World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1975 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0036453872
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1975 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1974 WTA Tour, 1976 WTA Tour, 1995 WTA Tour, 1994 WTA Tour, 2000 WTA Tour
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1975 WTA Tour

1975 WTA Tour
Details
Duration 24 December 1973 – 21 December 1974
Edition 5th
Tournaments 49
Categories Grand Slam (4)
Virginia Slims championships
Virginia Slims Circuit (10)
Women's International Grand Prix (17)
Non-Tour Events (15)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Chris Evert (16)
Most tournament finals Chris Evert (18)
Prize money leader Chris Evert ($370,227)
1974
1976
The 1975 WTA Tour consisted of a number of tennis tournaments for female tennis players. It was composed of the newly streamlined version of the Virginia Slims Circuit (which was now an 11-week tour of the USA) and the Woman's International Grand Prix. The year 1975 also saw the creation of the first official ranking system and these rankings were used to determine acceptance into the tournaments.[1][2]

Schedule

This is a calendar of all events which were part of either the Virginia Slims circuit or the Women's International Grand Prix in the year 1975, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage. Also included are the Grand Slam tournaments, the 1975 Virginia Slims Championships, the 1975 Federation Cup and a number of events not affiliated with either tour.[1]

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Virginia Slims championships
Virginia Slims Circuit
Women's International Grand Prix
Non-Tour Events
Team events

December (1974)

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
23 December
30 December
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Grass – 56S/24D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Evonne Goolagong
6–3, 6–2
Martina Navratilova Natasha Chmyreva
Sue Barker
Margaret Court
Christine Matison
Kazuko Sawamatsu
Olga Morozova
Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel

7–6, 7–6
Margaret Court
Olga Morozova

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 January Virginia Slims of San Francisco
San Francisco, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/8D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–1
Billie Jean King Martina Navratilova
Virginia Wade
Sue Stap
Nancy Gunter
Julie Heldman
Françoise Dürr
Chris Evert
Billie Jean King

6–2, 7–5
Rosie Casals
Virginia Wade
New Zealand Open Championships
Auckland, New Zealand
Non-tour event
Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Evonne Goolagong
6–2, 7–5
Linda Mottram Sue Barker
Ceci Martinez
Glynis Coles
Michele Gurdal
Laura DuPont
Wendy Turnbull
Evonne Goolagong
Wendy Turnbull

6–3, 4–6, 6–4
Laura DuPont
Ceci Martinez
13 January Virginia Slims of Sarasota
Sarasota, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Billie Jean King
6–2, 6–3
Chris Evert Virginia Wade
Julie Heldman
Raquel Giscafré
Nancy Gunter
Kerry Melville
Wendy Overton
Chris Evert
Billie Jean King

6–2, 7–5
Betty Stöve
Virginia Wade
20 January Moscow Open
Moscow, Russia
Non-tour event
Draw
Olga Morozova
6–0, 1–6, 6–4
Yelena Granaturova Natasha Chmyreva
Lydia Zinkevich
N/A
27 January Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/8D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–3, 6–1
Kerry Melville Virginia Wade
Margaret Court
Chris Evert
Valerie Ziegenfuss
Janet Newberry
Wendy Overton
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

6–3, 6–4
Helen Gourlay
Kerry Melville

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 February Virginia Slims of Akron
Akron, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Margaret Court Virginia Wade
Olga Morozova
Martina Navratilova
Mima Jaušovec
Nancy Gunter
Julie Heldman
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

7–5, 7–6
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova
10 February Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Hard – 32S/10D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Margaret Court
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Martina Navratilova Chris Evert
Wendy Overton
Julie Heldman
Olga Morozova
Nancy Gunter
Evonne Goolagong
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

6–2, 7–5
Margaret Court
Olga Morozova
17 February Virginia Slims of Detroit
Detroit, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Evonne Goolagong
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Margaret Court Martina Navratilova
Françoise Dürr
Mareen Louie
Betty Stöve
Olga Morozova
Raquel Giscafré
Lesley Hunt
Martina Navratilova

2–6, 7–5, 6–2
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 March Virginia Slims of Boston
Boston, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/12D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Evonne Goolagong Margaret Court
Chris Evert
Helen Gourlay
Virginia Wade
Olga Morozova
Julie Heldman
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King

6–3, 6–4
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova
10 March Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/12D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–3, 6–2
Margaret Court Olga Morozova
Evonne Goolagong
Françoise Dürr
Virginia Wade
Laura DuPont
Mona Schallau
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

