World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Maria Fernanda Alves

Article Id: WHEBN0026458137
Reproduction Date:

Title: Maria Fernanda Alves  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: María Fernanda Álvarez Terán, Gabriela Cé, Florencia Molinero, 2010 ITF Women's Circuit (October–December), 2008 Cachantún Cup – Doubles
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Maria Fernanda Alves

Maria Fernanda Alves
Country  Brazil
Residence Florianópolis, Brazil
Born (1983-04-17) 17 April 1983
Florianópolis, Brazil
Height 1.74 m (5 ft 8 12 in)
Plays Left-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money US$375,440
Singles
Career record 446–389
Career titles 0 WTA, 23 ITF
Highest ranking 132 (12 September 2005)
Current ranking 482 (30 December 2013)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open Q2 (2005,2006)
French Open Q3 (2005)
Wimbledon Q1 (2005,2006,2008)
US Open Q3 (2005)
Doubles
Career record 537–314
Career titles 0 WTA, 48 ITF
Highest ranking 109 (3 April 2006)
Current ranking 169 (30 December 2013)
Last updated on: 30 December 2013.

Maria Fernanda Barbato Alves[1] (born 17 April 1983), also known as Nanda Alves, is a Brazilian tennis player. She is currently coached by her father Carlos and former tennis player Thomaz Koch.[2] As of 1 March 2010, Alves is ranked World No. 262, and is the highest ranked Brazilian player.[3] She has enjoyed success at the ITF Circuit, winning 18 singles and 26 doubles titles so far.[4] Alves made her WTA Tour debut at Copa Colsanitas in 2004, and has played qualifications for all four Grand Slam events.[5] Partnering with Vanessa Henke, Alves took part in the 2005 Australian Open doubles event, but they lost to Daniela Hantuchová and Martina Navrátilová in the first round.[5]

Personal life

Alves was born on 17 April 1983 to Carlos José Alves and Maria Cristina Barbato Alves, who were both professional tennis players.[6] She resides in her hometown Florianópolis, Santa Catarina.[7] Alves began playing tennis aged four, along with her older sister Maria Cláudia.[6] She cites Jennifer Capriati (of whom she said, "Capriati, because she played really well; she had problems with drugs and she escaped. I admire her determination to get out of that hole."[1]), Roger Federer and Steffi Graf as her role models,[1] and clay as her favourite surface.[7] Along with tennis, her favourite sports include volleyball and football, and she cites Pretty Woman and Notting Hill as her favourite films.[1] She also admires beach and beach sports.[7] Alves was raised as Roman Catholic.[1]

Alves often works with kids in her father's tennis camp in Florida,[8] Some of players who practised in Carlos Alves' camp are former World No. 1 player Gustavo Kuerten, Marcelo Melo, André Sá and others.[8] She is currently coached by her father Carlos and former tennis player Thomaz Koch.[2]

Equipment

Alves plays in Solfire gear and uses Dunlop racket, model Aerogel 500 Tour.[9]

Career statistics

Singles: 39 (23–16)

