World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0014897188
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Marián Gáborík, Simon Gagné, Artem Chubarov, Keystone Centre, Tommi Santala, Sergei Zinovjev, Brenden Morrow, Daniel Tkaczuk, Johan Halvardsson, Brad Leeb
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1999 Ice Hockey World Junior Championship (1999 WJC) was held in Winnipeg, and five other communities in Manitoba, Canada, December 26, 1998 — January 5, 1999. In the gold medal match, Russia defeated Canada 3-2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.

Pool A

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 4 3 0 1 10 7 7
 Canada 4 2 1 1 10 9 5
 Finland 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
 Czech Republic 4 1 3 0 11 12 2
 United States 4 1 3 0 13 17 2
December 26, 1998 Slovakia  3 – 2
 Czech Republic Brandon
December 26, 1998 Finland  6 – 3
 United States Winnipeg
December 27, 1998 Slovakia  0 – 0
 Canada Brandon
December 28, 1998 Canada  6 – 4
 Finland Winnipeg
December 28, 1998 Czech Republic  6 – 3
 United States Brandon
December 29, 1998 Slovakia  4 – 3
 Finland Winnipeg
December 30, 1998 Canada  2 – 0
 Czech Republic Winnipeg
December 30, 1998 Slovakia  3 – 2
 United States Selkirk
December 31, 1998 United States  5 – 2
 Canada Winnipeg
December 31, 1998 Finland  4 – 3
 Czech Republic Selkirk

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 25 11 8
 Russia 4 3 1 0 25 4 6
 Kazakhstan 4 1 2 1 9 20 3
  Switzerland 4 1 3 0 5 17 2
 Belarus 4 0 3 1 9 21 1
December 26, 1998 Sweden  4 – 2
 Russia Winnipeg
December 26, 1998 Switzerland   4 – 3
 Belarus Selkirk
December 27, 1998 Kazakhstan  2 – 2
 Belarus Portage la Prairie
December 28, 1998 Sweden  5 – 1
  Switzerland Winnipeg
December 28, 1998 Russia  7 – 0
 Kazakhstan Portage la Prairie
December 29, 1998 Russia  10 – 0
 Belarus Brandon
December 30, 1998 Kazakhstan  3 – 0
  Switzerland Brandon
December 30, 1998 Sweden  5 – 4
 Belarus Morden
December 31, 1998 Russia  6 – 0
  Switzerland Brandon
December 31, 1998 Sweden  11 – 4
 Kazakhstan Teulon

Relegation round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 21 9 6
 United States 3 2 1 0 15 12 4
  Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 13 2
 Belarus 3 0 3 0 7 21 0
December 26, 1998 Switzerland   4 – 3
 Belarus Selkirk
December 28, 1998 Czech Republic  6 – 3
 United States Brandon
January 3, 1999 Czech Republic  10 – 2
 Belarus Winnipeg
January 3, 1999 United States  5 – 4
  Switzerland Portage la Prairie
January 4, 1999 Czech Republic  5 – 4
  Switzerland Morden
January 4, 1999 United States  7 – 2
 Belarus Selkirk

 Belarus was relegated for the 2000 World Juniors

Final round

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Canada 6  
  A2   Canada 12     B1   Sweden 1    
  B3   Kazakhstan 2         SF1   Canada 2
      SF2   Russia 3
      QF2   Russia 3    
  B2   Russia 3     A1   Slovakia 2   Third place
  A3   Finland 2   QF1   Sweden 4
  QF2   Slovakia 5

Quarterfinals

January 2, 1999 Canada  12 – 2
(3–0, 5–0, 4–2)
 Kazakhstan Winnipeg
January 2, 1999 Russia  3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 0–2, 1–0, 1-0)
 Finland Winnipeg

Semifinals

January 4, 1999 Canada  6 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 3–0)
 Sweden Winnipeg
January 4, 1999 Russia  3 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 0–0)
 Slovakia Winnipeg

5th place game

January 4, 1999 Finland  6 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 2–0,)
 Kazakhstan Brandon

Bronze medal game

January 5, 1999 3 Slovakia  5 – 4
(2–0, 1–3, 2–1)
 Sweden Winnipeg

Gold medal game

January 5, 1999 1 Russia  3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1, 1-0)
 Canada 2 Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225

Final ranking

Rank Country
 Russia
 Canada
 Slovakia
4  Sweden
5  Finland
6  Kazakhstan
7  Czech Republic
8  United States
9   Switzerland
10  Belarus

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Brian Gionta  United States 6 6 5 11 -1 6
Daniel Tkaczuk  Canada 7 6 4 10 +1 10
Daniel Sedin  Sweden 6 5 5 10 +6 2
Scott Gomez  United States 6 3 7 10 +2 4
Henrik Sedin  Sweden 6 3 6 9 +7 10
Tomáš Divíšek  Czech Republic 6 2 7 9 +2 6
Simon Gagné  Canada 7 7 1 8 +9 2
Eero Somervuori  Finland 6 4 4 8 0 2
Christian Berglund  Sweden 6 4 4 8 +5 33
Niklas Hagman  Finland 6 3 5 8 +3 2

