World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

20th Busan International Film Festival

Article Id: WHEBN0048075853
Reproduction Date:

Title: 20th Busan International Film Festival  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Busan International Film Festival, Made in France (film), Ghost Theater, 2015 in South Korea, Anurag Kashyap
Collection: 2015 Film Festivals, 2015 in South Korea, Busan International Film Festival
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

20th Busan International Film Festival

20th Busan International Film Festival
Opening film Zubaan
Closing film Mountain Cry
Location Busan Cinema Center
Founded 1995
Hosted by Song Kang-ho
Marina Golbahari
Festival date October 1–10, 2015

The 20th Busan International Film Festival was held from October 1 to October 10, 2015 at the Busan Cinema Center and was hosted by Song Kang-ho and Marina Golbahari.[1]

In this year's festival, a total of 302 films from 75 countries was screened, with 94 serving as world premieres and 31 serving as international premieres.

The 302 films, which includes films from countries such as Japan, India, the Philippines, Thailand, and Indonesia, were played on 35 screens at six theaters in Busan, including Busan Cinema Center, CGV Centum City, Lotte Cinema Centum City, Dongseo University Sohyang Theater, Megabox Haeundae and Megabox Busan Theater.[2][3][4][5][6][7][8]

Contents

  • Program 1
    • Opening 1.1
    • Gala Presentation 1.2
    • A Window on Asian Cinema 1.3
    • New Currents 1.4
    • Korean Cinema Today - Panorama 1.5
    • Korean Cinema Today - Vision 1.6
    • Korean Cinema Retrospective 1.7
      • Hidden Masterpieces of the 1960s 1.7.1
    • World Cinema 1.8
    • Flash Forward 1.9
    • Wide Angle 1.10
      • Korean Short Film Competition 1.10.1
      • Asian Short Film Competition 1.10.2
      • Short Film Showcase 1.10.3
      • Documentary Competition 1.10.4
      • Documentary Showcase 1.10.5
      • Cinekids 1.10.6
      • Animation Showcase 1.10.7
    • Open Cinema 1.11
    • Special Programs in Focus 1.12
      • Asian Cinema 100 1.12.1
      • My French Cinema 1.12.2
    • Midnight Passion 1.13
    • Closing 1.14
  • Awards 2
  • Asian Cinema 100 Ranking 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Program

Opening

  • Zubaan - Mozez Singh (India)

Gala Presentation

A Window on Asian Cinema

New Currents

  • Black Horse Memories - Shahram Alidi (Iran/Turkey)
  • Communication & Lies - Lee Seung-won (Korea)
  • Go Home - Jihane Chouaib (France/Switzerland/Belgium/Lebanon)
  • Immortal - Hadi Mohaghegh (Iran)
  • Night and Fog in Zona - Jung Sung-il (Korea)
  • Radio Set - Hari Viswanath (India)
  • Walnut Tree - Yerlan Nurmukhambetov (Kazakhstan)
  • West North West - Nakamura Takuro (Japan)

Korean Cinema Today - Panorama

Korean Cinema Today - Vision

  • ALONE - Park Hong-min (Korea)
  • Another Night - Choi Yong-suk (Korea)
  • Another Way - Cho Chang-ho (Korea)
  • Blossom - Kim Jin-do - (Korea)
  • Eyelids - O Muel (Korea)
  • Girl on the Edge (aka School Girl) - Park Geun-buem (Korea)
  • Overman - Seo Eun-young (Korea)
  • Recording - Park Min-kook (Korea)
  • Steel Flower - Park Suk-young (Korea)
  • The Battle of Gwangju - Lee Ji-sang (Korea)
  • The Boys Who Cried Wolf (aka The Shepherd) - Kim Jin-hwang (Korea)

Korean Cinema Retrospective

Hidden Masterpieces of the 1960s

  • A Bloodthirsty Killer - Lee Yong-min (Korea)[9]
  • The Body Confession - Jo Keung-ha (Korea)
  • The Cash Is Mine - Lee Sang-eon (Korea)
  • The DMZ - Park Sang-ho (Korea)
  • The Door of the Body - Lee Bong-rae (Korea)
  • The General's Mustache - Lee Sung-gu (Korea)
  • Trees Stand on Slope - Choi Ha-won (Korea)
  • When Night Falls at Myeongdong - Lee Hyung-pyo (Korea)

