World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1954 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season

Article Id: WHEBN0006594202
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1954 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ray Amm, Cecil Sandford, Marc Márquez, John Surtees, Valentino Rossi
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1954 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season

The 1954 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season was the sixth F.I.M. Road Racing World Championship Grand Prix season. The season consisted of nine Grand Prix races in five classes: 500cc, 350cc, 250cc, 125cc and Sidecars 500cc. It began on 30 May, with French Grand Prix and ended with Spanish Grand Prix on 3 October.

Contents

  • 1954 Grand Prix season calendar 1
  • Standings 2
    • Scoring system 2.1
      • 500cc final standings 2.1.1
    • 350cc Standings 2.2
    • 250cc Standings 2.3
    • 125cc Standings 2.4
  • References 3

1954 Grand Prix season calendar

Round Date Grand Prix Circuit 125cc winner 250cc winner 350cc winner 500cc winner Sidecars 500cc winner Report
1 30 May French Grand Prix Reims Werner Haas Pierre Monneret Pierre Monneret Report
2 18 June Isle of Man TT Snaefell Mountain†† Rupert Hollaus Werner Haas Rod Coleman Ray Amm Oliver / Nutt Report
3 26 June Ulster Grand Prix Dundrod Rupert Hollaus Werner Haas Ray Amm Ray Amm Oliver / Nutt Report
4 4 July Belgian Grand Prix Spa-Francorchamps Ken Kavanagh Geoff Duke Oliver / Nutt Report
5 10 July Dutch TT Assen Rupert Hollaus Werner Haas Fergus Anderson Geoff Duke Report
6 25 July German Grand Prix Solitude Rupert Hollaus Werner Haas Ray Amm Geoff Duke Noll / Cron Report
7 22 August Swiss Grand Prix Bremgarten Rupert Hollaus Fergus Anderson Geoff Duke Noll / Cron Report
8 12 September Nations Grand Prix Monza Guido Sala Arthur Wheeler Fergus Anderson Geoff Duke Noll / Cron Report
9 3 October Spanish Grand Prix Montjuïc Tarquinio Provini Fergus Anderson Dickie Dale Report

† The 500 cc race was stopped by bad weather, and the FIM excluded the race from the World Championship.

†† The Sidecars and 125cc races were held on the 10.6-mile (17.364) km long Clypse Course other than the usual 37 mile (62 km) Snaefell mountain course.

Standings

Scoring system

Points were awarded to the top six finishers in each race. Only the four best races counted in the Sidecars, 125cc and 250cc, while in the 350cc and 500cc championships, the five best results were counted.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th 
Points 8 6 4 3 2 1

