World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1977 IAAF World Cup

The 1st IAAF World Cup in Athletics was an international track and field sporting event sponsored by the International Association of Athletics Federations, held on September 2–4, 1977, at the Rheinstadion in Düsseldorf, West Germany.

Contents

  • Overall results 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal summary 2
    • Men 2.1
    • Women 2.2
  • External links 3

Overall results

Men

Pos. Team Result
1 East Germany 127
2 United States 120
3 West Germany 112
4 Europe 111
5 America 92
6 Africa 78
7 Oceania 48
8 Asia 44
 

Women

Pos. Team Result
1 Europe 109
2 East Germany 93
3 Soviet Union 90
4 United States 60
5 America 56
6 Oceania 46
7 Africa 32
8 Asia 30

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Steve Williams (USA)
United States
10.13  Eugen Ray (GDR)
East Germany
10.15  Silvio Leonard (CUB)
America
10.19
200 metres  Clancy Edwards (USA)
United States
20.17  Pietro Mennea (ITA)
Europe
20.17  Silvio Leonard (CUB)
America
20.30
400 metres  Alberto Juantorena (CUB)
America
45.36  Volker Beck (GDR)
East Germany
45.50  Robert Taylor (USA)
United States
45.57
800 metres  Alberto Juantorena (CUB)
America
1:44.04  Mike Boit (KEN)
Africa
1:44.14  Willi Wülbeck (FRG)
West Germany
1:45.47
1500 metres  Steve Ovett (GBR)
Europe
3:34.45  Thomas Wessinghage (FRG)
West Germany
3:35.98  Jürgen Straub (GDR)
East Germany
3:37.50
5000 metres  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
Africa
13:13.82  Marty Liquori (USA)
United States
13:15.06  David Fitzsimons (AUS)
Oceania
13:17.42
10,000 metres  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
Africa
28:32.31  Jörg Peter (GDR)
East Germany
28:34.00  Jos Hermens (NED)
Europe
28:35.00
110 metre hurdles  Thomas Munkelt (GDR)
East Germany
13.41  Alejandro Casañas (CUB)
America
13.50  Charles Foster (USA)
United States
13.51
400 metre hurdles  Edwin Moses (USA)
United States
47.58  Volker Beck (GDR)
East Germany
48.83  Harald Schmid (FRG)
West Germany
48.85
3000 metre steeplechase  Michael Karst (FRG)
West Germany
8:21.60  Eshetu Tura (ETH)
Africa
8:22.50 )USA(
United States
8:25.20
4×100 metre relay United States
Bill Collins
Steve Riddick
Cliff Wiley
Steve Williams
38.03 WR East Germany
Manfred Kokot
Eugen Ray
Detlef Kübeck
Alexander Thieme
38.57 America
Rui da Silva
Silvio Leonard
Don Quarrie
Osvaldo Lara
38.56
4×400 metre relay West Germany
Lothar Krieg
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
3:01.34 Europe
Josip Alebić
Francis Demarthon
David Jenkins
Ryszard Podlas
3:02.47 America
Delmo da Silva
Fred Sowerby
Brian Saunders
Alberto Juantorena
3:02.66
High jump  Rolf Beilschmidt (GDR)
East Germany
2.30  Dwight Stones (USA)
United States
2.27  Jacek Wszoła (POL)
Europe
2.24
Pole vault  Mike Tully (USA)
United States
5.60  Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)
Europe
5.55  Axel Weber (GDR)
East Germany
5.30
Long jump  Arnie Robinson (USA)
United States
8.19  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)
West Germany
7.96  Charlton Ehizuelen (NGR)
Africa
7.89
Triple jump  João Carlos de Oliveira (BRA)
America
16.68  Anatoliy Piskulin (URS)
Europe
16.61  Klaus Hufnagel (GDR)
East Germany
16.43
Shot put  Udo Beyer (GDR)
East Germany
21.74  Reijo Ståhlberg (FIN)
Europe
20.46  Ralf Reichenbach (FRG)
West Germany
19.97
Discus throw  Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR)
East Germany
67.14  Mac Wilkins (USA)
United States
66.64  Hein-Direck Neu (FRG)
West Germany
62.64
Hammer throw  Karl-Hans Riehm (FRG)
West Germany
75.64  Jochen Sachse (GDR)
East Germany
75.40  Peter Farmer (AUS)
Oceania
73.92
Javelin throw  Michael Wessing (FRG)
West Germany
87.46  Wolfgang Hanisch (GDR)
East Germany
84.28  Miklós Németh (HUN)
Europe
80.82

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Marlies Oelsner (GDR)
East Germany
11.16  Sonia Lannaman (GBR)
Europe
11.26  Silvia Chivás (CUB)
America
11.34
200 metres  Irena Szewińska (POL)
Europe
22.72  Bärbel Eckert (GDR)
East Germany
23.02  Tatyana Prorochenko (URS)
Soviet Union
23.26
400 metres  Irena Szewińska (POL)
Europe
49.52  Marita Koch (GDR)
East Germany
49.76  Marina Sidorova (URS)
Soviet Union
51.29
800 metres  Totka Petrova (BUL)
Europe
1:59.20  Christine Liebetrau (GDR)
East Germany
1:59.47  Svetlana Styrkina (URS)
Soviet Union
1:59.72
1500 metres  Tatyana Kazankina (URS)
Soviet Union
4:12.74  Francie Larrieu (USA)
United States
4:13.00  Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
East Germany
4:13.10
3000 metres  Grete Waitz (NOR)
Europe
8:43.50  Lyudmila Bragina (URS)
Soviet Union
8:46.30  Jan Merrill (USA)
United States
8:46.60
100 metre hurdles  Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL)
Europe
12.70  Johanna Klier (GDR)
East Germany
12.86  Lyubov Nikitenko (URS)
Soviet Union
12.87
4×100 metre relay Europe
Elvira Possekel
Andrea Lynch
Annegret Richter
Sonia Lannaman
42.51 East Germany
Monika Hamann
Romy Schneider
Ingrid Brestrich
Marlies Oelsner
42.65 Soviet Union
Vera Anisimova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Marina Sidorova
Lyudmila Storozhkova
42.91
4×400 metre relay East Germany
Bettina Popp
Barbara Krug
Christina Brehmer
Marita Koch
3:24.04 Europe
Rita Bottiglieri
Donna Hartley
Dagmar Furhmann
Irena Szewińska
3:25.80 Soviet Union
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Tatyana Prorochenko
Marina Sidorova
3:27.00
High jump  Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)
East Germany
1.98  Sara Simeoni (ITA)
Europe
1.92  Debbie Brill (CAN)
America
1.89
Long jump  Lyn Jacenko (AUS)
Oceania
6.54  Jarmila Nygrýnová (TCH)
Europe
6.48  Tatyana Skachko (URS)
Soviet Union
6.48
Shot put  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
Europe
20.63 1  Svetlana Krachevskaya (URS)
Soviet Union
20.39  Maren Seidler (USA)
United States
15.50
Discus throw  Faina Veleva (URS)
Soviet Union
68.10  Argentina Menis (ROU)
Europe
63.38  Sabine Engel (GDR)
East Germany
63.12
Javelin throw  Ruth Fuchs (GDR)
East Germany
62.36  Nadezhda Yakubovich (URS)
Soviet Union
62.02  Tessa Sanderson (GBR)
Europe
60.30

1 Ilona Schoknecht of East Germany originally won the shot put with 20.93m, but she was disqualified after it was found that she had failed a doping test at the European Cup.

External links

  • World Cup Results
  • Full Results by IAAF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.