2–6, 6–3, 7–6(5–2)
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade
17 March Virginia Slims of Dallas
Dallas, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/10D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
2–6, 7–6(5–3), 4–3 ret.
Martina Navratilova Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong
Terry Holladay
Olga Morozova
Sue Stap
Julie Heldman
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

7–6(5–4), 6–2
Mona Schallau
Julie Anthony
24 March Virginia Slims of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, United States
Virginia Slims
$75,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/11D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
7–6, 6–4
Chris Evert Billie Jean King
Martina Navratilova
Wendy Overton
Evonne Goolagong
Olga Morozova
Nancy Gunter
Evonne Goolagong
Betty Stöve

4–6, 6–4, 7–6(5–3)
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
31 March Virginia Slims Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Year-end championships
$150,000 – Carpet (i) – 16S (8RR)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–4, 6–2
Martina Navratilova Third place Fourth place Round Robin
Gold Group
Olga Morozova
Marcie Louie
Green Group
Julie Heldman
Mona Schallau
Virginia Wade
8–5
Evonne Goolagong
Margaret Court
Virginia Wade

6–7(2–5), 7–6(5–2), 6–2
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 April Bridgestone Doubles
Tokyo, Japan
Women's International Grand Prix
$100,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/16D
Draw
Margaret Court
Virginia Wade

6–7, 7–6, 6-2
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
Lesley Hunt / Martina Navratilova
Françoise Dürr / Betty Stöve
Brigitte Cuypers / Helen Gourlay
Julie Anthony / Mona Schallau
Julie Heldman / Sue Stap
Laura DuPont / Pam Teeguarden
14 April Four Woman L'Eggs World Series
Austin, United States
Non-tour event
$100,000 – Hard – 4S
Draw
Chris Evert
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(5–2)
Billie Jean King Third place Fourth place N/A
Evonne Goolagong
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Olga Morozova
21 April Family Circle Cup
Amelia Island, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$150,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
7–5, 6–4
Martina Navratilova Evonne Goolagong
Olga Morozova
Françoise Dürr
Virginia Wade
Marcie Louie
Julie Heldman
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade

4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Rosie Casals
Olga Morozova

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 May Federation Cup
Aix-en-Provence, France
Federation Cup
Clay – 31 teams knockout
 Czechoslovakia
3–0
 Australia  United States
 France
 Italy
 South Africa
 Great Britain
 West Germany
12 May Coca-Cola British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, Great Britain
Non-tour event
Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Janet Newberry
7–9, 7–5, 6–3
Terry Holladay Wendy Paish
Dianne Fromholtz
Michelle Tyler
Rowena Whitehouse
Lesley Charles
Kazuko Sawamatsu
Lesley Charles
Sue Mappin

6–3, 6–3
Linky Boshoff
Greer Stevens
19 May West German Championships
Hamburg, West Germany
Women's International Grand Prix
$30,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Renáta Tomanová
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 10–8
Kazuko Sawamatsu Iris Riedel
Mima Jaušovec
Helga Masthoff
Linky Boshoff
Janet Newberry
Lany Kaligis
Dianne Fromholtz
Renáta Tomanová

6–3, 6–2
Paulina Peisachov
Kazuko Sawamatsu
26 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Women's International Grand Prix
$30,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–0
Martina Navratilova Mima Jaušovec
Dianne Fromholtz
Fiorella Bonicelli
Helga Masthoff
Katja Ebbinghaus
Linky Boshoff
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

6–1, 6–2
Sue Barker
Glynis Coles

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 June French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay (Red) – 64S/64Q/22D/24X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Chris Evert
2–6, 6–2, 6–1
Martina Navratilova Janet Newberry
Olga Morozova
Donna Ganz
Eva Szabo
Raquel Giscafré
Kazuko Sawamatsu
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

6–3, 6–2
Julie Anthony
Olga Morozova
Fiorella Bonicelli
Thomaz Koch

6–4, 7–6
Pam Teeguarden
Jaime Fillol
16 June Eastbourne International
Eastbourne, Great Britain
Women's International Grand Prix
$25,000 – Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
Billie Jean King Rosie Casals
Olga Morozova
Helena Anliot
Pam Teeguarden
Glynis Coles
Linky Boshoff
Julie Anthony
Olga Morozova

6–2, 6–4
Evonne Goolagong
Peggy Michel
23 June
30 June
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Grass – 96S/48D/64X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Billie Jean King
6–0, 6–1
Evonne Goolagong Chris Evert
Margaret Court
Betty Stöve
Olga Morozova
Virginia Wade
Martina Navratilova
Ann Kiyomura
Kazuko Sawamatsu

