World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Tennis at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games

Article Id: WHEBN0044384457
Reproduction Date:

Title: Tennis at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2014 in tennis, Eduardo Struvay, Juan Carlos Spir, Nicolás Barrientos, Victoria Rodríguez
Collection: 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games Events, 2014 in Tennis, Tennis at Multi-Sport Events
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Tennis at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games

The tennis competition at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in Veracruz, Mexico.

The tournament was scheduled to be held from 24–30 November at the Las Palmas Racquet club.

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
    • Men's events 1.1
    • Women's events 1.2
    • Mixed event 1.3
  • Men's singles 2
  • Seeds 3
  • Draw 4
    • Key 4.1
    • Finals 4.2
    • Bronze medal match 4.3
    • Top Half 4.4
    • Bottom Half 4.5
  • Women's singles 5
  • Seeds 6
  • Draw 7
    • Key 7.1
    • Finals 7.2
    • Bronze medal match 7.3
    • Top Half 7.4
    • Bottom Half 7.5
  • Men's doubles 8
  • Seeds 9
  • Draw 10
    • Key 10.1
    • Draw 10.2
    • Bronze medal match 10.3
  • Women's doubles 11
  • Seeds 12
  • Draw 13
    • Key 13.1
    • Draw 13.2
    • Bronze medal match 13.3
  • Mixed 14
  • Seeds 15
  • Draw 16
    • Key 16.1
    • Draw 16.2
    • Bronze medal match 16.3
  • Medal table 17
  • References 18
  • External links 19

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles  Víctor Estrella Burgos (DOM)  José Hernández (DOM)  Nicolás Barrientos (COL)
Doubles  Colombia (COL)
Juan Carlos Spir
Eduardo Struvay
 Mexico (MEX)
Santiago González
César Ramírez
 Venezuela (VEN)
Roberto Maytín
David Souto
Team[1]  Colombia (COL)
Nicolas Barrientos
Eduardo Struvay
Juan Carlos Spir
 Guatemala (GUA)
Christopher Diaz
Wilfredo Gonzalez
Stefan Gonzalez
Christopher Vleeming
 Venezuela (VEN)
Luis Martinez
David Souto
Jesus Bandres
Roverto Maytin

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles  Mónica Puig (PUR)  Ana Sofía Sánchez (MEX)  Francesca Segarelli (DOM)
Doubles  Mexico (MEX)
Victoria Rodriguez
Marcela Zacarías
 Venezuela (VEN)
Andrea Gámiz
Adriana Pérez
 Guatemala (GUA)
Melissa Morales
Daniela Schippers
Team[2]  Mexico (MEX)
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Marcela Zacarias
Victoria Rodriguez
Renata zarazua
 Venezuela (VEN)
Adriana Perez
Andrea Gamiz
Mariayeni Gutierrez
Aymet Uzcategui
 Guatemala (GUA)
Melissa Morales
Andrea Weedon
Daniela Schippers
Rebeca Reyes

Mixed event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles  Mexico (MEX)
Marcela Zacarías
Santiago González
 Venezuela (VEN)
Adriana Pérez
David Souto
 Dominican Republic (DOM) Francesca Segarelli
Víctor Estrella Burgos

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Víctor Estrella Burgos (Champion)
  2. Marcelo Arévalo (Quarterfinals)
  3. Nicolás Barrientos (Semifinals)
  4. José Hernández (Final)
  5. Darian King (Quarterfinals)
  6. Christopher Díaz Figueroa (Quarterfinals)
  7. Luis David Martinez (First round)
  8. Daniel Garza (Semifinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Víctor Estrella Burgos 7 6  
3   Nicolás Barrientos 6 2  
  1   Víctor Estrella Burgos 6 6
  4   José Hernández 4 3
4   José Hernández 6 6
  8   Daniel Garza 2 2  

Bronze medal match

Top Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1   Víctor Estrella Burgos  
 Bye     1   Víctor Estrella Burgos 6 6  
  Yannik James 6 6     Yannik James 4 1  
  Kyle Joseph 0 2       1   Víctor Estrella Burgos 6 3 6  
  Dominic Pagon 4 3       7   Darian King 0 6 3  
  Wilfredo Gonzalez 6 6       Wilfredo Gonzalez 4 4
  Alejandro Obando 0 1   7   Darian King 6 6  
7   Darian King 6 6       1   Víctor Estrella Burgos 7 6
3   Nicolás Barrientos       3   Nicolás Barrientos 6 2
 Bye     3   Nicolás Barrientos 6 6  
  Alejandro Arrue 0 0     Ignaci Roca 1 4  
  Ignaci Roca 6 6       3   Nicolás Barrientos 7 6
  Philip Wilbert Major 2 5         César Ramírez 5 3  
  Omar Hernandez 6 7       Omar Hernandez 4 2
  César Ramírez 6 6     César Ramírez 6 6  
7   Luis David Martinez 3 3  

