World Library  

March

Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1990 ATP Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0020644966
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1990 ATP Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1990 WTA Tour, 1990 in tennis, 1990 Norstar Bank Hamlet Challenge Cup, 1990 Stockholm Open, 1990 ATP German Open
Collection: 1990 Atp Tour, 1990 in Tennis
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1990 ATP Tour

1990 ATP Tour
Edberg ended the year at number 1
Edberg ended the year at number 1
Details
Duration January 1 – November 19
Edition 1st
Tournaments 81
Categories Grand Slam (4)
ATP Championship Series (21)
World Series (56)
Team Events (2)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Stefan Edberg (7)
Most tournament finals Stefan Edberg (12)
Prize money leader Pete Sampras ($2,875,406)
Points leader Stefan Edberg (3889)
Awards
Player of the year Stefan Edberg
Doubles Team of the year Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Most improved player of the year Pete Sampras
Newcomer of the year Fabrice Santoro
Comeback player of the year Thomas Muster
1989
1991

The 1990 IBM Association of Tennis Professionals. In 1990 the IBM ATP Tour included the four Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP Tour World Championships, the ATP Championship Series, Single-Week, the ATP Championship Series and the ATP World Series. The World Team Cup and Davis Cup are included in this calendar but did not count towards the Tour.

Contents

  • Schedule 1
    • January 1.1
    • February 1.2
    • March 1.3
    • April 1.4
    • May 1.5
    • June 1.6
    • July 1.7
    • August 1.8
    • September 1.9
    • October 1.10
    • November 1.11
    • December 1.12
  • ATP rankings 2
  • Statistical information 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 1990 IBM ATP Tour, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

Key
Grand Slam events
ATP Championship Series, Single-Week
ATP Championship Series
ATP World Series
Team events
Year-end championships

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
26 December 1989 Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
 Spain
2–1
 United States  Australia
 Czechoslovakia
 Italy
 Soviet Union
 France
 Austria
1 January Australian Men's Hardcourt Championships
Adelaide, Australia
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Thomas Muster
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Jimmy Arias Sergi Bruguera
Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Michael Stich
Mark Kratzmann
Mark Koevermans
Jérôme Potier
Andrew Castle
Nduka Odizor
7–6, 6–2
Alexander Mronz
Michiel Schapers
BP National Championships
Wellington, New Zealand
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Emilio Sánchez
6–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Richey Reneberg Paolo Canè
Karel Nováček
Richard Fromberg
Gilad Bloom
Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Andrei Chesnokov
Kelly Evernden
Nicolás Pereira
6–4, 7–6
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
8 January Holden NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
World Series
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Yannick Noah
5–7, 6–3, 6–4
Carl-Uwe Steeb Aaron Krickstein
Mats Wilander
Ivan Lendl
David Wheaton
Pete Sampras
Boris Becker
Pat Cash
Mark Kratzmann
6–4, 7–5
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Benson & Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Scott Davis
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Andrei Chesnokov Amos Mansdorf
Ramesh Krishnan
Grant Connell
Jimmy Arias
Magnus Gustafsson
Steve Guy
Kelly Jones
Robert Van't Hof
7–6, 6–0
Gilad Bloom
Paul Haarhuis
15 January
22 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$1,462,000 - Hard - 128S/116Q/64D/32XD
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Ivan Lendl
4–6, 7–6, 5–2 RET.
Stefan Edberg Yannick Noah
Mats Wilander
Andrei Cherkasov
Mikael Pernfors
David Wheaton
Boris Becker
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach
29 January Davis Cup by NEC First Round
Bremen, West Germany – Carpet
Buenos Aires, Argentina – Clay
Christchurch, New Zealand – Grass
Perth, Australia – Grass
Prague, Czechoslovakia – Carpet
Carlsbad, CA, USA – Hard
Barcelona, Spain – Clay
Cagliari, Italy – Clay
First Round winners
 West Germany 3–2
 Argentina 3–0
 New Zealand 3–2
 Australia 3–2
 Czechoslovakia 5–0
 United States 4–0
 Austria 3–2
 Italy 3–2
First Round losers
 Netherlands
 Israel
 Yugoslavia
 France
 Switzerland
 Mexico
 Spain
 Sweden

