World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 Le Tour de Langkawi

Article Id: WHEBN0012625921
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2004 Le Tour de Langkawi  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of Malaysia-related topics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2004 Le Tour de Langkawi

2004 Tour de Langkawi
Race details
Dates 6–15 February 2004
Stages 10
Distance 1,242.9 km (772.3 mi)
Winning time 28h 52' 52" (43.14 km/h or 26.81 mph)
Palmares
Winner  Fredy González (COL) (Colombia-Selle Italia)
Second  Ryan Cox (RSA) (Barloworld)
Third  Dave Bruylandts (BEL) (Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf)

Points  Gordon Fraser (CAN) (Health Net-Maxxis)
Mountains  Ruber Marín (COL) (Colombia-Selle Italia)
Team Barloworld
2003
2005

The 2004 Tour de Langkawi was the 9th edition of the Tour de Langkawi, a cycling stage race that took place in Malaysia. It began on 6 February in Bayan Baru and ended on 15 February in Merdeka Square, Kuala Lumpur. In fact, this race was rated by the International Cycling Union (UCI) as a 2.2 category race.[1][2][3]

Fredy González of Colombia won the race, followed by Ryan Cox of South Africa second and Dave Bruylandts of Belgium third. Gordon Fraser of Australia won the points classification category and Ruber Marín of Colombia won the mountains classification category. Barloworld won the team clasiasification category.[1][2][3]

Stages

The cyclists competed in 12 stages, covering a distance of 1,242.9 kilometres.[1][2][3]

Stage Date Course Distance Stage result
Winner Second Third
1 6 February Bayan Baru to Taiping 112 km (69.6 mi) Due to the traffic conditions in the final lap, the College of Commissaires and the Race Organizer had been decided that stage 1 was neutralised. Points and bonuses

for stage 1 had been withdrawn.[4]

2 7 February Ipoh to Tanah Rata 151.6 km (94.2 mi)  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL)  Fredy González (COL)  Ryan Cox (RSA)
3 8 February Tapah to Raub 171.2 km (106.4 mi)  Brett Lancaster (AUS)  Gordon Fraser (CAN)  Gert Vanderaerden (BEL)
4 9 February Ulu Klang to Tampin 147.8 km (91.8 mi)  Sean Sullivan (AUS)  Devis Miorin (ITA)  Michael Sayers (USA)
5 10 February Malacca Individual time trial 18 km (11.2 mi)  Eric Wohlberg (CAN)  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL)  John Lieswyn (USA)
6 11 February Muar to Johor Bahru 175.2 km (108.9 mi)  Ivan Quaranta (ITA)  Luciano Pagliarini (BRA)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)
7 12 February Pontian to Malacca 166.7 km (103.6 mi)  Luciano Pagliarini (BRA)  Gordon Fraser (CAN)  Graeme Brown (AUS)
8 13 February Port Dickson to Shah Alam 96.4 km (59.9 mi)  Luciano Pagliarini (BRA)  Enrico Degano (ITA)  Graeme Brown (AUS)
9 14 February Kuala Lumpur to Genting Highlands 131.6 km (81.8 mi)  Ruber Marín (COL)  Fredy González (COL)  Dave Bruylandts (BEL)
10 15 February Merdeka Square, Kuala Lumpur Criterium 80.4 km (50.0 mi)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Gregory Henderson (NZL)  Matteo Carrara (ITA)

Classification leadership

Stage Stage winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Asian rider classification Team classification Asian team classification
1 No winner[4]
2 Marlon Pérez Arango Marlon Pérez Arango Marlon Pérez Arango Marlon Pérez Arango Ghader Mizbani Colombia-Selle Italia Iran
3 Brett Lancaster Fredy González Gordon Fraser Barloworld Japan
4 Sean Sullivan
5 Eric Wohlberg Marlon Pérez Arango
6 Ivan Quaranta
7 Luciano Pagliarini
8 Luciano Pagliarini
9 Ruber Marín Fredy González Ruber Marín Iran
10 Guillermo Bongiorno
Final Fredy González Gordon Fraser Ruber Marín Ghader Mizbani Barloworld Iran

Final standings

General classification

Rider Team Time
1   Colombia-Selle Italia 28h 52' 52"
2  Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld + 48"
3  Dave Bruylandts (BEL) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf + 01' 54"
4  Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Barloworld + 01' 55"
5  Nicholas White (RSA) South Africa + 02' 12"
6  Ruber Marín (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia + 02' 22"
7  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia + 02' 30"
8  David George (RSA) Barloworld + 02' 31"
9  Kurt Van De Wouwer (BEL) + 04' 06"
10  Roland Green (CAN) Canada + 04' 06"

