World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 Copa Libertadores

Article Id: WHEBN0026559939
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 Copa Libertadores  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Neymar, Paulo Henrique Ganso, 2011 Copa Libertadores, 2010 Copa Sudamericana, Iván Piris
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 Copa Libertadores

2011 Copa Libertadores de América
2011 Copa Libertadores da América
Tournament details
Dates January 25–June 22, 2011
Teams 38 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Santos (3rd title)
Runners-up Peñarol
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 358 (2.59 per match)
Top scorer(s) Roberto Nanni
Wallyson
(7 goals each)
Best player Neymar[1]

The 2011 Copa Libertadores de América (officially the 2011 Copa CONMEBOL. It was held from January 25 to June 22 of the same year. Brazilian club Internacional were the defending champion, but they were eliminated by Uruguayan team Peñarol in the round of 16. Internacional was succeeded by Brazilian club Santos, who won their third title after defeating Peñarol in the two-legged finals.[2] Santos qualified to the 2011 FIFA Club World Cup and the 2012 Recopa Sudamericana.

Qualified teams

Starting from 2011, the most recent Copa Sudamericana champion would earn a berth in the tournament.[3] However, the country of the Copa Sudamericana champion would not gain an extra berth. The Copa Sudamericana champion would take the lowest-placed berth already assigned to the country if they did not qualify for the Copa Libertadores through domestic performance.[4]

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina
5 berths
Argentinos Juniors (Argentina 1) Second Stage 2010 Clausura champion
Estudiantes (Argentina 2) 2010 Apertura champion
Vélez Sársfield (Argentina 3) 2010 tournaments aggregate table best non-champion
Godoy Cruz (Argentina 4) 2010 tournaments aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
Independiente (Argentina 5) First Stage 2010 Copa Sudamericana champion
Bolivia
3 berths
(Bolivia 1) Second Stage 2010 Apertura champion
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 2) 2010 Clausura champion
Bolívar (Bolivia 3) First Stage 2010 Clausura runner-up
Brazil
5+1 berths
Internacional (Brazil 1) Second Stage 2010 Copa Libertadores de América champion
Santos (Brazil 2) 2010 Copa do Brasil champion
Fluminense (Brazil 3) 2010 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A champion
Cruzeiro (Brazil 4) 2010 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A runner-up
Corinthians (Brazil 5) First Stage 2010 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd place
Grêmio (Brazil 6) 2010 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 4th place
Chile
3 berths
Universidad Católica (Chile 1) Second Stage 2010 Primera División champion
Colo-Colo (Chile 2) 2010 Primera División round 1 leader
Unión Española (Chile 3) First Stage 2010 Primera División Liguilla winner
Colombia
3 berths
Junior (Colombia 1) Second Stage 2010 Apertura champion
Once Caldas (Colombia 2) 2010 Finalización champion
Deportes Tolima (Colombia 3) First Stage 2010 Primera A aggregate table best non-champion
Ecuador
3 berths
LDU Quito (Ecuador 1) Second Stage 2010 Serie A champion
Emelec (Ecuador 2) 2010 Serie A runner-up
Deportivo Quito (Ecuador 3) First Stage 2010 Serie A 3rd place
Paraguay
3 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) Second Stage 2010 Primera División aggregate table best champion
Guaraní (Paraguay 2) 2010 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best champion
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 3) First Stage 2010 Primera División aggregate table best non-champion
Peru
3 berths
Universidad San Martín (Peru 1) Second Stage 2010 Descentralizado champion
León de Huánuco (Peru 2) 2010 Descentralizado runner-up
Alianza Lima (Peru 3) First Stage 2010 Descentralizado aggregate table best non-finalist
Uruguay
3 berths
Peñarol (Uruguay 1) Second Stage 2009–10 Primera División champion
Nacional (Uruguay 2) 2009–10 Primera División runner-up
Liverpool (Uruguay 3) First Stage 2009–10 Primera División aggregate table best non-finalist
Venezuela
3 berths
Caracas (Venezuela 1) Second Stage 2009–10 Primera División champion
Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela 2) 2009–10 Primera División runner-up
Deportivo Petare (Venezuela 3) First Stage 2009–10 Primera División aggregate table best non-finalist
Mexico
(CONCACAF)
3 invitees
América (Mexico 1) Second Stage 2010 Apertura classification phase best eligible team
San Luis (Mexico 2) 2010 Apertura classification phase 2nd best eligible team
Chiapas (Mexico 3) First Stage 2010 Apertura classification phase 3rd best eligible team

