World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1877–78 Scottish Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0023722858
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1877–78 Scottish Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Seasons in Scottish football, Edinburgh derby, List of Scottish Cup finals, 1876–77 Scottish Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1877–78 Scottish Cup

1877–78 Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Vale of Leven
Runners-up 3rd Lanark RV

The 1877–78 Scottish Cup was the fifth season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The Cup was won by Vale of Leven who defeated Glasgow club 3rd Lanark RV 1–0 in the final.

Calendar

Round First match date Fixtures Clubs
Original Byes Replays
First Round 22 September 1877 55 4 3 116 → 61
Second Round 20 October 1877 28 5 5 61 → 34
Third Round 10 November 1877 16 2 2 34 → 19
Fourth Round 1 December 1877 9 1 3 19 → 12
Fifth Round 22 December 1877 6 0 0 12 → 6
Quarter-finals 12 January 1878 3 0 0 6 → 3
Semi-finals 9 March 1878 1 1 2 3 → 2
Final 30 March 1878 1 0 0 2 → 1
  • Sources also suggest that the competition started with 128 teams, but not all can be accounted for
  • Sources suggest that both Glasgow and Edinburgh University were allowed to field teams as late as the third round (due to their semester breaks), but this is not recorded
  • Sources do not record the fate of Glengowan during the First Round
  • 2 teams qualified for the Second Round after drawing their First Round replay
  • 2 teams qualified for the Third Round after drawing their Second Round replay
  • 2 teams qualified for the Fourth Round after drawing their Third Round replay
  • Barrhead were disqualified after winning their Fourth Round match against Partick, due to discrepancies in their Third Round match against Renfrew. Both Renfrew and Partick were reinstated

First round

Home team Score Away team
Alexandria 0 – 2 Milngavie
Alexandra Athletic 2 – 0 Lancefield
Arthurlie 3 – 0 Busby
Ayr Academicals 4 – 1 Vale of Calder
Ayr Thistle walkover St. Andrews
Barrhead 7 – 0 Morton
Beith 1 – 0 Catrine
Blackfriars walkover Hyde Park Loco Works
Clifton & Strathfillan 2 – 1 Shaugraun
Clyde 0 – 1 3rd Lanark RV
Clydesdale 3 – 0 Dennistoun
Derby walkover Dumbreck
Dumbarton 4 – 0 Waverly
10th Dumbarton RV 1 – 0 Star of Leven
3rd Edinburgh RV 0 – 0 Edinburgh Swifts
Glenkilloch 2 – 0 Wellington Park
Govan 6 – 0 Albatross
Hanover 1 – 0 Edinburgh Thistle
Havelock 6 – 0 Craig Park
Heart of Midlothian 0 – 0 Hibernian
Jordanhill 1 – 0 Queen's Park Juniors
Kelvinbank 3 – 2 Petershill
Kilbirnie F.C. 6 – 0 Kilmarnock Dean
Kilmarnock 5 – 1 Hurlford
Kilmarnock C&FC 4 – 0 Maybole Thistle
1st Lanark RV 1 – 0 Blythswood
Lennox 2 – 0 Helensburgh
Lenzie 2 – 0 Ailsa
Mauchline 6 – 0 Girvan
Maybole Carrick 3 – 0 Tarbolton
Northern 3 – 0 Pollockshields Athletic
Oxford 0 – 1 Sandyford
Parkgrove walkover Winton
Partick 2 – 0 Union
Portland 1 – 0 Cumnock
Queen of the South Wanderers 6 – 0 Stranraer
Queen's Park 1 – 0 Whiteinch
Ramblers 0 – 1 Stonefield
Rangers 13 – 0 Possilpark
Renfrew 2 – 0 Pollockshaws
23rd Renfrew RV 1 – 0 Levern Hurlet
Renton walkover Vale of Leven Rovers
Renton Thistle 2 – 0 Alclutha
Rovers 0 – 0 John Elder
Shaftesbury 2 – 3 Rosslyn
South Western 8 – 0 Our Boys Dundee
St. Clements walkover Dunfermline
Strathclyde 5 – 1 West End
Telegraphists 1 – 0 4th Renfrew RV
Thornliebank 1 – 0 Port Glasgow
Vale of Leven walkover Kilmarnock Thistle
Stonelaw 1 – 1 Airdrie F.C.
Newmains 1 – 3 Uddingston
Shotts 2 – 3 Drumpellier
Hamilton 1 – 0 Avondale
  • Sources do not record the fate of Glengowan, who progressed to the second round.
  • Caledonian, 17th Renfrew RV, Grasshoppers, and Dunmore received byes.

Replay

Home team Score Away team
Edinburgh Swifts 2 – 1 3rd Edinburgh RV
Hibernian 2 – 1 Heart of Midlothian
Rovers 2 – 2 John Elder
Airdrie F.C. 0 – 2 Stonelaw
  • Rovers and John Elder progress to the next round.