Finals by category
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (15/8)
Clay (8/8)
Grass (0/0)
Carpet (0/0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 24 July 2000 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Stephanie Schaer 6–3, 6–2
Winner 2. 13 November 2000 San Salvador, El Salvador Clay Alejandra Rivero 4–2, 4–2
Winner 3. 25 June 2001 Elvas, Portugal Hard Oleksandra Kravets 6–3 6–2
Runner-up 1. 08 July 2001 Gexto, Spain Clay Sandra Kloesel 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 2. 23 September 2001 Sao Paulo, Brazil Hard Carla Tiene 3–6, 5–7
Winner 4. 06 April 2002 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Hard Maria Vanina Garcia Sokol 6–3 6–1
Runner-up 3. 15 July 2002 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Jolanda Mens 2–6, 6–4, 2–6
Winner 5. 19 August 2002 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Celeste Contin 6–1 6–1
Winner 6. 10 March 2003 Matamoros, Mexico Hard Joana Cortez 3–6 6–4 6–2
Runner-up 4. 17 March 2003 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Kildine Chevalier 6–3, 0–6, 3–6
Winner 7. 24 March 2003 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Joana Cortez 4–6 7–6 (7) 6–4
Winner 8. 16 June 2003 Poza Rica, Mexico Hard Carla Tiene 6–4 7–5
Winner 9. 30 June 2003 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Carla Tiene 7–5 6–3
Runner-up 5. 14 July 2003 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Frederica Piedade 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Winner 10. 21 June 2004 Périgueux, France Clay Maria Wolfbrandt 6–3 6–3
Winner 11. 12 July 2004 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Katalin Marosi 7–5 7–6 (7)
Winner 12. 04 October 2004 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Maria Jose Argeri 7–5 6–3
Winner 13. 18 July 2005 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Maria Jose Argeri 6–3 7–5
Winner 14. 01 May 2007 Los Mochis, Mexico Hard Irina Falconi 6–2 6–0
Winner 15. 07 May 2007 Mazatlán, Mexico Hard Jennifer Elie 6–1 6–4
Winner 16. 14 May 2007 Irapuato, Mexico Hard Viky Nunez Fuentes 6–3 7–5
Runner-up 6. 25 June 2007 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Kira Nagy 7–6, 5–7, 1–6
Runner-up 7. 30 July 2007 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Teliana Pereira 4–6, 2–6
Winner 17. 01 September 2008 Barueri, Brazil Hard Carla Tiene 6–3 7–5
Winner 18. 15 June 2009 Belém, Brazil Hard Nathalia Rossi 6–3 6–3
Runner-up 8. 27 July 2009 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 9. 08 March 2010 Metepec, Mexico Hard Macall Harkins 1–6, 3–6
Runner-up 10. 11 October 2010 Lima, Peru Clay Lucía Jara Lozano 7–6, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 11. 13 June 2011 Bethany Beach, United States Clay Lena Litvak 6–7, 6–4, 3–6
Winner 19. 27 June 2011 Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil Clay Nathaly Kurata 6–4 7–5
Winner 20. 01 August 2011 Sao Paulo, Brazil Hard Beatriz Haddad Maia 4–6 7–5 6–3
Winner 21. 22 August 2011 Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil Clay Nathalia Rossi 6–1 6–4
Runner-up 12. 10 October 2011 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Carolina Zeballos 4–6, 4–6
Winner 22. 17 October 2011 Goiania, Brazil Clay Carla Lucero 6–2 6–4
Runner-up 13. 20 August 2012 Lima, Peru Clay Patricia Iveth Ku Flores 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 14. 10 September 2012 Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil Clay Laura Pigossi 2–6, 6–0, 5–7
Runner-up 15. 01 October 2012 Gainesville, United States Clay Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran 6–2, 0–6, 5–7
Winner 23. 21 January 2013 Lima, Peru Clay Hilda Melander 6–2 6–2
Runner-up 16. 31 March 2014 Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves 2–6, 6–3, 2–6