Draw

The draw for the 2011 Copa Libertadores was held on November 25, 2010 in Asunción.[5][6] The drawing procedure for the 12 teams in the first stage was to alternatively draw a team from each pot. The drawing procedure for the 26 teams in the second stage was to draw out the pots beginning with Pot 1. One team from each pot would be placed, in the order of being drawn, into one of eight groups from 1 to 8. When drawing from Pot 3, if a team had been placed in a group where a team from the same football association was already placed, they were moved to the subsequent group until they were no longer in a group with a team from the same association. However, a first stage winner may be drawn with a team from the same association in the second stage.

For the first time, the seeded teams for the second stage were changed. Up until 2010, the 8 seeded teams included the reigning champion, and clubs from the football associations of Argentina and Brazil. For 2011, the seeded teams consisted of berths 1 from Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela, and berths 2 from Argentina and Brazil. The reigning champion–Internacional–was berth 1 for Brazil. For 2012, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay would all have their berth 1 teams be seeded teams instead of the berth 1 teams from Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela.[7]

Prior to the draw, it was announced that Caracas would be one of the eight seeded teams. During the draw, however, Deportivo Táchira was accidentally drawn as the seeded team for Group 4 and Caracas was drawn into Group 5 as a non-seeded team. After the ceremony, CONMEBOL recognized their error and transferred Caracas over to Group 4 and Deportivo Táchira over to Group 5.[8]

First Stage
Pot 1 Pot 2
Second Stage
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

1Teams had not yet fully qualified to the specific berth when the draw took place.[6]

Schedule

All dates listed are Wednesdays, but matches may be played on the day before (Tuesdays) and after (Thursdays) as well.[6]

Stage First leg Second leg
First Stage January 26 February 2
Second Stage February 9, 16, 23
March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
April 6, 13, 20
Round of 16 April 27 May 4
Quarterfinals May 11 May 18
Semifinals May 25 June 1
Finals June 15 June 22

First stage

The First Stage began on January 25 and ended on February 3. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Deportes Tolima 4:1 Corinthians 0–0 2–0
Chiapas 6:0 Alianza Lima 2–0 2–0
Deportivo Petare 1:4 Cerro Porteño 0–1 1–1
Unión Española 4:1 Bolívar 1–0 0–0
Deportivo Quito 3:3 Independiente 0–2 1–0 −1:+1
Grêmio 4:1 Liverpool 2–2 3–1

Second stage

The Second Stage, played in home-and-away round-robin format, began on February 9 and ended on April 20. The top two teams from each group qualified for the knockout stages.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Libertad 6 4 2 0 13 5 +8 14
Once Caldas 6 1 4 1 7 8 −1 7
Universidad San Martín 6 2 0 4 7 11 −4 6
San Luis 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5
  LIB OCA SLU USM
Libertad 2–2 2–0 5–1
Once Caldas 1–1 1–1 0–3
San Luis 1–2 1–1 3–1
Universidad San Martín 0–1 0–2 2–0

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Junior 6 4 1 1 9 7 +2 13
Grêmio 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
Oriente Petrolero 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6
León de Huánuco 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5
  GRE JUN LHU OPE
Grêmio 2–0 2–0 3–0
Junior 2–1 1–1 2–1
León de Huánuco 1–1 1–2 1–0
Oriente Petrolero 3–0 1–2 2–0

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
América 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Fluminense 6 2 2 2 9 9 0 8
Nacional 6 2 2 2 3 3 0 8
Argentinos Juniors 6 2 1 3 9 10 −1 7
  AME ARG FLU NAC
América 2–1 1–0 2–0
Argentinos Juniors 3–1 2–4 0–1
Fluminense 3–2 2–2 0–0
Nacional 0–0 0–1 2–0

