World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2005 Le Tour de Langkawi

Article Id: WHEBN0012625916
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2005 Le Tour de Langkawi  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of Singapore-related topics, Index of Singapore-related articles, Nathan O'Neill, List of Malaysia-related topics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2005 Le Tour de Langkawi

2005 Tour de Langkawi
2005 UCI Asia Tour
Race details
Dates 28 January–6 February 2005
Stages 10
Distance 1,284.6 km (798.2 mi)
Winning time 30h 18' 18" (42.45 km/h or 26.38 mph)
Palmares
Winner  Ryan Cox (RSA) (Barloworld)
Second  José Rujano (VEN) (Colombia-Selle Italia)
Third  Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) (Barloworld)

Points  Graeme Brown (AUS) (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare)
Mountains  Ryan Cox (RSA) (Barloworld)
Team Barloworld
2004
2006

The 2005 Tour de Langkawi was the 10th edition of the Tour de Langkawi, a cycling stage race that took place in Malaysia. It was began on 28 January in Langkawi and ended on 6 February in Kuala Lumpur. In fact, this race was rated by the International Cycling Union (UCI) as a 2.HC (hors category) race on the 2005 UCI Asia Tour calendar.[1][2][3]

Ryan Cox of South Africa won the race, followed by José Rujano of Venezuela second and Tiaan Kannemeyer of South Africa third. Graeme Brown won the points classification category and Ryan Cox won the mountains classification category. Barloworld won the team classification category.[1][2][3]

Stages

The cyclists competed in 10 stages, covering a distance of 1,284.6 kilometres.[1][2][3]

Stage Date Course Distance Stage result
Winner Second Third
1 28 January Langkawi 106.9 km (66.4 mi)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Oleg Grishkin (RUS)
2 29 January Kangar to Kepala Batas 171.6 km (106.6 mi)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Oleg Grishkin (RUS)
3 30 January Gerik to Tanah Merah 172.5 km (107.2 mi)  Koji Fukushima (JPN)  Denis Bertolini (ITA)  Graeme Brown (AUS)
4 31 January Bachok Individual time trial 20.3 km (12.6 mi)  Nathan O'Neill (AUS)  Ryan Cox (RSA)  José Rujano (VEN)
5 1 February Kota Bharu to Kuala Terengganu 163.9 km (101.8 mi)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Brett Lancaster (AUS)
6 2 February Kuala Berang to Chukai 152.0 km (94.4 mi)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Antonio Salomone (ITA)
7 3 February Maran to Raub 167.7 km (104.2 mi)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Moreno Di Biase (ITA)  Steffen Radochla (GER)
8 4 February Kuala Kubu Bharu to Genting Highlands 97.9 km (60.8 mi)  Ryan Cox (RSA)  José Rujano (VEN)  Julio Alberto Pérez (MEX)
9 5 February KL Tower to Putrajaya 164.8 km (102.4 mi)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Antonio Salomone (ITA)  Brett Lancaster (AUS)
10 4 February Kuala Lumpur Criterium 67 km (41.6 mi)  Graeme Brown (AUS)  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG)  Oleg Grishkin (RUS)

Classification leadership

Stage Stage winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Asian rider classification Team classification Asian team classification
1 Graeme Brown Graeme Brown Graeme Brown Kristian House Koji Fukushima Landbouwkrediet-Colnago Iran
2 Guillermo Bongiorno Takashi Miyazawa Domina Vacanze
3 Koji Fukushima Koji Fukushima Koji Fukushima Koji Fukushima Bridgestone Anchor Bridgestone Anchor
4 Nathan O'Neill Barloworld
5 Graeme Brown
6 Guillermo Bongiorno Kristian House
7 Graeme Brown
8 Ryan Cox Ryan Cox Iran
9 Graeme Brown Ryan Cox
10 Graeme Brown
Final Ryan Cox Graeme Brown Ryan Cox Koji Fukushima Barloworld Iran

