World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1992 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0021590102
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1992 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1993 WTA Tour, 1992 WTA Tier I Series, 1991 WTA Tour, 1992 Italian Open (tennis), 1992 Newsweek Champions Cup and the Matrix Essentials Evert Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1992 WTA Tour

1992 WTA Tour
Monica Seles dominated 1992
Monica Seles dominated 1992
Details
Duration December 2, 1991 – November 16, 1992
Edition 22nd
Tournaments 57
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
Summer Olympics
WTA Tier I (6)
WTA Tier II (15)
WTA Tier III (5)
WTA Tier IV (11)
WTA Tier V (14)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Monica Seles (10)
Most tournament finals Monica Seles (14)
Prize money leader Monica Seles $2,622,352
Points leader Monica Seles 283.00
Awards
Player of the year Monica Seles
Doubles Team of the year Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
Most improved player of the year Kimiko Date
Newcomer of the year Debbie Graham
Comeback player of the year Jenny Byrne
1991
1993

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I
WTA Tier II
WTA Tier III
WTA Tier IV and V
Team events

December 1991

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
December 2 Nivea Cup
São Paulo, Brazil
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Sabine Hack
6–3, 7–5
Veronika Martinek Inés Gorrochategui
Donna Faber
Virginia Ruano
Luanne Spadea
Patricia Tarabini
Florencia Labat
Inés Gorrochategui
Mercedes Paz

6–2, 6–2
Renata Baranski
Laura Glitz
December 30 Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 12 teams
 Switzerland
2–1
 Czechoslovakia  Germany
 Spain
 France
 United States
 CIS
 Spain
Danone Open
Brisbane, Australia
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Nicole Provis
6–3, 6–2
Rachel McQuillan Magdalena Maleeva
Debbie Graham
Andrea Temesvári
Radka Zrubáková
Mana Endo
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

6–4, 6–3
Manon Bollegraf
Nicole Provis

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
January 6 NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
WTA Tier III
$225,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6-1, 6-1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Mary Joe Fernández
Anke Huber
Gigi Fernández
Leila Meskhi
Jana Notovná
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

7–6(7–4), 6–7(4–7), 6–2
Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison-Jackson
January 13
January 20
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$2,000,000 – Hard – 128S/48Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6-2, 6-3
Mary Joe Fernández Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Gabriela Sabatini
Anke Huber
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jennifer Capriati
Amy Frazier
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde

6–3, 4–6, 11–9
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
January 27 Nutri-Metics Bendon Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Robin White
2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Andrea Strnadová Larisa Neiland
Petra Thoren
Alexia Dechaume
Bettina Fulco
Monique Javer
Raffaella Reggi
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Raffaella Reggi

1–6, 6–1, 7–5
Jill Hetherington
Kathy Rinaldi
Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Martina Navratilova Kimiko Date
Magdalena Maleeva
Pam Shriver
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
Laura Gildemeister
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

7–5, 6–1
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
February 4 Fernleaf Butter Classic
Wellington, New Zealand
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Noëlle van Lottum
6–4, 6–0
Donna Faber Monique Javer
Ann Grossman
Jo-Anne Faull
Clare Wood
Claudine Toleafoa
Louise Field
Belinda Borneo
Clare Wood

6–0, 7–6(7–5)
Jo-Anne Faull
Julie Richardson
Nokia Grand Prix
Essen, Germany
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–0, 6–3
Mary Joe Fernández Mary Pierce
Barbara Rittner
Catarina Lindqvist
Katerina Maleeva
Anke Huber
Sabine Appelmans
Katerina Maleeva
Barbara Rittner

7–5, 6–3
Sabine Appelmans
Claudia Porwik
Mizuno World Ladies
Osaka, Japan
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Helena Suková
6–2, 4–3, 6–1
Laura Gildemeister Karina Habšudová
Kimiko Date
Kumiko Okamoto
Yone Kamio
Rachel McQuillan
Naoko Sawamatsu
Rennae Stubbs
Helena Suková