Doubles: 94 (54–40)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Runner–up 1. 30-Apr-2001 Florianópolis, Brazil Clay Tassia Sono Ana Lucia Migliarini De Leon
Claudia Salgues
3–6,6–3 4–6
Winner 1. 25-Jun-2001 Elvas, Portugal Hard Ana Catarina Nogueira Oleksandra Kravets
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–3 6–4
Winner 2. 06-Aug-2001 Lima, Peru Clay Carla Tiene Daniela Alvarez
Ana Lucia Migliarini De Leon
0–6 6–3 6–2
Winner 3. 27-Aug-2001 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Carla Tiene Natalia Gussoni
Claudia Salgues
2–6 6–3 6–3
Winner 4. 25-Nov-2001 Cali, Colombia Clay Livia Azzi Mariana Correa
Romy Farah
7–5 6–1
Runner–up 2. 06-Apr-2002 Monterey, Mexico Hard Olga Kalyuzhnaya Melisa Arevalo
Vanessa Menga
2–6,1–6
Runner–up 3. 06-Apr-2002 Belo Horizonte, Brazil Hard Vanessa Menga Celeste Contin
Romina Ottoboni
4–6,6–2,5–7
Winner 5. 05-Aug-2002 Rimini, Italy Clay Carla Tiene Eva Fislova
Stanislava Hrozenska
6–4,6–4
Runner–up 4. 12-Aug-2002 Aosta, Italy Clay Andreea Ehritt-Vanc Katarina Misic
Dragana Zaric
5–7,6–7
Winner 6. 10-Mar-2003 Matamoros, Mexico Hard Melisa Arevalo Joana Cortez
Carla Tiene
6–0 7–5
Runner-up 5. 09-Jun-2003 Hamilton, Canada Clay Aneta Soukup Alyssa Cohen
Diana Srebrovic
1–6,6–3 3–6
Runner–up 6. 16-Jun-2003 Poza Rica, Mexico Hard Melisa Arevalo Florencia Rivolta
Carla Tiene
3–6,3–6
Runner–up 7. 23-Jun-2003 Ciudad Victoria, Mexico Hard Carla Tiene Soledad Esperon
Flavia Mignola
7–5,6–7 5–7
Winner 7. 30-Jun-2003 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Carla Tiene Melisa Arevalo
Micaela Moran
7–6 (7) 6–2
Winner 8. 14-Jul-2003 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Carla Tiene Melisa Arevalo
Frederica Piedade
7–6 (7) 6–2
Winner 9. 22-Sep-2003 Raleigh, United States Clay Tiffany Davis Maureen Drake
Edina Gallovits-Hall
2–6 6–3 6–1
Runner–up 8. 10-Nov-2003 Mexico City, Mexico Hard Carla Tiene Bruna Colosio
Joana Cortez
6–1,3–6 1–6
Winner 10. 29-Mar-2004 Rabat, Morocco Clay Carla Tiene Daniela Klemenschits
Sandra Klemenschits
6–1 7–6 (7)
Winner 11. 21-Jun-2004 Périgueux, France Clay Natalia Gussoni Erica Biro
Sarah Riske
6–1 6–2
Winner 12. 04-Oct-2004 Ciudad Juárez, Mexico Clay Carla Tiene Andrea Hlavackova
Jana Hlavackova
6–4 6–0
Runner–up 9. 1 May, 2005 Lafayette, United States Clay Marie-Ève Pelletier Beti Sekulovski
Cindy Watson
6–4, 4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 10. 8 May 2005 Raleigh, United States Clay Stéphanie Dubois Ashley Harkleroad
Lindsay Lee-Waters
2–6, 6–0, 3–6
Runner–up 11. 12 June 2005 Marseille, France Clay Marie-Ève Pelletier Līga Dekmeijere
Caroline Dhenin
2–6, 6–1, 2–6
Runner-up 12. 18-Jul-2005 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Frederica Piedade Leticia Sobral
Maria Jose Argeri
0–6,2–6
Runner-up 13. 27-Sep-2005 Ashland, United States Hard Ahsha Rolle Teryn Ashley
Amy Frazier
1–6,4–6
Runner-up 14. 15-Nov-2005 Tucson, United States Hard Melinda Czink Victoria Azarenka
Tatiana Poutchek
6–4, 6–7, 1–6
Winner 13. 31-Jan-2006 Rockford, United States Hard María Emilia Salerni Michaela Pastikova
Abigail Spears
0–6 6–4 6–2
Runner-up 15. 28-Feb-2006 Las Vegas, United States Hard Tatiana Perebiynis Casey Dellacqua
Nicole Pratt
W/O
Runner-up 16. 02-May-2006 Charlottesville, United States Clay Lilia Osterloh Marie-Ève Pelletier
Sunitha Rao
7–6(8–6), 2–6, 3–6
Runner–up 17. 14 May 2006 Indian Harbour Beach, United States Clay Marie-Ève Pelletier Edina Gallovits
Jessica Kirkland
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 18. 31-Oct-2006 Mexico City, Mexico Hard Chanelle Scheepers Maria Jose Argeri
Leticia Sobral
3–6, 5–7
Winner 14. 21-Nov-2006 Puebla, Mexico Hard Hana Šromová Ivana Abramovic
Maria Abramovic
6–4 6–3
Winner 15. 13-Mar-2007 Mérida, Mexico Hard Maria Vanina Garcia Sokol Chanelle Scheepers
Robin Stephenson
6–3 6–2
Winner 16. 21-May-2007 Los Mochis, Mexico Hard Jennifer Elie Danielle Brown
Emily Webley-Smith
6–3 6–0
Winner 17. 21-May-2007 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Courtney Nagle Lorena Ivette Arias Rodriguez
Erika Clarke
6–4 6–4
Winner 18. 24-Sep-2007 Ashland, United States Hard Eva Hrdinová Maret Ani