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 February Stella Artois Indoor
Milan, Italy
World Series
$540,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2
Tim Mayotte Pete Sampras
John McEnroe
Jim Courier
Milan Šrejber
Jakob Hlasek
Eric Jelen
Omar Camporese
Diego Nargiso
6–4, 6–4
Tom Nijssen
Udo Riglewski
Volvo Open
San Francisco, CA, USA
World Series
$225,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Andre Agassi
6–1, 6–3
Todd Witsken Joey Rive
Jim Grabb
Richey Reneberg
Jimmy Arias
Christo van Rensburg
Paul Annacone
Kelly Jones
Robert Van't Hof
2–6, 7–6, 6–3
Glenn Layendecker
Richey Reneberg
Chevrolet Classic
Guaruja, Brazil
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Martín Jaite
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Luiz Mattar Eduardo Bengoechea
Alexandre Hocevar
Jay Berger
Ivan Kley
Cassio Motta
Pavel Vojtisek
Javier Frana
Gustavo Luza
7–6, 7–6
Luiz Mattar
Cassio Motta
12 February SkyDome World Tennis Tournament
Toronto, Canada
Championship Series
$1,005,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–0
Tim Mayotte John McEnroe
Brad Gilbert
Kevin Curren
Jay Berger
Aaron Krickstein
Petr Korda
Patrick Galbraith
David Macpherson
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Neil Broad
Kevin Curren
Belgian Indoor Championships
Brussels, Belgium
Championship Series
$465,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Boris Becker
7–5, 6–2, 6–2
Carl-Uwe Steeb Magnus Gustafsson
Miloslav Mečíř
Paolo Canè
Jonas Svensson
Ronald Agénor
Goran Ivanišević
Emilio Sánchez
Slobodan Živojinović
7–5, 6–3
Goran Ivanišević
Balázs Taróczy
19 February Ebel U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Championship Series
$825,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
Pete Sampras
7–6, 7–5, 6–2
Andrés Gómez Mark Kratzmann
Petr Korda
Jim Courier
Tim Mayotte
Jay Berger
Paul Haarhuis
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
6–4, 6–2
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
Eurocard Open
Stuttgart, West Germany
Championship Series
$825,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Boris Becker
6–2, 6–2
Ivan Lendl Magnus Gustafsson
Jonas Svensson
Patrik Kühnen
Aki Rahunen
Horst Skoff
Miloslav Mečíř
Guy Forget

Jakob Hlasek
6–3, 6–2
Michael Mortensen
Tom Nijssen
26 February ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
World Series
$450,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert
6–1, 6–3
Jonas Svensson Michael Tauson
Jakob Hlasek
Amos Mansdorf
Magnus Gustafsson
Alex Antonitsch
Thomas Högstedt
Leonardo Lavalle
Jorge Lozano
6–3, 7–6
Diego Nargiso
Nicolás Pereira
Volvo Indoor
Memphis, TN, USA
World Series
$225,000 - Hard (i) - 48S/24D
Michael Stich
6–7, 6–4, 7–6
Wally Masur Gary Muller
Glenn Layendecker
Danie Visser
MaliVai Washington
Petr Korda
Veli Paloheimo
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
6–3, 6–2
Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 March Newsweek Champions Cup
Indian Wells, CA, USA
Championship Series, Single-Week
$750,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 5–7, 7–6, 7–6
Andre Agassi Boris Becker
Jim Courier
Jay Berger
Emilio Sánchez
Aaron Krickstein
Jan Gunnarsson
Boris Becker
Guy Forget
6–4, 6–3
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
Trophée Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco
World Series
$125,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Thomas Muster
6–1, 6–7, 6–2
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Tomás Carbonell
Goran Prpić
Thierry Tulasne
Roberto Azar
Johan Anderson
Mark Koevermans
Todd Woodbridge
Simon Youl
6–3, 6–1
Paul Haarhuis
Mark Koevermans
12 March
19 March
Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, FL, USA
Championship Series, Single-Week
$1,200,000 - Hard - 96S/48D
Andre Agassi
6–1, 6–4, 0–6, 6–2
Stefan Edberg Emilio Sánchez
Jay Berger
Martín Jaite
Jakob Hlasek
Jim Courier
Pete Sampras
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
6–7, 6–4, 6–2
Boris Becker
Cassio Motta
26 March Davis Cup by NEC Quarterfinals
Buenos Aires, Argentina – Clay
Brisbane, Australia – Grass
Prague, Czechoslovakia – Carpet
Vienna, Austria – Clay (i)
Quarterfinal winners
 Argentina 3–2
 Australia 3–2
 United States 4–1
 Austria 5–0
Quarterfinal losers
 West Germany
 New Zealand
 Czechoslovakia
 Italy