3–6, 6–4, 7–5
Sandy Collins
Rachel McQuillan
February 10 International Austrian Indoor Championships
Linz, Austria
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Natalia Medvedeva
6–4, 6–2
Pascale Paradis Eugenia Maniokova
Sandra Cecchini
Claudia Porwik
Mary Pierce
Dominique Monami
Catarina Lindqvist
Monique Kiene
Miriam Oremans

6–4, 6-2
Claudia Porwik
Raffaella Reggi
Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7–6(7–4), 4–6, 7–5
Jana Novotná Steffi Graf
Lori McNeil
Manon Bollegraf
Amy Frazier
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Pam Shriver
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

6–2, 6–4
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison-Jackson
February 17 Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, United States
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Zina Garrison-Jackson
7–5, 3–6, 7–6(12–10)
Lori McNeil Amy Frazier
Manon Bollegraf
Ann Grossman
Debbie Graham
Nicole Provis
Gigi Fernández
Lori McNeil
Nicole Provis

3–6, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Katrina Adams
Manon Bollegraf
Cesena Championships
Cesena, Italy
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mary Pierce
6–1, 6–1
Catherine Tanvier Katarzyna Nowak
Laura Golarsa
Linda Ferrando
Nathalie Herreman
Petra Langrová
Pascale Paradis
Catherine Suire
Catherine Tanvier

Default
Sabine Appelmans
Raffaella Reggi
February 24 Matrix Essentials Evert Cup
Indian Wells, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–1
Conchita Martínez Katerina Maleeva
Ann Grossman
Gigi Fernández
Nathalie Tauziat
Judith Wiesner
Amy Frazier
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Stephanie Rehe

6–3,6–3
Jill Hetherington
Kathy Rinaldi

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
March 2
March 9
Virginia Slims of Florida
Boca Raton, United States
WTA Tier I
$550,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
3–6, 6–2, 6–0
Conchita Martínez Mary Joe Fernández
Amanda Coetzer
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Nathalie Tauziat
Barbara Rittner
Gabriela Sabatini
Larisa Neiland
Natalia Zvereva

6–2, 6–2
Linda Harvey-Wild
Conchita Martínez
March 16 Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, United States
WTA Tier I
$800,000 – Hard – 96S/64Q/48D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 6–4
Gabriela Sabatini Jennifer Capriati
Steffi Graf
Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
Amy Frazier
Mary Joe Fernandez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Larisa Neiland

7–5, 5–7, 6–3
Jill Hetherington
Kathy Rinaldi
March 23 Acura U.S. Hard Court Championships
San Antonio, United States
WTA Tier III
$225,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–1
Nathalie Tauziat Pam Shriver
Amy Frazier
Raffaella Reggi
Lori McNeil
Karina Habšudová
Eugenia Maniokova
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver

3–6, 6–2, 7-6(7-4)
Patty Fendick
Andrea Strnadová
Light 'n' Lively Doubles Championships
Wesley Chapel, United States
Doubles Draw
$175,000 – Clay – 8D
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

6–4, 6-2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Natalia Zvereva
March 30 Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head Island, United States
WTA Tier I
$550,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–1, 6–4
Conchita Martínez Brenda Schultz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Patricia Hy
Caroline Kuhlman
Leila Meskhi
Natalia Zvereva
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Natalia Zvereva

6–4, 6-2
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
April 6 Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 1–6, 6–3
Steffi Graf Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Conchita Martínez
Leila Meskhi
Sabine Hack
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Natalia Zvereva

6–1, 6–0
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Jana Novotná
Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Kimiko Date
7–5, 3–6, 6–3
Sabine Appelmans Amy Frazier
Naoko Sawamatsu
Natalia Medvedeva
Monique Javer
Raffaella Reggi
Marianne Werdel
Rika Hiraki
Amy Frazier