Sandra Kloesel
7–6 (7) 6–2
Runner-up 19. 05-Nov-2007 Toronto, Canada Hard Christina Wheeler Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman
3–6, 0–6
Runner-up 20. 14-Jan-2008 Surprise, United States Hard Betina Jozami Carly Gullickson
Shenay Perry
4–6, 5–7
Winner 19. 27 January 2008 Waikoloa, United States Hard Betina Jozami Angela Haynes
Mashona Washington
7–5, 6–4
Winner 20. 06-Oct-2008 Palm Beach Gardens, United States Clay Michaela Pastikova Ekaterina Afinogenova
Lauren Albanese
3–6 6–3 10–5
Runner–up 21. 27 April 2008 Dothan, United States Clay Stéphanie Dubois Tetiana Luzhanska
Michaela Paštiková
1–6, 3–6
Runner-up 22. 30–May–2008 Galatina, Italy Clay María Irigoyen Melanie Klaffner
Jessica Moore
6–3, 1–6, [6–10]
Winner 21. 01-Sep-2008 Barueri, Brazil Hard Carla Tiene Ana Clara Duarte
Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2 6–3
Winner 22. 06-Oct-2008 San Luis Potosi, Mexico Hard Frederica Piedade Soledad Esperon
Florencia Molinero
5–7 6–1 10–8
Runner-up 23. 23-Mar-2009 Metepec, Mexico Hard Jennifer Elie Dominika Dieskova
Katerina Kramperova
1–6, 6–7
Runner-up 24. 13-Apr-2009 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Carla Tiene Mailen Auroux
Veronica Spiegel
2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 25. 20-Apr-2009 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Carla Tiene Luciana Sarmenti
Emilia Yorio
6–7, 4–6
Winner 23. 27-Apr-2009 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Carla Tiene Karen Castiblanco
Andrea Koch-Benvenuto
6–3 6–3
Runner-up 26. 08-Jun-2009 El Paso, United States Hard Tetiana Luzhanska Christina Fusano
India
Shikha Uberoi
3–6 5–7
Winner 24. 15-Jun-2009 Belém, Brazil Hard Carla Tiene Ana Clara Duarte
Megan Moulton-Levy
7–6 (7) 7–5
Winner 25. 29-Jun-2009 Baston, United States Hard Ahsha Rolle Mallory Cecil
Megan Moulton-Levy
6–1 4–6 10–6
Runner-up 27. 18 July 2009 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Nicole Clerico Karen Castiblanco
Paula Zabala
6–1 1–6 [7–10]
Runner-up 28. 23-Nov-2009 Puebla, Mexico Hard Florencia Molinero Amanda Fink
Elizabeth Lumpkin
4–6,7–6 8–10
Winner 26. 30-Nov-2009 Poza Rica, Mexico Clay Paula Zabala Alessia Camplone
Viktoryia Kisialeva
6–2 6–0
Runner-up 29. 18-Jan-2010 Lutz, United States Clay Florencia Molinero Aurelie Vedy
Mashona Washington
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 30. 08-Mar-2010 Metepec, Mexico Clay Daniela Munoz Gallegos Amanda Fink
Elizabeth Lumpkin
3–6, 7–5, 8–10
Winner 27. 10 April 2010 Jackson, United States Clay Ana Clara Duarte María Irigoyen
Florencia Molinero
6–4 3–6 [10–5]
Winner 28. 10 May 2010 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Florencia Molinero Mailen Auroux
Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2 6–4
Winner 29. 20 May 2010 Izmir, Turkey Hard Tamira Paszek Çağla Büyükakçay
Pemra Ozgen
6–1 6–2
Runner-up 31. 13-Sep-2010 Itapema, Brazil Clay Natalia Cheng Monique Albuquerque
Roxane Vaisemberg
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 32. 20-Sep-2010 Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil Clay Natasha Lotuffo Flavia Guimaraes Bueno
Beatriz Haddad Maia
1–6, 3–6
Winner 30. 11-Oct-2010 Lima, Peru Clay Isabela Miro Karen Castiblanco
Andrea Koch-Benvenuto
6–4 6–4
Winner 31. 18 October 2010 Rock Hill, United States Clay Mariana Duque Sanaz Marand
Caitlin Whoriskey
6–1, 4–6, [10–4]
Winner 32. 30 October, 2010 Bayamón, Puerto Rico Hard Marie-Ève Pelletier María Irigoyen
Florencia Molinero
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Winner 33. 15 Nov 2010 Niteroi, Brazil Clay Ana Clara Duarte Monique Albuquerque
Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–4 6–4
Winner 34. 4 December 2010 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Ana Clara Duarte Alizé Lim
Paula Ormaechea
Default
Winner 35. 18 March 2011 Santiago, Chile Clay Paula Ormaechea Barbara Rush
Carolina Zeballos Duarte
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Runner-up 33. 13-Jun-2011 Bethany Beach, United States Clay Angelina Gabueva Alexandra Hirsch
Lena Litvak
5–7, 6–3, 4–6
Winner 36. 27 Jun 2011 São José dos Campos, Brazil Clay Carla Forte Monique Albuquerque