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 April Prudential-Bache Securities Classic
Orlando, FL, USA
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert
6–2, 6–1
Christo van Rensburg MaliVai Washington
David Pate
Joey Rive
Scott Davis
Jason Stoltenberg
Alexis Hombrecher
Scott Davis
David Pate
6–3, 7–5
Alfonso Mora
Brian Page
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Emilio Sánchez
6–3, 6–1
Franco Davín Jordi Arrese
Juan Aguilera
Jay Berger
Omar Camporese
Thomas Muster
Paul Haarhuis
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
7–5, 4–6, 7–5
Omar Camporese
Paolo Canè
Banespa Open
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
World Series
$225,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Luiz Mattar
6–4, 6–4
Andrew Sznajder Martin Wostenholme
Brian Garrow
Pavel Vojtisek
Simone Colombo
Martin Laurendeau
Patrick Baur
Brian Garrow
Sven Salumaa
7–5, 6–3
Nelson Aerts
Fernando Roese
9 April Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Championship Series
$825,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 7–5
Aaron Krickstein Ivan Lendl
Brad Gilbert
Amos Mansdorf
Michael Chang
Wally Masur
Jim Grabb
Mark Kratzmann
Wally Masur
6–4, 6–3
Kent Kinnear
Brad Pearce
Trofeo Conde de Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Championship Series
$375,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Andrés Gómez
6–0, 7–6, 3–6, 0–6, 6–2
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Andrei Chesnokov
Emilio Sánchez
Jay Berger
Diego Pérez
Sergi Bruguera
Martín Jaite
Andrés Gómez
Javier Sánchez
7–5, 7–6
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
16 April Philips Open
Nice, France
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Juan Aguilera
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Guy Forget Andrei Cherkasov
Marc Rosset
Jay Berger
Goran Prpić
Fabrice Santoro
Jakob Hlasek
Alberto Mancini
Yannick Noah
Walkover
Marcelo Filippini
Horst Skoff
KAL Cup Korea Open
Seoul, South Korea
World Series
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Alex Antonitsch
7–6, 6–3
Pat Cash Gilad Bloom
Dan Goldie
Richard Matuszewski
Milan Šrejber
Shuzo Matsuoka
Patrik Kühnen
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
7–6, 6–4
Jason Stoltenberg
Todd Woodbridge
23 April Volvo Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Championship Series, Single-Week
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Andrei Chesnokov
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
Thomas Muster Henri Leconte
Emilio Sánchez
Juan Aguilera
Horst Skoff
Marc Rosset
Boris Becker
Petr Korda
Tomáš Šmíd
6–2, 6–1
Andrés Gómez
Javier Sánchez
Salem Open
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
World Series
$185,000 - Hard- 32S/16D
Pat Cash
6–3, 6–4
Alex Antonitsch Jonathan Canter
Patrik Kühnen
Tom Nijssen
Patrick McEnroe
Brad Pearce
Grant Connell
Pat Cash
Wally Masur
6–3, 6–3
Kevin Curren
Joey Rive
30 April Madrid Trophy
Madrid, Spain
World Series
$279,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Andrés Gómez
6–3, 7–6
Marc Rosset Javier Sánchez
Martín Jaite
Juan Carlos Báguena
Marcos Aurelio Gorriz
Alberto Mancini
Mark Koevermans
Juan Carlos Báguena
Omar Camporese
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Andrés Gómez
Javier Sánchez
BMW Open
Munich, West Germany
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Karel Nováček
6–4, 6–2
Thomas Muster Petr Korda
Jonas Svensson
Martin Střelba
Jens Woehrmann
Jim Courier
Christian Bergström
Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
6–1, 6–4
Petr Korda
Tomáš Šmíd
Epson Super Tennis Tournament
Singapore, Singapore
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Kelly Jones
6–4, 2–6, 7–6
Richard Fromberg Jan Siemerink
Dan Goldie
Wally Masur
Patrick McEnroe
Kelly Evernden
Thomas Högstedt
Mark Kratzmann
Jason Stoltenberg
6–1, 6–0
Brad Drewett
Todd Woodbridge

