World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Article Id: WHEBN0047769534
Reproduction Date:

Title: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Qualification  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Contents

  • Qualification rules 1
  • Summary 2
  • Timeline 3
  • 50 m rifle three positions men 4
  • 50 m rifle prone men 5
  • 10 m air rifle men 6
  • 50 m pistol men 7
  • 25 m rapid fire pistol men 8
  • 10 m air pistol men 9
  • 10 m running target men 10
  • Trap men 11
  • Double trap men 12
  • Skeet men 13
  • 50 m rifle three positions women 14
  • 10 m air rifle women 15
  • 25 m pistol women 16
  • 10 m air pistol women 17
  • Trap women 18
  • Double trap women 19
  • Skeet women 20
  • References 21

Qualification rules

A nation may earn up to 2 quota places per event, except for women's trap and skeet, which is entitled only to a maximum of one per NOC.

The qualification consists of two parts:

  • A minimum qualification score (MQS) that each shooter has to perform in at least one ISSF championship to be eligible for the Olympics in that certain event. The MQS are set rather low.
  • A number of quota places in each event, adding up to a total of 390. The quota places are won by the national federations when their shooters rank high in ISSF championships (at ISSF World Cups, only the best-ranking shooter yet without a Quota place gains one, while at the World Championships there are more places at stake). Some quota places are left as wild cards.

Each quota place gives the national federation the right to send one shooter to compete in that event. However, there is a maximum of two shooters per event and country. On the other hand, a shooter filling a quota place in one event may compete in other events as well, as long as the MQS have been fulfilled. Most shooters combine events in this way (apart from those in 25 metre rapid fire pistol and skeet, who generally do not, because there are no events similar to theirs on the program).[1][2]

Summary

Nation Men Women Total
FR 3x40 FR 60PR AR 60 FP RFP AP 60 10 RT TR 125 DT 150 SK 125 STR 3x20 AR 40 SP AP 40 TR 75 DT 120 SK 75 Quotas Athletes
Andorra 1 1 1
Argentina 2 2 2 1 1 8 3
Armenia 1 1 2 1
Australia 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 28 21
Austria 2 2 2 1 1 8 5
Azerbaijan 1 1 1 3 2
Bahrain 1 1 1
Bangladesh 1 1 1
Barbados 1 1 1
Belarus 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 15 9
Belgium 1 1 1
Bolivia 1 1 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 1 1 3 1
Brazil 1 1 1
Bulgaria 1 1 1 1 1 5 3
Canada 2 2 4 2
Chile 1 1 1
China 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 29 26
Colombia 1 1 1 1 4 3
Costa Rica 1 1 1
Croatia 1 1 2 1
Cuba 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 11 8
Cyprus 2 2 2
Czech Republic 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 13 8
Denmark 1 1 1 1 1 5 5
Dominican Republic 1 1 1
Ecuador 1 1 2 1
Egypt 1 2 2 5 5
El Salvador 1 1 1
Estonia 1 1 1
Fiji 1 1 1
Finland 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 6
France 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 12 8
Georgia 1 1 2 1
Germany 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 28 20
Great Britain 1 2 1 1 1 6 6
Greece 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 13 11
Guatemala 1 1 1
Hong Kong 1 1 1
Hungary 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 15 8
India 2 2 1 2 2 9 8
Indonesia 1 1 1
Iran 1 1 1
Ireland 1 1 1
Israel 1 1 1 3 2
Italy 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 17 13
Jamaica 1 1 1
Japan 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 15 9
Kazakhstan 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 4
Kuwait 2 2 1 5 5
Kyrgyzstan 1 1 1 3 1
Latvia 1 1 1
Lebanon 1 1 1
Liechtenstein 1 1 1
Lithuania 1 1 1
Macedonia 1 1 2 1
Malaysia 1 1 2 2
Malta 1 1 1
Mexico 1 1 2 1
Moldova 1 1 1
Monaco 1 1 1
Mongolia 1 1 2 1
Namibia 1 1 2 1
Nepal 1 1 1
Netherlands 1 1 1 2 5 3
New Zealand 1 1 2 2
Nicaragua 1 1 1
Norway 2 2 2 2 8 5
Oman 1 1 1
Pakistan 1 1 1
Peru 1 1 1
Philippines 1 1 1
Poland 1 1 1 2 2 7 5
Portugal 1 1 1 3 2
Puerto Rico 1 1 2 1
Qatar 1 1 2 2
Romania 1 1 2 4 2
Russia 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 31 24
San Marino 1 1 2 2
Saudi Arabia 1 1 1
Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 3
Singapore 1 1 1
Slovakia 1 1 2 1 5 3
Slovenia 1 1 1 3 1
South Africa 1 1 1
South Korea 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 21 16
Spain 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 4
Sri Lanka 1 1 2 1
Sweden 2 2 2 2 1 1 10 8
Switzerland 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 10 5
Syria 1 1 1
Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3 2
Tajikistan 1 1 1
Thailand 1 1 1 1 1 5 2
Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 2 1
Turkey 1 1 1
Turkmenistan 1 1 2 1
Ukraine 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 21 11
United Arab Emirates 1 1 1 3 2
United States 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 30 21
Uzbekistan 1 1 1 1 1 5 2
Venezuela 1 1 2 1
Vietnam 1 1 1
Virgin Islands 1 1 2 1
Zimbabwe 1 1 1
Total: 105 NOCs 40 46 47 42 17 47 19 35 25 41 33 44 37 41 17 15 12 558 390