7–5, 6–7, 0–6
Kimiko Date
Stephanie Rehe
April 13 Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sabine Appelmans
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
Andrea Strnadová Natalia Medvedeva
Yayuk Basuki
Catarina Lindqvist
Wang Shi-ting
Pascale Paradis
Stephanie Rottier
Isabelle Demongeot
Natalia Medvedeva

6–1, 6–1
Pascale Paradis
Sandrine Testud
Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Clay – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–3
Zina Garrison-Jackson Laura Gildemeister
Katerina Maleeva
Bettina Fulco
Gigi Fernández
Iva Majoli
Sandra Cecchini
Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernández

7–5, 6–4
Jill Hetherington
Kathy Rinaldi
April 20 Open Seat of Spain
Barcelona, Spain
WTA Tier III
$225,000 – Clay – 56S/28Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Conchita Martínez
Mary Pierce
Wiltrud Probst
Nathalie Tauziat
Julie Halard
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–4, 6–1
Nathalie Tauziat
Judith Wiesner
Malaysian Women's Open
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 56S/28Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Yayuk Basuki
6–3, 6–0
Andrea Strnadová Monique Javer
Catarina Lindqvist
Natalia Medvedeva
Pascale Paradis
Li Fang
Stephanie Rottier
Isabelle Demongeot
Natalia Medvedeva

2–6, 6–4, 6–1
Rika Hiraki
Petra Langrová
April 27 Citizen Cup
Hamburg, Germany
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Gabriela Sabatini Anke Huber
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Leila Meskhi
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jana Novotná
Judith Wiesner
Steffi Graf
Rennae Stubbs

4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Manon Bollegraf
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Julie Halard
6–0, 7–5
Emanuela Zardo Laura Ferrando
Radka Zrubáková
Catherine Mothes
Amanda Coetzer
Veronika Martinek
Ann Grossman
Amanda Coetzer
Inés Gorrochategui

4–6, 6–3, 7–3(7–0)
Rachel McQuillan
Radka Zrubáková

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
May 4 Peugeot Italian Open
Rome, Italy
WTA Tier I
$550,000 – Clay – 56S/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
7–5, 6–4
Monica Seles Amanda Coetzer
Mary Joe Fernández
Leila Meskhi
Natalia Zvereva
Anke Huber
Nathalie Tauziat
Monica Seles
Helena Suková

6–1, 6–2
Katerina Maleeva
Barbara Rittner
Belgian Open
Waregem, Belgium
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/31Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Wiltrud Probst
6–2, 6–3
Meike Babel Nanne Dahlman
Nicole Muns-Jagerman
Esmir Hoogendoorn
Sybille Niox-Chateau
Kristin Godridge
Emanuela Zardo
Manon Bollegraf
Caroline Vis

6–4, 6–3
Elena Brioukhovets
Petra Langrová
May 11 Lufthansa Cup
Berlin, Germany
WTA Tier I
$550,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Jennifer Capriati
Mary Joe Fernández
Julie Halard
Radka Zrubáková
Sandra Cecchini
Sabine Appelmans
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

7–6(7–5), 4–6, 7–5
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
May 18 Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Clay – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Judith Wiesner
6–1, 6–3
Naoko Sawamatsu Mariaan de Swardt
Bettina Fulco
Debbie Graham
Sandrine Testud
Mercedes Paz
Florencia Labat
Patty Fendick
Andrea Strnadová

6–3, 6–4
Lori McNeil
Mercedes Paz
European Open
Lucerne, Switzerland
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Clay – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Amy Frazier
6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Radka Zrubáková Emanuela Zardo
Christelle Fauche
Sabine Hack
Magdalena Maleeva
Amanda Coetzer
Linda Harvey-Wild
Amy Frazier
Elna Reinach

