World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009–10 Ukrainian Premier League

Article Id: WHEBN0022833371
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009–10 Ukrainian Premier League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Andriy Shevchenko, FC Shakhtar Donetsk, Darijo Srna, FC Arsenal Kyiv, Mircea Lucescu, Ukrainian Premier League, Julius Aghahowa, Roman Eremenko, FC Chornomorets Odesa, FC Metalist Kharkiv
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009–10 Ukrainian Premier League

Ukrainian Premier League
Season 2009–10
Champions Shakhtar
Relegated Zakarpattia
Chornomorets
Champions League Shakhtar
Dynamo
Europa League Tavriya Simferopol
Metalist Kharkiv
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Karpaty Lviv
Matches played 240
Goals scored 597 (2.49 per match)
Top goalscorer (17) Artem Milevsky (Dynamo)
Biggest home win Dynamo 6–0 Tavriya (Round 2)
Biggest away win Arsenal 1–6 Tavriya (Round 25)
Highest scoring Arsenal 1–6 Tavriya (Round 25)
Longest winning run 10 – Shakhtar (Round 14–23)
Longest unbeaten run 20 – Dynamo (Round 1–15, 17–21)
Longest losing run 7 – Kryvbas (Round 1–7)
Highest attendance 52,518 ShakhtarDynamo (Round 29)
Lowest attendance 500
VorsklaMetalurh Don. (Round 10)
KryvbasMetalurh Zap. (Round 17)
ArsenalChornomorets (Round 17)

The 2009–10 Ukrainian Premier League season was the nineteenth since its establishment and second since its reorganization. Dynamo Kyiv were the defending champions, having won their 13th league title. A total of sixteen teams participated in the league; fourteen of them contested in the 2008–09 season while the remaining two were promoted from the Ukrainian First League.

The season began on 17 July 2009. The winter break in the season was from 13 December 2009 until 28 February 2010. The last round of the season was played on 9 May 2010.[1]

On 5 May 2010, FC Shakhtar Donetsk regained the title after a 1–0 win against rivals FC Dynamo Kyiv.[2]

Changes from previous season

Team changes

FC Lviv and FC Kharkiv were relegated to Ukrainian First League after the 2008–09 season for finishing in 15th and 16th respectively. They are replaced by Ukrainian First League 2008-09 champions Zakarpattia Uzhhorod and runners-up Obolon Kyiv.

Position in standings

For the 2009–10 season the FPL has removed the point tiebreaker condition of most wins. In previous seasons if two clubs had the same amount of points the first tiebreaker was which team had the most wins. For this season the first tiebreaker is goal difference followed by goals scored and finally fair play coefficients.[3]

Managers and captains

Club Coach Captain Replaced coach(es)
FC Arsenal Kyiv Ukraine Yuriy Bakalov (caretaker) Ukraine Vitaliy Reva Ukraine Vyacheslav Hrozny
Ukraine Oleksandr Zavarov
Ukraine Vasyl Yevseyev
FC Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine Andriy Bal Ukraine Vitaliy Rudenko Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny[4][5]
Ukraine Viktor Hryshko
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine Volodymyr Bezsonov Ukraine Andriy Rusol
FC Dynamo Kyiv Russia Valery Gazzayev Ukraine Artem Milevsky
FC Illichivets Mariupol Russia Ilya Bliznyuk Ukraine Vadym Melnyk
FC Karpaty Lviv Belarus Oleg Kononov Ukraine Andriy Tlumak
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine Yuriy Maksymov Ukraine Serhiy Danylovskyi Ukraine Oleh Taran
FC Metalist Kharkiv Ukraine Myron Markevych Ukraine Oleksandr Horyainov
FC Metalurh Donetsk Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov Ukraine Vyacheslav Checher
FC Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk Ukraine Dmytro Nevmyvaka Russia Vladimir Khodus
Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk
Ukraine Oleh Lutkov
FC Obolon Kyiv Ukraine Serhiy Kovalets[6] Ukraine Andriy Konyushenko Ukraine Yuriy Maksymov[7]
FC Shakhtar Donetsk Romania Mircea Lucescu Croatia Darijo Srna
SC Tavriya Simferopol Ukraine Serhiy Puchkov Ukraine Oleksandr Kovpak
FC Vorskla Poltava Ukraine Mykola Pavlov Ukraine Hennadiy Medvedyev
FC Zakarpattia Uzhhorod Russia Igor Gamula Ukraine Oleksandr Chizhevskiy
FC Zorya Luhansk Ukraine Anatoly Chantsev Ukraine Volodymyr Yezerskiy Ukraine Yuriy Koval
Ukraine Yuriy Dudnyk