Fernanda Faria
6–4 0–6 6–4
Runner-up 34. 30 July 2011 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Roxane Vaisemberg Fernanda Hermenegildo
Teliana Pereira
6–3 6–7(5) [9–11]
Winner 37. 08 Aug 2011 São Paulo, Brazil Clay Fernanda Hermenegildo Eduarda Piai
Karina Venditti
7–6 (8) 4–6 14–12
Winner 38. 5 September 2011 Alice Springs, Australia Hard Samantha Murray Brooke Rischbieth
Storm Sanders
3–6, 7–5, [10–3]
Runner-up 35. 12 September 2011 Cairns, Australia Hard Samantha Murray Ayu Fani Damayanti
Jessy Rompies
3–6, 3–6
Winner 39. 19 September 2011 Darwin, Australia Hard Samantha Murray Stephanie Bengson
Tyra Calderwood
6–4, 6–2
Winner 40. 10 Oct 2011 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Gabriela Ce, Flavia Dechandt Araujo
Paula Cristina Goncalves
6–2 6–4
Winner 41. 10 Oct 2011 Sao Paulo, Brazil Clay Karina Venditti Gabriela Ce
Cecilia Costa Melgar
6–2 6–4
Runner-up 36. 17-Oct-2011 Goiania, Brazil Clay Gabriela Ce Jazmin Britos
Carla Lucero
6–0, 4–6,4–6
Winner 42. 30 Apr 2012 Indian Harbour Beach, United States Clay Jessica Moore Marie-Eve Pelletier
Alyona Sotnikova
6–7 (6) 6–3 10–8
Winner 43. 16 Jul 2012 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Monique Adamczak Paula Cristina Goncalves
Roxane Vaisemberg
4–6 6–3 10–3
Winner 44. 10 September 2012 São José dos Campos, Brazil Clay Laura Pigossi Paula Feitosa
Nathalia Rossi
6–0, 6–3
Winner 45. 24 Sep 2012 Amelia Island, United States Clay Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran Elizabeth Ferris
Anastasia Kharchenko
6–2 6–2
Runner-up 37. 29 Oct 2012 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran Elena Bogdan
Raluca Olaru
6–1 2–6 7–10
Winner 46. 21 Jan 2013 Lima, Peru Clay Vanesa Furlanetto Patricia Iveth Ku Flores
Katherine Miranda Chang
6–1 6–4
Runner-up 38. 4 February 2013 Midland, United States Hard (i) Samantha Murray Melinda Czink
Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
7–5, 4–6, [7–10]
Winner 47. 08-Apr-2013 Poza Rica, Mexico Hard Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran Stephanie Dubois
Olga Savchuk
6–2 6–3
Runner-up 39. 30 July 2013 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran Paula Cristina Goncalves
María Irigoyen
5–7 3–6
Winner 48. 29 September 2013 Amelia Island, United States Clay Alexandra Mueller Roxanne Ellison
Sierra Ellison
7–5, 6–3
Winner 49. 24 March 2014 Ribeirão Preto, Brazil Clay Ana Clara Duarte Gabriela Cé
Eduarda Piai
6–4, 4–6, [11–9]
Winner 50. 31 March 2014 São José dos Campos, Brazil Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves Gabriela Cé
Eduarda Piai
7–6(7–0), 7–5
Winner 51. 07 April 2014 São José do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay Paula Cristina Gonçalves Carolina Alves
Ingrid Gamarra Martins
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 40. 24 August 2014 Winnipeg, Canada Hard Anamika Bhargava Rosie Johanson
Charlotte Petrick
3–6 3–6
Winner 52. September 22, 2014 Amelia Island, United States Clay Keri Wong Sophie Chang
Andie Daniell
7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
Winner 53. September 29, 2014 Hilton Head Island, United States Clay Keri Wong Emily Harman
Madeleine Kobelt
6–1, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 54. 25 October 2014 Ciudad Victoria, Mexico Hard Patricia Maria Țig Carolina Betancourt
Lenka Wienerová
6–1 6–2

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Official Website: Cantinho da Nanda
  2. ^ a b Nanda Alves – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre (POR)
  3. ^ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Rankings | Singles Nationalities | Brazil
  4. ^ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Stats | Maria Fernanda Alves
  5. ^ a b Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Activity | Maria Fernanda Alves
  6. ^ a b Official Website: Nanda e a Família
  7. ^ a b c Maria Fernanda Alves at the International Tennis Federation
  8. ^ a b Nanda Kids: Conheça o projeto Nanda Kids
  9. ^ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Info (Player Gear) | Maria Fernanda Alves

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.