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Championship Series, Single-Week
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Juan Aguilera
6–1, 6–0, 7–6
Boris Becker Henri Leconte
Guy Forget
Jimmy Arias
Franco Davín
Jay Berger
Magnus Gustafsson
Sergi Bruguera
Jim Courier
4–6, 6–1, 7–6
Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Kiawah Island, SC, USA
World Series
$197,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
David Wheaton
6–4, 6–4
Mark Kaplan Alexander Mronz
MaliVai Washington
Derrick Rostagno
Jeff Tarango
Tim Wilkison
Martin Wostenholme
Scott Davis
David Pate
6–2, 6–3
Jim Grabb
Leonardo Lavalle
14 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Championship Series, Single-Week
$1,005,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Thomas Muster
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
Andrei Chesnokov Emilio Sánchez
Andrés Gómez
Alberto Mancini
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Omar Camporese
Guy Forget
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
7–6, 7–5
Jim Courier
Martin Davis
Yugoslavia Open
Umag, Yugoslavia
World Series
$147,500 - Clay - 32S/16D
Goran Prpić
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Goran Ivanišević Horacio de la Peña
Andrei Cherkasov
Roberto Azar
Aki Rahunen
Eric Jelen
Tarik Benhabiles
Vojtěch Flégl
Daniel Vacek
6–4, 6–4
Andrei Cherkasov
Andrei Olhovskiy
21 May Peugeot World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
$900,000 – Clay – 8 teams (RR)
 Yugoslavia
3-0
 United States
Round Robin (Red Group)



Round Robin (Blue Group)



Internazionali di Carisbo
Bologna, Italy
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Richard Fromberg
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
Marc Rosset Jérôme Potier
Franco Davín
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Thierry Tulasne
Todd Witsken
Lawson Duncan
Gustavo Luza
Udo Riglewski
7–6, 4–6, 6–1
Jérôme Potier
Jim Pugh
28 May
4 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$2,700,000 - Clay - 128S/64D/64XD
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Andrés Gómez
6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Andre Agassi Jonas Svensson
Thomas Muster
Henri Leconte
Michael Chang
Thierry Champion
Goran Ivanišević
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
7–5, 6–3
Goran Ivanišević
Petr Korda
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jorge Lozano
7–6 (7–5), 7–6 (8–6)
Nicole Provis
Danie Visser