Timeline

Event Date Venue
2001 World Shotgun Championships April 30 – May 8, 2001 Cairo
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 April 10–19, 2002 Sydney
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 April 20–29, 2002 Shanghai
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Rifle & Pistol, & Running Target May 18–26, 2002 Atlanta
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Running Target May 27–30, 2002 Plzeň
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Rifle & Pistol May 29 – June 3, 2002 Milan
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Shotgun June 22–30, 2002 Suhl
2002 ISSF World Shooting Championships July 2–16, 2002 Lahti
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Shotgun August 16–25, 2002 Santo Domingo
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Shotgun March 3–15, 2003 Perth
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Shotgun March 15–22, 2003 New Delhi
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Rifle & Pistol May 3–11, 2003 Fort Benning
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Rifle, Pistol, & Running Target June 2–8, 2003 Zagreb
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Rifle & Pistol, & Running Target June 9–16, 2003 Munich
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Shotgun June 22–28, 2003 Granada
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Rifle & Pistol, & Running Target June 29 – July 7, 2003 Changwon
2003 ISSF World Cup #5 Running Target July 24–26, 2003 Suhl
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) July 17 – August 6, 2003 Plzeň
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) July 30 – August 6, 2003 Brno
2003 Pan American Games August 2–9, 2003 Santo Domingo
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Shotgun September 2–8, 2003 Lonato
2003 World Shotgun Championships September 10–17, 2003 Nicosia
2003 African Continental Championships September 21–27, 2003 Pretoria
2003 European Championships 10m events November 4–12, 2003 Gothenburg
2003 Oceania Continental Championships November 15–22, 2003 Auckland
2004 Asian Continental Championships February 6–19, 2004 Kuala Lumpur

50 m rifle three positions men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation Greece Evangelos Liogris
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Russia Konstantin Prikhodtchenko Sergei Kovalenko
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Finland Juha Hirvi Juha Hirvi
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 United States Matthew Emmons Matthew Emmons
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Slovenia Rajmond Debevec Rajmond Debevec
2002 World Championships Switzerland Marcel Bürge Marcel Bürge
Hungary Péter Sidi Péter Sidi
United States Michael Anti Michael Anti
Norway Harald Stenvaag Harald Stenvaag
Slovakia Jozef Gönci Jozef Gönci
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Sweden Sven Haglund Sven Haglund
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan Artur Ayvazyan
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Austria Thomas Farnik Thomas Farnik
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 China Liu Zhiwei Liu Zhiwei
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Russia Viatcheslav Botchkarev Artem Khadjibekov
Serbia and Montenegro Stevan Pletikosić Stevan Pletikosić
Ukraine Yuriy Sukhorukov Yuriy Sukhorukov
2003 Pan American Games Argentina Pablo Álvarez Pablo Álvarez
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Timothy Lowndes Timothy Lowndes
2004 Asian Championships China Yao Ye Jia Zhanbo
South Korea Bae Sung-duk Park Bong-duk
Exchange of quota places Germany Christian Lusch
Re-allocation of unused quota Mexico Roberto José Elias
Turkmenistan Igor Pirekeev
Athletes qualified in other events Argentina Ángel Velarte
Austria Christian Planer
Belarus Vitali Bubnovich
Belarus Sergei Martynov
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedžad Fazlija
Czech Republic Václav Bečvář
Czech Republic Tomáš Jeřábek
Germany Maik Eckhardt
Italy Marco de Nicolo
Japan Masaru Yanagida
Kyrgyzstan Aleksandr Babchenko
Netherlands Dick Boschman
Norway Espen Berg-Knutsen
Sweden Roger Hansson
Thailand Tevarit Majchacheeap
Uzbekistan Vyacheslav Skoromnov
Total 40

