World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1967–68 Scottish Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0011457306
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1967–68 Scottish Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Heart of Midlothian F.C., Elgin City F.C., Seasons in Scottish football, 1967–68 in Scottish football, 1968–69 Scottish Cup, 1966–67 Scottish Cup, List of Scottish Cup finals
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1967–68 Scottish Cup

1967–68 Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Dunfermline Athletic
Runners-up Hearts

The 1967–68 Scottish Cup was the 83rd staging of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The Cup was won by Dunfermline Athletic who defeated Hearts in the final.

Preliminary round 1

Home team Score Away team
Dumbarton 0 – 0 Berwick Rangers
Elgin City 3 – 1 Albion Rovers
Fraserburgh 1 – 4 East Stirlingshire
Hawick Royal Albert 4 – 0 Vale of Leithen
Stranraer 2 – 2 Stenhousemuir

Replays

Home team Score Away team
Berwick Rangers 2 – 1 Dumbarton
Stenhousemuir 5 – 0 Stranraer

Preliminary round 2

Home team Score Away team
Forfar Athletic 3 – 2 Queen’s Park
Keith 1 – 3 East Stirlingshire
Berwick Rangers 2 – 0 Nairn County
Brechin City 2 – 1 Montrose
Queen of the South 2 – 2 Clydebank
St. Cuthbert Wanderers 1 – 6 Hawick Royal Albert
Stenhousemuir 1 – 3 Alloa Athletic
Tarff Rovers 2 – 3 Elgin City

Replays

Home team Score Away team
Clydebank 2 – 2 Queen of the South

Second Replays

Home team Score Away team
Queen of the South 1 – 0 Clydebank

First round

Home team Score Away team
Aberdeen 1 – 1 Raith Rovers
Ayr United 0 – 2 Arbroath
Celtic 0 – 2 Dunfermline Athletic
Clyde 2 – 0 Berwick Rangers
Cowdenbeath 0 – 1 Dundee
Dundee United 3 – 1 St. Mirren
East Fife 3 – 0 Alloa Athletic
East Stirlingshire 3 – 5 Hibernian
Elgin City 3 – 1 Forfar Athletic
Hearts 4 – 1 Brechin City
Greenock Morton 4 – 0 Falkirk
Motherwell 1 – 1 Airdrieonians
Partick Thistle 0 – 0 Kilmarnock
Queen of the South 1 – 1 Stirling Albion
Rangers 3 – 1 Hamilton Academical
St. Johnstone 3 – 0 Hawick Royal Albert

Replays

Home team Score Away team
Airdrieonians 1 – 0 Motherwell
Kilmarnock 1 – 2 Partick Thistle
Raith Rovers 0 – 1 Aberdeen
Stirling Albion 1 – 3 Queen of the South

Second round

Home team Score Away team
Partick Thistle 3 – 2 Clyde
Airdrieonians 1 – 0 Hibernian
Dundee 1 – 1 Rangers
Dundee United 5 – 6 Hearts
Dunfermline Athletic 2 – 1 Aberdeen
East Fife 0 – 0 Greenock Morton
Elgin City 2 – 0 Arbroath
St. Johnstone 5 – 2 Queen of the South

Replays

Home team Score Away team
Rangers 4 – 1 Dundee
Greenock Morton 5 – 2 East Fife

Quarter-finals

Home team Score Away team
Dunfermline Athletic 1 – 0 Partick Thistle
Greenock Morton 2 – 1 Elgin City
Rangers 1 – 1 Hearts
St. Johnstone 2 – 1 Airdrieonians

Replays

Home team Score Away team
Hearts 1 – 0 Rangers

Semi-finals

30 March 1968
Dunfermline Athletic 1 – 1 St. Johnstone
Tynecastle Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 14,268

30 March 1968
Hearts 1 – 1 Greenock Morton
Roald Jensen 11' Stan Rankin 14'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 22,569

Replays


3 April 1968
Dunfermline Athletic 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) St. Johnstone
Bert Paton 72'
Ian Lister 118'
Alex MacDonald 65'
Tynecastle Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 9,845
Referee: Tiny Wharton

3 April 1968
Hearts 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Greenock Morton
George Miller 68'
Roald Jensen (pen.) 118'
Willie Alan 32'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 11,565

Final

27 April 1968
Dunfermline Athletic 3 – 1 Hearts
Pat Gardner (2)
Ian Lister (pen.)
John Lunn (o.g.)
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 56,365
Referee: Willie Anderson

Teams

DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC:
GK Denmark Bent Martin
DF Scotland Willie Callaghan
DF Scotland John McGarty
DF Scotland Roy Barry
DF Scotland John Lunn
MF Scotland Ian Lister
MF Scotland Tommy Callaghan
MF Scotland Hugh Robertson
MF Scotland Alex Edwards
FW Scotland Pat Gardner
FW Scotland Bert Paton
Substitutes:
?
Manager:
Scotland George Farm
HEARTS:
GK Scotland Jim Cruickshank
DF Scotland Ian Sneddon
DF Scotland Alan Anderson
DF Scotland Eddie Thomson
DF Scotland Arthur Mann
MF Norway Roald Jensen Substituted off ?'
MF Scotland George Miller
MF Scotland Jim Townsend
MF Scotland Tommy Traynor
FW Scotland Donald Ford
FW Scotland Jim Irvine
Substitutes:
FW Denmark Rene Moller Substituted in ?'
Manager:
Scotland John Harvey

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.