murray Murray
5 January 1926 David Pinkerton Fleming Fleming
5 January 1926 Alexander Moncrieff Moncrieff
30 May 1928 Alexander Morrice Mackay Mackay
8 January 1929 James Campbell Pitman Pitman
14 February 1933 John Lean Wark Wark
17 October 1933 Craigie Mason Aitchison Aitchison
12 May 1934 John Francis Carmont Carmont
7 May 1935 Wilfrid Guild Normand Normand
12 November 1935 Douglas Jamieson Jamieson
18 February 1936 Thomas Graham Robertson Robertson
24 June 1936 James Stevenson Stevenson
7 July 1936 Albert Russell Russell
4 June 1937 James Keith Keith
26 May 1939 William Donald Patrick Patrick
13 June 1941 Thomas Mackay Cooper Cooper
15 June 1944 Charles Mackintosh Mackintosh
24 November 1944 James Gordon McIntyre Sorn
3 July 1945 Sir Thomas David King Murray Birnam
4 March 1947 Daniel Patterson Blades Blades
14 October 1947 George Reid Thomson Thomson
15 October 1948 James Frederick Strachan Strachan
25 January 1949 Henry Wallace Guthrie Guthrie
20 June 1952 Laurence Hill Watson Hill Watson
10 November 1953 James Frederick Gordon Thomson Migdale
2 February 1954 John Wheatley Wheatley
16 February 1954 James Walker Walker
11 January 1955 James Latham McDiarmid Clyde Clyde
5 July 1955 Sir John Cameron Cameron
2 October 1957 Christopher William Graham Guest Guest
5 May 1959 Charles James Dalrymple Shaw Kilbrandon
3 May 1960 William Rankine Milligan Milligan
11 January 1961 Douglas Harold Johnston Johnston
6 October 1961 John Oswald Mair Hunter Hunter
2 October 1962 William Grant Grant
3 December 1963 Manuel Kissen Kissen
7 January 1964 Walter Ian Reid Fraser Fraser
6 October 1964 Ian Hamilton Shearer Avonside
15 July 1965 James Graham Leechman Leechman
25 November 1965 Alexander Thomson Thomson
6 October 1966 Ian MacDonald Robertson Robertson
27 October 1967 Gordon Stott Stott
30 April 1970 George Carlyle Emslie Emslie
6 October 1971 Alastair McPherson Johnston Dunpark
6 October 1971 Henry Shanks Keith Keith
1 June 1972 William Robertson Grieve Grieve
2 June 1972 Alexander John Mackenzie Stuart Mackenzie Stuart
9 November 1972 David William Robert Brand Brand
1972 Robert Smith Johnston Kincraig
Feb 1973 Peter Maxwell Maxwell
1973 Robert Howat McDonald McDonald
21 February 1974 Norman Russell Wylie Wylie
1975 Ewan George Francis Stewart Stewart
1977 Donald MacArthur Ross Ross
1977 William Stewart Allanbridge
1977 William Lorn Kerr Cowie Cowie
1979 Charles Eliot Jauncey Jauncey of Tullichettle
1979 Ronald King Murray Murray
1981 Ian MacDonald Mayfield
1983 Charles Kemp Davidson Davidson
1984 James Peter Hymers Mackay Clashfern
1984 John Herbert McCluskey McCluskey
1985 Alastair Malcolm Morison Morison
1985 Ranald Ian Sutherland Sutherland
1985 David Bruce Weir Weir
1985 James John Clyde Clyde
1986 William Douglas Cullen Cullen of Whitekirk
1986 William David Prosser Prosser
1987 Ian Candlish Kirkwood Kirkwood
1987 John Taylor Cameron Coulsfield
1988 James George Milligan Milligan
1988 John Murray Dervaird
1989 James Arthur David Hope Hope of Craighead
1989 Philip Isaac Caplan Caplan
1989 Kenneth Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom Cameron
1990 Michael Stewart Rae Bruce Marnoch
1990 Ranald Norman Munro MacLean MacLean
1990 George William Penrose Penrose
1990 Kenneth Hilton Osborne Osborne
1992 John Alastair Cameron Abernethy
1994 Alan Charles Macpherson Johnston Johnston
1994 Brian Gill Gill
1995 Arthur Campbell Hamilton Hamilton
1995 Alan Ferguson Rodger Rodger of Earlsferry
1995 Thomas Cordner Dawson Dawson
1995 Donald James Dobbie Macfadyen Macfadyen
1996 Hazel Josephine Cosgrove Cosgrove
1996 William Austin Nimmo Smith Nimmo Smith
1996 Alexander Morrison Philip Philip
1997 Derek Robert Alexander Emslie Kingarth
1997 Iain Bonomy Bonomy
1997 Ronald David Mackay Eassie
1998 Robert John Reed Reed
2000 John Francis Wheatley Wheatley
2000 Ann Paton Paton
2000 Colin John McLean Sutherland Carloway
2000 Matthew Gerard Clarke Clarke
2000 Andrew Rutherford Hardie Hardie
2000 Donald Sage Mackay Mackay of Drumadoon
2000 Robin Gilmour McEwan McEwan
2001 Duncan Adam Young Menzies Menzies
2001 James Edward Drummond Young Drummond Young
2001 George Nigel Hannington Emslie Emslie
2001 Anne Smith Smith
2002 Philip Hope Brodie Brodie
2003 Alastair Peter Campbell Bracadale
2005 Leeona June Dorrian Dorrian
2005 Patrick Stewart Hodge Hodge
2005 Iain Duncan Macphail Macphail
2005 Angus James Scott Glennie Glennie
2005 Alexander Featherstonhaugh Wylie Kinclaven
Jan 2006 Lynda Margaret Clark Clark of Calton
Feb 2006 Alan Turnbull Turnbull
2006 Sidney Neil Brailsford Brailsford
Apr 2006 Roderick Francis Macdonald Uist
2007 Colin Malcolm Campbell Malcolm
2007 Hugh Matthews Matthews
Mar 2008 Stephen Errol Woolman Woolman
5 November 2008 Paul Benedict Cullen Pentland
5 November 2008 Iain Alexander Scott Peebles Bannatyne
5 November 2008 Valerie Elizabeth Stacey Stacey
April 2010 Colin Jack Tyre Tyre
April 2010 Raymond Doherty Docherty
Nov 2010 Angus Stewart Stewart
26 June 2012 Colin Boyd Boyd of Duncansby
11 July 2012 Michael Scott Jones Jones
12 July 2012 David Spencer Burns Burns
2 November 2012 Margaret Elizabeth Scott Scott
6 February 2013 Morag B. Wise Wise

Gallery

Sources

  • An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice from its Institution in MDXXXII by George Brunton and David Haig, published by Thomas Clark MDCCCXXXII - for entries 1689 to 1850 only
  • Leigh Rayment's website - for entries 1851 to present (with corrections)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.