World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2015–16 Curling Season

Article Id: WHEBN0046399834
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2015–16 Curling Season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2015 GSOC Tour Challenge, 2016 in curling, Curling seasons, Kelsey Rocque, Sherry Middaugh
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2015–16 Curling Season

The 2015–16 curling season begins in August 2015 and will end in May 2016.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

Contents

  • Curling Canada sanctioned events 1
  • Other events 2
  • World Curling Tour 3
    • Men's events 3.1
    • Women's events 3.2
  • WCT Order of Merit rankings 4
  • WCT Money List 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Curling Canada sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by Curling Canada (formerly the Canadian Curling Association). The following events in bold have been confirmed by Curling Canada as are part of the 2015–16 Season of Champions programme. The complete list of events is to be announced.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Nov. 8–15
Travelers Curling Club Championship
Ottawa, Ontario, Nov. 23–28
Canada Cup
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Dec. 2–6
Continental Cup of Curling
Paradise, Nevada, Jan. 14–17
Tournament of Hearts
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Feb. 20–28
Tim Hortons Brier
Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 5–13
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials
TBA
World Women's Curling Championship
Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Mar. 19–27
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
TBA, Mar. 20–23
CCAA Curling National Championships
London, Ontario, Mar. 23–26
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Digby, Nova Scotia, Mar. 28 – Apr. 2
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Nova Scotia, April
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Regina, Saskatchewan, Apr. 4–10

Other events

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2015–16 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.
Event Winning team Runner-up team
World Mixed Curling Championship
Bern, Switzerland, Sep. 12–19
 Norway  Sweden
European Curling Championships – Group C
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 12–17
C  Slovenia  Slovakia
 France  Slovakia
World Wheelchair Curling B-Championship
Lohja, Finland, Nov. 7–12
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Almaty, Kazakhstan, Nov. 7–14
European Curling Championships
Esbjerg, Denmark, Nov. 20–28
A
B
World Junior Curling Championships B
Lohja, Finland, Jan. 3–9
Winter Youth Olympics
Lillehammer, Norway, Jan. 13–22
MT
MD
World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Lucerne, Switzerland, Feb. 21–28
World Junior Curling Championships
Erzurum, Turkey, Mar. 5–13
World Men's Curling Championship
Basel, Switzerland, Apr. 2–10
World Senior Curling Championships
Karlstad, Sweden, Apr. 16–23
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Karlstad, Sweden, Apr. 16–23

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[1][2]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1 Uiseong International Curling Tour
Uiseong, South Korea, Aug. 21–23
Kim Soo-hyuk Brad Gushue
2 Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 28–30
Niklas Edin Tom Brewster
3 Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Brad Gushue Reid Carruthers
4 GSOC Tour Challenge
Paradise, Newfoundland and Labrador, Sep. 8–13
Kevin Koe Brad Gushue
Oakville OCT Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 10–13
Codey Maus Pat Ferris
5 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 17–20
Brad Gushue Glenn Howard
HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 17–20
Shaun Meachem Brendan Bottcher
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 18–20
Dean Joanisse Chase Martyn
6 Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 25–28
Mike McEwen Reid Carruthers
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 24–27
David Bohn Matt Dunstone
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 24–27
Liu Rui Ian Dickie
Appleton Rum Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Sep. 25-28
Brent MacDougall Jamie Danbrook
Morioka Ice Rink Memorial Cup
Morioka, Japan, Sep. 21–23
Junpei Kanda Hiroshi Fukui
7 Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 1–4
Brad Gushue Jaap van Dorp
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 2–5
Pat Simmons Dean Joanisse
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 2–4
Kim Soo-hyuk Robert Collins
Sobeys Classic
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Oct. 1–4
Jamie Murphy Shawn Adams
8 Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 9–12
Kevin Koe Brendan Bottcher
StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 9–12
Mike McEwen Glenn Howard
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 9–11
Todd Birr Heath McCormick
Minebea Cup
Niigata, Japan, Oct. 10–12
Arhito Kasahara Junpei Kanda
Bud Light Men's Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 9–12
Stuart Thompson Jamie Danbrook
9 Canad Inns Prairie Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 16–19
Steve Laycock Kevin Koe
Hub International Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 16–19
Sean Geall Dean Joanisse
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 15–18
Codey Maus Rasmus Stjerne
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 16–18
Aaron Sluchinski Kevin Yablonski
Thompson Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 16–18
Artur Ali Felix Attinger
10 Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Gatineau, Quebec, Oct. 22–25
Brad Gushue Mark Bice
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 22–25
James Grattan Reto Keller
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Oct. 23–25
Mick Lizmore Jason Ackerman
Bernick's Miller Lite Open
Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 23–25
Matt Dunstone Pete Fenson
Grande Prairie Cash Spiel
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Oct. 23–25
Tom Sallows Kurt Balderston
11 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Truro, Nova Scotia, Oct. 27 – Nov. 1
Mike McEwen Jim Cotter
Huron ReproGraphics Oil Heritage Classic
Sarnia, Ontario, Oct. 29 – Nov. 1
John Shuster Mark Bice
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Shaun Meachem Randy Bryden
12 CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 5–8
Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 6–8
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 6–8
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 6–9
Fort St. John Cash Spiel
Fort St. John, British Columbia, Nov. 6–8
13 The National
Oshawa, Ontario, Nov. 11–15
14 DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 19–23
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 19–22
15 Weatherford Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 27–30
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 27–30
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 27–29
16 Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
St. John, New Brunswick, Dec. 4–6
17 Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 8–13
18 Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 17–20
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 18–20
21 Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 7–10
31 Elite 10
Victoria, British Columbia, Mar. 16–20
35 The Players' Championship
TBD, Apr. 12–17
37 Champions Cup
TBD, Apr. 26 – May 1