World Cinema

Flash Forward

  • As I Open My Eyes - Leyla Bouzid (France/Tunisia/Belgium/United Arab Emirates)
  • Babai - Visar Morina (Germany/Kosovo/Macedonia/France)
  • Banat - Adriano Valerio (Italy/Bulgaria/Macedonia/Romania)
  • Chicken - Joe Stephenson (United Kingdom)
  • Clever - Federico Borgia, Guillermo Madeiro (Uruguay)
  • Closet Monster - Stephen Dunn (Canada)
  • Eye of the Storm - Sékou Traoré (France/Burkina Faso)
  • Flocking - Beata Gårdeler (Sweden)
  • Frenzy - Emin Alper (Turkey/France/Qatar)
  • Highway to Hellas - Aron Lehmann - (Germany)
  • Home Care - Slávek Horák (Czech Republic/Slovak Republic)
  • Ixcanul - Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala/France)
  • Krisha - Trey Edward Shults (United States)
  • Lamb - Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia/France/Germany)
  • Land and Shade - César Augusto Acevedo (Colombia/France/Spain)
  • Les Cowboys - Thomas Bidegain (France)
  • Long Live the Bride - Ascanio Celestini (Italy/France)
  • Looking for Her - Ounie Lecomte (France)
  • Mustang - Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Germany/Turkey/Qatar)
  • Panama - Pavle Vučković (Serbia)
  • Parasol - Valéry Rosier (Belgium)
  • Raging Rose - Julia Kowalski (France/Poland)
  • Rams - Grímur Hákonarson (Iceland/Denmark)
  • Road to La Paz - Francisco Varone (Argentina/Netherlands/Germany/Qatar)
  • The Automatic Hate - Justin Lerner (United States)
  • The Devout - Connor Gaston (Canada)
  • The Exile - Arturo Ruiz Serrano (Spain)
  • The Project of the Century - Carlos Quintela (Argentina/Cuba/Germany/Switzerland)
  • The Summer of Sangailė - Alantė Kavaitė (Lithuania/France/Netherlands)
  • The Thin Yellow Line - Celso R. García (Mexico)

Wide Angle

Korean Short Film Competition

  • A Place Left Behind - Moon Ji-won (Korea)
  • Anna - Je Jung-mo (Korea)
  • Bargain - Lee Chung-hyun (Korea)
  • Boy with Guitar - Kwon Hyo (Korea)
  • DESK - Kim You-june (Korea)
  • Dishonor - Kim Ui-suk (Korea)
  • Family - Chong Seung-hyun (Korea)
  • Shame Diary - Lee Eun-jeong (Korea)
  • The Chicken of Wuzuh - Byun Sung-bin (Korea)
  • The Transfer Student - Park Ji-in (Korea)

Asian Short Film Competition

  • For We Are Strangers - Nicole Midori Woodford (Singapore)
  • Hpakant Jade Life - Lee Yong Chao (Taiwan)
  • Nia's Door - Lau Kek Huat (Taiwan)
  • Octopus - Jaypee Hamoc Jr. (Philippines)
  • Opus - Sugita Satoru (Japan)
  • Rapture - Nima Farahi (Iran)
  • Spring Awakening - Cheng Ya-Chih (Taiwan)
  • The Shame - Sushan Prajapati (Nepal)
  • Three Wheels - Neang Kavich (Cambodia/France)
  • Time to Die - Wang Tong (China)

Short Film Showcase

  • Ave Maria - Basil Khalil (Palestine/France/Germany)
  • Color of Asia - Newcomers - Asmita Shrish, Fateme Ahmadi, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Cheng Liang, Lee Han-jong (China/Korea/Nepal/Thailand)
  • Dancing Cat - Min Yong-keun (Korea)
  • Durga - Vivek Kajaria (India)
  • Junilyn Has - Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines)
  • Life on the Border - Hazem Khodeide, Zohur Saeid, Basmeh Soleiman, Delovan Kekha, Diar Omar, Mahmod Ahmad, Rounahi Ezaddin, Sami Hossein (Syria/Iraq)
  • Love Story Not - Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia)
  • RED EYE - Yoon Eun-hye - (Korea)
  • The Audition - Martin Scorsese (United States)
  • The Best Director - Moon So-ri (Korea)
  • Where Mermaids Go - Kim Tae-yong (Korea)
  • William Wilson - Emmanuel Ollivier (France)

