World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1980 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season

Article Id: WHEBN0007947797
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1980 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Randy Mamola, Jon Ekerold, Pier Paolo Bianchi, Graeme Crosby, Martin Wimmer
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1980 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season

The 1980 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season was the 32nd F.I.M. Road Racing World Championship season.

Contents

  • Season summary 1
  • Grands Prix 2
  • Final standings 3
    • 500cc standings 3.1
    • 350cc standings 3.2
    • 250cc standings 3.3
    • 125cc standings 3.4
    • 50cc standings 3.5
  • References 4

Season summary

Yamaha's Kenny Roberts claimed his third successive 500cc world championship in a season shortened by the cancellations of the Venezuelan and Austrian rounds.[1] Randy Mamola took over at Suzuki from Barry Sheene. Kawasaki returned to the 500cc class with a monocoque, four cylinder bike for Kork Ballington.[1] Honda soldiered on with its exotic four-stroke NR500 but began to realize it was at a disadvantage against its two-stroke opposition.[1]

There were only six rounds in the 350cc class that saw South Africa's Jon Ekerold, a true privateer, take the championship from the Kawasaki factory-sponsored Anton Mang.[1] Mang would take the 250cc crown from defending champion Ballington while Pier Paolo Bianchi won the 125cc title.[1] Eugenio Lazzarini won a tight battle from Swiss Stefan Dörflinger to take the 50cc championship by only 2 points.[2]

Grands Prix

Round Date Race Location 50cc winner 125cc winner 250cc winner 350cc winner 500cc winner Report
1 May 11 Nations Grand Prix Misano Eugenio Lazzarini Pier Paolo Bianchi Anton Mang Johnny Cecotto Kenny Roberts Report
2 May 18 Spanish Grand Prix Jarama Eugenio Lazzarini Pier Paolo Bianchi Kork Ballington Kenny Roberts Report
3 May 25 French Grand Prix Paul Ricard Angel Nieto Kork Ballington Jon Ekerold Kenny Roberts Report
4 Yugoslavian Grand Prix Rijeka Ricardo Tormo Guy Bertin Anton Mang Report
5 June 28 Dutch TT Assen Ricardo Tormo Angel Nieto Carlos Lavado Jon Ekerold Jack Middelburg Report
6 July 6 Belgian Grand Prix Zolder Stefan Dörflinger Angel Nieto Anton Mang Randy Mamola Report
7 July 27 Finnish Grand Prix Imatra Angel Nieto Kork Ballington Wil Hartog Report
8 August 10 British Grand Prix Silverstone Loris Reggiani Kork Ballington Anton Mang Randy Mamola Report
9 August 17 Czechoslovakian Grand Prix Brno Guy Bertin Anton Mang Anton Mang Report
10 August 24 German Grand Prix Nürburgring Nordschleife Stefan Dörflinger Guy Bertin Kork Ballington Jon Ekerold Marco Lucchinelli Report

Final standings

500cc standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Kenny Roberts 1 United States Yamaha 87 3
2 Randy Mamola 10 United States Suzuki 72 2
3 Marco Lucchinelli 28 Italy Suzuki 59 1
4 Franco Uncini 5 Italy Suzuki 50 0
5 Graziano Rossi 22 Italy Suzuki 38 0
6 Wil Hartog 4 Netherlands Suzuki 31 1
7 Johnny Cecotto Venezuela Yamaha 31 0
8 Graeme Crosby 6 New Zealand Suzuki 29 0
9 Jack Middelburg 8 Netherlands Suzuki 20 1
10 Takazumi Katayama 52 Japan Suzuki 18 0
11 Carlo Perugini Italy Suzuki 17
12 Kork Ballington South Africa Kawasaki 13
13 Philippe Coulon Switzerland Suzuki 11
14 Boet Van Dulmen The Netherlands Yamaha 10
15 Barry Sheene Great Britain Yamaha 10
16 Patrick Pons France Yamaha 10
17 Patrick Fernandez France Yamaha 4
18 Michel Rougerie France Suzuki 4
19 Christian Estrosi France Suzuki 3
20 Henk De Vries The Netherlands Suzuki 2
21 Sadao Asami Japan Yamaha 2
22 Michel Frutschi Switzerland Yamaha 2
23 Raymond Roche France Yamaha 1
24 Gustav Reiner Germany Suzuki 1
25 Bernard Fau France Suzuki 1
26 Dave Potter Great Britain Yamaha 1
27 Sergio Pellandini Switzerland Suzuki 1

350cc standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Jon Ekerold 8 South Africa Yamaha 63 3
2 Anton Mang 4 West Germany Kawasaki 60 2
3 Jean-François Baldé France Kawasaki 38 0
4 Johnny Cecotto Venezuela Yamaha 37 1
5 Jeff Sayle 10 Australia Yamaha 25 0
6 Eric Saul France Yamaha 24 0
7 Jacques Cornu 27 Switzerland Yamaha 21 0
8 Massimo Matteoni 4 Italy Yamaha 19 0
9 Walter Villa 4 Italy Yamaha 16 0
10 Patrick Fernandez 2 France Yamaha 12 0
11 Carlo Perugini 10
12 Tony Head 9
13 Carlos Lavado 8
14 Roland Freymond 7
15 Gregg Hansford 6
16 Tony Rogers 6
17 Jacques Bolle 6
18 Keith Huewen 6
19 Thierry Espié 6
20 Jean Louis Tournadre 5
21 Loris Reggiani 4
22 Graeme McGregor 4
23 Alan North 2
24 Pekka Nurmi 1
25 Edi Stoellinger 1