7–5, 6–2
Karina Habšudová
Marianne Werdel
May 25
June 1
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$3,277,836 – Clay – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–2, 3–6, 10–8
Steffi Graf Gabriela Sabatini
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jennifer Capriati
Conchita Martínez
Manon Bollegraf
Natalia Zvereva
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva

6–3, 6–2
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Mark Woodforde

6–2, 6–3
Lori McNeil
Bryan Shelton

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
June 8 Dow Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Grass – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Brenda Schultz
6–2, 6–2
Jenny Byrne Pam Shriver
Jo Durie
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Larisa Neiland
Lori McNeil
Andrea Temesvári
Lori McNeil
Rennae Stubbs

5–7, 6–3, 8–6
Sandy Collins
Elna Reinach
June 15 Pilkington Glass Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Grass – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Lori McNeil
6–4, 6–4
Linda Harvey-Wild Rosalyn Fairbank
Mary Joe Fernández
Rennae Stubbs
Jana Novotná
Nathalie Tauziat
Helena Suková
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

6–0, 6–3
Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison-Jackson
June 22
June 29
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$3,000,000 – Grass – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Monica Seles Martina Navratilova
Gabriela Sabatini
Nathalie Tauziat
Katerina Maleeva
Jennifer Capriati
Natasha Zvereva
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

6–4, 6–1
Larisa Neiland
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland
Cyril Suk

7–6(7–2), 6–2
Miriam Oremans
Jacco Eltingh

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
July 6 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mary Pierce
6–0, 6–3
Brenda Schultz Silvia Farina
Nadin Ercegović
Petra Langrová
Catherine Mothes
Halle Cioffi
Natalia Baudone
Halle Cioffi
María José Gaidano

6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Petra Langrová
Ana Segura
Citröen Austrian Ladies Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
6–0, 3–6, 6–2
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere Amanda Coetzer
Florencia Labat
Alexia Dechaume
Wiltrud Probst
Judith Wiesner
Sandra Cecchini
Florencia Labat
Alexia Dechaume

6–3, 6–3
Amanda Coetzer
Wiltrud Probst
July 13 Fed Cup
Frankfurt, Germany
Team Event
$0 - Clay – 32 Teams
 Germany
2-1
 Spain  Spain
 Germany
 Argentina
 Czechoslovakia
 Poland
 France
July 20 Internazionali de Tennis San Marino
City of San Marino, San Marino
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Magdalena Maleeva
7–6(7–3), 6–4
Federica Bonsignori Alexia Dechaume
Mercedes Paz
Flore Perfetti
Patricia Tarabini
Florencia Labat
Bettina Fulco
Alexia Dechaume
Florencia Labat

7–6(8–6), 7–5
Sandra Cecchini
Laura Garrone
HTC Prague Open
Prague, Czechoslovakia
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Radka Zrubáková
6–3, 7–5
Katerina Kroupova Monique Kiene
Veronika Martinek
Eva Švíglerová
Silke Meier
Noëlle van Lottum
Karin Kschwendt
Karin Kschwendt
Petra Ritter

6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Eva Švíglerová
Noëlle van Lottum
July 27
August 3
Summer Olympic Games
Barcelona, Spain
Summer Olympic Games
Clay
64S/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
 Gold  Silver  Bronze Sabine Appelmans
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Anke Huber
Conchita Martínez
Jennifer Capriati
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Steffi Graf Mary Joe Fernández
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernández
7–5, 2–6, 6–2
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Rachel McQuillan
Nicole Provis
Leila Meskhi
Natasha Zvereva

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
August 10 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Hard – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–2
Monica Seles Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Amy Frazier
Helena Suková
Kimberly Po
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–2
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Pam Shriver
August 17 Matinee Ltd. Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
WTA Tier I
$550,000 – Hard – 56S/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Monica Seles Lori McNeil
Helena Suková
Patricia Hy
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Mary Joe Fernández
Nathalie Tauziat
Lori McNeil
Rennae Stubbs