500cc final standings

Pos Rider Bike FRA
MAN
BEL
HOL
GER
SUI
NAC
ESP
Pts
1 Geoff Duke Gilera 12 2 1 1 1 1 1 40 (46)
2 Ray Amm Norton 1 Ret Ret 2 2 7 20
3 Ken Kavanagh Moto Guzzi Ret 2 Ret 4 Ret 6 2 16
4 Dickie Dale MV Agusta 7 5 20 4 1 13
5 Reg Armstrong Gilera Ret 4 Ret Ret 3 3 5 13
6 Pierre Monneret Gilera 1 Ret 7 Ret 8
7 Fergus Anderson Moto Guzzi Ret Ret 2 5 Ret 7 Ret 8
8 Carlo Bandirola MV Agusta 3 Ret 3 Ret 8
9 Jack Brett Norton 3 6 4 11 8
10 Umberto Masetti Gilera 2 6
= Alfredo Milani Gilera 2 6
12 Rod Coleman AJS Ret Ret 4 8 5 Ret 5
13 Nello Pagani MV Agusta 7 12 3 4
14 Jacques Collot Norton 3 4
= Léon Martin Gilera 3 4
16 Bob McIntyre AJS 14 4 6 7 Ret 4
17 Luigi Taveri Norton / MV Agusta 4 9 10 Ret 3
18 Tommy Wood Norton 4 3
19 Auguste Goffin Norton Ret 9 5 2
20 Bob Matthews Norton 5 13 14 19 10 2
21 Keith Campbell Norton 5 Ret 2
22 Rudy Allison Norton 5 2
23 Harold Clark Norton Ret 8 6 1
24 Cyril Julian Norton 6 48 14 1
25 Peter Murphy Matchless 18 6 Ret 1
26 Derek Farrant AJS Ret Ret 6 1
27 Gordon Laing Norton 6 1
28 Jack Ahearn Norton 9 7 9 12 Ret 0
29 Alfredo Flores Norton Ret 7 0
30 Pierre Cherrier Norton 7 0
31 Leo Simpson Norton / AJS / Matchless 12 Ret Ret 9 8 0
32 Joe Glazebrook Norton 34 8 0
33 Bob Keeler Norton 8 Ret 0
= Bill Lomas MV Agusta Ret 8 0
35 Barrie Stormont BSA 8 0
= Drikus Veer Gilera 8 0
37 Rudolf Knees BMW / Norton 16 9 0
38 Roland Gauch AJS 9 0
39 Maurice Quincey Norton 10 Ret 10 10 0
40 Dennis Lashmar BSA 21 10 Ret Ret 0
41 Hans Bartl BMW 10 0
= Bruno Böhrer Horex 10 0
43 Piet Knijnenburg BMW 11 11 0
44 Phil Heath AJS / Norton Ret 11 Ret Ret Ret 0
45 Peter Davey Norton 11 Ret 0
46 Florian Camathias BMW 11 0
= Barry Haynes BSA 11 0
48 Raoul Gerrebos Norton 12 13 0
49 Mike O'Rourke Norton 46 12 0
50 Walter Zeller BMW Ret 13 0
51 Piet Bakker Norton 13 0
= Keith Bryen Norton 13 0
53 Tom McCleary Matchless 14 Ret 0
54 Tito Forconi Gilera 14 0
55 Alois Huber Norton 15 0
= Lodewijk Simons Matchless 15 0
= John Surtees Norton 15 0
58 Peter Carter Norton 16 0
59 Cees Van Burik Norton 16 0
60 Roy Godwin Norton Ret 17 Ret 0
61 Jaap Iesberts Matchless 17 0
= Karl Kronmüller BMW 17 0
63 Edgar Barth Norton 18 0
= Evert Carlsson Norton 18 0
65 Bill Beevers Norton 29 19 0
66 Roy Ingram Norton 19 0
67 George Morgan Norton 20 0
= George Salt Matchless 20 0
69 Karl-Julius Holthaus Triumph 21 0
70 Charlie Salt BSA 22 0
71 Bob Rowbottom Norton 23 0
72 Syd Barnett Matchless 24 0
73 Ulf Gate Norton 25 0
74 Albert Moule Norton 26 0
75 Don Williams Norton 27 0
76 Arthur Wheeler AJS 28 0
77 Roy Walker BSA 30 0
78 Malcolm Templeton Matchless 31 0
79 Terry Shepherd AJS 32 0
80 Eric Pantlin Norton 33 0
81 Arnold Jones Matchless 35 0
82 Jimmy Lanyon Matchless 36 0
83 Edward Havens AJS 37 0
84 Frank Fox Norton 38 0
85 John Clark Matchless 39 0
86 Harry Pearce Matchless 40 0
87 Roy Smith Velocette 41 0
88 Eric Jones Norton 42 0
89 Ray Fay Norton 43 0
90 Robert King Norton 44 0
91 Cliff Carr AJS 45 0
92 Ken Swallow Matchless 47 0
93 Ken Willis AJS 49 0
94 Louis Gilbert AJS 50 0
95 Ernie Barrett Norton 51 0
96 William Cleugh Norton 52 0
97 Ron Rudge Matchless 53 0
Georg Braun Horex Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
John Storr Norton Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
Firmin Dauwe Norton Ret Ret 0
Rally Dean Norton Ret Ret 0
Stanley Dibben Norton Ret Ret 0
Francis Flahaut BMW / Norton Ret Ret 0
John Grace Norton Ret Ret 0
Eric Houseley AJS / Norton Ret Ret 0
Alano Montanari Moto Guzzi Ret Ret 0
Duilio Agostini Moto Guzzi Ret 0
Jean-Pierre Bayle Norton Ret 0
Dante Bianchi Moto Guzzi Ret 0
Cyril Blacker AJS Ret 0
Jack Bottomley Norton Ret 0
Charles Bruguiere AJS Ret 0
Georges Burgraff Norton Ret 0
Paolo Campanelli Gilera Ret 0
Roly Capner BSA Ret 0
Louis Carr Matchless Ret 0
Antonio Creus Norton Ret 0
Les Dear Norton Ret 0
René del Torchio Matchless Ret 0
Brian Duffy Norton Ret 0
Anton Elbersen Matchless Ret 0
Roy Evans Matchless Ret 0
Lodovico Facchinelli Gilera Ret 0
Dino Fagiolini Moto Guzzi Ret 0
Arthur Fenn Norton Ret 0
John Fisher Matchless Ret 0
Robin Fitton Velocette Ret 0
Ted Frend Norton Ret 0
Enrico Galante Norton Ret 0
Francisco González Clua Ret 0
Francis Guglielminetti Norton Ret 0
Hans Haldemann Norton Ret 0
William Hall Norton Ret 0
Edward Hunt Norton Ret 0
Peter Knees BMW Ret 0
Arthur Lavington Velocette Ret 0
George Leigh Norton Ret 0
Libero Liberati Gilera Ret 0
Enrico Lorenzetti Moto Guzzi Ret 0
Frank Norris FAN Ret 0
Gerard Poel Matchless Ret 0
Brian Purslow BSA Ret 0
Ernst Riedelbauch Norton Ret 0
Antonio Ronchei Norton Ret 0
Simon Sandys-Winsch Velocette Ret 0
Roland Schnell Horex Ret 0
Otello Spadoni Gilera Ret 0
Heinrich Thorn-Prikker Moto Guzzi Ret 0
Ken Tostevin Matchless Ret 0
Dave Tutty Norton Ret 0
Helmut Volzwinkler Matchless Ret 0
Gerrit Von Woedkte Norton Ret 0
Ivor Wagar Norton Ret 0
Robert Zeller BMW Ret 0
Pos Pilot Moto FRA
MAN
BEL
HOL
GER
SUI
NAC
ESP
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

