World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Moldovan National Division

Article Id: WHEBN0023448144
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Moldovan National Division  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Moldovan National Division

Moldovan National Division
Season 2009–10
Champions FC Sheriff
Champions League FC Sheriff
Europa League FC Iskra-Stali, FC Olimpia, FC Dacia
Matches played 198
Goals scored 477 (2.41 per match)
Top goalscorer Alexandr Maximov, Jymmy França (13)
Biggest home win CSCA-Rapid - Nistru 6-0
Biggest away win Viitorul Orhei
Highest scoring Viitorul Orhei
Average attendance 872
2008–09
2010–11

The Moldovan National Division 2009–10 (Romanian: Divizia Naţională) was the 19th season of top-tier football in Moldova. The season began on 5 July 2008, with the final round of matches played on 16 May 2009. Sheriff Tiraspol retained their title as defending champions.

Team changes

On 6 June 2009, FC Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol announced that the club would dissolve, citing a lack of funds as the reason.[1] As a consequence, Academia Chişinău were spared from relegation. The 2008–09 season had already been absolved with only eleven teams after FC Politehnica Chişinău withdrew their participation just days before the scheduled start.

The two vacant league spots were filled with Sfintul Gheorghe, who bought their way into the top level.

Stadia and locations

Location of teams in National Division 2009–10
Club Location Stadium Capacity
FC Academia UTM Chişinău Dinamo Stadium 2,692
CSCA-Rapid Chişinău Ghidighici Ghidighici Stadium 784
FC Dacia Chişinău Dinamo Stadium 2,692
FC Dinamo Bender Selkovic Stadium 5,061
FC Iskra-Stali Rîbniţa Orăşănesc Stadium 4,500
FC Nistru Otaci Călărăseuca Stadium 2,000
FC Olimpia Bălţi Olimpia Bălţi Stadium 5,953
FC Sfintul Gheorghe Suruceni Suruceni Stadium 2,000
FC Sheriff Tiraspol Sheriff Stadium 13,460
FC Tiraspol Tiraspol Sheriff Stadium 13,460
FC Viitorul Orhei Orhei Stadium 2,539
FC Zimbru Chişinău Zimbru Stadium 10,600

Managers and captains

Club Coach Captain Replaced coach(es)
FC Academia UTM Igor Dobrovolskiy Eugeniu Gorceac
CSCA-Rapid Chişinău Eugen Marcoci
FC Dacia Veaceslav Semionov
FC Dinamo Iuri Hodichin
FC Iskra-Stali Vlad Goian
FC Nistru Lilian Popescu
FC Olimpia Mykhailo Dunets
FC Sfintul Gheorghe Sergiu Caraman Vitalie Plămădeală
FC Sheriff Andrei Sasnitski Vazha Tarkhnishvili Leonid Koutchouk
FC Tiraspol Yuri Blonar
FC Viitorul Vladimir Gherasimov
FC Zimbru Ivan Tabanov

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Sheriff Tiraspol (C) 33 27 3 3 75 8 +67 84 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Iskra - Stal Rîbniţa 33 19 8 6 50 25 +25 65 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round 1
3 Olimpia Bălţi 33 17 9 7 45 23 +22 60 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round
4 Zimbru Chişinău 33 17 8 8 47 29 +18 59
5 Dacia Chişinău 33 16 10 7 54 30 +24 58 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
6 CSCA – Rapid Chişinău 33 12 9 12 40 39 +1 45
7 Academia UTM Chişinău 33 11 9 13 36 37 −1 42
8 Viitorul Orhei 33 10 6 17 32 45 −13 36
9 Tiraspol 33 8 10 15 20 34 −14 34
10 Dinamo Bendery 33 9 5 19 36 66 −30 32
11 Sfîntul Gheorghe Suruceni 33 6 6 21 29 67 −38 24
12 Nistru Otaci 33 2 5 26 13 74 −61 11

Source: Moldovan Football Federation (Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th number of wins; 7th Fair play competition
1Since Sheriff, winners of the 2009–10 Moldovan Cup, also won the league, Dacia will enter the first and Iskra the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League.
(C)=Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q)=Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

The schedule consists of three rounds. During the first two rounds, each team played each other once home and away for a total of 22 matches. The pairings of the third round were then set according to the standings after the first two rounds, giving every team a third game against each opponent for a total of 33 games per team.

Official schedule(Romanian)

First and second round

Home \ Away[1] ACA CRC DAC DIN ISK NIS OLI SFG SHE TIR VIT ZIM
Academia UTM Chişinău 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 0–2 2–2
CSCA – Rapid Chişinău 4–1 0–2 2–1 0–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–6 1–2 1–0 0–1
Dacia Chişinău 1–0 4–0 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 1–0
Dinamo Bendery 1–4 2–1 2–3 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–5 2–1 1–0 3–1
Iskra - Stal Rîbniţa 2–0 5–0 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–1
Nistru Otaci 1–2 0–0 0–6 0–1 1–2 0–6 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 0–0
Olimpia Bălţi 2–2 0–2 0–1 3–1 0–1 3–0 4–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–0
Sfîntul Gheorghe Suruceni 1–3 0–3 0–0 2–1 0–1 3–01 0–0 2–5 2–0 0–7 0–1
Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 1–0 0–0 5–0 5–0 5–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–0 3–0
Tiraspol 1–1 0–0 0–3 4–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–0
Viitorul Orhei 2–0 2–2 1–5 3–2 0–3 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–3 1–0 0–3
Zimbru Chişinău 4–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 3–1 4–1 1–4 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–1
Source: Moldovan Football Federation (Romanian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2The match originally finished 0-0, but was declared 3-0 due to Nistru's financial difficulties.[2]
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Third round