3–6, 7–5, 7–5
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
August 24 Mazda Classic
San Diego, United States
WTA Tier III
$224,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
6–3, 6–2
Conchita Martínez Leila Meskhi
Anke Huber
Gabriela Sabatini
Ann Grossman
Nathalie Tauziat
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

6–1, 6–4
Conchita Martínez
Mercedes Paz
OTB International Open
Schenectady, United States
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Barbara Rittner
7–6(7–3), 6–3
Brenda Schultz Marianne Werdel
Florencia Labat
Stephanie Rottier
Alexia Dechaume
Helen Kelesi
Radka Zrubáková
Alexia Dechaume
Florencia Labat

6–3, 1–6, 6–2
Ginger Helgeson
Shannan McCarthy
August 31
September 7
US Open
New York City, United States
Grand Slam
$3,734,850 – Hard – 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–3
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Mary Joe Fernández
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Patricia Hy
Gabriela Sabatini
Magdalena Maleeva
Steffi Graf
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

7–6(7–4), 6–1
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland
Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde

4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Helena Suková
Tom Nijssen

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
September 14 Clarins Open
Paris, France
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sandra Cecchini
6–2, 6–1
Emanuela Zardo Julie Halard
Nadin Ercegović
Federica Bonsignori
Silke Meier
Veronika Martinek
Sabine Hack
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini

7–5, 6–1
Rachel McQuillan
Noëlle van Lottum
September 21 Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Hard – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–2, 6–0
Gabriela Sabatini Mary Joe Fernández
Katerina Maleeva
Naoko Sawamatsu
Kyoko Nagatsuka
Marianne Werdel
Kimiko Date
Mary Joe Fernández
Robin White

6–4, 6–4
Yayuk Basuki
Nana Miyagi
September 28 Open Whirlpool Ville de Bayonne
Bayonne, France
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–3
Nathalie Tauziat Rachel McQuillan
Pascale Paradis
Dominique Monami
Nanne Dahlman
Noëlle van Lottum
Stephanie Rehe
Linda Ferrando
Petra Langrová

1–6, 6–3, 6–4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Stephanie Rehe
P&G Taiwan Open
Taipei, Taiwan
WTA Tier V
$100,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Shaun Stafford
6–1, 6–3
Ann Grossman Amanda Coetzer
Nana Miyagi
Debbie Graham
Marianne Werdel
Louise Field
Wang Shi-ting
Jo-Anne Faull
Julie Richardson

7–5, 6–3
Amanda Coetzer
Cammy MacGregor
Volkswagen Cup Damen Grand Prix
Leipzig, Germany
WTA Tier III
$225,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 1–6, 6–4
Jana Novotná Katerina Maleeva
Helena Suková
Magdalena Maleeva
Anke Huber
Sabine Appelmans
Conchita Martínez
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Patty Fendick
Andrea Strnadová

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
October 5 European Indoors
Zurich, Switzerland
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
2–6, 7–5, 7–5
Martina Navratilova Jana Novotná
Patty Fendick
Judith Wiesner
Andrea Strnadová
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Magdalena Maleeva
Helena Suková
Natasha Zvereva

6–4, 6–3
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
October 12 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7–6(7–1), 6–3
Gabriela Sabatini Mary Joe Fernández
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Wiltrud Probst
Anke Huber
Helena Suková
Judith Wiesner
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

6–4, 7–5
Pam Shriver
Natasha Zvereva
October 19 Midland Bank Championships
Brighton, Great Britain
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Jana Novotná Anke Huber
Mary Joe Fernández
Lori McNeil
Pascale Paradis
Conchita Martínez
Nathalie Tauziat
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

6–4, 6–1
Conchita Martínez
Radka Zrubáková
October 26 Puerto Rico Open
San Juan, Puerto Rico
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mary Pierce
6–1, 7–5
Gigi Fernández Louise Allen
Debbie Graham
Nicole Arendt
Ginger Helgeson
Lisa Raymond
Amanda Coetzer
Amanda Coetzer
Elna Reinach