7–5, 1–6, 7–5
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve
Margaret Court
Marty Riessen

6–4, 7–5
Betty Stöve
Allan Stone

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 July Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Non-tour event
Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sue Barker
6–4, 6–0
Helga Masthoff Mimi Wikstedt
Pam Teeguarden
Helena Anliot
Raquel Giscafré
Lotta Stenberg
Christina Sandberg
Janet Newberry
Pam Teeguarden

6–3, 6–3
Fiorella Bonicelli
Raquel Giscafré
14 July Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
Non-tour event
Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sue Barker
6–4, 6–4
Pam Teeguarden Katja Ebbinghaus
Dianne Fromholtz
Fiorella Bonicelli
Raquel Giscafré
Marie Pinterova
Marketa Wallenfels
Sue Barker
Pam Teeguarden

6–4, 6–3
Fiorella Bonicelli
Raquel Giscafré

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 August US Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$30,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–3, 6–4
Dianne Fromholtz Nancy Gunter
Katja Ebbinghaus
Donna Ganz
Janet Newberry
Iris Riedel
Julie Heldman
Fiorella Bonicelli
Isabel Fernández de Soto

3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Gail Chanfreau
Julie Heldman
11 August Rothmans Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Women's International Grand Prix
$30,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Marcie Louie
6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Laura DuPont Isabel Fernández de Soto
Linky Boshoff
Margaret Court
Julie Anthony
Tine Zwaan
Julie Heldman
Julie Anthony
Margaret Court

6–2, 6–4
JoAnne Russell
Jane Stratton
18 August South Orange Classic
South Orange, United States
Non-tour event
Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Ruzici
6–1, 6–1
Mariana Simionescu Ruta Gerulaitis
Kristien Shaw
Greer Stevens
Mimi Kanarek
Kathy May
Kathy Harter
Kristien Shaw
Greer Stevens

Walkover
Kathy Harter
Kathy May
Medi-Quik Classic
New York, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$75,000 – Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–0, 6–1
Virginia Wade Third place Fourth place Mona Schallau
Iris Riedel
Pam Teeguarden
Martina Navratilova
Margaret Court
8–3
Dianne Fromholtz
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

7–5, 6–7, 6–4
Margaret Court
Virginia Wade
25 August
1 September
US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Clay – 64S/32D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
Chris Evert
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
Evonne Goolagong Martina Navratilova
Virginia Wade
Kerry Melville
Margaret Court
Kazuko Sawamatsu
Katja Ebbinghaus
Margaret Court
Virginia Wade

7–5, 2–6, 7–6
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
Rosie Casals
Dick Stockton

6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Billie Jean King
Fred Stolle

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 September World Invitanional Classic
Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA
Non-tour event
Clay
Draw
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–1
Evonne Goolagong Rosie Casals
Virginia Wade
15 September Little Mo Classic
Atlanta, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$60,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
2–6, 6–2, 6–0
Martina Navratilova Françoise Dürr
Virginia Wade
Brigitte Cuypers
Terry Holladay
Marina Kroshina
Carrie Meyer
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve
22 September Majestic Tournament
Denver, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$60,000 – Hard (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Carrie Meyer Third place Fourth place Françoise Dürr
Rosie Casals
Terry Holladay
Cynthia Doerner
Nancy Gunter
6–3
Sue Barker
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

3–6, 6–1, 7–6
Rosie Casals
Martina Navratilova
29 September Mission Viejo Tournament
Mission Viejo, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$60,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–3
Cynthia Doerner Third place Fourth place Tine Zwaan
Betty-Ann Stuart
Carrie Meyer
Sue Barker
Martina Navratilova
8–6
Dianne Fromholtz
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova

6–3, 7–5
Gail Glasgow
Betty-Ann Stuart

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 October Thunderbird Classic
Phoenix, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$60,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Nancy Gunter
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
Virginia Wade Third place Fourth place Laura DuPont
Valerie Ziegenfuss
Ann Kiyomura
Linky Boshoff
Martina Navratilova
8–1
Françoise Dürr
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

6–7, 6–4, 6–0
Rosie Casals
Martina Navratilova
13 October Orlando Open
Orlando, United States
Women's International Grand Prix
$60,000 – Hard
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Chris Evert
Walkover
Martina Navratilova Rosie Casals
Kathy Kuykendall
Linky Boshoff
Betsy Nagelsen
Rayni Fox
Donna Ganz
Rosie Casals
Wendy Overton

