World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Israeli Premier League

Article Id: WHEBN0022132872
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Israeli Premier League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Maccabi Haifa F.C., Ruslan Nigmatullin, Nir Davidovich, Scott Sealy, Daniël de Ridder, Hapoel Tel Aviv F.C., Shlomi Arbeitman, Amiya Taga, Leonard Krupnik, Israeli Premier League
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Israeli Premier League

Israeli Premier League
Season 2009–10
Champions Hapoel Tel Aviv
2nd Premier League title
13th Israeli title overall
Relegated Hapoel Ra'anana
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth
Champions League Hapoel Tel Aviv (second qualifying round)
Europa League Maccabi Haifa (third qualifying round)
Maccabi Tel Aviv (second qualifying round)
Bnei Yehuda (first qualifying round)
Matches played 276
Goals scored 718 (2.6 per match)
Top goalscorer Shlomi Arbeitman (28)
Biggest home win Hapoel Tel Aviv 7–1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Biggest away win Maccabi Ahi Nazareth 0–7 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Highest scoring Hapoel Tel Aviv 7–1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hapoel Tel Aviv 5–3 Hapoel Acre

The 2009–10 Israeli Premier League was the 11th season since its introduction in 1999 and the 68th season of top-tier football in Israel. It began on 22 August 2009 and ended on 15 May 2010 with the last matches of the playoff round.

On 15 May 2010, Hapoel Tel Aviv won the title in the last play-off round after Maccabi Haifa failed to win against Bnei Yehuda and they won their game against Beitar Jerusalem in a late goal at the 90+2' minute of extra time.

Changes from 2008–09 season

Structural changes

The league size has been increased from twelve to sixteen teams. Further, the competition has been split into two stages, a conventional season and playoffs.

The participating clubs were first play a conventional round-robin schedule for a total of 30 matches.

The top six teams were first had to play in the Top playoff. Points earned during the regular season were halved with an odd number of points being rounded up. The round was played on a round-robin schedule. The winner after this round would win the Israeli championship and would participate in the second qualifying round of the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League. The runners-up would play in the third qualifying round round of the UEFA Europa League, and the third-placed team would play in the second qualifying round round of the UEFA Europa League.

If the Israel State Cup winner finishes in the top three places than the fourth-placed would play in the first qualifying round round of the UEFA Europa League.

In addition, clubs ranked seventh through tenth in the regular season would engage in a placement round, while the bottom six teams played out two relegation spots and one relegation play-off.

Team changes

Bnei Sakhnin
M. Ahi Nazareth
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Acre
Hapoel Ramat Gan
Maccabi Petah Tikva
Location of teams in the 2009–10 Israeli Premier League

Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona were directly relegated to the 2009–10 Liga Leumit after finishing the 2008–09 season in last place.

Due to the increase in the number of teams, five teams were directly promoted from the 2008–09 Liga Leumit. These were champions Hapoel Haifa, runners-up Hapoel Acre, third-placed Hapoel Be'er Sheva, fourth-placed Hapoel Ramat Gan and fifth-placed Hapoel Ra'anana.

Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan as 11th-placed team of the Premier League and Maccabi Ahi Nazareth as sixth-placed team of Liga Leumit competed in a two-legged playoff for another spot. Maccabi Ahi Nazareth won both matches by an aggregated score of 4–2 and were promoted to the Premier League. In turn, Hakoah Ramat Gan were relegated to Liga Leumit.

Overview

Stadia and locations

Club Stadium Capacity
Beitar Jerusalem Teddy Stadium 21,600
Bnei Sakhnin Doha Stadium 08,500
Bnei Yehuda Bloomfield Stadium 15,700
F.C. Ashdod Yud-Alef Stadium 07,420
Hapoel Acre Green Stadium 0004,000[A]
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Vasermil Stadium 13,000
Hapoel Haifa Kiryat Eliezer Stadium 14,002
Hapoel Petah Tikva Petah Tikva Municipal Stadium 06,768
Hapoel Ra'anana Levita Stadium 0005,500[A]
Hapoel Ramat Gan Winter Stadium 0008,000[A]
Hapoel Tel Aviv Bloomfield Stadium 15,700
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth Ilut Stadium 04,932
Maccabi Haifa Kiryat Eliezer Stadium 14,002
Maccabi Netanya Sar-Tov Stadium 07,500
Maccabi Petah Tikva Petah Tikva Municipal Stadium 06,768
Maccabi Tel Aviv Bloomfield Stadium 15,700