Note:

  • At the start of the season Artem Milevskiy was selected to captain the side by manager Gazzayev but on signing Andriy Shevchenko before Round 6 the club president Ihor Surkis appointed Shevchenko captaincy in the club.[8] However, Gazzayev informed the media that Milevskiy would remain the captain and Shevchenko would be the club leader.[9]

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing head coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming head coach Date of appointment Table
Chornomorets Ukraine Viktor Hryshko own initiative 10 August 16th Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny 12 August 16th
Chornomorets Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny temporary position 1 September 14th Ukraine Andriy Bal[10] 1 September 14th
Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Oleh Lutkov 3 September 12th Russia Vladimir Khodus[11] 3 September 12th
Zorya Ukraine Yuriy Dudnyk temporary position 23 September 12th Ukraine Yuriy Koval[12] 23 September 12th
Metalurh Zaporizhya Russia Vladimir Khodus temporary position 22 October 14th Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk[13] 22 October 14th
Metalurh Zaporizhya Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk 7 November 9th Russia Vladimir Khodus[14] 8 November 9th
Metalurh Zaporizhya Russia Vladimir Khodus temporary position 8 December 12th Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk[15] 8 December 12th
Obolon Ukraine Yuriy Maksymov own initiative 25 December 8th Ukraine Serhiy Kovalets[6] 14 January 8th
Zorya Ukraine Yuriy Koval sacked 29 December 12th Ukraine Anatoly Chantsev[16] 29 December 12th
Kryvbas Ukraine Oleh Taran Director in club 12 January 16th Ukraine Yuriy Maksymov[17] 12 January 16th
Arsenal Ukraine Oleksandr Zavarov Sacked 28 January 9th Ukraine Vyacheslav Hrozny[18] 28 January 9th
Arsenal Ukraine Vyacheslav Hrozny[19] Resigned 16 April 8th Ukraine Yuriy Bakalov[20] 16 April 8th
Arsenal Ukraine Yuriy Bakalov caretaker 22 April 8th Ukraine Vasyl Yevseyev[21] 22 April 8th
Arsenal Ukraine Vasyl Yevseyev sick 30 April 8th Ukraine Yuriy Bakalov[22] 30 April 8th

Stadia

Location map

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Dynamo
Obolon
Illichivets
Zakarpattia
Locations of team home grounds in Ukrainian Premier League 2009–10

Stadiums

The following stadiums were used during the season.