250cc standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Anton Mang 6 West Germany Kawasaki 128 4
2 Kork Ballington 1 South Africa Kawasaki 87 5
3 Jean-François Baldé 8 France Kawasaki 59 0
4 Thierry Espié France Yamaha 53 0
5 Roland Freymond 10 Switzerland Morbidelli 46 0
6 Carlos Lavado Venezuela Yamaha 29 1
7 Gianpaolo Marchetti Italy Yamaha 28 0
8 Jacques Cornu Switzerland Yamaha 26 0
9 Eric Saul France Yamaha 24 0
10 Patrick Fernandez 5 France Yamaha 16 0
11 Edi Stoellinger 16
12 Hans Müller 16
13 Sauro Pazzaglia 12
14 Graeme McGregor 12
15 Pier Luigi Conforti 10
16 Jean-Louis Guignabodet 9
17 Didier de Radiguès 8
18 Eero Hyvärinen 8
19 Clive Horton 7
20 Paolo Ferretti 7
21 Greame Geddes 6
22 R.Sibille 6
23 Steve Tonkin 5
24 Jacques Bolle 5
25 Herbert Hauf 4
26 A.Gouin 4
27 Reinhold Roth 4
28 Walter Villa 4
29 Charlie Williams 2
30 Martin Wimmer 2
31 Marco Papa 1
32 Jean-Louis Tournadre 1
33 Rene Delaby 1
34 F.Marcheggiani 1
35 Tony Rogers 1
36 H.Tomic 1

125cc standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Pier Paolo Bianchi 10 Italy MBA 90 2
2 Guy Bertin 6 France Motobécane 81 3
3 Angel Nieto 1 Spain Minarelli 78 4
4 Bruno Kneubühler 9 Switzerland MBA 68 0
5 Hans Müller Switzerland MBA 64 0
6 Loris Reggiani Italy Minarelli 63 1
7 Iván Palazzese Venezuela MBA 28 0
8 Maurizio Massimiani 2 Italy Minarelli 20 0
9 Peter Looijensteijn Netherlands MBA 18 0
10 Barry Smith Australia MBA 17 0
11 Harald Bartol 15
12 Ricardo Tormo 13
13 Stefan Dörflinger 13
14 Gianpaolo Marchetti 10
15 August Auinger 9
16 Jose Dubon 8
17 Eugenio Lazzarini 8
18 Rolf Blatter 8
19 Henk Van Kessel 8
20 Gert Bender 6
21 Michel Galbit 6
22 P.Herouard 6
23 Janos Drapal 5
24 Thierry Noblesse 4
25 Matti Kinnunen 4
26 Jhonni Baeckstroem 2
27 S.Janssen 2
28 Jean Claude Selini 2
29 Johnny Wickstroem 1
30 Hugo Vignetti 1
31 Z.Ljeljak 1
32 Anton Straver 1

50cc standings

Place Rider Number Country Machine Points Wins
1 Eugenio Lazzarini 1 Italy Iprem[3] 74 2
2 Stefan Dörflinger 10 Switzerland Kreidler 72 2
3 Hans Hummel Austria Kreidler 37 0
4 Ricardo Tormo Spain Kreidler 36 2
5 Henk van Kessel 7 Netherlands Kreidler 31 0
6 Hans Spaan Netherlands Kreidler 24 0
7 Theo Timmer Netherlands Bultaco 19 0
8 Yves Dupont France ABF 18 0
9 Jacques Hutteau 8 France ABF 18 0
10 Wolfgang Müller West Germany Kreidler 15 0
11 Rolf Blatter 14
12 Gerhard Waibel 7
13 Otto Machinek 7
14 Ingo Emmerich 6
15 Giuseppe Ascareggi 4
16 Günter Schirnhofer 4
17 Daniel Mateos 3
18 Claudio Lusuardi 3
19 Enrico Cereda 2
20 Aldo Pero 1
21 G.Boehl 1

References

  • Büla, Maurice & Schertenleib, Jean-Claude (2001). Continental Circus 1949-2000. Chronosports S.A. ISBN 2-940125-32-5
  • "The Official MotoGP website". Retrieved 2010-07-06. 
  1. ^ a b c d e Noyes, Dennis; Scott, Michael (1999), Motocourse: 50 Years Of Moto Grand Prix, Hazleton Publishing Ltd,  
  2. ^ "Results and Statistics". MotoGP.com. Retrieved 2010-07-06. 
  3. ^ (English) Iprem : 50cc Roadracing Story - The Iprem was a rebadged Van Veen-Kreidler
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.