Documentary Competition

  • Boys Run - Kang Seok-pil (Korea)
  • Fireflies in the Abyss - Chandrasekhar Reddy (India/United Kingdom)
  • Look Love - Ye Yun (China)
  • Reach For The SKY - Choi Woo-young, Steven Dhoedt (Korea/Belgium)
  • Shahrzaad's Tale - Shahin Parhami (Iran/Canada/Korea)
  • Still and All - Kim Young-jo (Korea)
  • Twenty Two - Guo Ke (China/Korea)
  • We Shall Overcome - Mikami Chie (Japan)
  • Where am I?: Beyond Girl and Woman - Kim Hyo-jung (Korea)
  • Zen and Bones - Nakamura Takayuki (Japan)

Documentary Showcase

Cinekids

  • Boonie Bears: Mystical Winter - Leon Ding (China)
  • Dumbo - Ben Sharpsteen (United States)
  • Rainbow - Nagesh Kukunoor (India)
  • Raven the Little Rascal - The Big Race - Sandor Jesse, Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany)
  • The Incredible Story of the Stone Boy - Miguel Uriegas, Miguel Bonilla, Jaime Romandía, Pablo Aldrete (Mexico)
  • Trenk, the Little Knight - Anthony Power (Germany/Austria)

Animation Showcase

Open Cinema

Special Programs in Focus

Asian Cinema 100

(For the top 100 Asian films of all time, see Asian Cinema 100 Ranking)

My French Cinema

Midnight Passion

Closing

Awards

  • New Currents Award
    • Immortal - Hadi Mohaghegh (Iran)[12]
    • Walnut Tree - Yerlan Nurmukhambetov (Kazakhstan)
  • BIFF Mecenat Award
    • Boys Run - Kang Seok-pil (Korea)
    • Look Love - Ye Yun (China)
    • Special Mention: Still and All - Kim Young-jo (Korea)
  • Sonje Award
    • Shame Diary - Lee Eun-jeong (Korea)
    • Nia's Door - Lau Kek Huat (Taiwan)
  • Actor & Actress of the Year Award
    • Lee Ju-won - ALONE (Korea)
    • Sun Jang - Communication & Lies (Korea)
  • FIPRESCI Award
    • Immortal - Hadi Mohaghegh (Iran)
  • NETPAC Award
    • Communication & Lies - Lee Seung-won (Korea)
  • Daemyung Culture Wave Award
    • Overman - Seo Eun-young (Korea)
  • KNN Award
    • Radio Set - Hari Viswanath (India)
  • Busan Bank Award
    • Highway to Hellas - Aron Lehmann (Germany)
  • Citizen Critics’ Award
    • ALONE - Park Hong-min (Korea)
  • Busan Cinephile Award
  • CGV Arthouse Award
  • DGK Award
    • The Boys Who Cried Wolf (aka The Shepherd) - Kim Jin-hwang (Korea)
    • Eyelids - O Muel (Korea)
  • The Asian Filmmaker of the Year
  • Korean Cinema Award

Asian Cinema 100 Ranking

Asian Cinema 100 ranks top 100 Asian films of all time and it was completed with the help from directors, critics, film scholars, and journalists from various countries. 73 film professionals participated in the project with a total of 113 films (including joint rankings) and 106 directors listed in the "Asian Cinema Directors 100". It will be updated every 5 years and is expected to focus more attention and studies on Asian films.