Points classification

Rider Team Points
1   Health Net-Maxxis 105
2  Gert Vanderaerden (BEL) 70
3  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia 65
4  Luciano Pagliarini (BRA) Lampre 46
5  Enrico Degano (ITA) Barloworld 45
6  Fredy González (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia 40
7  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG) Ceramica Panaria-Margres 38
7  Hector Guerra Garcia (ESP) Relax-Bodysol 38
9  Gregory Henderson (NZL) Health Net-Maxxis 34
10  Ivan Quaranta (ITA) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 32
10  David George (RSA) Barloworld 32

Mountains classification

Rider Team Points
1   Colombia-Selle Italia 57
2  Fredy González (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia 40
3  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia 34
4  Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld 23
5  Sean Sullivan (AUS) Barloworld 20
6  Hector Guerra Garcia (ESP) Relax-Bodysol 19
7  Devis Miorin (ITA) De-Nardi 18
8  Dave Bruylandts (BEL) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf 16
8  David George (RSA) Barloworld 16
10  Brett Lancaster (AUS) Ceramica Panaria-Margres 15
10  Luis Felipe Laverde (COL) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 15

Asian rider classification

Rider Team Time
1  Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Iran 28h 57' 19"
2  Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Iran + 03' 49"
3  Tonton Susanto (INA) Wismilak + 05' 49"
4  Yasutaka Tashiro (JPN) Japan + 09' 07"
5  Shahrulneeza Razali (MAS) Malaysia + 12' 11"
6  Jiang Xueli (CHN) China + 13' 42"
7  Shao Xiaojun (CHN) China + 15' 40"
8  Rhyan Tanguilig (PHI) Pagcor-Casino Filipino + 15' 56"
9  Lloyd Lucien Reynante (PHI) Pagcor-Casino Filipino + 17' 10"
10  Shinichi Fukushima (JPN) Japan + 17' 12"

Team classification

Team Time
1 Barloworld 86h 41' 27"
2 Colombia-Selle Italia + 43"
3 Relax-Bodysol + 12' 40"
4 Lampre + 17' 45"
5 Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf + 21' 42"
6 Canada + 21' 52"
7 De-Nardi + 22' 12"
8 South Africa + 24' 13"
9 + 29' 36"
10 Republic of Ireland + 32' 35"

Asian team classification

Team Time
1 Iran 87h 17' 32"
2 Japan + 11' 07"
3 China + 16' 32"
4 Pagcor-Casino Filipino + 26' 11"
5 Malaysia + 50' 25"
6 Wismilak + 01h 08' 17"

List of teams and riders

A total of 20 teams were invited to participate in the 2004 Tour de Langkawi. Out of the 140 riders, a total of 121 riders made it to the finish in Kuala Lumpur.[1][2][3]

Lampre
Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
Colombia-Selle Italia
De-Nardi

Ceramica Panaria-Margres
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
Relax-Bodysol
Barloworld
Health Net-Maxxis

Bert Story-Piels
  • Netherlands Germ van der Burg
  • Netherlands Dennis van Uden
  • Netherlands Coen Loos
  • Netherlands Reinier Honig
  • Netherlands Jasper Lenferink
  • Netherlands Jarko van der Stelt
  • Netherlands Arne Kornegoor
Wismilak
  • Indonesia Tonton Susanto
  • Indonesia Sama'i Sama'i
  • Indonesia Wawan Setyobudi
  • Indonesia Matnur Matnur
  • Netherlands Ano Pedersen
  • New Zealand Scott Guyton
  • Australia Christopher Bradford
Japan
Canada
Iran

China
  • China Wang Guozhang
  • China Luo Jianshi
  • China Zheng Xiaohai
  • China Li Fuyu
  • China Zhu Yongbiao
  • China Shao Xiaojun
  • China Jiang Xueli
Malaysia
  • Malaysia Shahrulneeza Razali
  • Malaysia Mohd Mahadzir Hamad
  • Malaysia Musairi Musa
  • Malaysia Mohd Najmee Abd Ghani
  • Malaysia Mohd Sazlee Ismail
  • Malaysia Nor Effendy Rosli
  • Malaysia Mohd Sayuti Mohd Zahit
South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Pagcor-Casino Filipino
  • Philippines Victor Espiritu
  • Philippines Rhyan Tanguilig
  • Philippines Lloyd Lucien Reynante
  • Philippines Merculio Ramos
  • Philippines Alfie Catalan
  • Philippines Albert Primero
  • Philippines Ronald Gorantes

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.