^ ^ ^ The club played their home games at a neutral venue because their own ground did not meet Premier League requirements.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming manager Date of appointment Table
Beitar Jerusalem Israel Reuven Atar Sacked 21 July 2009[1] 3rd (08–09) Israel Itzhak Shum 21 July 2009[1] Pre-Season
Maccabi Netanya Israel Nati Azaria Stepped down to
assistant position
29 September 2009[2] 16th Israel Reuven Atar 29 September 2009[2] 16th
Bnei Sakhnin Israel Eran Kulik Sacked 19 October 2009[3] 14th Israel Marco Balbul 21 October 2009[4] 14th
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel Marco Balbul Resigned 21 October 2009[4] 3rd Israel Nir Levine 21 October 2009 3rd
Maccabi Petah Tikva Israel Ronny Levy Resigned 21 November 2009[5] 9th Israel Freddy David 22 November 2009[6] 9th
Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel Danny Nir'on Resigned 21 November 2009[7] 14th Israel Shavit Elimelech 22 November 2009[8] 15th
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth Israel Eli Mahpud Sacked 8 December 2009[9] 16th England John Gregory 8 December 2009[9] 16th
Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel Shavit Elimelech Stepped down to
assistant position
16 December 2009[10] 15th Israel Eli Mahpud 16 December 2009[10] 15th
Beitar Jerusalem Israel Itzhak Shum Sacked 20 February 2010[11] 7th Israel David Amsalem 20 February 2010[11] 7th
Hapoel Ra'anana Israel Eli Cohen Sacked 28 February 2010[12] 16th Israel Ami Vazana 28 February 2010[12] 16th
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel Guy Azouri Resigned 28 February 2010[13] 8th Israel Viko Hadad 3 March 2010[14] 8th
Beitar Jerusalem Israel David Amsalem Stepped down to
assistant position
18 March 2010[15] 5th Israel Shimon Edri 18 March 2010[15] 5th
Hapoel Ra'anana Israel Ami Vazana End of contract 28 March 2010[16] 16th Israel Tzvika Tzemah 31 March 2010[17] 16th
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth England John Gregory End of contract 20 May 2010[18] 16th Israel Shimon Edri 30 June 2010[19] Post-Season
F.C. Ashdod Israel Yossi Mizrahi Resigned 20 May 2010[18] 6th England John Gregory 20 May 2010[18] Post-Season

Regular season

Regular season table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Maccabi Haifa 30 25 2 3 64 12 +52 77 Top Playoff
2 Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 21 8 1 79 25 +54 71
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 15 7 8 47 33 +14 52
4 Beitar Jerusalem 30 13 7 10 46 34 +12 46
5 Bnei Yehuda 30 12 9 9 37 30 +7 0451
6 F.C. Ashdod 30 11 10 9 32 31 +1 0431
7 Bnei Sakhnin 30 11 8 11 28 29 −1 41 Middle Playoff
8 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 10 10 10 44 50 −6 40
9 Maccabi Netanya 30 9 9 12 41 40 +1 36
10 Maccabi Petah Tikva 30 8 11 11 37 43 −6 35
11 Hapoel Ramat Gan 30 8 9 13 26 46 −20 33 Bottom Playoff
12 Hapoel Haifa 30 8 8 14 39 45 −6 32
13 Hapoel Petah Tikva 30 6 13 11 23 41 −18 31
14 Hapoel Ironi Acre 30 4 13 13 32 46 −14 25
15 Maccabi Ahi Nazareth 30 6 6 18 27 67 −40 24
16 Hapoel Ra'anana 30 4 8 18 27 57 −30 20

Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match.
1F.C. Ashdod received a technical loss of 3–0 to Bnei Yehuda for fielding an ineligible player. The original game finished in a 1–1 draw.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Regular season results

Home \ Away[1]
Beitar Jerusalem 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 3–0 1–0 3–1 0–0 5–0 0–3 3–1 1–2 0–1
Bnei Yehuda 0–0 2–1 2–3 2–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–0 0–1
Bnei Sakhnin 0–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 0–3 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–3 3–4 0–0
F.C. Ashdod 2–0 0–32 0–0 1–0 5–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–4 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–1 3–1
Hapoel Ironi Acre 0–3 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–3 1–1 2–2 2–3
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 3–2 0–0 1–0 1–0 3–2 2–3 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 2–2 1–3 2–0 0–1 1–3
Hapoel Haifa 3–2 0–3 0–1 0–1 2–4 0–0 1–2 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 3–1
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–4 2–1 1–1 0–2
Hapoel Ramat Gan 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–2 0–0 1–0 0–3 2–3 0–5 1–0 0–3 1–4
Hapoel Ra'anana 1–3 0–3 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–4 1–1 1–3 1–1 3–1 0–3
Hapoel Tel Aviv 4–3 4–0 1–0 2–2 5–3 4–1 2–0 7–1 3–1 5–0 4–0 1–2 3–3 1–1 1–0
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 0–4 0–5 1–3 1–2 3–3
Maccabi Haifa 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 2–0 1–0
Maccabi Netanya 3–0 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–3 5–0 1–0 2–2 1–0
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–3 3–0 2–2 0–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–3 2–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv 4–3 0–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 2–4 0–1 1–0 2–2 1–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

Key numbers for pairing determination (number marks position after 30 games):

Rounds
31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th
1 – 6
2 – 5
3 – 4
1 – 2
5 – 3
6 – 4
2 – 6
3 – 1
4 – 5
1 – 4
2 – 3
6 – 5
3 – 6
4 – 2
5 – 1
07 – 10
8 – 9
7 – 8
10 – 90
08 – 10
9 – 7
0
0
0
0
11 – 16
12 – 15
13 – 14
11 – 12
15 – 13
16 – 14
12 – 16
13 – 11
14 – 15
11 – 14
12 – 13
16 – 15
13 – 16
14 – 12
15 – 11

Top Playoff

The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded up) before the start of the playoff. Thus, Maccabi Haifa started with 39 points, Hapoel Tel Aviv with 36, Maccabi Tel Aviv with 26, Beitar Jerusalem with 23, Bnei Yehuda with 23 and F.C. Ashdod started with 22.