Rank Title Director Year Country
1 Tokyo Story Yasujirō Ozu 1953 Japan
2 Rashomon Akira Kurosawa 1950 Japan
3 In the Mood for Love Wong Kar-wai 2000 Hong Kong
4 The Apu Trilogy Satyajit Ray 1955
1957
1959
India
5 A City of Sadness Hou Hsiao-Hsien 1989 Taiwan
6 Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa 1954 Japan
7 A Brighter Summer Day Edward Yang 1991 Taiwan
8 Spring in a Small Town Fei Mu 1948 China
Still Life Jia Zhangke 2006 China
10 The Housemaid Kim Ki-young 1960 Korea
Close-Up Abbas Kiarostami 1990 Iran
12 Yi Yi: A One and a Two Edward Yang 2000 China
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring Kim Ki-duk 2003 Korea
Oldboy Park Chan-wook 2003 Korea
15 Late Spring Yasujirō Ozu 1949 Japan
Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami 1998 Iran
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2010 Thailand
18 Ugetsu Monogatari Kenji Mizoguchi 1953 Japan
The Music Room Satyajit Ray 1958 India
The Cloud-Capped Star Ritwik Ghatak 1960 India
Where Is the Friend's Home? Abbas Kiarostami 1987 Iran
Raise the Red Lantern Zhang Yimou 1991 China
Seopyeonje Im Kwon-taek 1993 Korea
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ang Lee 2000 Taiwan
Spirited Away Hayao Miyazaki 2001 Japan
Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2004 Thailand
Mother Bong Joon-ho 2008 Korea
Poetry Lee Chang-dong 2010 Korea
A Separation Asghar Farhadi 2011 Iran
30 A Touch of Zen King Hu 1969 Taiwan
Manila in the Claws of Light Lino Brocka 1975 Philippines
Mandala Im Kwon-taek 1981 Korea
A Moment of Innocence Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1996 Iran
Happy Together Wong Kar-wai 1997 Hong Kong
The River Tsai Ming-liang 1997 Taiwan
Blissfully Yours Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2002 Thailand
37 Awara Raj Kapoor 1951 India
Floating Clouds Mikio Naruse 1955 Japan
Pyaasa Guru Dutt 1957 India
The Lonely Wife Satyajit Ray 1964 India
The Cow Dariush Mehrjui 1969 Iran
Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou 1987 China
Days of Being Wild Wong Kar-wai 1990 Hong Kong
Farewell My Concubine Chen Kaige 1993 China
Vive L'Amour Tsai Ming-liang 1994 Taiwan
The Adopted Son Aktan Abdykalykov 1998 Kyrgyzstan
Peppermint Candy Lee Chang-dong 1999 Korea
48 I Was Born, But... Yasujirō Ozu 1932 Japan
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums Kenji Mizoguchi 1939 Japan
Living Akira Kurosawa 1952 Japan
Sansho the Bailiff Kenji Mizoguchi 1954 Japan
The House Is Black Forough Farrokhzad 1963 Iran
The Woman in the Dunes Hiroshi Teshigahara 1964 Japan
Scattered Clouds Mikio Naruse 1967 Japan
Daughter-In-Law Khodzhakuli Narliev 1972 Turkmenistan
Dersu Uzala Akira Kurosawa 1975 Japan
In the Realm of the Senses Nagisa Oshima 1976 Japan
The Time to Live and the Time to Die Hou Hsiao-Hsien 1985 Taiwan
Through the Olive Trees Abbas Kiarostami 1994 Iran
Children of Heaven Majid Majidi 1997 Iran
Osama Siddiq Barmak 2003 Afghanistan
Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks Wang Bing 2003 China
Paradise Now Hany Abu-Assad 2005 Palestine
Mukhsin Yasmin Ahmad 2006 Malaysia
Secret Sunshine Lee Chang-dong 2007 Korea
66 The Goddess Wu Yonggang 1934 China
Humanity and Paper Balloons Sadao Yamanaka 1937 Japan
Street Angel Yuan Muzhi 1937 China
The Life of Oharu Kenji Mizoguchi 1952 Japan
Mother India Mehboob Khan 1957 India
Floating Weeds Yasujirō Ozu 1958 Japan
Good Morning Yasujirō Ozu 1959 Japan
Paper Flowers Guru Dutt 1959 India
The Naked Island Kaneto Shindo 1960 Japan
Intentions of Murder Shohei Imamura 1964 Japan
A Man Vanishes Shohei Imamura 1967 Japan
Holiday Lee Man-hee 1968 Korea
The Cruel Sea Khalid Al Siddiq 1972 Kuwait
Insiang Lino Brocka 1976 Philippines
Vengeance Is Mine Shohei Imamura 1979 Japan
Batch '81 Mike De Leon 1982 Philippines
Taipei Story Edward Yang 1984 Taiwan
The Runner Amir Naderi 1985 Iran
My Neighbor Totoro Hayao Miyazaki 1988 Japan
Ju Dou Zhang Yimou 1990 China
Life, and Nothing More... Abbas Kiarostami 1992 Iran
The Puppetmaster Hou Hsiao-Hsien 1993 Taiwan
Chungking Express Wong Kar-wai 1994 Hong Kong
The Scent of Green Papaya Tran Anh Hung 1994 Vietnam, France
Gabbeh Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1995 Iran
The White Balloon Jafar Panahi 1995 Iran
The Day a Pig Fell into the Well Hong Sang-soo 1996 Korea
Hana-bi Takeshi Kitano 1997 Japan
Flowers of Shanghai Hou Hsiao-Hsien 1998 Taiwan
Chunhyang Im Kwon-taek 1999 Korea
The Color of Paradise Majid Majidi 1999 Iran
A Poet Garin Nugroho 1999 Indonesia
Blackboards Samira Makhmalbaf 2000 Iran
The Circle Jafar Panahi 2000 Iran
The Day I Became a Woman Marzieh Meshkini 2000 Iran
Devils on the Doorstep Jiang Wen 2000 China
Platform Jia Zhangke 2000 China
Kandahar Mohsen Makhmalbaf 2001 Iran
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Park Chan-wook 2002 Korea
The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami 2002 Iran
Memories of Murder Bong Joon-ho 2003 Korea
The World Jia Zhangke 2004 China
Bright Future Kiyoshi Kurosawa 2004 Japan
The Host Bong Joon-ho 2006 Korea
Melancholia Lav Diaz 2008 Philippines
Wadjda Haifaa al-Mansour 2012 Saudi Arabia
Ilo Ilo Anthony Chen 2013 Singapore
The Owners Adilkhan Yerzhanov 2014 Kazakhstan