50 m rifle prone men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Austria Mario Knögler Mario Knögler
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Belarus Anatoli Klimenko Yury Shcherbatsevich
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Sweden Jonas Edman Jonas Edman
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Great Britain Michael Babb Michael Babb
2002 World Championships Norway Espen Berg-Knutsen Espen Berg-Knutsen
Italy Marco de Nicolo Marco de Nicolo
Belarus Sergei Martynov Sergei Martynov
Russia Artem Khadjibekov Artem Khadjibekov
Norway Vebjørn Berg Harald Stenvaag
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 United States Eric Uptagrafft Michael Anti
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Czech Republic Tomáš Jeřábek Tomáš Jeřábek
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Israel Guy Starik Guy Starik
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Czech Republic Václav Bečvář Václav Bečvář
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Denmark Torben Grimmel Torben Grimmel
Austria Christian Planer Wolfram Waibel
Sweden Roger Hansson Roger Hansson
2003 Pan American Games United States Thomas Tamas Matthew Emmons
Cuba Reinier Estpinan Reinier Estpinan
2003 African Championships South Africa Martin Senore Martin Senore
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Morgan Henry Warren Potent
2004 Asian Championships Uzbekistan Vyacheslav Skoromnov Vyacheslav Skoromnov
China Jia Zhanbo Yao Ye
Exchange of quota places New Zealand Ryan Taylor
Athletes qualified in other events Argentina Pablo Álvarez
Argentina Ángel Velarte
Australia Timothy Lowndes
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedžad Fazlija
China Jia Zhanbo
Finland Juha Hirvi
Germany Maik Eckhardt
Germany Christian Lusch
Greece Evangelos Liogris
Hungary Péter Sidi
Japan Masaru Yanagida
Kyrgyzstan Aleksandr Babchenko
Netherlands Dick Boschman
Russia Sergei Kovalenko
Serbia and Montenegro Stevan Pletikosić
Slovakia Jozef Gönci
Slovenia Rajmond Debevec
South Korea Park Bong-duk
Switzerland Marcel Bürge
Thailand Tevarit Majchacheeap
Turkmenistan Igor Pirekeev
Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan
Ukraine Yuriy Sukhorukov
Total 46

10 m air rifle men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 South Korea Kim Byung-eun Cheon Min-ho
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 China Zhang Fu Zhu Qinan
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 United States Jason Parker Jason Parker
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Denmark Peter Thuesen Peter Thuesen
2002 World Championships China Li Jie Li Jie
Russia Yevgeni Aleinikov Artem Khadjibekov
Netherlands Dick Boschman Dick Boschman
Thailand Tevarit Majchacheeap Tevarit Majchacheeap
Austria Wolfram Waibel Christian Planer
Sweden Marcus Åkerholm Marcus Åkerholm
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Germany Frank Köstel Maik Eckhardt
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Germany Torsten Krebs Torsten Krebs
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 India Abhinav Bindra Abhinav Bindra
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 South Korea Yoon Tae-sook Je Sung-tae
2003 Pan American Games Argentina Ángel Velarte Ángel Velarte
United States Bradley Wheeldon Matthew Emmons
2003 European Championships 10m events Russia Sergei Kovalenko Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
Slovakia Matej Mészáros Matej Mészáros
Belarus Vitali Bubnovich Vitali Bubnovich
Bosnia and Herzegovina Nedžad Fazlija Nedžad Fazlija
2003 African Championships Egypt Mohamed Abdellah Mohamed Abdellah
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Matthew Inabinet Matthew Inabinet
2004 Asian Championships Japan Masaru Yanagida Masaru Yanagida
India Gagan Narang Gagan Narang
Exchange of quota places Greece Georgios Petsanis
Greece Konstantinos Savorgiannakis
Norway Leif Steinar Rolland
Tripartite Commission Invitation Bangladesh Asif Hossain Khan
Nepal Tika Shrestha
Re-allocation of unused quota Kyrgyzstan Aleksandr Babchenko
Liechtenstein Oliver Geissmann
Athletes qualified in other events Argentina Pablo Álvarez
Australia Timothy Lowndes
Austria Thomas Farnik
Finland Juha Hirvi
Hungary Péter Sidi
Italy Marco de Nicolo
Mexico Roberto José Elias
Norway Espen Berg-Knutsen
Serbia and Montenegro Stevan Pletikosić
Slovakia Jozef Gönci
Slovenia Rajmond Debevec
Sweden Sven Haglund
Switzerland Marcel Bürge
Ukraine Artur Ayvazyan
Ukraine Yuriy Sukhorukov
Uzbekistan Vyacheslav Skoromnov
Total 47