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 June Stella Artois Championships
London, Great Britain
World Series
$450,000 - Grass - 56S/28D
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2
Boris Becker John McEnroe
Stefan Edberg
David Pate
Richard Fromberg
David Wheaton
Christo van Rensburg
Jeremy Bates
Kevin Curren
7–6, 6–4
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
Continental Grass Court Championships
Rosmalen, Netherlands
World Series
$225,000 - Grass - 32S/16D
Amos Mansdorf
6–3, 7–6
Alexander Volkov Richey Reneberg
Patrick McEnroe
Henrik Holm
David Engel
Glenn Layendecker
Robbie Weiss
Jakob Hlasek
Michael Stich
7–6, 6–3
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
Internazionali di Firenze
Florence, Italy
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Magnus Larsson
6–7, 7–5, 6–0
Lawson Duncan Aki Rahunen
Omar Camporese
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Javier Sánchez
Tomás Carbonell
Fernando Luna
Sergi Bruguera
Horacio de la Peña
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Luiz Mattar
Diego Pérez
18 June Direct Line Insurance Open
Manchester, Great Britain
World Series
$225,000 - Grass - 32S/16D
Pete Sampras
7–6, 7–6
Gilad Bloom Nick Brown
Eric Jelen
Kelly Jones
Mark Kratzmann
Christo van Rensburg
Kelly Evernden
Mark Kratzmann
Jason Stoltenberg
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
Nick Brown
Kelly Jones
Campionati Internazionali di Puglia
Genova, Italy
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Ronald Agénor
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Tarik Benhabiles Cédric Pioline
Omar Camporese
Udo Riglewski
Mark Koevermans
Luiz Mattar
Horst Skoff
Tomás Carbonell
Udo Riglewski
7–6, 7–6
Cristiano Caratti
Federico Mordegan
25 June
2 July
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,670,863 - Grass - 128S/128Q/64D/40Q/64XD/24Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Stefan Edberg
6–2, 6–2, 3–6, 3–6, 6–4
Boris Becker Ivan Lendl
Goran Ivanišević
Brad Pearce
Christian Bergström
Kevin Curren
Brad Gilbert
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
7–6, 7–6, 7–6
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach
7–5, 6–2
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 July Rado Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
World Series
$275,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Martín Jaite
6–3, 6–7, 6–2, 6–2
Sergi Bruguera Ronald Agénor
Marc Rosset
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Jim Courier
Andrei Chesnokov
Emilio Sánchez
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Omar Camporese
Javier Sánchez
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Richard Fromberg
6–2, 7–6
Magnus Larsson Lars Jonsson
Marcelo Filippini
Veli Paloheimo
Diego Pérez
Goran Prpić
Aki Rahunen
Ronnie Båthman
Rikard Bergh
6–1, 6–4
Jan Gunnarsson
Udo Riglewski
Volvo Hall of Fame Championships
Newport, RI, USA
World Series
$150,000 - Grass - 32S/16D
Pieter Aldrich
7–6, 1–6, 6–1
Darren Cahill Gary Muller
Eric Jelen
Robbie Weiss
Jim Pugh
Mark Kratzmann
Peter Lundgren
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
7–6, 6–2
Todd Nelson
Bryan Shelton
16 July Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, West Germany
Championship Series
$825,000 - Clay - 48S/24D
Goran Ivanišević
6–7, 6–1, 6–4, 7–6
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Henri Leconte
Emilio Sánchez
Horst Skoff
Andrei Cherkasov
Marcelo Filippini
Eric Jelen
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
6–4, 7–5
Per Henricsson
Nicklas Utgren
Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C., USA
Championship Series
$420,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Andre Agassi
6–1, 6–4
Jim Grabb Michael Chang
Brad Gilbert
Richey Reneberg
Todd Witsken
Derrick Rostagno
Michael Stich
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
2–6, 6–4, 6–2
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken
23 July Player's Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Championship Series, Single-Week
$930,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Michael Chang
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Jay Berger Pete Sampras
Jakob Hlasek
Andre Agassi
John McEnroe
Tim Mayotte
Todd Witsken
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
6–4, 6–4
Broderick Dyke
Peter Lundgren
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
World Series
$215,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Francisco Clavet
3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–0
Eduardo Masso Emilio Sánchez
Omar Camporese
Olivier Delaître
Sergi Bruguera
Ronald Agénor
Martín Jaite
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
7–5, 7–5
Paul Haarhuis
Mark Koevermans
30 July Philips Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
World Series
$337,500 - Clay - 48S/24D
Horacio de la Peña
6–4, 7–6, 2–6, 6–2
Karel Nováček Horst Skoff
Emilio Sánchez
Boris Becker
Thomas Muster
Andrei Cherkasov
Sergi Bruguera
Javier Sánchez
Eric Winogradsky
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Francisco Clavet
Horst Skoff
Volvo Open
Los Angeles, CA, USA
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Stefan Edberg
7–6, 2–6, 7–6
Michael Chang Pete Sampras
Gary Muller
Jeff Tarango
Jason Stoltenberg
Dan Goldie
Brian Garrow
Scott Davis
David Pate
3–6, 6–1, 6–3
Peter Lundgren
Paul Wekesa
Sanremo Open
San Remo, Italy
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Jordi Arrese
6–2, 6–2
Juan Aguilera Marcelo Filippini
Roberto Azar
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Renzo Furlan
Claudio Mezzadri
Omar Camporese
Mihnea-Ion Năstase
Goran Prpić
3–6, 7–6, 6–3
Ola Jonsson
Fredrik Nilsson

