World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1990 WTA Tour

1990 WTA Tour
Details
Duration December 11, 1989 – November 18, 1990
Edition 20th
Tournaments 59
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (6)
WTA Tier II (14)
WTA Tier III (7)
WTA Tier IV (15)
WTA Tier V (12)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Steffi Graf (10)
Most tournament finals Steffi Graf (13)
Prize money leader Steffi Graf $1,921,853
Points leader Steffi Graf 278.10
Awards
Player of the year Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the year Helena Suková
Jana Novotná
Most improved player of the year Monica Seles
Newcomer of the year Jennifer Capriati
Comeback player of the year Elizabeth Smylie
1989
1991

The 1990 WTA Tour is the elite professional Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 1990 tennis season. The 1990 WTA Tour calendar comprises the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV and Tier V events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 1990 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV and V events
Team events

December 1989

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
December 11 Rainha Classic
Guarujá, Brazil
Tier V event
$75,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Federica Haumuller
7–6(9–7), 6–4
Patricia Tarabini Noëlle van Lottum
Renata Baranski
Cristina Tessi
Maureen Drake
Hellas Ter Riet
Andrea Tiezzi
Mercedes Paz
Patricia Tarabini
6–2, 6–2
Claudia Chabalgoity
Luciana Corsato-Owsianka

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 January Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 12 teams
 Spain
2–1
 United States  Australia
 Czech Republic
 Italy
 Soviet Union
 France
 Austria
Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Natasha Zvereva
6–4, 6–1
Rachel McQuillan Brenda Schultz
Judith Wiesner
Helena Suková
Kristin Godridge
Kimiko Date
Jana Novotná
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–3, 6–1
Hana Mandlíková
Pam Shriver
January 8 Holden NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Barbara Paulus Judith Wiesner
Amy Frazier
Radka Zrubáková
Claudia Porwik
Julie Halard
Raffaella Reggi
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–3, 7–5
Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
January 15
January 22
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$1,000,000 – Hard – 128S/48Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles Draw Mixed Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–4
Mary Joe Fernández Helena Suková
Claudia Porwik
Patty Fendick
Katerina Maleeva
Zina Garrison
Angélica Gavaldón
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh

4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach
January 29 Nutri-Metics Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Leila Meskhi
6–1, 6–0
Sabine Appelmans Belinda Cordwell
Robin White
Beverly Bowes
Andrea Leand
Jo Durie
Sandra Wasserman
Natalia Medvedeva
Leila Meskhi

3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Jill Hetherington
Robin White
Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Akiko Kijimuta
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Brenda Schultz
Nana Miyagi
Gigi Fernández
Gigi Fernández
Elizabeth Smylie

6–2, 6–2
Jo-Anne Faull
Rachel McQuillan

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
February 5 Fernleaf Classic
Wellington, New Zealand
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Wiltrud Probst
1–6, 6–4, 6–0
Leila Meskhi Sabine Appelmans
Claudine Toleafoa
Emanuela Zardo
Magdalena Maleeva
Sandra Wasserman
Beate Reinstadler
Natalia Medvedeva
Leila Meskhi

6–3, 2–6, 6–4
Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Julie Richardson
Breyers Classic
Wichita, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Dianne Van Rensburg
2–6, 7–5, 6–2
Nathalie Tauziat Mareen Louie Harper
Susan Sloane
Manon Bollegraf
Anne Minter
Mary-Lou Daniels
Amy Frazier
Manon Bollegraf
Meredith McGrath

6–0, 6–2
Mary-Lou Daniels
Wendy White
February 12 Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
Tier I event
$500,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–3
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Linda Harvey-Wild
Tami Whitlinger
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Nathalie Tauziat
Martina Navratilova
Anne Smith

6–7, 6–4, 6–3
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Nathalie Tauziat
February 19 Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–1, 6–0
Zina Garrison-Jackson Monica Seles
Natalia Zvereva
Anne Smith
Pam Shriver
Nicole Provis
Nathalie Tauziat
Martina Navratilova
Zina Garrison-Jackson

6–0, 6–3
Ann Henricksson
Dianne Van Rensburg
Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Amy Frazier
6–4, 6–2
Manon Bollegraf Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Angélica Gavaldón
Etsuko Inoue
Anne Minter
Jennifer Santrock
Brenda Schultz
Mary-Lou Daniels
Wendy White