50 m pistol men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 France Franck Dumoulin Franck Dumoulin
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 China Wang Yifu Tan Zongliang
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Czech Republic Martin Tenk Martin Tenk
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 China Xu Dan Xu Dan
2002 World Championships Russia Vladimir Gontcharov Mikhail Nestruyev
Israel Alexander Danilov Alexander Danilov
Russia Boris Kokorev Boris Kokorev
Germany Frank Seeger Frank Seeger
Portugal João Costa João Costa
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Ukraine Viktor Makarov Viktor Makarov
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Spain Isidro Lorenzo Isidro Lorenzo
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Italy Francesco Bruno Francesco Bruno
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Greece Dionissios Georgakopoulos Dionissios Georgakopoulos
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Hungary Attila Simon Attila Simon
Germany Holger Buchmann Abdulla Ustaoglu
2003 Pan American Games Cuba Arseny Borrero Arseny Borrero
Cuba Norbelis Bárzaga Norbelis Bárzaga
2003 African Championships Namibia Friedhelm Sack Friedhelm Sack
2003 Oceania Championships Australia David Moore David Moore
2004 Asian Championships North Korea Kim Hyon-ung Kim Hyon-ung
Kazakhstan Vladimir Issachenko Vladimir Issachenko
Exchange of quota places South Korea Lee Sang-do
Athletes qualified in other events Argentina Maximo Modesti
Armenia Norayr Bakhtamyan
Australia Daniel Repacholi
Belarus Igor Basinski
Belarus Kanstantsin Lukashyk
Bulgaria Tanyu Kiryakov
Italy Vigilio Fait
Japan Masaru Nakashige
North Korea Kim Jong-su
Poland Wojciech Knapik
Romania Sorin Babii
Serbia and Montenegro Andrija Zlatić
South Korea Jin Jong-oh
Spain José Antonio Colado
Chinese Taipei Chang Yi-ning
Thailand Jakkrit Panichpatikum
Trinidad and Tobago Roger Daniel
United States Daryl Szarenski
United States Jason Turner
Virgin Islands Chris Rice
Total 42

25 m rapid fire pistol men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Bulgaria Emil Milev Emil Milev
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Germany Marco Spangenberg Marco Spangenberg
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 China Zhang Penghui Zhang Penghui
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 China Liu Guohui Chen Yongqiang
2002 World Championships Germany Ralf Schumann Ralf Schumann
Switzerland Niki Marty Niki Marty
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Ukraine Oleh Tkachov Oleh Tkachov
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Latvia Afanasijs Kuzmins Afanasijs Kuzmins
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Russia Sergei Alifirenko Sergei Alifirenko
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 South Korea Lee Sang-hak Kang Hyung-chul
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Hungary Lajos Pálinkás Lajos Pálinkás
Russia Sergei Polyakov Sergei Polyakov
2003 Pan American Games Cuba Leuris Pupo Leuris Pupo
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Sinisa Gnjatović Bruce Quick
2004 Asian Championships Japan Shuji Tazawa Shuji Tazawa
Additional places Romania Iulian Raicea
Athletes qualified in other events North Korea Kim Hyon-ung
Total 17

10 m air pistol men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Russia Vladimir Isakov Vladimir Isakov
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Bulgaria Tanyu Kiryakov Tanyu Kiryakov
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 China Tan Zongliang Tan Zongliang
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Italy Vigilio Fait Vigilio Fait
2002 World Championships Russia Mikhail Nestruyev Mikhail Nestruyev
Serbia and Montenegro Andrija Zlatić Andrija Zlatić
Armenia Norayr Bakhtamyan Norayr Bakhtamyan
United States Daryl Szarenski Daryl Szarenski
Chinese Taipei Chang Yi-ning Chang Yi-ning
South Korea Jin Jong-oh Jin Jong-oh
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Germany Artur Gevorgjan Artur Gevorgjan
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Belarus Yury Dauhapolau Kanstantsin Lukashyk
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Japan Masaru Nakashige Masaru Nakashige
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Poland Wojciech Knapik Wojciech Knapik
2003 Pan American Games United States Jason Turner Jason Turner
Argentina Maximo Modesti Maximo Modesti
2003 European Championships 10m events Belarus Igor Basinski Igor Basinski
Romania Sorin Babii Sorin Babii
Germany Abdulla Ustaoglu Abdulla Ustaoglu
Spain José Antonio Colado José Antonio Colado
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Daniel Repacholi Daniel Repacholi
2004 Asian Championships North Korea Kim Jong-su Kim Jong-su
China Wang Jubao Wang Yifu
Tripartite Commission Invitation Bahrain Khalid Mohamed
Bolivia Rudolf Knijnenburg
Re-allocation of unused quota Tajikistan Sergey Babikov
Trinidad and Tobago Roger Daniel
Vietnam Nguyễn Mạnh Tường
Virgin Islands Chris Rice
Additional places Thailand Jakkrit Panichpatikum
Athletes qualified in other events Australia David Moore
Cuba Norbelis Bárzaga
Czech Republic Martin Tenk
France Franck Dumoulin
Greece Dionissios Georgakopoulos
Hungary Attila Simon
Israel Alexander Danilov
Italy Francesco Bruno
Japan Shuji Tazawa
Kazakhstan Vladimir Issachenko
South Korea Lee Sang-do
Namibia Friedhelm Sack
North Korea Kim Hyon-ung
Portugal João Costa
Romania Iulian Raicea
Spain Isidro Lorenzo
Ukraine Viktor Makarov
Total 47