Pool B

Played at Szekesfehervar and Dunaujvaros, Hungary from December 27 to January 3. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Denmark Latvia Germany Hungary
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 8 7 4 4 - 3 2 - 1 2 - 3
 Latvia 3 2 1 0 8 5 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 2 - 0
 Germany 3 1 2 0 10 5 2 1 - 2 1 - 3 8 - 0
 Hungary 3 1 2 0 3 12 2 3 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 8

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Ukraine Poland Norway France
 Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 8 5 3 - 3 5 - 3 4 - 2
 Poland 3 1 1 1 11 10 3 3 - 3 5 - 2 3 - 5
 Norway 3 1 2 0 12 13 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 7 - 3
 France 3 1 2 0 10 14 2 2 - 4 5 - 3 3 - 7

Medal round

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Ukraine Poland Denmark Germany Latvia Norway
 Ukraine 5 4 0 1 26 11 9 3 - 3 7 - 3 5 - 1 6 - 1 5 - 3
 Poland 5 3 0 2 17 11 8 3 - 3 2 - 2 3 - 2 4 - 2 5 - 2
 Denmark 5 3 1 1 16 15 7 3 - 7 2 - 2 2 - 1 4 - 3 5 - 2
 Germany 5 1 4 0 11 14 2 1 - 5 2 - 3 1 - 2 1 - 3 6 - 1
 Latvia 5 1 4 0 10 17 2 1 - 6 2 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 1 - 2
 Norway 5 1 4 0 10 22 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 2 - 5 1 - 6 2 - 1

 Ukraine was promoted to Pool A for 2000.

Relegation round

France  3 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
 Hungary
France  9 – 1
(1–0, 4–1, 4–0)
 Hungary

 Hungary lost two games to none and was relegated to Pool C for 2000.

Pool C

Played at Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania from December 30 to January 3

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Japan Austria Lithuania Croatia
 Japan 3 3 0 0 16 4 6 7 - 1 4 - 1 5 - 2
 Austria 3 2 1 0 15 11 4 1 - 7 5 - 2 9 - 2
 Lithuania 3 0 2 1 8 14 1 1 - 4 2 - 5 5 - 5
 Croatia 3 0 2 1 9 19 1 2 - 5 2 - 9 5 - 5
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Italy Slovenia Estonia United Kingdom
 Italy 3 2 1 0 9 6 4 4 - 2 0 - 2 5 - 2
 Slovenia 3 2 1 0 13 9 4 2 - 4 5 - 4 6 - 1
 Estonia 3 1 1 1 9 8 3 2 - 0 4 - 5 3 - 3
 Great Britain 3 0 2 1 6 14 1 2 - 5 1 - 6 3 - 3

Placement Games

 Italy was promoted to Pool B, and  Croatia was relegated to Pool D for 2000.

Pool D

Played at Novi Sad, Yugoslavia from December 29 to January 4.

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Romania South Africa Bulgaria
 Romania 2 2 0 0 30 0 4 5 - 0 25 - 0
 South Africa 2 1 1 0 10 9 2 0 - 5 10 - 4
 Bulgaria 2 0 2 0 4 35 0 0 - 25 4 - 10

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Netherlands Mexico Turkey
 Netherlands 2 2 0 0 44 3 4 7 - 3 37 - 0
 Mexico 2 1 1 0 31 8 2 3 - 7 1 - 28
 Turkey 2 0 2 0 1 65 0 0 - 37 1 - 28

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Spain Iceland
 Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 6 - 1 15 - 1
 Spain 2 0 1 1 6 11 1 1 - 6 5 - 5
 Iceland 2 0 1 1 6 20 1 1 - 15 5 - 5

Promotion Group

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Netherlands Romania
 Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 9 2 4 4 - 1 5 - 1
 Netherlands 2 1 1 0 7 6 2 1 - 4 6 - 2
 Romania 2 0 2 0 3 11 0 1 - 5 2 - 6

 Yugoslavia was promoted to Pool C for 2000.

4th to 6th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Spain Mexico South Africa
 Spain 2 2 0 0 10 4 4 4 - 2 6 - 2
 Mexico 2 1 1 0 9 5 2 2 - 4 7 - 1
 South Africa 2 0 2 0 3 13 0 2 - 6 1 - 7

7th to 9th

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Bulgaria Iceland Turkey
 Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 9 - 2 12 - 0
 Iceland 2 1 1 0 18 9 2 2 - 9 16 - 0
 Turkey 2 0 2 0 0 28 0 0 - 12 0 - 16

References

  • http://www.passionhockey.com/hockeyarchives/U-20_1999.htm
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.