350cc Standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Fergus Anderson United Kingdom Moto Guzzi 38 4
2 Ray Amm Rhodesia Norton 22 2
3 Rod Coleman 33 New Zealand AJS 20 1
4 Ken Kavanagh Australia Moto Guzzi 18 1
5 Enrico Lorenzetti Italy Moto Guzzi 15 0
6 Jack Brett United Kingdom Norton 14 0
7 Duilio Agostini Italy Moto Guzzi 9 0
8 Bob McIntyre United Kingdom AJS 9 0
9 Leo Simpson New Zealand AJS 9 0
10 Pierre Monneret France AJS 8 1
11 Auguste Goffin Belgium Norton 7 0
12 Derek Farrant United Kingdom AJS 6 0
13 Bob Matthews United Kingdom Velocette 6 0
14 Johnny Grace Gibraltar Norton 4 0
= Sigfried Wünsche Germany DKW 4 0
= Bob Keeler United Kingdom Norton 4 0
17 Georg Braun Germany NSU 4 0
= Maurice Quincey Australia Norton 4 0
19 Jacques Collot France Norton 3 0
= Gordon Laing Australia Norton 3 0
21 Karl Hoffmann Germany DKW 2 0
= Peter Davey United Kingdom Norton 2 0
= Barry Stormont New Zealand BSA 2 0
24 Alano Montanari Italy Moto Guzzi 1 0
= John Clark United Kingdom AJS 1 0
= Firmin Dauwe Belgium Norton 1 0

250cc Standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Werner Haas Germany NSU 32 5
2 Rupert Hollaus Austria NSU 26 1
3 Hermann Paul Müller Germany NSU 17 0
4 Arthur Wheeler United Kingdom Moto Guzzi 15 1
5 Hans Baltisberger Germany NSU 14 0
6 Georg Braun Germany NSU 6 0
= Romolo Ferri Italy Moto Guzzi 6 0
8 Roberto Colombo Italy Moto Guzzi 5 0
9 Reg Armstrong United Kingdom NSU 4 0
= Helmut Hallmeier Germany Adler 4 0
= Kurt Knopf Germany NSU 4 0
12 Tommy Wood United Kingdom Moto Guzzi 4 0
13 Ken Kavanagh Australia Moto Guzzi 3 0
= Luigi Taveri Switzerland Moto Guzzi 3 0
15 Fergus Anderson United Kingdom Moto Guzzi 2 0
= Walter Reichert Germany NSU 2 0
= JG Horne United Kingdom Rudge 2 0
18 Walter Vogel Germany Adler 2 0
19 Lanfranco Baviera Italy Moto Guzzi 1 0
= Bob Geeson United Kingdom REG 1 0
= Angelo Marelli Italy Moto Guzzi 1 0

125cc Standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Rupert Hollaus Austria NSU 32 4
2 Carlo Ubbiali Italy MV Agusta 18 0
3 Hermann Paul Müller Germany NSU 15 0
4 Tarquinio Provini Italy Mondial 14 1
5 Werner Haas Germany NSU 11 0
6 Hans Baltisberger Germany NSU 10 0
7 Guido Sala Italy MV Agusta 8 1
8 Cecil Sandford United Kingdom MV Agusta 8 0
9 Roberto Colombo Italy MV Agusta 6 0
10 José Antonio Elizalde Spain Montesa 4 0
11 Juan Bertrand Spain Montesa 3 0
= Massimo Genevini Italy MV Agusta 3 0
13 Franco Bertoni Italy MV Agusta 2 0
= Arturo Paragues Spain Lube 2 0
= Ivor Lloyd Canada MV Agusta 2 0
16 Karl Lottes Germany MV Agusta 2 0
17 Angelo Copeta Italy MV Agusta 1 0
= Gabriel Corsin Spain MV Agusta 1 0
= Brian Purslow United Kingdom MV Agusta 1 0
= Willi Scheidhauer Germany MV Agusta 1 0

References

  • Büla, Maurice & Schertenleib, Jean-Claude (2001). Continental Circus 1949–2000. Chronosports S.A. ISBN 2-940125-32-5
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.