10 m running target men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Czech Republic Miroslav Januš Miroslav Januš
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Germany Manfred Kurzer Manfred Kurzer
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Russia Dimitri Lykin Dimitri Lykin
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Russia Igor Kolessov Aleksandr Blinov
2002 World Championships China Yang Ling Geng Hongbin
United States Adam Saathoff Adam Saathoff
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 China Li Jie Li Jie
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Czech Republic Tomáš Caknakis Tomáš Caknakis
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Germany Michael Jakosits Michael Jakosits
2003 ISSF World Cup #5 Sweden Niklas Bergström Niklas Bergström
2003 Pan American Games United States William Johnson Koby Holland
2003 European Championships 10m events Belarus Andrei Vasilyeu Andrei Vasilyeu
Belarus Andrei Kazak Andrei Kazak
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Adam Gitsham Bryan Wilson
2004 Asian Championships Kazakhstan Andrey Gurov Andrey Gurov
Exchange of quota places Sweden Emil Andersson
Ukraine Vladyslav Prianishnikov
Re-allocation of unused quota Guatemala Attila Solti
Moldova Oleg Moldovan
Total 19

Trap men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation Greece Nikolaos Antoniadis
2001 World Shotgun Championships Australia Michael Diamond Michael Diamond
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 United States Lance Bade Lance Bade
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Italy Giovanni Pellielo Giovanni Pellielo
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Russia Alexey Alipov Alexey Alipov
2002 World Championships Kuwait Khaled Al-Mudhaf Khaled Al-Mudhaf
Finland Tommi Andelin Petri Nummela
Ireland Derek Burnett Derek Burnett
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 United States Dominic Grazioli Bret Erickson
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Australia Adam Vella Adam Vella
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Great Britain Ian Peel Ian Peel
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Portugal Custódio Ezequiel Custódio Ezequiel
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) France Yves Tronc Yves Tronc
Germany Olaf Kirchstein Olaf Kirchstein
Italy Marco Venturini Marco Venturini
Turkey Oğuzhan Tüzün Oğuzhan Tüzün
France Stéphane Clamens Stéphane Clamens
2003 Pan American Games Brazil Rodrigo Bastos Rodrigo Bastos
Colombia Danilo Caro Danilo Caro
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Great Britain Edward Ling Edward Ling
2003 World Shotgun Championships Germany Karsten Bindrich Karsten Bindrich
2004 Asian Championships India Mansher Singh Mansher Singh
Kuwait Naser Meqlad Naser Meqlad
India Manavjit Singh Sandhu Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Exchange of quota places Russia Maxim Kosarev
Tripartite Commission Invitation Andorra Francesc Repiso Romero
Philippines Jethro Dionisio
Singapore Lee Wung Yew
Re-allocation of unused quota Fiji Glenn Kable
Lebanon Nidal Asmar
Additional places San Marino Francesco Amici
Malaysia Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han
Athletes qualified in other events Peru Francisco Boza
Puerto Rico Lucas Rafael Bennazar Ortiz
United Arab Emirates Ahmed Al-Maktoum
Total 35

Double trap men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2001 World Shotgun Championships Kuwait Hamed Al-Afasi Fehaid Al-Deehani
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Italy Daniele di Spigno Daniele di Spigno
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Germany Waldemar Schanz Waldemar Schanz
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 United States Walton Eller Walton Eller
2002 World Championships Finland Joonas Olkkonen Joonas Olkkonen
Great Britain Richard Faulds Richard Faulds
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Italy Marco Innocenti Marco Innocenti
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Australia Russell Mark Thomas Turner
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 United Arab Emirates Ahmed Al-Maktoum Ahmed Al-Maktoum
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 China Hu Binyuan Hu Binyuan
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) Sweden Håkan Dahlby Håkan Dahlby
2003 Pan American Games United States Jeffrey Holguin Bret Erickson
Puerto Rico Lucas Rafael Bennazar Ortiz Lucas Rafael Bennazar Ortiz
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Qatar Rashid Al-Athba Rashid Al-Athba
2003 World Shotgun Championships India Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Steve Haberman Steve Haberman
2004 Asian Championships Kuwait Mashfi Al-Mutairi Mashfi Al-Mutairi
Exchange of quota places China Wang Zheng
Greece Angelos Spiropoulos
Russia Vitaly Fokeev
Russia Vasily Mosin
Tripartite Commission Invitation Oman Saleem Al-Nasri
Re-allocation of unused quota Malta William Chetcuti
Peru Francisco Boza
Zimbabwe Sean Nicholson
Total 25