7–5, 6–2
Manon Bollegraf
Lise Gregory
February 26 Virginia Slims of Indian Wells
Indian Wells, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 5–7, 6–1
Helena Suková Katerina Maleeva
Amy Frazier
Nathalie Herreman
Meredith McGrath
Isabelle Demongeot
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
March 5
March 12
Virginia Slims of Florida
Boca Raton, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–4, 7–5
Jennifer Capriati Mary Joe Fernández
Laura Gildemeister
Dianne Van Rensburg
Amanda Coetzer
Helena Suková
Jana Novotná
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–2
Elise Burgin
Wendy Turnbull
March 19 Lipton International Players Championships
Miami, United States
Tier I event
$750,000 – Hard – 96S/64Q/48D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–2
Judith Wiesner Conchita Martínez
Nathalie Tauziat
Gabriela Sabatini
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Nathalie Herreman
Claudia Porwik
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–3
Betsy Nagelsen
Robin White
March 25 U.S. Women's Hard Court Championships
San Antonio, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 16S/16Q/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–3
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere Lori McNeil
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Gigi Fernández
Carrie Cunningham
Jana Novotná
Hana Mandlíková
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie

7–5, 7–5
Gigi Fernández
Robin White
Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Clay – 16S/16Q/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6–1, 1–6, 6–4
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Martina Navratilova
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Andrea Temesvári
Laura Gildemeister
Mary-Lou Daniels
Sandra Cecchini
Not completed

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
April 2 Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 6–4
Jennifer Capriati Regina Rajchrtová
Natasha Zvereva
Katerina Maleeva
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Conchita Martínez
Helen Kelesi
Martina Navratilova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

7–6(8–6), 7–5
Mercedes Paz
Natasha Zvereva
April 9 Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–0
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Natasha Zvereva
Gabriela Sabatini
Carling Bassett-Seguso
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Helen Kelesi
Isabel Cueto
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

7–6(7–5), 6–4
Regina Kordová
Andrea Temesvári
Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Catarina Lindqvist
6–3, 6–2
Elizabeth Smylie Eva Švíglerová
Naoko Sawamatsu
Belinda Cordwell
Monique Javer
Kumiko Okamoto
Kimiko Date
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie

6–0, 3–6, 6–1
Hu Na
Michelle Jaggard
April 16 Eckerd Open
Tampa, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–0
Katerina Maleeva Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Susan Sloane
Cammy MacGregor
Sandra Cecchini
Helen Kelesi
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–2, 6–0
Sandra Cecchini
Laura Gildemeister
April 23 DHL Singapore Open
Kallang, Singapore
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Naoko Sawamatsu
7–6(7–5), 3–6, 6–4
Sarah Loosemore Maya Kidowaki
Sarah Loosemore
Pilar Vásquez
Tamaka Takagi
Patricia Hy
Marianne Werdel
Jo Durie
Jill Hetherington

6–4, 6–1
Pascale Paradis
Catherine Suire
International Championships of Spain
Barcelona, Spain
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 28S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–4, 6–2
Isabel Cueto Judith Wiesner
Mary Joe Fernández
Isabelle Demongeot
Rachel McQuillan
Julie Halard
Laura Golarsa
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–7(7–9), 6–2, 6–1
Sabrina Goleš
Patricia Tarabini
April 30 WTA Hamburg
Hamburg, West Germany
Tier II event
$350,000 – Clay – 64S/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
5–7, 6–0, 6–1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Judith Wiesner
Martina Navratilova
Helena Suková
Petra Langrová
Nicole Muns-Jagerman
Leila Meskhi
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova

6–2, 6–3
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Helena Suková
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Raffaella Reggi
5–7, 6–0, 6–1
Alexia Dechaume Pascale Etchemend
Petra Ritter
Tine Scheuer-Larsen
Ann Grossman
Katia Piccolini
Laura Golarsa
Elena Brioukhovets
Eugenia Maniokova

7–6(7–4), 6–1
Silvia Farina
Rita Grande

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
May 7 Peugeot Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–1, 6–1
Martina Navratilova Gabriela Sabatini
Helen Kelesi
Conchita Martínez
Jennifer Capriati
Catarina Lindqvist
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Helen Kelesi
Monica Seles

6–3, 6–4
Laura Garrone
Laura Golarsa
May 14 Lufthansa Cup
Berlin, West Germany
Tier I event
$500,000 – Clay – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–3
Steffi Graf Natasha Zvereva
Sandra Cecchini
Leila Meskhi
Judith Wiesner
Nathalie Tauziat
Conchita Martínez
Nicole Provis
Elna Reinach

6–2, 6–1
Hana Mandlíková
Jana Novotná
May 21 Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mercedes Paz
6–2, 6–3
Ann Grossman Karine Quentrec
Manon Bollegraf
Isabel Cueto
Veronika Martinek
Florencia Labat
Elena Pampoulova
Nicole Provis
Elna Reinach