Walkover
Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova
20 October US Indoors
Charlotte, Vermont, United States
Non-tour event
Clay
Draw
Martina Navratilova
4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Evonne Goolagong Betty Stöve
Françoise Dürr
Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
27 October Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Women's International Grand Prix
$30,000 – Hard (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Françoise Dürr Rosie Casals
Terry Holladay
Marcie Louie
Natasha Chmyreva
Betty Stöve
Ingrid Bentzer
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

6–3, 6–4
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 November French Indoors
Paris, France
Women's International Grand Prix
Hard (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
6–1, 6–7, 9–7
Sue Barker Glynis Coles
Betty Stöve
Evonne Goolagong
Rosie Casals
Heidi Eisterlehner
Iris Riedel
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

2–6, 6–0, 6–3
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Non-tour event
Clay
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Kazuko Sawamatsu
6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Ann Kiyomura Round Robin
Fiorella Bonicelli
Kiyomi Nomura
Wendy Overton
Toshiko Sade
Ann Kiyomura
Kazuko Sawamatsu

6–2, 6–3
Kayoko Fukuoka
Kiyomi Nomura
10 November Dewar Cup
London, Great Britain
Non-tour event
Hard (i)
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
6–3, 6–2
Evonne Goolagong Mima Jaušovec
Renáta Tomanová
Janice Metcalf
Terry Holladay
Rosie Casals
Betty Stöve
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

6–4, 7–6
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade
17 November Wightman Cup
Cleveland, United States
Hard (i)
Team event
 Great Britain 5-2
Virginia Wade 6-2, 6-1
Glynis Coles
Sue Barker 6-4, 7-5
Virginia Wade
Glynis Coles 6-3, 7-6
 United States
Mona Schallau
Chris Evert 6-4, 6-1
Janet Newberry
Chris Evert 6-2, 7-5
Mona Schallau

Ann Jones / Virginia Wade 6-2, 6-2
Sue Barker / Glynis Coles 7-5, 6-4
Julie Anthony / Janet Newberry
Chris Evert / Mona Schallau
24 November South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Non-tour event
Hard
Draw
Annette DuPlooy
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Brigitte Cuypers Kristien Shaw
Linky Boshoff
Dianne Fromholtz
Janice Metcalf
Alison McMillan
N/A

December

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 December South Australian Championships
Adelaide, Australia
Non-tour event
Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Sue Barker
6–2, 6–1
Helga Masthoff Dianne Berkinshaw
Chris O'Neil
Jan Wilton
Vivicca Andersson
Lotta Stenberg
Michelle Tyler
Sue Barker
Michelle Tyler

7–5, 6–3
Kym Ruddell
Janet Young
8 December Dewar Cup
Perth, Australia
Non-tour event
Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Virginia Wade
6–3, 6–1
Evonne Goolagong
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve

6–4, 7–6
Evonne Goolagong
Virginia Wade
15 December Western Australian Championships
Perth, Australia
Non-tour event
Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Helga Masthoff
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Lesley Bowrey Michelle Tyler
Chris Matison
Michele Gurdal
Renáta Tomanová
Kathy Harter
Sue Barker
Lesley Bowrey
Chris Matison

7–6, 6–3
Sue Barker
Michelle Tyler
New South Wales Open
Sydney, Australia
Women's International Grand Prix
Grass
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Evonne Goolagong
6–2, 6–4
Sue Barker Helga Masthoff
Wendy Turnbull
Kathy Harter
Michelle Tyler
Heidi Eisterlehner
Chris Matison
Evonne Goolagong
Helen Gourlay

6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Heidi Eisterlehner
Helga Masthoff

Statistical information

These tables present the number of singles (S), doubles (D), and mixed doubles (X) titles won by each player and each nation during the 1973 Virginia Slims Circuit. They also include data for the Grand Slam tournaments and the year-end championships. The table is sorted by:

1) total number of titles (a doubles title won by two players representing the same nation counts as only one win for the nation);
2) highest amount of highest category tournaments (for example, having a single Grand Slam gives preference over any kind of combination without a Grand Slam title);
3) a singles > doubles > mixed doubles hierarchy;
4) alphabetical order (by family names for players).