Second round

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 1 – 0 17th Renfrew RV
Ayr Academicals 1 – 0 Kilmarnock
Ayr Thistle 0 – 0 Kilbirnie
Beith 1 – 0 Portland
Blackfriars 2 – 2 Rovers
Caledonian 1 – 0 Rosslyn
Clydesdale 0 – 2 Queen's Park
Dumbarton 0 – 0 Vale of Leven
Glengowan 3 – 1 Stonelaw
Govan 1 – 0 John Elder
Grasshoppers 3 – 0 Clifton & Strathfillan
Hanover 1 – 1 Hibernian
Jordanhill 2 – 1 Lenzie
1st Lanark RV 4 – 0 Telegraphists
Lennox 9 – 0 Milngavie
Mauchline 1 – 0 Kilmarnock C&FC
Maybole Carrick 2 – 0 Queen of the South Wanderers
Parkgrove 2 – 1 Kelvinbank
Partick 8 – 1 Strathclyde
Rangers 8 – 0 Alexandra Athletic
Renfrew 2 – 1 Glenkilloch
Renton 3 – 0 10th Dumbarton RV
Sandyford 2 – 1 Northern
South Western 2 – 2 Havelock
St. Clement's 3 – 0 Dunmore
3rd Lanark RV 11 – 0 Derby
Thrornliebank 1 – 0 23rd Renfrew RV
Uddingston 3 – 0 Hamilton
  • Renton Thistle, Edinburgh Swifts, Drumpellier, Stonefield, and Barrhead received byes

Replay

Home team Score Away team
Havelock 0 – 2 South Western
Hibernian 3 – 0 Hanover
Kilbirnie 3 – 1 Ayr Thistle
Rovers 0 – 0 Blackfriars
Vale of Leven 4 – 1 Dumbarton
  • Rovers and Blackfriars progress to the third round

Third round

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 0 – 0 Thornliebank
Barrhead 2 – 1 Renfrew
Beith 3 – 0 Maybole Carrick
Drumpellier 2 – 2 Glengowan
Govan 5 – 2 Stonefield
Hibernian 2 – 0 Edinburgh Swifts
Jordanhill 4 – 0 Grasshoppers
Mauchline 3 – 1 Ayr Academicals
Parkgrove 3 – 2 Sandyford
Partick 3 – 0 Caledonian
Rangers 13 – 0 Uddingston
Renton 2 – 0 Renton Thistle
Rovers 1 – 0 Blackfriars
South Western 4 – 0 1st Lanark RV
3rd Lanark RV 1 – 0 Queen's Park
Vale of Leven 3 – 0 Lennox
  • Kilbirnie and St. Clement's received byes

Replay

Home team Score Away team
Glengowan 0 – 0 Drumpellier
Thornliebank 2 – 0 Arthurlie
  • Glengowan and Drumpellier progress to Fourth round

Fourth round

Home team Score Away team
Barrhead 0 a 0 Partick
Beith walkover St. Clement's
Kilbirnie 1 – 2 Mauchline
Parkgrove 3 – 1 Drumpellier
Rangers 0 – 0 Vale of Leven
Renton 4 – 0 Rovers
South Western 5 – 0 Glengowan
3rd Lanark RV 7 – 0 Govan
Thornliebank 1 – 2 Hibernian

Replay

Home team Score Away team
Barrhead 1 – 0 Partick
Hibernian 2 – 2 Thornliebank
Vale of Leven 5 – 0 Rangers
  • Hibernian and Thornliebank progress to fifth round
  • Barrhead disqualified due to discrepancies in Third Round match against Renfrew. Opponents Renfrew and Partick reinstated

Fifth round

Home team Score Away team
Parkgrove 2 – 1 Partick
Renfrew 0 – 2 Mauchline
Renton 2 – 1 Thornliebank
South Western 3 – 1 Hibernian
3rd Lanark RV 4 – 0 Beith
Vale of Leven 10 – 0 Jordanhill

Quarter-finals

Home team Score Away team
Renton 3 – 1 Mauchline
3rd Lanark RV 2 – 1 South Western
Vale of Leven 5 – 0 Parkgrove

Semi-finals

16 February 1878
Renton 1 – 3 3rd Lanark RV

Replay

9 March 1878
Renton 1 – 1 (aet) 3rd Lanark RV

2nd Replay

16 March 1878
Third Lanark 1 – 0 Renton

Final

30 March 1878
Vale of Leven 1 – 0 3rd Lanark RV
McDougall Goal 65'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 5 000
Referee: Robert W. Gardner (Glasgow)

See also

  • 1877–78 in Scottish football

External links

  • RSSSF: Scottish Cup 1877–78
  • Soccerbase: Scottish Cup 1877–78
  • IFFHS: Scottish Cup 1877–78
  • Scottish Football Archive 1877–78
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.