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Universidad Católica 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Vélez Sársfield 6 3 1 2 12 7 +5 10
Caracas 6 3 0 3 7 10 −3 9
Unión Española 6 1 1 4 7 11 −4 4
  CAR UE UC VEL
Caracas 2–0 0–2 0–3
Unión Española 1–2 2–2 2–1
Universidad Católica 1–3 2–1 0–0
Vélez Sársfield 3–0 2–1 3–4

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Cerro Porteño 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11
Santos 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
Colo-Colo 6 3 0 3 15 16 −1 9
Deportivo Táchira 6 0 2 4 5 12 −7 2
  CPO CC TAC SAN
Cerro Porteño 5–2 1–1 1–2
Colo-Colo 2–3 2–1 3–2
Deportivo Táchira 0–2 2–4 0–0
Santos 1–1 3–2 3–1

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Internacional 6 4 1 1 14 3 +11 13
Chiapas 6 3 0 3 6 8 −2 9
Emelec 6 2 2 2 4 5 −1 8
Jorge Wilstermann 6 1 1 4 3 11 −8 4
  EME INT CHI WIL
Emelec 1–1 1–0 1–0
Internacional 2–0 4–0 3–0
Chiapas 2–1 1–0 2–0
Jorge Wilstermann 0–0 1–4 2–1

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Cruzeiro 6 5 1 0 20 1 +19 16
Estudiantes 6 3 1 2 9 11 −2 10
Deportes Tolima 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8
Guaraní 6 0 0 6 2 16 −14 0
  CRU TOL EST GUA
Cruzeiro 6–1 5–0 4–0
Deportes Tolima 0–0 1–1 1–0
Estudiantes 0–3 1–0 5–1
Guaraní 0–2 0–2 1–2

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
LDU Quito 6 3 1 2 12 4 +8 10
Peñarol 6 3 0 3 6 11 −5 9
Independiente 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8
Godoy Cruz 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7
  GCR IND LDU PEN
Godoy Cruz 1–1 2–1 1–3
Independiente 1–3 1–1 3–0
LDU Quito 2–0 3–0 5–0
Peñarol 2–1 0–1 1–0

Knockout stages

The last four stages of the tournament (Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals), played in home-and-away two-legged format, form a single-elimination tournament, contested by the sixteen teams which advance from the Second Stage.[9] In each tie, the team with the higher seed will play at home in the second leg.

Seeding

The 16 qualified teams are seeded in the knockout stages according to their results in the second stage, with the group winners seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up seeded 9–16.[10] The teams were ranked by: 1. Points (Pts); 2. Goal difference (GD); 3. Goals scored (GF); 4. Away goals (AG); 5. Drawing of lots.

Teams qualified as a group winner
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
1 Cruzeiro 16 +19 20 5
2 Libertad 14 +8 13 4
3 Internacional 13 +11 14 5
4 Junior 13 +2 9 4
5 Cerro Porteño 11 +5 13 6
6 Universidad Católica 11 +2 11 8
7 LDU Quito 10 +8 12 2
8 América 10 +1 8 3
Teams qualified as a group runner-up
Seed Team Pts GD GF AG
9 Santos 11 +3 11 4
10 Vélez Sársfield 10 +5 12 4
11 Grêmio 10 +3 9 2
12 Estudiantes 10 −2 9 3
13 Chiapas 9 −2 6 1
14 Peñarol 9 −5 6 3
15 Fluminense 8 0 9 4
16 Once Caldas 7 −1 7 5

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                             
5   Cerro Porteño (p) 0 0 (5)  
12   Estudiantes 0 0 (3)  
  5   Cerro Porteño 1 1  
  13   Chiapas 1 0  
4   Junior 1 3
13   Chiapas (a) 1 3  
  5   Cerro Porteño 0 3  
  9   Santos 1 3  
8   América 0 0  
9   Santos 1 0  
  9   Santos 1 1
  16   Once Caldas 0 1  
1   Cruzeiro 2 0
16   Once Caldas 1 2  
  9   Santos 0 2
  14   Peñarol 0 1
2   Libertad 1 3  
15   Fluminense 3 0  
  2   Libertad 0 2
  10   Vélez Sársfield 3 4  
7   LDU Quito 0 0
10   Vélez Sársfield 3 2  
  10   Vélez Sársfield 0 2
  14   Peñarol (a) 1 1  
6   U. Católica 2 1  
11   Grêmio 1 0  
  6   U. Católica 0 2
  14   Peñarol 2 1  
3   Internacional 1 1
14   Peñarol 1 2  