Key

Grand Slam tournaments
Virginia Slims championships
Virginia Slims Circuit
Women's International Grand Prix
Non-Tour Events

Titles won by player

Total Player  S   D   X   S   D   S   D   S   D   S   D   S   D   X 
26  Evert, ChrisChris Evert (USA) 15 11 0
11  Navratilova, MartinaMartina Navratilova (TCH) 4 7 0
10  Stöve, BettyBetty Stöve (NED) 0 10 0
9  Goolagong, EvonneEvonne Goolagong (AUS) 4 5 0
9  Wade, VirginiaVirginia Wade (GBR) 6 3 0
9  Durr, FrançoiseFrançoise Durr (FRA) 0 9 0
5  Court, MargaretMargaret Court (AUS) 1 3 1
5  King, Billie JeanBillie Jean King (USA) 2 3 0
5  Barker, SueSue Barker (GBR) 3 2 0
4  Casals, RosieRosie Casals (USA) 0 3 1
3  Sawamatsu, KazukoKazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) 1 2 0
2  Kiyomura, AnnAnn Kiyomura (USA) 0 2 0
2  Bonicelli, FiorellaFiorella Bonicelli (URU) 0 1 1
2  Tomanová, RenátaRenáta Tomanová (TCH) 0 2 0
2  Anthony, JulieJulie Anthony (USA) 0 2 0
2  Morozova, OlgaOlga Morozova (URS) 1 1 0
2  Newberry, JanetJanet Newberry (USA) 1 1 0
2  Teeguarden, PamPam Teeguarden (USA) 0 2 0
1  Michel, PeggyPeggy Michel (USA) 0 1 0
1  Hunt, LesleyLesley Hunt (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Gunter, NancyNancy Gunter (USA) 1 0 0
1  Louie, MarcieMarcie Louie (USA) 0 1 0
1  Fernández de Soto, IsabelIsabel Fernández de Soto (COL) 0 1 0
1  Fromholtz, DianneDianne Fromholtz (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Gourlay, HelenHelen Gourlay (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Overton, WendyWendy Overton (USA) 0 1 0
1  DuPlooy, AnnetteAnnette DuPlooy (RSA) 1 0 0
1  Masthoff, HelgaHelga Masthoff (FRG) 1 0 0
1  Ruzici, VirginiaVirginia Ruzici (ROU) 1 0 0
1  Bowrey, LesleyLesley Bowrey (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Charles, LesleyLesley Charles (GBR) 0 1 0
1  Mappin, SueSue Mappin (GBR) 0 1 0
1  Matison, ChrisChris Matison (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Shaw, KristianKristian Shaw (USA) 0 1 0
1  Stevens, GreerGreer Stevens (RSA) 0 1 0
1  Turnbull, WendyWendy Turnbull (AUS) 0 1 0
1  Tyler, MichelleMichelle Tyler (GBR) 0 1 0

Titles won by nation

Total Nation  S   D   X   S   D   S   D   S   D   S   D   S   D   X 
40  United States (USA) 3 3 1 1 0 4 4 9 7 3 5 20 19 1
19  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 0 1 2 5 3 1 3 3 8 11 0
17  Australia (AUS) 1 2 1 0 1 2 2 1 4 1 2 5 11 1
13  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 2 5 1 0 5 8 0
10  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 0 1 0 10 0
9  France (FRA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 0 1 0 9 0
3  Japan (JPN) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 2 0
2  Uruguay (URU) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
2  Soviet Union (URS) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0
2  South Africa (RSA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0
1  Colombia (COL) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1  Romania (ROU) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
1  West Germany (FRG) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0

Rankings

Below are the 1975 WTA year-end rankings (November 4, 1975) Singles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name
1  Chris Evert (USA)
2  Virginia Wade (GBR)
3  Martina Navratilova (TCH)
4  Billie Jean King (USA)
5  Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS)
6  Margaret Court (AUS)
7  Olga Morozova (USSR)
8  Nancy Gunter (USA)
9  Françoise Dürr (FRA)
10  Kerry Melville (AUS)
11  Julie Heldman (USA)
12  Rosie Casals (USA)
13  Wendy Overton (USA)
14  Marcie Louie (USA)
15  Carrie Meyer (USA)
16  Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN)
17  Mona Schallau (USA)
18  Linky Boshoff (RSA)
19  Sue Barker (GBR)
20  Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "WTA Tour Finals" (PDF). www.wtatennis.com. Retrieved 2012-07-14. 
  2. ^ "About the WTA". www.wtatennis.com. Retrieved 2012-07-14. 
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1989".  

External links

  • Women's Tennis Association (WTA) official website
  • International Tennis Federation (ITF) official website


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.