6–1, 6–4
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
European Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Barbara Paulus
2–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Helen Kelesi Sabine Hack
Emanuela Zardo
Shaun Stafford
Cathy Caverzasio
Laura Garrone
Amanda Coetzer
Louise Field
Dianne Van Rensburg

5–7, 7–6(7–2), 7–5
Elise Burgin
Betsy Nagelsen
May 28
June 4
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$2,019,720 – Clay – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
7–6(8–6), 6–4
Steffi Graf Jana Novotná
Jennifer Capriati
Conchita Martínez
Katerina Maleeva
Mary Joe Fernández
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–4, 7–5
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jorge Lozano

7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8)
Nicole Provis
Danie Visser

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
June 11 Dow Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Grass – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Zina Garrison-Jackson
6–4, 6–1
Helena Suková Nathalie Tauziat
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Belinda Cordwell
Anne Smith
Gigi Fernández
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva

3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers
June 18 Pilkington Glass Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain
Tier II event
$350,000 – Grass – 64S/32Q/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–0, 6–2
Gretchen Magers Jana Novotná
Lori McNeil
Natasha Zvereva
Helena Suková
Mary Joe Fernández
Manon Bollegraf
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland
Natasha Zvereva

2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Patty Fendick
Zina Garrison-Jackson
June 25
July 2
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,561,585 – Grass – 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–1
Zina Garrison-Jackson Gabriela Sabatini
Steffi Graf
Jana Novotná
Monica Seles
Natasha Zvereva
Katerina Maleeva
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková

6–4, 6–1
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Rick Leach

7–5, 6–2
Elizabeth Smylie
John Fitzgerald

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
July 9 Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sandra Cecchini
6–1, 6–2
Csilla Bartos Elena Pampoulova
Radka Zrubáková
Sabine Appelmans
Mercedes Paz
Sandra Dopfer
Sabine Hack
Mercedes Paz
Tine Scheuer-Larsen

6–3, 6–7(10–12), 6–2
Carin Bakkum
Nicole Muns-Jagerman
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Isabel Cueto
6–2, 6–3
Barbara Paulus Francesca Romano
Beate Reinstadler
Emanuela Zardo
Katia Piccolini
Cathy Caverzasio
Maider Laval
Laura Garrone
Karin Kschwendt

6–2, 6–4
Florencia Labat
Barbara Romano
July 16 Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier V event
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Federica Bonsignori
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Laura Garrone Sabine Hack
Patricia Tarabini
Isabel Cueto
Catherine Mothes
Emanuela Zardo
Katia Piccolini
Patricia Tarabini
Sandra Cecchini

1–6, 6–2, 6–3
Carin Bakkum
Nicole Muns-Jagerman
Virginia Slims of Newport
Newport, United States
Tier III event
$255,000 – Grass – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–6, 4–6, 7–5
Jo Durie Gretchen Magers
Anne Smith
Meredith McGrath
Louise Field
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Elizabeth Smylie
Lise Gregory
Gretchen Magers

7–6, 6–1
Patty Fendick
Anne Smith
July 23 Fed Cup
Norcross, GA, United States, Hard
Team Event
$0 - Clay – 32 Teams
 United States
2-1
 Soviet Union  Austria
 Spain
 Czechoslovakia
 Great Britain
 Netherlands
 France
July 30 Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
$500,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–7(6–8), 6–3
Katerina Maleeva Nathalie Tauziat
Gabriela Sabatini
Natasha Zvereva
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Naoko Sawamatsu
Jennifer Capriati
Betsy Nagelsen
Gabriela Sabatini

3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Helen Kelesi
Raffaella Reggi

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
August 6 Virginia Slims of Albuquerque
Albuquerque, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Jana Novotná
6–4, 6–4
Laura Gildemeister Anne Smith
Susan Sloane
Karine Quentrec
Amanda Coetzer
Dianne Van Rensburg
Anne Minter
Meredith McGrath
Anne Smith

7–6, 6–4
Mareen Louie Harper
Wendy White
Great American Bank Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier III event
$225,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–2
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere Zina Garrison-Jackson
Barbara Paulus
Nathalie Tauziat
Terry Phelps
Ann Grossman
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Patty Fendick
Zina Garrison-Jackson

6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Elise Burgin
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
August 13 LA Women's Tennis Championships
Manhattan Beach, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 3–6, 7–6(8–6)
Martina Navratilova Zina Garrison-Jackson
Mary Joe Fernández
Kathy Rinaldi
Katerina Maleeva
Stephanie Rehe
Amy Frazier
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná

6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Mercedes Paz
Gabriela Sabatini
August 20 OTB International Open
Schenectady, United States
Tier V event
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Anke Huber
6–1, 5–7, 6–4
Marianne Werdel Wiltrud Probst
Mercedes Paz
Sylvia Hanika
Alexia Dechaume
Elna Reinach
Raffaella Reggi
Alysia May
Nana Miyagi

6–4, 5–7, 6–3
Linda Ferrando
Wiltrud Probst
August 27
September 3
US Open
New York City, United States
Grand Slam
$2,707,250 – Hard – 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Steffi Graf Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Mary Joe Fernández
Jana Novotná
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Leila Meskhi
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova

6–2, 6–4
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Elizabeth Smylie
Todd Woodbridge

6–4, 6–2
Natasha Zvereva
Jim Pugh

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
September 10 Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
Tier V event
$100,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
7–6, 6–4
Rachel McQuillan Judith Wiesner
Sandra Cecchini
Petra Langrová
Veronika Martinek
Cathy Caverzasio
Iva Budařová
Petra Langrová
Radka Zrubáková

6–0, 6–4
Sandra Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini
Athens Trophy
Athens, Greece
Tier V event
$75,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Cecilia Dahlman
7–5, 7–5
Katia Piccolini Federica Bonsignori
Mary Pierce
Sabine Hack
Emanuela Zardo
Samantha Smith
Petra Thoren
Laura Garrone
Karin Kschwendt

6–0, 1–6, 7–6(8–6)
Leona Laskova
Jana Pospíšilová
Light 'n' Lively Doubles Championships
Orlando, United States
$175,000 – Clay – 12D
Doubles Draw
Larisa Neiland
Natasha Zvereva

6–4, 6–1
Manon Bollegraf
Meredith McGrath
September 17 Clarins Open
Paris, France
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
7–5, 6–3
Patricia Tarabini Julie Halard
Sandra Cecchini
Rachel McQuillan
Debbie Graham
Petra Langrová
Regina Rajchrtová
Kristin Godridge
Kirrily Sharpe

4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Alexia Dechaume
Nathalie Herreman
September 24 Volkswagen Grand Prix
Leipzig, East Germany
Tier III event
$225,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–1, 6–1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Conchita Martínez
Barbara Paulus
Manon Bollegraf
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Judith Wiesner
Andrea Strnadová
Gretchen Magers
Lise Gregory

4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Manon Bollegraf
Jo Durie
Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mary Joe Fernández
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Amy Frazier Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Katerina Maleeva
Martina Navratilova
Helena Suková
Jennifer Capriati
Monica Seles
Mary Joe Fernández
Robin White

4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova
Tournoi de Bayonne
Bayonne, France
Tier V event
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Nathalie Tauziat
6–3, 7–6(10–8)
Anke Huber Catherine Tanvier
Noëlle van Lottum
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Pascale Paradis
Maider Laval
Cecilia Dahlman
Louise Field
Catherine Tanvier

7–6(7–3), 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5)
Jo-Anne Faull
Rachel McQuillan

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
October 1 Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Soviet Union
Tier V event
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Leila Meskhi
6–4, 6–4
Elena Brioukhovets Anne Minter
Gretchen Magers
Karina Habšudová
Kristin Godridge
Rachel McQuillan
Beate Reinstadler
Gretchen Magers
Robin White

6–2, 6–4
Elena Brioukhovets
Svetlana Parkhomenko
October 8 BMW European Indoors
Zurich, Switzerland
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6–3, 6–2
Gabriela Sabatini Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jana Novotná
Nathalie Tauziat
Brenda Schultz
Wiltrud Probst
Helena Suková
Manon Bollegraf
Eva Pfaff

7–5, 6–4
Catherine Suire
Dianne Van Rensburg
October 15 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, West Germany
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Mary Joe Fernández
6–1, 6–3
Barbara Paulus Gabriela Sabatini
Katerina Maleeva
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Jana Novotná
Sabine Appelmans
Mary Joe Fernández
Zina Garrison-Jackson

7–5, 6–3
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Arizona Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
7–5, 6–1
Marianne Werdel Monique Javer
Amy Frazier
Amanda Coetzer
Erika de Lone
Susan Sloane
Stephanie Rottier
Elise Burgin
Helen Kelesi

6–4, 6–2
Sandy Collins
Ronni Reis
October 22 Midland Bank Championships
Brighton, Great Britain
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7–5, 6–3
Helena Suková Catarina Lindqvist
Katerina Maleeva
Nathalie Tauziat
Cathy Caverzasio
Sara Gomer
Sandra Cecchini
Helena Suková
Nathalie Tauziat