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 August Thriftway ATP Championships
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Championship Series, Single-Week
$1,020,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Stefan Edberg
6–1, 6–1
Brad Gilbert Andrés Gómez
Scott Davis
Michael Chang
Jim Courier
Jakob Hlasek
Richard Fromberg
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
7–6, 6–4
Neil Broad
Gary Muller
Cedok Championships
Prague, Czechoslovakia
World Series
$148,400 - Clay - 32S/16D
Jordi Arrese
7–6, 7–6
Nicklas Kulti Horacio de la Peña
Goran Prpić
Tarik Benhabiles
Franco Davín
Horst Skoff
Christian Saceanu
Vojtěch Flégl
Daniel Vacek
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
George Cosac
Florin Segărceanu
13 August GTE U.S. Men's Hard Court Championships
Indianapolis, IN, USA
Championship Series
$825,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Boris Becker
6–3, 6–4
Peter Lundgren Jay Berger
Richey Reneberg
Jim Courier
Kelly Evernden
Pete Sampras
Andre Agassi
Scott Davis
David Pate
4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
Volvo International
New Haven, CT, USA
Championship Series
$825,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Derrick Rostagno
6–3, 6–3
Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde
Andrei Chesnokov
Bryan Shelton
Wally Masur
Cristiano Caratti
Christo van Rensburg
Jimmy Brown
Scott Melville
7–5, 7–6
Goran Ivanišević
Petr Korda
20 August Norstar Bank Hamlet Challenge Cup
Long Island, NY, USA
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Stefan Edberg
7–6, 6–3
Goran Ivanišević John McEnroe
Guy Forget
Jonas Svensson
Brad Gilbert
Pete Sampras
Andrés Gómez
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
OTB International
Schenectady, NY, USA
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 28S/16D
Ramesh Krishnan
6–1, 6–1
Kelly Evernden Martín Jaite
Brad Pearce
Andrei Olhovskiy
Chuck Adams
Steve Guy
Amos Mansdorf
Richard Fromberg
Brad Pearce
6–2, 3–6, 7–6
Brian Garrow
Sven Salumaa
Campionati Internazionali di San Marino
San Marino, San Marino
World Series
$125,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
6–3, 6–3
Omar Camporese Marcelo Filippini
Nicklas Kulti
Renzo Furlan
Pablo Arraya
Franco Davín
Pavel Vojtisek
Vojtěch Flégl
Daniel Vacek
6–1, 4–6, 7–6
Jordi Burillo
Marcos Aurelio Gorriz
27 August
3 September
US Open
New York, NY, USA
Grand Slam
$2,554,250 - Hard - 128S/64D/32XD
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Pete Sampras
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
Andre Agassi John McEnroe
Boris Becker
David Wheaton
Ivan Lendl
Andrei Cherkasov
Aaron Krickstein
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
6–2, 7–6, 6–2
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
Elizabeth Smylie
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 6–2
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 September Grand Prix de Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
World Series
$270,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Guy Forget
6–4, 6–3
Goran Ivanišević Ronald Agénor
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Tomas Nydahl
Lawson Duncan
Thierry Champion
Fabrice Santoro
Tomás Carbonell
Libor Pimek
6–3, 6–7, 6–2
Mansour Bahrami
Yannick Noah
Barclay Open
Geneva, Switzerland
World Series
$225,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Horst Skoff
7–6, 7–6
Sergi Bruguera Michael Tauson
Marc Rosset
Henri Leconte
Horacio de la Peña
Omar Camporese
Renzo Furlan
Pablo Albano
David Engel
6–3, 7–6
Neil Borwick
David Lewis
17 September Davis Cup by NEC Semifinals
Sydney, Australia – Grass
Vienna, Austria – Clay
Semifinal winners
 Australia 5–0
 United States 3–2
Semifinal losers
 Argentina
 Austria
24 September Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
World Series
$450,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
John McEnroe
6–7, 4–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–4
Goran Ivanišević Scott Melville
Veli Paloheimo
Yannick Noah
Andrei Cherkasov
Magnus Gustafsson
Michael Stich
Stefan Kruger
Christo van Rensburg
4–6, 7–6, 6–3
Neil Broad
Gary Muller
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
World Series
$270,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Franco Davín
6–1, 6–1
Juan Aguilera Thierry Champion
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Martin Střelba
Horacio de la Peña
Claudio Pistolesi
Marián Vajda
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
6–3, 6–4
Carlos Costa
Horacio de la Peña
Queensland Open
Brisbane, Australia
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert
6–3, 6–1
Aaron Krickstein Carl-Uwe Steeb
John Fitzgerald
Carl Limberger
Nicklas Kroon
Robbie Weiss
Eric Jelen
Jason Stoltenberg
Todd Woodbridge
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Brian Garrow
Mark Woodforde