Bottom Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
6   Christopher Díaz Figueroa 6 6  
  Davian Burrell 1 0     6   Christopher Díaz Figueroa 7 1  
  Keny Turcios 7 2 [6]     Alex Llompart 6 0r  
  Alex Llompart 5 6 [10]       6   Christopher Díaz Figueroa 7 6 3  
  Haydn Lewis 7 4 [13]       4   José Hernández 6 7 6  
  William Dorantes 6 6 [11]       Haydn Lewis 5 2
  Shakir Elvin 0 2   4   José Hernández 7 6  
4   José Hernández 6 6       4   José Hernández 6 6
8   Daniel Garza 6 6       8   Daniel Garza 2 2
  Jesus Bandres 4 2     8   Daniel Garza 6 6  
  Walder Espinoza 3 4     Justin Lunn 4 1  
  Justin Lunn 6 6       8   Daniel Garza 7 7
  Shem Alexis 6 5 [4]       2   Marcelo Arévalo 6 6  
  Pablo Nunez 4 7 [10]       Pablo Nunez 2 2
 Bye   2   Marcelo Arévalo 6 6  
2   Marcelo Arévalo  

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Mónica Puig (Champion)
  2. Ana Sofía Sánchez (Final)
  3. Andrea Gámiz (Quarterfinals)
  4. Victoria Rodriguez (Semifinals)
  5. Francesca Segarelli (Semifinals)
  6. Mariaryeni Gutierrez (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Mónica Puig 6 6  
4   Victoria Rodríguez 2 3  
  1   Mónica Puig 6 6
  2   Ana Sofía Sánchez 2 1
5   Francesca Segarelli 3 4
  2   Ana Sofía Sánchez 6 6  

Bronze medal match

4 Victoria Rodríguez4 4
5 Francesca Segarelli 6 6

Top Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1   Mónica Puig  
 Bye     1   Mónica Puig 6 6  
  Zulema Zelaya 7 2 [0]     Clàudia Carreras 1 0  
  Clàudia Carreras 5 6 [10]       1   Mónica Puig 6 6  
  Ariana Rahmanparast 7 6         Ariana Rahmanparast 2 1  
  Michelle Valdez 6 3       Ariana Rahmanparast 6 6
 Bye     D'Jeri Raymond 1 1  
  D'Jeri Raymond       1   Mónica Puig 6 6
4   Victoria Rodriguez       4   Victoria Rodriguez 2 3
 Bye     4   Victoria Rodriguez 6 6  
  Daniela Schippers 6 6     Daniela Schippers 2 1  
  Danielle Andrea Thompson 1 3       4   Victoria Rodriguez 6 6
 Bye       6   Mariaryeni Gutierrez 2 3  
  Akilah James       Akilah James 2 2
 Bye   6   Mariaryeni Gutierrez 6 6  
6   Mariaryeni Gutierrez  

Bottom Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5   Francesca Segarelli  
 Bye     5   Francesca Segarelli 6 7  
  Yenise Machado 6 6     Yenise Machado 3 5  
  Isoke Perry 3 1       5   Francesca Segarelli 2 7 6  
  Julia d'Auvergne 0 2       3   Andrea Gámiz 6 6 0  
  Kerrie Cartwright 6 6       Kerrie Cartwright 2 0
 Bye   3   Andrea Gámiz 6 6  
3   Andrea Gámiz       5   Francesca Segarelli 3 4
  Andrea Brenes       2   Ana Sofía Sánchez 6 6
 Bye       Andrea Brenes 2 3  
  Daniela Obando 6 6     Daniela Obando 6 6  
  Lois Alexis 4 1         Daniela Obando 0 0
  Andrea Weedon 3 7 [10]       2   Ana Sofía Sánchez 6 6  
  Paula Artiga 6 5 [6]       Andrea Weedon 3 2
 Bye   2   Ana Sofía Sánchez 6 6  
2   Ana Sofía Sánchez  

Men's doubles

Seeds

Draw

Key

Draw

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1   Santiago González
  César Ramírez
 