Skeet men

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation Greece Georgios Salavantakis
2001 World Shotgun Championships United States Shawn Dulohery Shawn Dulohery
Italy Ennio Falco Ennio Falco
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Norway Erik Watndal Erik Watndal
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Netherlands Hennie Dompeling Hennie Dompeling
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Italy Andrea Benelli Andrea Benelli
2002 World Championships Norway Harald Jensen Harald Jensen
Russia Valeriy Shomin Valeriy Shomin
Czech Republic Jan Sychra Jan Sychra
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 United States James Graves James Graves
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Russia Oleg Tishin Sergey Aksyutin
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Cyprus Georgios Achilleos Georgios Achilleos
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Finland Heikki Meriluoto Marko Kemppainen
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) Denmark Michael Nielsen Michael Nielsen
Germany Axel Wegner Axel Wegner
Great Britain Richard Brickell Richard Brickell
Netherlands Jan-Cor van der Greef Jan-Cor van der Greef
France Franck Durbesson Anthony Terras
2003 Pan American Games Cuba Guillermo Alfredo Torres Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Colombia Diego Duarte Delgado Diego Duarte Delgado
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Ukraine Mykola Milchev Mykola Milchev
2003 World Shotgun Championships Poland Andrzej Głyda Andrzej Głyda
China Jin Di Jin Di
2003 African Championships Egypt Amr El-Gaiar Amr El-Gaiar
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Paul Rahman Paul Rahman
Australia David Cunningham George Barton
2004 Asian Championships Saudi Arabia Saied Al-Mutairi Saied Al-Mutairi
Kuwait Zaid Al-Mutairi Zaid Al-Mutairi
South Korea Lee Suk-tae Lee Suk-tae
Exchange of quota places Cuba Juan Miguel Rodríguez
Egypt Mostafa Hamdy
Cyprus Antonis Nikolaidis
Tripartite Commission Invitation Barbados Michael Maskell
Estonia Andrei Inešin
Malaysia Ricky Teh Chee Fei
Re-allocation of unused quota Chile Jorge Atalah
Pakistan Khurram Inam
Dominican Republic Julio Elizardo Dujarric
Syria Roger Dahi
Additional places United Arab Emirates Saeed Al-Maktoum
Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Total 41

50 m rifle three positions women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Russia Lioubov Galkina Lioubov Galkina
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 China Shan Hong Wang Chengyi
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 China Wang Xian Wu Liuxi
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Germany Karin Schade Barbara Lechner
2002 World Championships Germany Petra Horneber Sonja Pfeilschifter
Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh Natallia Kalnysh
Kazakhstan Olga Dovgun Olga Dovgun
France Laurence Brize Laurence Brize
South Korea Kim Jung-mi Kim Jung-mi
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Hungary Éva Joó Éva Joó
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 United States Jamie Beyerle Morgan Hicks
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Ukraine Olena Davydova Lessia Leskiv
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Hungary Beáta Krzyzewsky Beáta Krzyzewsky
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Russia Tatyana Yushkova Tatiana Goldobina
Switzerland Oriana Scheuss Gaby Bühlmann
Poland Sylwia Bogacka Sylwia Bogacka
2003 Pan American Games United States Sarah Blakeslee Sarah Blakeslee
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Robyn van Nus Kim Frazer
2004 Asian Championships South Korea Lee Sun-hee Lee Hye-jin
India Deepali Deshpande Deepali Deshpande
Exchange of quota places Italy Valentina Turisini
Tripartite Commission Invitation Nicaragua Svitlana Kashchenko
Athletes qualified in other events Australia Susan McCready
Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz
Czech Republic Kateřina Kůrková
Finland Marjo Yli-Kiikka
France Valérie Bellenoue
India Anjali Bhagwat
Japan Hiromi Misaki
Macedonia Divna Pešić
Poland Renata Mauer-Różańska
Sri Lanka Pushpamali Ramanayake
Uzbekistan Alyona Aksyonova
Total 33