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 October Australian Indoor Championships
Sydney, Australia
Championship Series
$750,000 - Hard (i) - 48S/24D
Boris Becker
7–6, 6–4, 6–4
Stefan Edberg Ivan Lendl
Todd Woodbridge
David Wheaton
Peter Lundgren
Grant Connell
Richey Reneberg
Broderick Dyke
Peter Lundgren
6–2, 7–6
Stefan Edberg
Ivan Lendl
Grand Prix de Tennis de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
World Series
$260,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Jonas Svensson
7–6, 6–2
Fabrice Santoro Ronald Agénor
Amos Mansdorf
Christian Bergström
Alexander Volkov
Magnus Larsson
Yannick Noah
Neil Broad
Gary Muller
7–6, 6–4
Michael Mortensen
Michiel Schapers
Athens International
Athens, Greece
World Series
$125,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Mark Koevermans
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
Franco Davín Marián Vajda
Jordi Arrese
Tomás Carbonell
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Javier Sánchez
Francisco Roig
Sergio Casal
Javier Sánchez
6–4, 6–3
Tom Kempers
Richard Krajicek
8 October Seiko Super Tennis Tournament
Tokyo, Japan
Championship Series
$750,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
Ivan Lendl
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Boris Becker Stefan Edberg
Richey Reneberg
Jakob Hlasek
Scott Davis
Thomas Högstedt
Andrei Cherkasov
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Scott Davis
David Pate
European Indoor Championships
Berlin, Germany
World Series
$260,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Ronald Agénor
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
Alexander Volkov Martin Sinner
Luiz Mattar
Milan Šrejber
Kevin Curren
Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Jonas Svensson
Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
7–6, 7–6
Kevin Curren
Patrick Galbraith
Riklis Classic
Tel Aviv, Israel
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Andrei Chesnokov
6–4, 6–3
Amos Mansdorf Gilad Bloom
Jeff Tarango
Lars Jonsson
Christo van Rensburg
Mark Koevermans
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Christo van Rensburg
6–3, 6–4
Ronnie Båthman
Rikard Bergh
15 October Grand Prix de Tennis de Lyon
Lyon, France
World Series
$450,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Marc Rosset
6–3, 6–2
Mats Wilander Alexander Mronz
David Pate
Aaron Krickstein
Jonas Svensson
Ronald Agénor
Gary Muller
Patrick Galbraith
Kelly Jones
7–6, 6–4
Jim Grabb
David Pate
CA-TennisTrophy
Vienna, Austria
World Series
$225,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–3, 6–1
Horst Skoff Thomas Muster
Alexander Volkov
Andrei Olhovskiy
Lars Jonsson
Martín Jaite
John McEnroe
Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
6–4, 6–4
Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken
22 October Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Championship Series, Single-Week
$840,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
Boris Becker
6–4, 6–0, 6–3
Stefan Edberg Alexander Volkov
Pete Sampras
Brad Gilbert
Nicklas Kulti
David Wheaton
Goran Ivanišević
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
6–2, 6–3
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Philips Open
São Paulo, Brazil
World Series
$125,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Robbie Weiss
3–6, 7–6, 6–1
Jaime Yzaga Jacco Eltingh
Danilo Marcelino
Miguel Nido
João Cunha e Silva
Chris Garner
Luiz Mattar
Shelby Cannon
Alfonso Mora
6–7, 6–3, 7–6
Mark Koevermans
Luiz Mattar
29 October Paris Open
Paris, France
Championship Series, Single-Week
$1,650,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
Stefan Edberg
3–3 RET.
Boris Becker Sergi Bruguera
Jonas Svensson
Jakob Hlasek
Guillaume Raoux
Emilio Sánchez
Michael Stich
Scott Davis
David Pate
7–6, 7–6
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 November Diet Pepsi Championships
London, United Kingdom
World Series
$297,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jakob Hlasek
7–6, 6–3
Michael Chang Christian Bergström
Diego Nargiso
Patrick McEnroe
Peter Lundgren
Magnus Larsson
Goran Ivanišević
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
7–6, 4–6, 6–3
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Bayer Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Soviet Union
World Series
$297,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Andrei Cherkasov
6–2, 6–1
Tim Mayotte Petr Korda
Udo Riglewski
Anders Järryd
Alexander Volkov
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Hendrik Jan Davids
Paul Haarhuis
6–4, 7–6
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Citibank Open
Itaparica, Brazil
World Series
$225,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Mats Wilander
6–1, 6–2
Marcelo Filippini Tomás Carbonell
Mark Koevermans
Nuno Marques
Cassio Motta
Andrew Sznajder
Maurice Ruah
Mauro Menezes
Fernando Roese
7–6, 7–5
Tomás Carbonell
Marcos Aurelio Gorriz
12 November ATP Tour World Championships (singles)
Frankfurt, Germany
ATP Tour World Championships
$2,020,000 - Carpet - 8S (RR)
Andre Agassi
5–7, 7–6, 7–5, 6–2
Stefan Edberg Ivan Lendl
Boris Becker
19 November ATP Tour World Championships (doubles)
Sanctuary Cove, Australia
ATP Tour World Championships
$1,000,000 - Hard - 8D (RR)
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
6–4, 7–6 (7–5), 5–7, 6–4
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Scott Davis / David Pate
Grant Connell / Glenn Michibata
26 November Davis Cup by NEC Final
St. Petersburg, FL, USA – Clay (i)
 United States
3–1
 Australia