Top Playoff table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hapoel Tel Aviv (C) 35 25 9 1 87 26 +61 49 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Maccabi Haifa 35 28 3 4 72 16 +56 49 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv 35 17 9 9 52 35 +17 34 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round
4 Bnei Yehuda 35 14 11 10 43 34 +9 31 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
5 Beitar Jerusalem 35 14 7 14 50 44 +6 26
6 F.C. Ashdod 35 11 10 14 36 45 −9 22

Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match.
1As Hapoel Tel Aviv won both League and 2009–10 Israel State Cup, the State Cup finalists Bnei Yehuda received the final Europa League spot.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Top Playoff results

Home \ Away[1]
Beitar Jerusalem 0–2 1–2
Bnei Yehuda 1–1 0–0
F.C. Ashdod 1–2 2–3
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 4–0 0–0
Maccabi Haifa 2–1 3–1 0–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–0 2–0 0–2
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Middle Playoff

The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded up) before the start of the playoff. Thus, Bnei Sakhnin started with 21 points, Hapoel Be'er Sheva with 20, Maccabi Netanya with 18 and Maccabi Petah Tikva started with 18.

Middle Playoff table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
7 Bnei Sakhnin 33 13 8 12 31 31 0 27
8 Maccabi Petah Tikva 33 10 11 12 44 47 −3 24
9 Hapoel Be'er Sheva 33 11 10 12 49 55 −6 23
10 Maccabi Netanya 33 10 9 14 44 47 −3 21

Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Middle Playoff results

Home \ Away[1]
Bnei Sakhnin 1–0 2–0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4–0 1–4
Maccabi Netanya 2–0
Maccabi Petah Tikva 3–1
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Bottom Playoff

The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded up) before the start of the playoff. Thus, Hapoel Ramat Gan started with 17 points, Hapoel Haifa with 16, Hapoel Petah Tikva with 16, Hapoel Acre with 13, Maccabi Ahi Nazareth with 12 and Hapoel Ra'anana started with 10.

Bottom Playoff table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
11 Hapoel Haifa 35 10 9 16 44 50 −6 23
12 Hapoel Ironi Acre 35 7 14 14 38 52 −14 23
13 Hapoel Petah Tikva 35 8 14 13 28 48 −20 23
14 Hapoel Ramat Gan (O) 35 9 11 15 34 49 −15 22 Qualification to relegation play-offs
15 Hapoel Ra'anana (R) 35 6 10 19 33 58 −25 18 Relegation to Liga Leumit
16 Maccabi Ahi Nazareth (R) 35 7 7 21 33 81 −48 16

Source: Israel Football Association
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Bottom Playoff results

Home \ Away[1]
Hapoel Ironi Acre 1–0 3–1
Hapoel Haifa 1–0 2–2 1–2
Hapoel Ra'anana 4–0 2–0
Hapoel Ramat Gan 0–0 0–1 0–0
Maccabi Ahi Nazareth 0–7 3–0
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–2 0–0 2–1
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation playoff

The 14th-placed team Hapoel Ramat Gan faced the 3rd-placed Liga Leumit team Hapoel Kfar Saba. The winner Hapoel Ramat Gan earned a spot in the 2010–11 Israeli Premier League. The match took place on 22 May 2010.

22 May 2010
18:45 UTC+3
Hapoel Ramat Gan 1–0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hermon Goal 84'
Haberfeld Stadium, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Eitan Tabrizi

Season statistics

Scoring

Discipline

Top scorers

Rank Scorer Club Goals[27]
1 Israel Shlomi Arbeitman Maccabi Haifa 28
2 Israel Itay Shechter Hapoel Tel Aviv 22
3 Georgia (country) Vladimir Dvalishvili Maccabi Haifa 16
Israel Barak Yitzhaki Beitar Jerusalem 16
5 Bulgaria Dimitar Makriev F.C. Ashdod 0013[B]
6 Argentina Pedro Galván Bnei Yehuda 12
Israel Toto Tamuz Beitar Jerusalem 12
8 Israel Idan Shriki F.C. Ashdod 11
Israel Dedi Ben Dayan Hapoel Tel Aviv 11
Israel Eran Levy Hapoel Haifa 11
Israel Eran Zahavi Hapoel Tel Aviv 11
Total 718
Average per game 2.6

^B The IFA also recognize Dimitar Makrievs goal in favour of F.C. Ashdod against Bnei Yehuda game which was later annulled because F.C. Ashdod fielded an ineligible player, for that F.C. Ashdod received a technical lose of 3–0, The original game was finished in a 1–1 draw.[20]

See also

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.