Rank Stadium Capacity Highest
Attendance
Club Popular
Opponent(s)
1 Donbass Arena 52,518 52,518 Round 29 Shakhtar Donetsk[23] Dynamo Kyiv
2 OSK Metalist 41,411 40,000 Round 16 Metalist Kharkiv Obolon Kyiv
3 Dnipro Stadium 31,003 31,003 Round 11 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Dynamo Kyiv
4 Metalurh Kryvbas 29,783 5,000 Round 3 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Dynamo Kyiv
5 Ukraina Stadium 28,051 27,047 Round 25 Karpaty Lviv Shakhtar Donetsk
6 RSK Olimpiyskiy 25,831 13,500 Round 4 Shakhtar Donetsk[24] Metalurh Donetsk
7 Vorskla Stadium 25,000 16,000 Round 3 Vorskla Poltava Shakhtar Donetsk
8 Stadium Meteor 24,381 1,000 Round 13 Arsenal Kyiv[25] Vorskla Poltava
9 Avanhard Zorya 22,320 22,189 Round 21 Zorya Luhansk Shakhtar Donetsk
12,300 Round 6 Shakhtar Donetsk Zorya Luhansk
10 Lokomotiv Tavria 19,978 14,000 Round 8 Tavriya Simferopol Metalist Kharkiv
11 Lobanovsky Dynamo 16,873 17,100 Round 22 Dynamo Kyiv Metalist Kharkiv
1,500 Round 21 Arsenal Kyiv[26][27] Zakarpattya Uzhhorod
12 Illichivets Stadium 12,680 8,500 Round 2 Illichivets Mariupol Shakhtar Donetsk
13 Avanhard Zakarpattya 12,000 9,800 Round 13 Zakarpattya Uzhhorod Dynamo Kyiv
14 Slavutych Arena 11,983 12,000 Round 28 Metalurh Zaporizhya Shakhtar Donetsk
15 Kolos Arsenal 5,654 5,600 Round 7
Round 9
Arsenal Kyiv Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv
16 Metalurh Donetsk 5,300 4,200 Round 21 Metalurh Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv
17 Obolon Stadium 5,100 5,300 Round 21 Obolon Kyiv Shakhtar Donetsk
18 Spartak Stadium 5,000 4,800 Round 12 Chornomorets Odessa Shakhtar Donetsk
19 Bannikov Stadium 1,678 1,216 Round 29 Arsenal Kyiv[28][29] Metalurh Donetsk

Teams by region

Most of the Ukrainian Premier League 2009–10 teams were located in central and eastern Ukraine. Of the 25 administrative regions of Ukraine, only 12 of them featured at least one team.

Region # of teams Teams
1  Donetsk Oblast 3 Illichivets, Metalurh Don., and Shakhtar
 Kiev 3 Arsenal, Dynamo, and Obolon
2  Dnipropetrovsk Oblast 2 Dnipro and Kryvbas
4  Crimea 1 Tavriya
 Kharkiv Oblast 1 Metalist
 Luhansk Oblast 1 Zorya
 Lviv Oblast 1 Karpaty
 Odessa Oblast 1 Chornomorets
 Poltava Oblast 1 Vorskla
 Zakarpattia Oblast 1 Zakarpattia
 Zaporizhia Oblast 1 Metalurh Zap.

Qualification to European competitions for 2010–11

  • Since Ukraine finished in seventh place of the UEFA country ranking after the 2008–09 season,[30] the league will gain one more qualification spot for UEFA Europa League 2010–11. The Ukrainian Cup winner will now qualify for the play-off round.

Qualified Teams

Timeline of qualification

ImageSize = width:700 height:245 PlotArea = top:10 bottom:120 right:100 left:50 Legend = columns:2 left:25 top:80 columnwidth:250

AlignBars = early DateFormat = dd/mm/yyyy Period = from:01/01/1923 till:30/06/1931 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal format:yyyy ScaleMinor = grid:black unit:year increment:1 start:01/01/1923 Colors =

 id:canvas value:gray(0.88)
 id:E1     value:rgb(0.73,0.92,1)    legend:Europa_League_2nd_qual._round
 id:E2     value:rgb(0,0.98,0.96)    legend:Europa_League_3rd_qual._round
 id:E3     value:rgb(0.54,0.81,1)    legend:Europa_League_playoff_round
 id:EL     value:blue                legend:UEFA_Europa_League
 id:C3     value:rgb(0.81,0.94,0.75) legend:Champions_League_3rd_qual._round
 id:CG     value:rgb(0.67,0.88,0.69) legend:Champions_League_Group_stage
 id:CL     value:rgb(0.49,0.61,0.05) legend:UEFA_Champions_League
 id:EF     value:green               legend:European_Football