Final standings

General classification

Rider Team Time
1   Barloworld 30h 18' 18"
2  José Rujano (VEN) Colombia-Selle Italia + 18"
3  Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Barloworld + 01' 34"
4  Cesar Grajales (COL) Navigators Insurance + 02' 52"
5  Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel + 03' 01"
6  Jurgen Van de Walle (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago + 03' 44"
7  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia + 04' 07"
8  Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA) Domina Vacanze + 04' 08"
9  Jesús Hernández (ESP) Liberty Seguros-Würth + 04' 17"
10  Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil + 04' 46"

Points classification

Rider Team Points
1   Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 129
2  Oleg Grishkin (RUS) Navigators Insurance 87
3  Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 85
4  Antonio Salomone (ITA) Barloworld 59
5  Koji Fukushima (JPN) Bridgestone Anchor 50
5  James Van Landschoot (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 50
7  Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA) Crédit Agricole 46
8  Brett Lancaster (AUS) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 42
8  Moreno Di Biase (ITA) Colombia-Selle Italia 42
10  Steffen Radochla (GER) 41

Mountains classification

Rider Team Points
1   Barloworld 37
2  Koji Fukushima (JPN) Bridgestone Anchor 37
3  Kristian House (GBR) Great Britain 33
4  José Rujano (VEN) Colombia-Selle Italia 32
5  Adam Wadecki (POL) 26
6  Marlon Pérez Arango (COL) Colombia-Selle Italia 25
7  Eric Leblacher (FRA) Crédit Agricole 19
7  René Jørgensen (DEN) Barloworld 19
9  David Kopp (GER) Wiesenhof 18
9  Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Barloworld 18

Asian rider classification

Rider Team Time
1  Koji Fukushima (JPN) Bridgestone Anchor 30h 24' 35"
2  Tonton Susanto (INA) Wismilak + 01"
3  Ahad Kazemi (IRI) Iran + 01' 57"
4  Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Iran + 03' 08"
5  Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran + 03' 41"
6  Shinichi Fukushima (JPN) Bridgestone Anchor + 08' 15"
7  Shahrulneeza Razali (MAS) Malaysia + 08' 28"
8  Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran + 08' 58"
9  Suhardi Hassan (MAS) Proton T-Bikes + 11' 13"
10  Yasutaka Tashiro (JPN) Bridgestone Anchor + 28' 40"

Team classification

Team Time
1 Barloworld 91h 03' 23"
2 Colombia-Selle Italia + 02' 30"
3 Crédit Agricole + 06' 27"
4 Navigators Insurance + 06' 34"
5 Discovery Channel + 06' 49"
6 Liberty Seguros-Würth + 08' 33"
7 Domina Vacanze + 09' 42"
8 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare + 12' 55"
9 Iran + 16' 16"
10 + 17' 36"

Asian team classification

Team Time
1 Iran 91h 19' 39"
2 Bridgestone Anchor + 09' 29"
3 Proton T-Bikes + 55' 33"
4 Malaysia + 1h 04' 38"

List of teams and riders

A total of 20 teams were invited to participate in the 2005 Tour de Langkawi. Out of the 140 riders, a total of 101 riders made it to the finish in Kuala Lumpur.[1][2][3]

Colombia-Selle Italia
Crédit Agricole
Discovery Channel
Domina Vacanze
Liberty Seguros-Würth

Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
  • Ukraine Bogdan Bondariew
  • Poland Marcin Osinski
  • Poland Piotr Chmielewski
  • Germany Dennis Kraft
  • Poland Zbigniew Piątek
  • Poland Kazimierz Stafiej
  • Poland Adam Wadecki
Barloworld
Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

Navigators Insurance
Wiesenhof
Proton T-Bikes
Bridgestone Anchor

Wismilak
  • Indonesia Tonton Susanto
  • Australia David McKenzie
  • Indonesia Wawan Setyobudi
  • Indonesia Sama'i Sama'i
  • Australia Christopher Bradford
  • Indonesia Matnur Matnur
  • Indonesia Adi Wibowo
Great Britain
Iran
Republic of Ireland
Malaysia
  • Malaysia Shahrulneeza Razali
  • Malaysia Mohd Mahadzir Hamad
  • Malaysia Mohd Yusof Abd Nasir
  • Malaysia Musairi Musa
  • Malaysia Nor Effendy Rosli
  • Malaysia Mohd Fuad Daud
  • Malaysia Mohd Rizal Ramle

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.