Round of 16

The Round of 16 began on April 26 and ended on May 5. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Cruzeiro 3:3 Once Caldas 2–1 0–2 −1:+1
Libertad 3:3 Fluminense 1–3 3–0 +1:−1
Internacional 1:4 Peñarol 1–1 1–2
Junior 2:2 Chiapas 1–1 3–3 0:0 1:3
Cerro Porteño 2:2 Estudiantes 0–0 0–0 0:0 0:0 5–3
Universidad Católica 6:0 Grêmio 2–1 1–0
LDU Quito 0:6 Vélez Sársfield 0–3 0–2
América 1:4 Santos 0–1 0–0

Quarterfinals

The Quarterfinals began on May 11 and ended on May 19. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Libertad 0:6 Vélez Sársfield 0–3 2–4
Cerro Porteño 4:1 Chiapas 1–1 1–0
Universidad Católica 3:3 Peñarol 0–2 2–1 −1:+1
Santos 4:1 Once Caldas 1–0 1–1

Semifinals

The Semifinals began on May 25 and ended on June 2. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team 1 Points Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg GD AG Pen.
Cerro Porteño 1:4 Santos 0–1 3–3
Vélez Sársfield 3:3 Peñarol 0–1 2–1 0:0 0:1

Finals

The Finals were played over two legs, with the higher-seeded team playing the second leg at home. If the teams were tied on points and goal difference at the end of regulation in the second leg, the away goals rule would not be applied and 30 minutes of extra time would be played. If still tied after extra time, the title would be decided by penalty shootout.[9]

June 15, 2011
21:50 UTC−3
Peñarol 0–0 Santos
Report
Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)

June 22, 2011
21:50 UTC−3
Santos 2–1 Peñarol
Neymar Goal 46'
Danilo Goal 68'
Report Durval Goal 79' (o.g.)

Santos won on points 4–1.

Copa Libertadores de América
2011 Champion

Santos
Third Title

Top goalscorers

Pos[11] Player Club Goals
1 Roberto Nanni Cerro Porteño 7
Wallyson Cruzeiro 7
3 Neymar Santos 6
Lucas Pratto Universidad Católica 6
5 Maximiliano Moralez Vélez Sársfield 5
Juan Manuel Olivera Peñarol 5
Wason Rentería Once Caldas 5
8 Carlos Bacca Junior 4
Douglas Grêmio 4
Jonathan Fabbro Cerro Porteño 4
Augusto Fernández Vélez Sársfield 4
Leandro Damião Internacional 4
Franco Niell Argentinos Juniors 4
Esteban Paredes Colo-Colo 4
Nicolás Pavlovich Libertad 4
Rafael Moura Fluminense 4
Santiago Silva Vélez Sársfield 4
Thiago Ribeiro Cruzeiro 4