Backgroundcolors = canvas:canvas

BarData =

 barset:Qualification
 bar:Year

PlotData=

 barset:Qualification width:10 align:left fontsize:S shift:(4,-4) anchor:till
 barset:Qualification width:10 align:left fontsize:S shift:(4,-4) anchor:till
 from:01/01/1924 till:01/01/1926 color:EF text:Shakhtar  shift:(-183,-4)
 from:01/01/1924 till:01/01/1926 color:EF text:Dynamo  shift:(-180,-4)
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1926 till:01/01/1929 color:CL
 from:01/01/1926 till:01/01/1929 color:CL
 from:01/01/1927 till:01/01/1929 color:EL text:Metalist  shift:(-175,-4)
 from:01/01/1928 till:01/01/1929 color:EL text:Dnipro  shift:(-103,-4)
 from:01/01/1928 till:01/01/1929 color:EL text:Karpaty  shift:(-105,-4)
 barset:break
 from:01/01/1929 till:30/06/1931 color:CG
 from:01/01/1929 till:30/06/1931 color:C3
 from:01/01/1929 till:30/06/1931 color:E3
 from:01/01/1929 till:30/06/1931 color:E2
 from:01/01/1929 till:30/06/1931 color:E1
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 color:E3 text:Tavriya  shift:(-70,-4)
 bar:Year width:5 align:center fontsize:S shift:(0,-20) anchor:from color:canvas
 from:01/01/1923 till:01/01/1924 text:Round 23
 from:01/01/1924 till:01/01/1925 text:Round 24
 from:01/01/1925 till:01/01/1926 text:Round 25
 from:01/01/1926 till:01/01/1927 text:Round 26
 from:01/01/1927 till:01/01/1928 text:Round 27
 from:01/01/1928 till:01/01/1929 text:Round 28
 from:01/01/1929 till:01/01/1930 text:Round 29
 from:01/01/1930 till:01/01/1931 text:Round 30
 from:01/01/1931 till:30/06/1931 text:Ukrainian Cup

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Shakhtar Donetsk (C) 30 24 5 1 62 18 +44 77 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Group stage
2 Dynamo Kyiv 30 22 5 3 61 16 +45 71 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Third qualifying round
3 Metalist Kharkiv 30 19 5 6 49 23 +26 62 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Play-off round
4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 30 15 9 6 48 25 +23 54 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round
5 Karpaty Lviv 30 13 11 6 44 35 +9 50 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round
6 Tavriya Simferopol 30 12 9 9 38 38 0 45 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Play-off round
7 Arsenal Kyiv 30 11 9 10 44 41 +3 42
8 Metalurh Donetsk 30 11 7 12 41 33 +8 40
9 Metalurh Zaporizhya 30 10 5 15 31 48 −17 35
10 Vorskla Poltava 30 6 13 11 29 32 −3 31
11 Obolon Kyiv 30 9 4 17 26 50 −24 31
12 30 7 8 15 31 56 −25 29
13 Zorya Luhansk 30 7 7 16 23 47 −24 28
14 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 30 7 4 19 31 47 −16 25
15  (R) 30 5 9 16 21 44 −23 24 Relegation to First League
16 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod (R) 30 5 4 21 18 44 −26 19

Source: Premier League website (Ukrainian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th fair play.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Arsenal Kyiv 2–0 1–1 0–1 3–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 2–0 4–1 2–4 1–6 2–0(3) 0–0 1–1
1–3 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–1
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–1 3–1 0–2 4–1 3–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–0 2–2
Dynamo Kyiv 3–1 5–0 2–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 3–1 3–0 2–1 3–0 6–0 1–0 2–0 2–0
1–2 2–0 0–3 1–1 2–2 0–3 0–2 0–4 2–1 1–0 0–2 2–2 0–0 1–0 1–0
Karpaty Lviv 3–3 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–2 2–1 2–2 3–3 5–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 4–0
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 0–1 2–3 0–0 1–3 0–2 1–2 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–2 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–1 4–0
Metalist Kharkiv 1–0 5–1 3–2 1–2 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 4–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–0
Metalurh Donetsk 3–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–0 5–0 0–1 0–0 1–3 4–1 0–0
Metalurh Zaporizhya 2–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–2 3–2 2–1 0–2 0–1 1–1 3–0 3–1
Obolon Kyiv 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 1–1 1–3 1–2 0–2 2–1 4–1(2) 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 3–0
Shakhtar Donetsk 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 5–1 3–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 4–0 3–0 1–0 1–0 3–1
Tavriya Simferopol 2–2 2–1 2–1 2–3 3–3 1–1 3–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–0 3–2 0–1
Vorskla Poltava 1–5 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–1 3–2 1–1 0–1 2–0 2–0
Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 2–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–3 2–1
Zorya Luhansk 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 3–2 0–2 1–0 1–4 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–2 0–0 2–1 2–0
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Additional Notes:

  • ^(2) Original game ended in a 4–1 victory to Obolon. A technical 3–0 victory was awarded to Metalurh Zaporizhya as a result of four players from Obolon Kyiv using a banned substance administered to them during the game.[35] FC Obolon Kyiv protested the decision and entered arbitration via the Appellate Committee of the Ukrainian Football Federation. The decision was overturned 20 November 2009.[36]

Round by Round

The following table is a historic representation of the team's position in the standings after the completion of each round.

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Shakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv
Metalist Kharkiv
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Karpaty Lviv
Tavriya Simferopol
Arsenal Kyiv
Metalurh Donetsk
Metalurh Zaporizhya
Vorskla Poltava
Obolon Kyiv
Zorya Luhansk
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
Zakarpattia Uzhhorod

Source: Dynamo Kyiv's Official Site (Ukrainian)

Rescheduled games

  • All Round 13 matches were cancelled due to a strike by the referees, delegates and inspectors from the Football Federation of Ukraine. Games were to be played 7 November and 8.[39] The first match was played on 9 December 2009 initiating Round 16. The rest of the matches are scheduled after the winter break to be played 24 March 2010, and 7 April 2010.[40] For historical tabulation purpose the Round-by-Round displays chronologically when the round was played and not the name used by the FPL.

Top goalscorers

Last updated: 9 May 2010[41]

# Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ukraine Artem Milevsky 17 (5) Dynamo Kyiv
2 Brazil Jackson Coelho 16 (3) Metalist Kharkiv
3 Ukraine Yevhen Seleznyov 13 (2) Shakhtar/Dnipro
4 Brazil Luiz Adriano 11 (2) Shakhtar Donetsk
5 Belarus Andrey Varankow 10 Obolon Kyiv/Kryvbas
6 Armenia Henrikh Mkhitaryan 9 Metalurh Donetsk
Ukraine Denys Oliynyk 9 Metalist Kharkiv
Ukraine Andriy Vorobey 9 Arsenal Kyiv
Romania Ionuţ Mazilu 9 (1) Arsenal Kyiv
Brazil Jádson 9 (3) Shakhtar Donetsk

Awards

By the competition's statute the following awards will be presented.[3][42] [43] The award presentation will take place on 15 June 2010 at InterContinental in Kiev.

  • Top scorer - Artem Milevsky (Dynamo)
  • Best coach - Mircea Lucescu (Shakhtar)
  • Best player - Dario Srna (Shakhtar)
  • Best referee - Viktor Shvetsov (Odessa)
  • Best goalkeeper - Andriy Piatov (Shakhtar)
  • Fair-play - Metalurh Donetsk
  • Pride of flag
    • Pride of flag is a club award given to the club who provided the most players for the National Team and youth teams: U-21, U-19, U-17.[44]
    • In 2009 the award was given to Dynamo Kyiv, while the first runner-up was Shakhtar Donetsk and second - Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk.[45] No data is available for the 2010 season yet.

Medal squads

(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

1. FC Shakhtar Donetsk

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov (27), Rustam Khudzhamov (3).
Defenders: Darijo Srna (26 / 2), Yaroslav Rakitskiy (24), Răzvan Raţ (18 / 1), Oleksandr Kucher (14 / 1), Mykola Ishchenko (12), Oleksandr Chyzhov (9), Vyacheslav Shevchuk (6), Dmytro Chygrynskiy (4), Volodymyr Yezerskiy (2).
Midfielders: Jádson (26 / 9), Fernandinho (24 / 4), Vasyl Kobin (24 / 1), Ilsinho (23 / 4), Willian (22 / 5), Tomáš Hübschman (18), Mariusz Lewandowski (14 / 2), Igor Duljaj (14), Douglas Costa (13 / 5), Oleksiy Gai (13 / 1), Kostyantyn Kravchenko (11 / 7), Oleksiy Polyanskiy (4 / 1), Alex Teixeira (3).
Forwards: Luiz Adriano (23 / 11), Oleksandr Gladkiy (21 / 6), Ruslan Fomin (12 / 1), Julius Aghahowa (9 / 1), Yevhen Seleznyov (1 / 2).