10 m air rifle women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation Greece Maria Faka
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 South Korea Seo Sun-hwa Seo Sun-hwa
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 China Gao Jing Zhao Yinghui
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 India Anjali Bhagwat Anjali Bhagwat
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Germany Sonja Pfeilschifter Sonja Pfeilschifter
2002 World Championships Czech Republic Kateřina Kůrková Kateřina Kůrková
China Du Li Du Li
United States Emily Caruso Emily Caruso
Poland Renata Mauer-Różańska Renata Mauer-Różańska
France Valérie Bellenoue Valérie Bellenoue
Denmark Ann Spejlsgaard Ann Spejlsgaard
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Russia Tatiana Goldobina Tatiana Goldobina
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 South Korea Kang Cho-hyun Cho Eun-young
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Poland Agata Hatalska Agnieszka Staroń
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Japan Hiromi Misaki Hiromi Misaki
2003 Pan American Games Cuba Eglis Yaima Cruz Eglis Yaima Cruz
United States Melissa Mulloy Hattie Johnson
2003 European Championships 10m events Finland Hanna Etula Marjo Yli-Kiikka
Germany Dorothee Bauer Dorothee Bauer
Ukraine Nataliya Omelyanenko Lessia Leskiv
Belgium Daisy de Bock Daisy de Bock
2003 African Championships Egypt Shaimaa Abdel-Latif Shaimaa Abdel-Latif
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Susannah Smith Susan McCready
2004 Asian Championships India Suma Shirur Suma Shirur
Uzbekistan Alyona Aksyonova Alyona Aksyonova
Exchange of quota places Egypt Dina Hosny
Greece Alexia Smirli
Italy Sabrina Sena
Tripartite Commission Invitation Monaco Fabienne Pasetti
Re-allocation of unused quota El Salvador Patricia Rivas
Indonesia Yosheefin Prasasti
Jamaica Dawn Kobayashi
Macedonia Divna Pešić
Sri Lanka Pushpamali Ramanayake
Additional places Austria Monika Haselsberger
Athletes qualified in other events France Laurence Brize
Hungary Éva Joó
Hungary Beáta Krzyzewsky
Italy Valentina Turisini
Kazakhstan Olga Dovgun
Nicaragua Svitlana Kashchenko
Russia Lioubov Galkina
Switzerland Gaby Bühlmann
Ukraine Natallia Kalnysh
Total 44

25 m pistol women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
Host nation Greece Agathi Kassoumi
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 China Ren Jie Cao Ying
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 China Chen Ying Chen Ying
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Bulgaria Mariya Grozdeva Mariya Grozdeva
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Belarus Yuliya Alipava Yuliya Alipava
2002 World Championships Azerbaijan Irada Ashumova Irada Ashumova
United States Elizabeth Callahan Elizabeth Callahan
Kazakhstan Galina Belyayeva Galina Belyayeva
Russia Irina Dolgatcheva Galina Belyayeva
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa Otryadyn Gündegmaa
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Spain María Pilar Fernández María Pilar Fernández
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 South Korea Kang Eun-ra Seo Joo-hyung
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 South Korea Ko Jin-sook Ahn Soo-kyeong
2003 European Championships (Small-bore) Hungary Dorottya Erdős Dorottya Erdős
Serbia and Montenegro Jasna Šekarić Jasna Šekarić
Czech Republic Lenka Hyková Lenka Hyková
2003 Pan American Games United States Sandra Uptagrafft Rebecca Snyder
Cuba Margarita Tarradell Margarita Tarradell
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Annette Woodward Annette Woodward
2004 Asian Championships Japan Yukari Konishi Yukari Konishi
Japan Michiko Fukushima Michiko Fukushima
Exchange of quota places Germany Claudia Verdicchio
Athletes qualified in other events Australia Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Belarus Viktoria Chaika
Colombia Amanda Mondol
Croatia Mirela Skoko-Ćelić
Ecuador Carmen Malo
France Brigitte Roy
Georgia Nino Salukvadze
Germany Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
Hungary Zsófia Csonka
Russia Natalia Paderina
Switzerland Cornelia Frölich
Switzerland Monika Rieder
Ukraine Yuliya Korostylova
Ukraine Olena Kostevych
Venezuela Francis Gorrin
Total 37