 Bye     1   Santiago González
  César Ramírez
6 6  
  Philip Wilbert Major
  Marvin Rolle
6 6       Philip Wilbert Major
  Marvin Rolle
2 4  
  Shakir Elvin
  Kyle Joseph
1 1       1   Santiago González
  César Ramírez
6 6  
  Wilfredo Gonzalez
  Stefan Emilio Gonzalez
3 2         Darian King
  Haydn Lewis
4 1  
  Peter Bertran
  José Hernández
6 6       Peter Bertran
  José Hernández
5 3
  William Dorantes Sanchez
  Yasiel Estrada
1 1       Darian King
  Haydn Lewis
7 6  
  Darian King
  Haydn Lewis
6 6       1   Santiago González
  César Ramírez
5 3
  Luis Gomez
  Jose Gilbert Gomez
4 4       2   Juan Carlos Spir
  Eduardo Struvay
7 6
  Alvaro Daniel Riveros
  Julian Saborio
6 6       Alvaro Daniel Riveros
  Julian Saborio
3 1  
  Alejandro Obando
  Keny Turcios
2 3     3   Roberto Maytín
  David Souto
6 6  
3   Roberto Maytín
  David Souto
6 6       3   Roberto Maytín
  David Souto
7 3 [5]
  Yannik James
  Aaron Moses
2 3       2   Juan Carlos Spir
  Eduardo Struvay
6 6 [10]  
  Davian Burrell
  Dominic Pagon
6 6       Davian Burrell
  Dominic Pagon
1 2
 Bye     2   Juan Carlos Spir
  Eduardo Struvay
6 6  
2   Juan Carlos Spir
  Eduardo Struvay
 

Bronze medal match

Darian King  Haydn Lewis7 2 [7]
3 Roberto Maytín  David Souto 6 6 [10]

Women's doubles

Seeds

Draw

Key

Draw

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1   Andrea Gámiz
  Adriana Pérez
 
 Bye     1   Andrea Gámiz
  Adriana Pérez
6 6  
  Lois Alexis
  Akilah James
      Lois Alexis
  Akilah James
1 3  
 Bye       1   Andrea Gámiz
  Adriana Pérez
6 6  
  Glenny Cepeda
  Karla Portalatin
        Kerrie Cartwright
  Larikah Russell
2 4  
 Bye       Glenny Cepeda
  Karla Portalatin
7 4 [6]
  Kerrie Cartwright
  Larikah Russell
      Kerrie Cartwright
  Larikah Russell
6 6 [10]  
 Bye       1   Andrea Gámiz
  Adriana Pérez
4 6 [7]
  Isoke Perry
  D'Jeri Raymond
0 1       2   Victoria Rodriguez
  Marcela Zacarías
6 3 [10]
  Melissa Morales
  Daniela Schippers
6 6       Melissa Morales
  Daniela Schippers
6 6  
 Bye       Daniela Obando
  Zulema Zelaya
1 4  
  Daniela Obando
  Zulema Zelaya
        Melissa Morales
  Daniela Schippers
2 4
  Yenise Machado
  Yusleydis Smith Dias
6 6       2   Victoria Rodriguez
  Marcela Zacarías
6 6  
  Andrea Brenes
  Ariana Rahmanparast
4 2       Yenise Machado
  Yusleydis Smith Dias
3 6
 Bye     2   Victoria Rodriguez
  Marcela Zacarías
6 7  
2   Victoria Rodriguez
  Marcela Zacarías
 

Bronze medal match

Kerrie Cartwright  Larikah Russell2 3
Melissa Morales  Daniela Schippers 6 6

Mixed

Seeds

Draw

Key

Draw

First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1   Marcela Zacarías
  Santiago González
 
 Bye     1   Marcela Zacarías
  Santiago González
6 6  
  Yusleydis Smith Dias
  Omar Hernandez
3 6 [10]       Yusleydis Smith Dias
  Omar Hernandez
1 1  
  Larikah Russell
  Marvin Rolle
6 1 [5]       1   Marcela Zacarías
  Santiago González
6 6  
4   Mónica Puig
  Alex Llompart
        Andrea Weedon
  Christopher Díaz Figueroa
3 2  
 Bye     4   Mónica Puig
  Alex Llompart
6 6
  Andrea Weedon
  Christopher Díaz Figueroa
      Andrea Weedon
  Christopher Díaz Figueroa
7 7  
 Bye       1   Marcela Zacarías
  Santiago González
7 6
 Bye       3   Adriana Pérez
  David Souto
5 3
  Camila Quesada
  Ignaci Roca
      Camila Quesada
  Ignaci Roca
0 2  
 Bye     3   Adriana Pérez
  David Souto
6 6  
3   Adriana Pérez
  David Souto
      3   Adriana Pérez
  David Souto
1 6 [10]
 Bye       2   Francesca Segarelli
  Víctor Estrella Burgos
6 4 [6]  
  Paola Artiga
  Marcelo Arévalo
      Paola Artiga
  Marcelo Arévalo
3 2
 Bye     2   Francesca Segarelli
  Víctor Estrella Burgos
6 6  
2   Francesca Segarelli
  Víctor Estrella Burgos
 

Bronze medal match

Andrea Weedon  Christopher Díaz Figueroa 7 1 [4]
Francesca Segarelli  Víctor Estrella Burgos 5 6 [10]

Medal table

Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Mexico 3 2 0 5
3  Colombia 2 0 1 3
2  Dominican Republic 1 1 2 4
4  Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1
5  Venezuela 0 3 2 5
6  Guatemala 0 1 2 3
Total 7 7 7 21

References

  1. ^ Men’s team results
  2. ^ Women’s team results

External links

  • Official Website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.