World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2000 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

2000 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
1999
2001

Contents

  • World Championship Group A (Russia) 1
  • World Championship Group B (Poland) 2
    • Final Round 17-24 Place 2.1
  • World Championship Group C (China PR) 3
    • First Round 3.1
    • Group 1 3.2
    • Group 2 3.3
    • Group 3 3.4
    • Final Round 25-27 Place 3.5
    • Consolation Round 28-30 Place 3.6
    • Consolation Round 31-33 Place 3.7
  • World Championship Group D (Iceland) 4
    • First Round 4.1
    • Group 1 4.2
    • Group 2 4.3
    • Group 3 4.4
    • Final Round 34-36 Place 4.5
    • Consolation Round 37-39 Place 4.6
    • Consolation Round 40-42 Place 4.7
  • Citations 5
  • References 6

World Championship Group A (Russia)

Final standings
  1.  Czech Republic
  2.  Slovakia
  3.  Finland
  4.  Canada
  5.  United States
  6.  Switzerland
  7.  Sweden
  8.  Latvia
  9.  Belarus
  10.  Norway
  11.  Russia
  12.  Italy
  13.  Austria
  14.  Ukraine
  15.  Francerelegated to Division I for 2001
  16.  Japan

World Championship Group B (Poland)

Played April 12–21 in Katowice and Krakow. This was the final year of the qualifying tournaments (except for the "Far East"), so it was a simple matter of the winner being promoted. This was also the final year of the traditional eight team tournament. Beginning in 2001 Group B would be renamed 'Division I' and consist of two six team divisions.

Final Round 17-24 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
17  Germany 7 6 0 1 30 15 12
18  Kazakhstan 7 5 0 2 30 22 10
19  Great Britain 7 4 1 2 31 23 9
20  Poland 7 4 1 2 28 19 9
21  Denmark 7 2 2 3 22 19 6
22  Estonia 7 3 0 4 19 27 6
23  Slovenia 7 0 2 5 16 31 2
24  Netherlands 7 0 2 5 13 33 2
Germany was promoted to the 2001 IIHF World Championship. No team was relegated.
12 April Great Britain  5-6
 Estonia
12 April Germany  7-2
 Slovenia
12 April Netherlands  3-5
 Kazakhstan
12 April Poland  3-3
 Denmark
13 April Slovenia  3-3
 Great Britain
13 April Germany  5-1
 Netherlands
13 April Estonia  0-4
 Denmark
13 April Poland  2-5
 Kazakhstan
15 April Great Britain  9-0
 Netherlands
15 April Denmark  4-2
 Slovenia
15 April Kazakhstan  4-2
 Estonia
15 April Poland  6-2
 Germany
16 April Slovenia  4-9
 Kazakhstan
16 April Estonia  2-3
 Germany
16 April Denmark  2-2
 Netherlands
16 April Poland  4-6
 Great Britain
18 April Netherlands  2-2
 Slovenia
18 April Kazakhstan  2-5
 Germany
18 April Denmark  4-5
 Great Britain
18 April Poland  5-1
 Estonia
19 April Great Britain  3-1
 Kazakhstan
19 April Germany  3-2
 Denmark
19 April Netherlands  4-5
 Estonia
19 April Poland  3-1
 Slovenia
21 April Slovenia  2-3
 Estonia
21 April Great Britain  0-5
 Germany
21 April Kazakhstan  4-3
 Denmark
21 April Poland  5-1
 Netherlands

World Championship Group C (China PR)

Played March 20–26. In 1999 Group C was disrupted because of political issues surrounding Kosovo.[1] The IIHF chose to have no team relegated and have Yugoslavia retain their position, the result was a nine team tournament this year. With the forthcoming realignment, four nations had the opportunity to be promoted to Division I, the remaining five would participate in next year's Division II.[2]

First Round

Group 1

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Hungary 2 2 0 0 16 04 4
 South Korea 2 1 0 1 12 12 2
 Spain 2 0 0 2 05 17 0
Hungary was promoted to Division I
20 March Spain  2-7
 Hungary
21 March South Korea  10-3
 Spain
22 March Hungary  9-2
 South Korea