6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Gigi Fernández
Kathy Rinaldi

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
November 2 Bank of the West Classic
Oakland, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 6–4
Martina Navratilova Anke Huber
Katerina Maleeva
Iva Majoli
Pam Shriver
Patty Fendick
Natasha Zvereva
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Gretchen Magers
November 9 Jello Classic
Indianapolis, United States
WTA Tier IV
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Helena Suková
7–6(7–1), 6–2
Linda Harvey-Wild Wang Shi-ting
Katerina Maleeva
Marketa Kochta
Tami Whitlinger
Laura Gildemeister
Iva Majoli
Katrina Adams
Elna Reinach

5–7, 6–2, 6–4
Sandy Collins
Mary-Lou Daniels
Virginia Slims of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, United States
WTA Tier II
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Jennifer Capriati
Gabriela Sabatini
Conchita Martínez
Lori McNeil
Natasha Zvereva
Lisa Raymond
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

6–2, 6–4
Conchita Martínez
Mary Pierce
November 16 Virginia Slims Championships
New York City, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
7–5, 6–3, 6–1
Martina Navratilova Gabriela Sabatini
Lori McNeil
Jana Novotná
Jennifer Capriati
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Lori McNeil
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková

7–6(7–4), 6–1
Jana Novotná
Larisa Neiland

Statistical Information

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Rankings

Below are the 1992 WTA year-end rankings (November 23, 1992) in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[1]
No Player Name Points 1991 Change
1  Monica Seles (YUG) 283.9373 1 =
2  Steffi Graf (GER) 252.1627 2 =
3  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 192.6851 3 =
4  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 177.4134 5 +1
5  Martina Navratilova (USA) 171.1923 4 -1
6  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 120.6983 8 +2
7  Jennifer Capriati (USA) 98.0787 6 -1
8  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 96.8043 9 +1
9  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI) 81.4120 10 +1
10  Jana Novotná (TCH) 78.1221 7 -3
11  Anke Huber (GER) 66.5333 14 +3
12  Helena Suková (TCH) 66.2358 17 +5
13  Mary Pierce (FRA) 64.8333 26 +13
14  Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) 59.0709 13 -1
15  Lori McNeil (USA) 58.5140 19 +4
16  Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 73.0000 11 -5
17  Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 55.5200 67 +50
18  Zina Garrison (USA) 54.4668 12 -6
19  Amy Frazier (USA) 54.0471 28 +9
20  Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 53.0533 38 +18
Doubles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1991 Change
1  Helena Suková (TCH) 379.1698 8 +7
2  Natasha Zvereva (BLR) 365.6969 3 +1
3  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 361.0473 7 +4
4  Jana Novotná (TCH) 341.6629 1 -3
5  Larisa Neiland (LAT) 302.8403 2 -3
6  Gigi Fernández (USA) 287.7661 4 -2
7  Pam Shriver (USA) 237.5612 9 +2
8  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 234.1818 51 +43
9  Martina Navratilova (USA) 218.4310 6 -3
10  Zina Garrison (USA) 191.2420 12 +2
11  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 173.0831 5 -6
12  Stephanie Rehe (USA) 166.5833 45 +33
13  Rennae Stubbs (AUS) 157.7778 72 +59
14  Lori McNeil (USA) 153.5263 19 +5
15  Kathy Rinaldi (USA) 138.8265 20 +5
16  Patty Fendick (USA) 138.6667 10 -6
17  Jill Hetherington (CAN) 136.1861 13 -4
18  Katrina Adams (USA) 129.2250 16 -2
19  Manon Bollegraf (NED) 126.4335 23 +4
20  Rachel McQuillan (AUS) 124.9167 31 +11

See also

References

  1. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1992".  
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1992".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.