Manager: Mircea Lucescu.

Transferred out during the season: Dmytro Chygrynskiy (Spain Barcelona), Volodymyr Yezerskiy (Zoria Luhansk), Oleksiy Polyanskiy (Zoria Luhansk), Yevhen Seleznyov (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk).

2. FC Dynamo Kyiv

Goalkeepers: Oleksandr Shovkovsky (24), Stanislav Bohush (5), Denys Boyko (1).
Defenders: Leandro Almeida (22), Taras Mykhalyk (21 / 1), Betao (20), Yevhen Khacheridi (18), Andriy Nesmachny (13), Badr El Kaddouri (8), Oleksandr Romanchuk (3), Pape Diakhaté (2), Vitaliy Mandziuk (2).
Midfielders: Ognen Vukojevic (28 / 2), Roman Eremenko (26 / 1), Milos Ninkovic (26 / 4), Tiberiu Ghioane (20 / 4), Gérson Magrão (21 / 3), Oleh Husiev (16 / 5), Atanda Yussuf (16 / 1), Denys Harmash (4), Carlos Corrêa (3 / 2), Serhiy Kravchenko (3 / 1), Oleksandr Aliyev (3), Vladyslav Kalitvintsev (1), Kyrylo Petrov (1).
Forwards: Artem Milevsky (27 / 17), Andriy Yarmolenko (28 / 7), Andriy Shevchenko (21 / 7), Roman Zozulya (11 / 2), Artem Kravets (9 / 1).

Manager: Valery Gazzayev.

Transferred out during the season: Oleksandr Aliyev (Russia Lokomotiv Moscow), Serhiy Kravchenko (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk), Pape Diakhaté (France Saint-Étienne), Oleksandr Romanchuk (Arsenal Kyiv), Vitaliy Mandziuk (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk), Carlos Corrêa (Brazil Clube Atlético Mineiro).

3. FC Metalist Kharkiv

Goalkeepers: Oleksandr Horiainov (26), Ihor Bazhan (4).
Defenders: Papa Gueye (30 / 2), Milan Obradovic (26 / 1), Vitali Bordiyan (22), Jonathan Maidana (14), Serhiy Pshenychnykh (12), Fininho (8 / 2), Yevhen Selin (6) Seweryn Gancarczyk (1).
Midfielders: Denys Oliynyk (29 / 9), Serhiy Valiayev (28 / 2), Edmar Halovsky (26 / 3), Oleh Shelayev (26), Valentyn Sliusar (19 / 1), Oleksandr Rykun (18 / 1), Andriy Berezovchuk (11), Alexei Eremenko (10), Marcin Burkhardt (7), Artem Putivtsev (6), Serhiy Barilko (4), Anton Postupalenko (2), Aleksandar Trisovic (2).
Forwards: Jackson Coelho (25 / 16), Marko Devic (20 / 8), Volodymyr Lysenko (14 / 1), Venance Zeze (9 / 1), Oleksiy Antonov (7 / 1).

Manager: Myron Markevich.

Transferred out during the season: Seweryn Gancarczyk (Poland Lech Poznań), Jonathan Maidana (Argentina Banfield), Marcin Burkhardt (on loan to Poland Jagiellonia Białystok), Alexei Eremenko (on loan to Finland FF Jaro), Venance Zeze (on loan to Finland FF Jaro), Aleksandar Trisovic (on loan to Zakarpattia Uzhhorod).

Note: Players in italic are those whose playing position is uncertain.

See also

References

External links

  • Ukrainian Football Premier League official page (Ukrainian)
  • soccerway.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.