December

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 December Grand Slam Cup
Munich, Germany
Year-End Championships
Pete Sampras
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Brad Gilbert Michael Chang
David Wheaton
Henri Leconte
Goran Ivanišević
Aaron Krickstein
Ivan Lendl

ATP rankings

As of 1 January 1990 [1]
Rk Name Nation Points
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH 2913
2 Boris Becker  GER 2279
3 Stefan Edberg  SWE 2111
4 Brad Gilbert  USA 1398
5 John McEnroe  USA 1354
6 Michael Chang  USA 1328
7 Aaron Krickstein  USA 1217
8 Andre Agassi  USA 1160
9 Jay Berger  USA 1039
10 Alberto Mancini  ARG 1024
11 Martín Jaite  ARG 945
12 Tim Mayotte  USA 871
13 Mats Wilander  SWE 780
14 Andrés Gómez  ECU 742
15 Carl-Uwe Steeb  GER 738
16 Jimmy Connors  USA 733
17 Emilio Sánchez  ESP 706
18 Horst Skoff  AUT 695
19 Andrei Chesnokov  URS 688
20 Kevin Curren  USA 684
Year-end rankings (31 December 1990) [2]
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Stefan Edberg  SWE 3889 1 3 Increase 2
2 Boris Becker  GER 3528 2 3 Steady
3 Ivan Lendl  TCH 2581 1 3 Decrease 2
4 Andre Agassi  USA 2398 4 8 Increase 4
5 Pete Sampras  USA 1888 5 69 Increase 56
6 Andrés Gómez  ECU 1680 4 18 Increase 8
7 Thomas Muster  AUT 1654 6 34 Increase 27
8 Emilio Sánchez  ESP 1564 7 19 Increase 9
9 Goran Ivanišević  YUG 1514 9 53 Increase 20
10 Brad Gilbert  USA 1451 4 10 Decrease 6
11 Jonas Svensson  SWE 1365 11 51 Increase 30
12 Andrei Chesnokov  URS 1361 10 21 Increase 7
13 John McEnroe  USA 1210 4 21 Decrease 8
14 Guillermo Pérez-Roldán  ARG 1190 14 37 Increase 16
15 Michael Chang  USA 1119 5 24 Decrease 9
16 Guy Forget  FRA 1101 14 81 Increase 39
17 Jakob Hlasek   SUI 1089 17 56 Increase 11
18 Jay Berger  USA 1066 7 18 Decrease 9
19 Juan Aguilera  ESP 1042 14 74 Increase 45
20 Aaron Krickstein  USA 1025 6 20 Decrease 13

Statistical information

List of players and titles one, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title:

References

  1. ^ "ATP – Singles Rankings – 01.01.1990". ATP. 
  2. ^ "ATP – Singles Rankings – 31.12.1990". ATP. 

External links

  • ATP Archive 1990: ATP Tournaments.
  • History Mens Professional Tours.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.