Awards

Player of the week

Week Player Team Notes
4 Walter Montillo Cruzeiro [12]
5 Patricio Rodríguez Independiente [13]
6 Juan Manuel Olivera Peñarol [14]
7 Luis Carlos Cabezas Caracas [15]
8 Carlos Bacca Junior [16]
9 José Luis Villanueva Universidad Católica [17]
10 Thiago Ribeiro Cruzeiro [18]
11 Roberto Nanni Cerro Porteño [19]
12 Hernán Barcos LDU Quito [20]
13 Jonathan Fabbro Cerro Porteño [21]
14 Lucas Pratto Universidad Católica [22]
15 Dayro Moreno Once Caldas [23]
16 Juan Manuel Martínez Vélez Sársfield [24]
17 Maximiliano Moralez Vélez Sársfield [25]
18 Darío Rodríguez Peñarol [26]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Neymar recebe troféu de melhor jogador da Taça Libertadores 2011" [Neymar was awarded as the Best Player of the 2011 Copa Santander Libertadores] (in Portuguese). globoesporte. November 24, 2011. Retrieved November 24, 2011. 
  2. ^ "Brazil's Santos wins Copa Libertadores". ESPN. 23 June 2011. Retrieved 23 June 2011. 
  3. ^ "Magnífico sorteo de la Copa Nissan Sudamericana 2010 en Asunción" [Magnificent draw of the 2010 Copa Nissan Sudamericana in Asunción] (in Spanish).  
  4. ^ "Copa América 2011: Argentina, Brasil y Uruguay cabezas de serie" [Copa America 2011: Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay seeded] (in Spanish).  
  5. ^ "La Copa Santander Libertadores 2011 inicia su camino este jueves 25 en Asunción" [The 2011 Copa Santander Libertadores beings its journey this Thursday the 25th in Asunción] (in Spanish).  
  6. ^ a b c Estelar Sorteo de la Copa Santander Libertadores de América 2011
  7. ^ Romero, Kenny (25 November 2010). "Chocolateando el destino" (in Spanish). DeChalaca. Retrieved 26 November 2010. 
  8. ^ "Conmebol enredada: La suerte está echada" (in Spanish). Venezuela es Futbol. 25 November 2010. Retrieved 26 November 2010. 
  9. ^ a b Copa Santander Libertadores de América 2011 Reglamento (Spanish)
  10. ^ Así continúa la Copa Santander Libertadores
  11. ^ "Estadisticas Individual" [Individual Statistics].  
  12. ^ Lanza, Javier (February 19, 2011). " [Walter Montillo: "We did not expect that result against Estudiantes"]""Walter Montillo: "No esperábamos un resultado como el que se dio con Estudiantes.  
  13. ^ Lanza, Javier (February 27, 2011). " [Patricio Rodríguez: "The Copa Libertadores is not similar to anything, it is unique"]""Patricio Rodríguez: "La Copa Libertadores no se parece a nada, es única.  
  14. ^ " [Juan Manuel Olivera: "The win was key so we do not get trampled by the rest"]""Juan Manuel Olivera: "Era clave el triunfo para no perderle pisada al resto.  
  15. ^ " [Luis Cabezas: "I never dreamed of making two goals in the Copa Libertadores"]""Luis Cabezas: "Nunca soñé con hacer dos goles en la Copa Libertadores.  
  16. ^ Lanza, Javier (March 19, 2011). " [Carlos Bacca: "My objective is to be the top goalscorer of the Copa Libertadores"]""Carlos Bacca: "Mi objetivo es ser el goleador de la Copa Libertadores.  
  17. ^ " [Villanueva: "The mejor thing for a South American forward is to score a goal in the Libertadores"]""Villanueva: "Lo mejor para un delantero sudamericano es hacer un gol en la Libertadores.  
  18. ^ "Thiago Ribeiro, el mejor de la 10a. semana de la Copa Santander Libetadores" [Thiago Ribeiro, the best of the 10th week of the Copa Santander Libertadores].  
  19. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 10, 2011). "Nanni, el mejor de la 11a semana" [Nanni, the best of the 11th week].  
  20. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 16, 2011). "Barcos, el jugador de la 12a. semana" [Barcos, the player of the 12th week].  
  21. ^ Lanza, Javier (April 22, 2011). "Fabbro, el mejor de la 13a. semana" [Fabbro, the best of the 13th week].  
  22. ^ "Pratto, el jugador de la 14a semana" [Pratto, the player of the 14th week].  
  23. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 6, 2011). "Moreno, el jugador de la 15a semana" [Moreno, the player of the 15th week].  
  24. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 6, 2011). "Martínez, el jugador de la 16a semana" [Martínez, the player of the 16th week].  
  25. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 21, 2011). "Moralez, el jugador de la 17a semana" [Moralez, the player of the 17th week].  
  26. ^ Lanza, Javier (May 28, 2011). "Rodríguez, el jugador de la 18a semana" [Rodriguez, the player of the 18th week].  

External links

  • Official webpage (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.