10 m air pistol women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #1 Ukraine Olena Kostevych Olena Kostevych
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Georgia Nino Salukvadze Nino Salukvadze
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 China Tao Luna Tao Luna
2002 ISSF World Cup #4 Germany Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
2002 World Championships Russia Olga Kuznetsova Olga Kuznetsova
Australia Lalita Yauhleuskaya Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Croatia Mirela Skoko-Ćelić Mirela Skoko-Ćelić
Belarus Viktoria Chaika Viktoria Chaika
South Korea Kim Mi-jung Park Ah-young
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 South Korea Ahn Soo-kyeong Ahn Soo-kyeong
2003 ISSF World Cup #2 Russia Natalia Paderina Natalia Paderina
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Denmark Susanne Meyerhoff Susanne Meyerhoff
2003 ISSF World Cup #4 Hungary Zsófia Csonka Zsófia Csonka
2003 Pan American Games Venezuela Francis Gorrin Francis Gorrin
Colombia Amanda Mondol Amanda Mondol
2003 European Championships 10m events Switzerland Angela Schuler Monika Rieder
France Nadine Lempegnat Brigitte Roy
Switzerland Cornelia Frölich Cornelia Frölich
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Annemarie Forder Linda Ryan
2004 Asian Championships China Wang Lina Ren Jie
Japan Yoko Inada Yoko Inada
Exchange of quota places Greece Marina Karaflou
Ukraine Yuliya Korostylova
Tripartite Commission Invitation Costa Rica Grettel Barboza
Iran Nasim Hassanpour
Re-allocation of unused quota Ecuador Carmen Malo
Hong Kong Lo Ka Kay
Athletes qualified in other events Azerbaijan Irada Ashumova
Belarus Yuliya Alipava
Bulgaria Mariya Grozdeva
Cuba Margarita Tarradell
Czech Republic Lenka Hyková
Germany Claudia Verdicchio
Hungary Dorottya Erdős
Japan Michiko Fukushima
Kazakhstan Galina Belyayeva
Mongolia Otryadyn Gündegmaa
Serbia and Montenegro Jasna Šekarić
Spain María Pilar Fernández
United States Elizabeth Callahan
United States Rebecca Snyder
Total 41

Trap women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2001 World Shotgun Championships Russia Irina Laritcheva Irina Laritcheva
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Germany Susanne Kiermayer Susanne Kiermayer
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Italy Roberta Pelosi Roberta Pelosi
2002 World Championships Lithuania Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Great Britain Sarah Gibbins Sarah Gibbins
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 France Delphine Racinet Stéphanie Neau
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) Spain María Quintanal María Quintanal
2003 Pan American Games United States Whitly Loper Whitly Loper
2003 World Shotgun Championships Ukraine Viktoria Chuyko Viktoria Chuyko
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Suzanne Balogh Suzanne Balogh
2004 Asian Championships China Wang Yujin Gao E
Exchange of quota places Canada Susan Nattrass
Re-allocation of unused quota San Marino Emanuela Felici
Additional places Japan Taeko Takeba
Athletes qualified in other events Canada Cynthia Meyer
South Korea Lee Bo-na
Sweden Pia Hansen
Total 17

Double trap women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Sweden Pia Hansen Pia Hansen
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 China Wang Jinglin Li Qingnian
2002 World Championships Chinese Taipei Lin Yi-chun Lin Yi-chun
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 United States Kimberly Rhode Kimberly Rhode
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 Australia Susan Trindall Susan Trindall
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) Russia Yelena Rabaia Yelena Dudnik
2003 Pan American Games Canada Cynthia Meyer Cynthia Meyer
2003 World Shotgun Championships South Korea Lee Bo-na Lee Bo-na
2003 Oceania Championships New Zealand Nadine Stanton Nadine Stanton
2004 Asian Championships Japan Megumi Inoue Megumi Inoue
Athletes qualified in other events Australia Suzanne Balogh
Canada Susan Nattrass
China Gao E
Germany Susanne Kiermayer
Spain María Quintanal
Total 15

Skeet women

[2]
Event Quota places Qualified athlete Announced competitor
2001 World Shotgun Championships Azerbaijan Zemfira Meftahatdinova Zemfira Meftahatdinova
2002 ISSF World Cup #2 Slovakia Andrea Stranovská Andrea Stranovská
2002 ISSF World Cup #3 Finland Maarit Lepomäki Maarit Lepomäki
2002 World Championships Hungary Diána Igaly Diána Igaly
2003 ISSF World Cup #1 Italy Chiara Cainero Chiara Cainero
2003 ISSF World Cup #3 China Wei Ning Wei Ning
2003 European Championships (Shotgun) Russia Svetlana Demina Svetlana Demina
2003 Pan American Games United States Brandie Neal Connie Smotek
2003 World Shotgun Championships South Korea Son Hye-kyoung Kim Yeun-hee
2003 Oceania Championships Australia Natalia Rahman Lauryn Mark
2004 Asian Championships North Korea Ri Hyon-ok Ri Hyon-ok
Athletes qualified in other events United States Kimberly Rhode
Total 12

References

  1. ^ "Quota places by Nation and Name".  
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Shooting"Qualification System – Games of the XXVIII Olympiad – (PDF).  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.