Group 2

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Croatia 2 1 1 0 15 04 3
 Romania 2 1 1 0 13 05 3
 Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 01 20 0
Croatia came back from a two goal deficit to tie Romania, and thereby clinch a promotion to Division I.
20 March Bulgaria  1-9
 Romania
21 March Croatia  11-0
 Bulgaria
22 March Romania  4-4
 Croatia

Group 3

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 China 2 2 0 0 18 02 4
 Lithuania 2 1 0 1 10 08 2
 Yugoslavia 2 0 0 2 00 18 0
China was promoted to Division I.
20 March Yugoslavia  0-8
 Lithuania
21 March China  10-0
 Yugoslavia
22 March Lithuania  2-8
 China

Final Round 25-27 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
25  Hungary 2 2 0 0 16 05 4
26  China 2 1 0 1 07 03 2
27  Croatia 2 0 0 2 03 18 0
24 March Croatia  0-5
 China
25 March China  2-3
 Hungary
26 March Hungary  13-3
 Croatia

Consolation Round 28-30 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
28  Lithuania 2 1 1 0 13 08 3
29  South Korea 2 1 0 1 07 11 2
30  Romania 2 0 1 1 08 09 1
Lithuania was promoted to Division I.
24 March Romania  5-5
 Lithuania
25 March Lithuania  8-3
 South Korea
26 March South Korea  4-3
 Romania

Consolation Round 31-33 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
31  Spain 2 1 1 0 06 04 3
32  Yugoslavia 2 0 2 0 04 04 2
33  Bulgaria 2 0 1 1 06 08 1
24 March Bulgaria  3-3
 Yugoslavia
25 March Yugoslavia  1-1
 Spain
26 March Spain  5-3
 Bulgaria

World Championship Group D (Iceland)

Played April 10–16. The upcoming realignment meant that seven of the nine teams moved up to "Division II" for 2001.

First Round

Group 1

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Israel 2 2 0 0 21 03 4
 Iceland 2 1 0 1 13 06 2
 Turkey 2 0 0 2 00 25 0
Both Israel and Iceland were promoted to Division II.
10 April Turkey  0-10
 Iceland
11 April Iceland  3-6
 Israel
12 April Israel  15-0
 Turkey

Group 2

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Australia 2 2 0 0 17 00 4
 New Zealand 2 1 0 1 04 11 2
 Luxembourg 2 0 0 2 01 11 0
Both Australia and New Zealand were promoted to Division II.
10 April Luxembourg  0-7
 Australia
11 April New Zealand  4-1
 Luxembourg
12 April Australia  10-0
 New Zealand

Group 3

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
 Belgium 2 2 0 0 15 01 4
 South Africa 2 1 0 1 10 14 2
 Mexico 2 0 0 2 04 14 0
Both Belgium and South Africa were promoted to Division II.
10 April Mexico  0-5
 Belgium
11 April South Africa  9-4
 Mexico
12 April Belgium  10-1
 South Africa

Final Round 34-36 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
34  Israel 2 1 1 0 10 04 3
35  Belgium 2 1 1 0 08 04 3
36  Australia 2 0 0 2 06 16 0
14 April Australia  3-7
 Belgium
15 April Belgium  1-1
 Israel
16 April Israel  9-3
 Australia

Consolation Round 37-39 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
37  South Africa 2 2 0 0 16 05 4
38  Iceland 2 1 0 1 09 12 2
39  New Zealand 2 0 0 2 05 12 0
14 April New Zealand  2-7
 South Africa
15 April South Africa  9-3
 Iceland
16 April Iceland  6-3
 New Zealand

Consolation Round 40-42 Place

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
40  Mexico 2 2 0 0 12 03 4
41  Luxembourg 2 1 0 1 08 12 2
42  Turkey 2 0 0 2 07 12 0
Both Luxembourg and Turkey had to stay behind in what was initially called Division II Qualification (later renamed Division III). There was no third team to play against so they both simply skipped a year and joined Division II in 2002
14 April Luxembourg  1-7
 Mexico
15 April Mexico  5-2
 Turkey
16 April Turkey  5-7
 Luxembourg

Citations

  1. ^ 1999 Summary
  2. ^ 2000 Summary

References

  • Complete results at Passionhockey.com
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press. pp. 164–5. 
  • Group A official results
  • Group B official results
  • Group C official results
  • Group D official results

See also: Women's Championship, World Juniors

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.