World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

45th NAACP Image Awards

 

45th NAACP Image Awards

45th NAACP Image Awards
Date February 21–22, 2014
Site Los Angeles, California
Host Rickey Smiley
Kimberly Elise
Anthony Anderson
Official website NAACPImageAwards.net

The 45th NAACP Image Awards, presented by the NAACP, honored outstanding representations and achievements of people of color in motion pictures, television, music and literature during the 2013 calendar year. The awards were presented in two separate ceremonies. The first ceremony honoring non-televised categories took place on Friday, February 21, 2014 and was hosted by Rickey Smiley and Kimberly Elise. The second ceremony was broadcast live on TV One on Saturday, February 22, 2014 and was hosted by Anthony Anderson.[1] All nominees are listed below with the winners listed in bold.[2]

Contents

  • Motion Picture 1
    • Outstanding Motion Picture 1.1
    • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture 1.2
    • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture 1.3
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 1.4
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 1.5
    • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 1.6
    • Outstanding International Motion Picture 1.7
  • Television 2
    • Outstanding Drama Series 2.1
    • Outstanding Comedy Series 2.2
    • Outstanding Talk Series 2.3
    • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series 2.4
    • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series 2.5
    • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series 2.6
    • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series 2.7
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 2.8
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 2.9
    • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 2.10
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 2.11
    • Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special 2.12
    • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special 2.13
    • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special 2.14
    • Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series 2.15
    • Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series 2.16
    • Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special) 2.17
    • Outstanding Reality Series 2.18
    • Outstanding Variety Series or Special 2.19
    • Outstanding Children's Program 2.20
    • Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program - (Series or Special) 2.21
  • Writing 3
    • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series 3.1
    • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series 3.2
    • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television) 3.3
  • Directing 4
    • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television) 4.1
    • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series 4.2
    • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series 4.3
  • Music 5
    • Outstanding New Artist 5.1
    • Outstanding Male Artist 5.2
    • Outstanding Female Artist 5.3
    • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration 5.4
    • Outstanding Jazz Album 5.5
    • Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary) 5.6
    • Outstanding World Music Album 5.7
    • Outstanding Music Video 5.8
    • Outstanding Song 5.9
    • Outstanding Album 5.10
  • Literature 6
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction 6.1
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction 6.2
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author 6.3
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography 6.4
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional 6.5
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry 6.6
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Children 6.7
    • Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens 6.8
  • Documentaries 7
    • Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical) 7.1
    • Outstanding Documentary - (Television) 7.2
  • Honorary Awards 8
    • Entertainer of the Year 8.1
    • NAACP Chairman's Award 8.2
    • Image Awards Hall of Fame 8.3
  • References 9
  • External links 10

Motion Picture

Outstanding Motion Picture

* 12 Years a Slave

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

* Forest Whitaker - Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

* Angela Bassett - Black Nativity

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

* David Oyelowo - Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

* Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

* Fruitvale Station

Outstanding International Motion Picture

* War Witch (Item 7)

Television

Outstanding Drama Series

* Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

* Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)

Outstanding Talk Series

* Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

* LL Cool J - NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

* Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

* Kevin Hart - Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

* Wendy Raquel Robinson - The Game (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

* Morris Chestnut - Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

* Brandy Norwood - The Game (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

* Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

* Taraji P. Henson - Person of Interest (CBS)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

* Being Mary Jane (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

* Idris Elba - Luther (BBC America)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

* Gabrielle Union - Being Mary Jane (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

* Kristoff St. John - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

* Tatyana Ali - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)

* The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (PBS)

Outstanding Reality Series

* Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special

* Black Girls Rock! (BET)

Outstanding Children's Program

* 2013 HALO Awards (Nickelodeon/TeenNick)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program - (Series or Special)

* China Anne McClain - A.N.T. Farm (Disney Channel)

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

* Vincent Brown - A.N.T. Farm - "influANTces" (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

* Janine Sherman Barrois - Criminal Minds - "Strange Fruit" (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

* John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave (River Road/ Plan B/ New Regency/ Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)

* Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

* Millicent Shelton - The Hustle - "Rule 4080" (FUSE)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

* Regina King - SouthLAnd - "Off Duty" (TNT)

Music

Outstanding New Artist

* Ariana Grande (Republic Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

* John Legend (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

* Beyoncé (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

* "Blurred Lines" - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell (Star Trak/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album

* The Songs of Stevie Wonder - SFJAZZ Collective (SFJAZZ Records)

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)

* Best Days Deluxe Edition - Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music)

Outstanding World Music Album

* Natalie Cole en Español - Natalie Cole (Verve Records)

Outstanding Music Video

* "Q.U.E.E.N." - Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu (Bad Boy/Atlantic)

Outstanding Song

* "All of me" - John Legend (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Album

* Love, Charlie - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

Literature

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

* Anybody's Daughter - Pamela Samuels Young (Goldman House Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

* Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery - Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer (Temple University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

* Nine Years Under - Sheri Booker (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography

* The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks - Jeanne Theoharis (Beacon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

* The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life - Robin Quivers (Avery)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

* Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers - Frank X Walker (University of Georgia Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

* Nelson Mandela - Kadir Nelson (HarperCollins Children's Books/Katherine Tegen Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

* Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America's First Black Paratroopers - Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick Press)

Documentaries

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical)

* Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

* Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic (Showtime)

Honorary Awards

Entertainer of the Year

* Kevin Hart

NAACP Chairman's Award

* Forest Whitaker

Image Awards Hall of Fame

* Paris Barclay

* Cheryl Boone Isaacs

References

  1. ^
  2. ^

External links

  • NAACP Image Awards official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.