6–1, 6–4
Jo Durie
Natasha Zvereva
Puerto Rico Open
Dorado, Puerto Rico
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
Zina Garrison-Jackson Carrie Cunningham
Gigi Fernández
Ann Grossman
Florencia Labat
Audra Keller
Maria Strandlund
Elena Brioukhovets
Natalia Medvedeva

6–4, 6–2
Amy Frazier
Julie Richardson
October 29 Virginia Slims of Nashville
Brentwood, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Natalia Medvedeva
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Susan Sloane Elena Brioukhovets
Elna Reinach
Cecilia Dahlman
Tami Whitlinger
Raffaella Reggi
Linda Harvey-Wild
Kathy Jordan
Larisa Neiland

6–1, 6–2
Brenda Schultz
Caroline Vis
Virginia Slims of California
Oakland, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 28S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Martina Navratilova Meredith McGrath
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Radka Zrubáková
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Marianne Werdel
Stephanie Rehe
Meredith McGrath
Anne Smith

2–6, 6–0, 6–4
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer
Robin White

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
November 5 Virginia Slims of New England
Worcester, United States
Tier II event
$350,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7–6, 6–3
Gabriela Sabatini Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Mary Joe Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Mercedes Paz
Helena Suková
Amy Frazier
Gigi Fernández
Helena Suková

3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Mary Joe Fernández
Jana Novotná
Jello Classic
Indianapolis, United States
Tier IV event
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
6–4, 6–2
Leila Meskhi Katerina Maleeva
Natalia Medvedeva
Susan Sloane
Raffaella Reggi
Meredith McGrath
Nicole Provis
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath

6–1, 6–1
Katrina Adams
Jill Hetherington
November 12 Virginia Slims Championships
New York City, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 5–7, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Gabriela Sabatini Steffi Graf
Mary Joe Fernández
Katerina Maleeva
Conchita Martínez
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Smylie

7–6(7–4), 6–4
Mercedes Paz
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

Rankings

Below are the 1990 WTA year-end rankings (November 26, 1990) in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[1]
No Player Name Points 1989 Change
1  Steffi Graf (GER) 278.1021 1 =
2  Monica Seles (YUG) 203.7537 6 +4
3  Martina Navratilova (USA) 199.4231 2 -1
4  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 147.0286 12 +8
5  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 137.0174 3 -2
6  Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 115.8375 15 +9
7  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 112.6067 5 -2
8  Jennifer Capriati (USA) 103.4132 NR NR
9  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI) 103.1532 9 =
10  Zina Garrison (USA) 100.5247 4 -6
11  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 98.5629 7 -4
12  Natasha Zvereva (URS) 77.5000 27 +15
13  Jana Novotná (CZE) 77.2556 11 -2
14  Helena Suková (CZE) 77.1402 8 -6
15  Barbara Paulus (AUT) 69.9286 24 +9
16  Amy Frazier (USA) 64.0667 33 +17
17  Judith Wiesner (AUT) 62.7778 35 +18
18  Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) 60.3500 25 +7
19  Leila Meskhi (URS) 53.7500 30 +11
20  Sandra Cecchini (ITA) 41.8000 26 +6
Doubles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1989 Change
1  Helena Suková (CZE) 413.6944 2 +1
2  Jana Novotná (CZE) 387.3147 5 +3
3  Gigi Fernández (USA) 335.6825 7 +4
4  Martina Navratilova (USA) 309.4167 1 -3
5  Natasha Zvereva (URS) 243.7574 6 +1
6  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 237.4000 8 +2
7  Larisa Savchenko (URS) 231.9031 3 -4
8  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 222.8333 49 +31
9  Kathy Jordan (USA) 219.1909 65 +56
10  Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 218.0220 14 +4
11  Patty Fendick (USA) 199.3477 15 +4
12  Robin White (USA) 194.9389 12 =
13  Zina Garrison (USA) 178.7692 9 -4
14  Mercedes Paz (ARG) 166.3103 41 +27
15  Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 164.0500 23 +6
16  Meredith McGrath (USA) 161.3462 33 +17
17  Anne Smith (USA) 148.3911 129 +112
18  Gretchen Magers (USA) 134.9474 29 +11
19  Elna Reinach (RSA) 128.5588 20 +1
20  Lise Gregory (RSA) 125.9091 35 +15

See also

References

  1. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1990".  
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1990".  

1990 WTA Tour

Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.