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1 Uiseong International Curling Tour
Uiseong, South Korea, Aug. 21–23
Kim Eun-jung Touri Koana
3 Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Rachel Homan Alina Pätz
4 GSOC Tour Challenge
Paradise, Newfoundland and Labrador, Sep. 8–13
Silvana Tirinzoni Rachel Homan
Oakville OCT Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 10–13
Jacqueline Harrison Mallory Kean
5 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 17–20
Kim Eun-jung Allison Flaxey
HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 17–20
Valerie Sweeting Stefanie Lawton
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 18–20
Diane Gushulak Patti Knezevic
6 Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 25–27
Rachel Homan Eve Muirhead
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 24–27
Allison Flaxey Erika Brown
Appleton Rum Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Sep. 25-28
Theresa Breen Shannon Tatlock
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 24–27
Michelle Montford Beth Peterson
Morioka Ice Rink Memorial Cup
Morioka, Japan, Sep. 21–23
Mizuki Kitaguchi Touri Koana
7 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 2–5
Stefanie Lawton Chelsea Carey
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 2–4
Mei Jie Rina Ida
Sobeys Classic
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Oct. 1–4
Suzanne Birt Colleen Pinkney
8 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 9–12
Rachel Homan Chelsea Carey
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 9–11
Anna Sidorova Silvana Tirinzoni
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 9–11
Cory Christensen Jamie Sinclair
New Scotland Clothing Ladies Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 9–12
Mary Fay Mary Mattatall
9 Hub International Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 16–19
Gim Un-chi Satsuki Fujisawa
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 16–19
Darcy Robertson Barb Spencer
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 15–18
Julie Tippin Allison Flaxey
10 Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 22–25
Kim Eun-jung Jennifer Jones
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Oct. 23–25
Kelsey Rocque Alina Pätz
Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
Moncton, New Brunswick, Oct. 23–25
Mary Mattatall Theresa Breen
Riga International Challenge
Riga, Latvia, Oct. 23–25
Karin Rudstrom Evgeniy Demkina
11 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Truro, Nova Scotia, Oct. 27 – Nov. 1
Rachel Homan Valerie Sweeting
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 30 – Nov. 2
Shannon Kleibrink Casey Scheidegger
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Oct. 30 – Nov. 1
Jacqueline Harrison Mallory Kean
12 Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 6–9
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 5–8
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 6–9
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 5–8
13 The National
Oshawa, Ontario, Nov. 11–15
Crestwood Ladies Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Nov. 13–15
14 DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 19–23
International ZO Womens Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 15–17
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 19–22
15 Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 27–30
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 27–30
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 27–29
16 Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
St. John, New Brunswick, Dec. 4–6
17 Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 8–13
18 Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 17–20
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 18–20
35 The Players' Championship
TBD, Apr. 12–17
37 Champions Cup
TBD, Apr. 26 – May 1

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[3]
Standings after Week 11
# Skip Points
1 Brad Gushue 337.921
2 Mike McEwen 248.845
3 Kevin Koe 248.102
4 Steve Laycock 213.919
5 Brad Jacobs 210.471
6 Reid Carruthers 205.867
7 Niklas Edin 188.478
8 Jim Cotter 160.418
9 Brendan Bottcher 150.923
10 Glenn Howard 134.876
Women[4]
Standings after Week 11
# Skip Points
1 Rachel Homan 308.552
2 Silvana Tirinzoni 191.167
3 Valerie Sweeting 168.665
4 Kelsey Rocque 165.635
5 Kerri Einarson 164.168
6 Kim Eun-jung 146.148
7 Chelsea Carey 145.906
8 Jennifer Jones 145.583
9 Anna Sidorova 143.726
10 Alina Pätz 140.548

WCT Money List

Men[5]
Standings after Week 10
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Brad Gushue 69,551
2 Kevin Koe 48,500
3 Mike McEwen 36,500
4 Steve Laycock 34,000
5 Niklas Edin 30,631
6 Brad Jacobs 28,900
7 Reid Carruthers 28,500
8 Brendan Bottcher 27,500
9 Glenn Howard 25,000
10 James Grattan 21,095
Women[6]
Standings after Week 10
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Rachel Homan 56,524
2 Kim Eun-jung 35,605
3 Silvana Tirinzoni 35,503
4 Kelsey Rocque 28,400
5 Chelsea Carey 25,900
6 Eve Muirhead 20,204
7 Jennifer Jones 19,538
8 Tracy Fleury 19,300
9 Kerri Einarson 18,950
10 Anna Sidorova 18,939

References

  1. ^ "WCT Men's Events".  
  2. ^ "WCT Women's Events".  
  3. ^ "WCT Order of Merit – Men".  
  4. ^ "WCT Order of Merit – Women".  
  5. ^ "WCT Money List – Men".  
  6. ^ "WCT Money List – Women".  

External links

  • World Curling Tour Home
  • Season of Champions Home
Preceded by
2014–15
2015–16 curling season
August 2015 – May 2016
Succeeded by
2016–17
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.