Key numbers for pairing determination:

23rd round  24th round 25th round  26th round 27th round  28th round
   1 - 12      1 -  2     2 - 12      1 -  4     3 - 12      1 - 6
   2 - 11      8 -  6     3 -  1      2 -  3     4 -  2      2 - 5
   3 - 10      9 -  5     4 - 11      9 -  7     5 -  1      3 - 4
   4 - 9      10 -  4     5 - 10     10 -  6     6 - 11     10 - 8
   5 - 8      11 -  3     6 -  9     11 -  5     7 - 10     11 - 7
   6 - 7      12 -  7     7 -  8     12 -  8     8 -  9     12 - 9
29th round  30th round 31st round  32nd round 33rd round
   4 - 12      1 -  8     5 - 12      1 - 10     6 - 12
   5 -  3      2 -  7     6 -  4      2 -  9     7 -  5
   6 -  2      3 -  6     7 -  3      3 -  8     8 -  4
   7 -  1      4 -  5     8 -  2      4 -  7     9 -  3
   8 - 11     11 -  9     9 -  1      5 -  6    10 -  2
9 - 10 12 - 10 10 - 11 12 - 11 11 - 1
Home \ Away[1] ACA CRC DAC DIN ISK NIS OLI SFG SHE TIR VIT ZIM
Academia UTM Chişinău 3–1 1–0 0–1 3–0 0–2
CSCA – Rapid Chişinău 0–1 0–0 6–0 0–0 2–0 4–1
Dacia Chişinău 2–2 0–0 3–0 2–4 0–0 2–1
Dinamo Bendery 0–4 1–1 0–0 5–3 1–0
Iskra - Stal Rîbniţa 1–0 0–0 3–0 5–0 3–0 0–0
Nistru Otaci 0–2 1–3 1–3 0–1 0–1
Olimpia Bălţi 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–0 1–0
Sfîntul Gheorghe Suruceni 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–0 1–5
Sheriff Tiraspol 3–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 1–0 3–1
Tiraspol 0–0 0–2 2–0 0–2 0–2
Viitorul Orhei 1–0 1–3 2–0 3–3 0–0
Zimbru Chişinău 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–0
Source: Moldovan Football Federation (Romanian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers

Final classification.

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Alexandr Maximov FC Viitorul 13
Jymmy França Sheriff Tiraspol 13
3 Oleksandr Zgura Dacia Chişinău 12
4 Alexandr Erokhin Sheriff Tiraspol 11
5 Daniil Nikolaev FC Academia UTM 10
6 Gheorghe Ovseannicov Olimpia Bălţi 9
Eric Sackey FC Dacia 9
Alexandru Popovici FC Iskra-Stal 9
Nicolai Rudac FC Iskra-Stal 9
Vladimir Volkov Sheriff Tiraspol 9

Hat-tricks

Key
4 Player scored four goals
5 Player scored five goals
Player Home Away Result Date
Erokhin, AlexandrAlexandr Erokhin CSCA-Rapid Chişinău FC Sheriff Tiraspol 0–6 10 July 2009
Gheorghe Ovseannicov FC Nistru Otaci FC Olimpia 0–6 11 July 2009
Kuchuk, AliakseiAliaksei Kuchuk FC Sheriff Tiraspol FC Tighina 5–0 7 September 2009
Sackey, EricEric Sackey FC Viitorul FC Dacia Chişinău 1–5 29 July 2009
Sackey, EricEric Sackey4 FC Dacia Chişinău CSCA-Rapid Chişinău 4–0 9 August 2009
Gheorghe Ovseannicov FC Zimbru Chişinău FC Olimpia 1–4 18 October 2009
Cucu, AlexandruAlexandru Cucu FC Sfîntul Gheorghe FC Viitorul 0–7 17 March 2010
Volkov, VladimirVladimir Volkov FC Sheriff Tiraspol FC Nistru Otaci 5–0 17 March 2010
França, Jymmy DougllasJymmy Dougllas França FC Sheriff Tiraspol FC Nistru Otaci 4–0 10 March 2010

Clean sheets

As of 11 May 2013
Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1 Artiom Gaiduchevici FC Iskra-Stal 16
2 Ghenadie Moşneaga FC Dacia Chișinău 13
3 Mihail Păiuş FC Olimpia 10
4 Alexandru Melenciuc FC Sheriff 9
Alexandru Chirilov CSCA–Rapid Chișinău 9
Nicolae Calancea FC Zimbru Chișinău 9
Vladislav Stoyanov FC Sheriff Tiraspol 9
8 Mykola Zbarakh FC Olimpia 8
Sergiu Juric FC Tiraspol 8
10 Eugen Matiughin FC Dacia Chișinău 6

Disciplinary

Final classification.

Rank Player Club Yellow Card's Red Card's Point's
1 Dumitru Bogdan FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 12 1 15
2 Oleg Şişchin FC Zimbru Chişinău 8 2 14
3 Djibril Paye FC Tiraspol 9 1 12

References

  1. ^ "Tiligul-Tiras has stopped existing". Moldova.Sports. 6 June 2009. Retrieved 30 June 2009. 
  2. ^ Is Nistru withdrawing from the Championship?

External links

  • Official page (Romanian)
  • Moldova.Sports (English) (Romanian) (Russian)
  • Statistic of the Season (Romanian)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.