References

  1. ^ Conran, Pierce (15 September 2015). "SONG Kang-ho and Marina GOLBAHARI Set as BIFF Hosts". Korean Film Biz Zone. Retrieved 2015-10-07. 
  2. ^ Conran, Pierce (26 August 2015). "India’s ZUBAAN to Open, MOUNTAIN CRY from China to Close". Korean Film Biz Zone. Retrieved 2015-10-07. 
  3. ^ Baek, Byung-yeul (1 September 2015). "20th Busan film festival to bring together past, present, and future of Asian cinema".  
  4. ^ "Busan film festival celebrates 20th anniversary".  
  5. ^ "Busan International Film Festival Celebrates 20th Year". KBS World Radio. 2 October 2015. Retrieved 2015-10-06. 
  6. ^ Bechervaise, Jason (4 October 2015). "Busan Fest showcases latest in Asian cinema".  
  7. ^ Conran, Pierce (5 October 2015). "BIFF Launches 20th Edition in Style". Korean Film Biz Zone. Retrieved 2015-10-07. 
  8. ^ "Winners of the 20th Busan International Film Festival Announced".  
  9. ^ Conran, Pierce (13 August 2015). "BIFF to Showcase ‘Hidden Masterpieces of the 1960s’". Korean Film Biz Zone. Retrieved 2015-10-08. 
  10. ^ Scott, Mathew (4 October 2015). "Busan marks 20th anniversary with 100 best Asian film list".  
  11. ^ Scott, Mathew (4 October 2015). "Top five of 100 greatest Asian films of all-time".  
  12. ^ Shackleton, Liz (12 October 2015). win at Busan film festival"Walnut Tree, Immortal".  
  13. ^ Conran, Pierce (25 August 2015). "Berlinale’s Wieland Speck to Receive BIFF Korean Cinema Award". Korean Film Biz Zone. Retrieved 2015-10-08. 

External links

  • BIFF official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.