World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 Belarusian Premier League

Article Id: WHEBN0021920973
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 Belarusian Premier League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FC BATE Borisov, FC Dinamo Minsk, Belarusian Premier League, Viktor Goncharenko, 2008–09 Belarusian Cup, Syarhey Vyeramko, 2010–11 UEFA Europa League
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 Belarusian Premier League

Belarusian Premier League
Season 2009
Champions BATE
Relegated Gomel
Granit
Smorgon
Champions League BATE
Europa League Dinamo Minsk
Dnepr
Torpedo Zhodino
Matches played 182
Goals scored 437 (2.4 per match)
Top goalscorer Brazil Maycon (15)
Biggest home win BATE 6–0 Neman
Biggest away win Shakhtyor 0–5 Minsk
Highest scoring Dinamo Minsk 5–2 Dnepr
2008
2010

Belarusian Premier League 2009 was the 19th season of top-tier football in Belarus. It started on April 4 and ended on November 8, 2009. BATE Borisov were the defending champions.

Team changes from 2008 season

Due to league reduction from 16 to 14 teams three relegated teams (Lokomotiv Minsk, Savit Mogilev and Darida Minsk Raion, who finished 14th, 15th and 16th in 2008 respectively) were replaced by only one team, the winner of 2008 First League Minsk.

Overview

BATE Borisov won their 6th champions title and qualified for the next season's Champions League. The championship runners-up Dinamo Minsk, bronze medalists Dnepr Mogilev and yet to be determined 2009-10 Cup winners qualified for the Europa League. Due to decision to gradually reduce Premiere League to 12 clubs (14 in 2009, 12 in 2010) three lowest placed teams (Gomel, Granit Mikashevichi
Smorgon) relegated to the First League.

Teams and venues

Team Location Venue Capacity Position in 2008
BATE Borisov City Stadium, Borisov 5,500 1
Dinamo Minsk Minsk Dinamo, Minsk 41,040 2
MTZ-RIPO Minsk Traktor 17,600 3
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Stroitel 5,000 4
Vitebsk Vitebsk Central, Vitebsk 8,300 5
Dinamo Brest Brest OSK Brestskiy 10,080 6
Naftan Novopolotsk Atlant 6,500 7
Smorgon Smorgon Yunost 3,500 8
Dnepr Mogilev Spartak 11,200 9
Granit Mikashevichi Polesye Stadium 3,130 10
Gomel Gomel Central, Gomel 11,800 11
Neman Grodno Neman 6,300 12
Torpedo Zhodino Torpedo, Zhodino 3,020 13
Minsk Minsk Torpedo, Minsk 5,200 First league, 1

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

MTZ-RIPO
Torpedo
Location of teams in 2009 Belarusian Premier League

Table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 BATE Borisov (C) 26 19 5 2 55 16 +39 62 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Dinamo Minsk 26 14 8 4 38 18 +20 50 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Second qualifying round
3 Dnepr Mogilev 26 12 4 10 31 26 +5 40 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round
4 Naftan Novopolotsk 26 12 2 12 28 39 −11 38
5 Dinamo Brest 26 10 8 8 30 24 +6 38
6 Shakhtyor Soligorsk 26 10 8 8 33 28 +5 38
7 Neman Grodno 26 11 4 11 23 31 −8 37
8 Torpedo Zhodino 26 10 7 9 31 22 +9 37 2010–11 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
9 Minsk 26 11 3 12 33 26 +7 36
10 Vitebsk 26 10 2 14 26 37 −11 32
11 MTZ-RIPO Minsk 26 8 6 12 34 38 −4 30
12 Gomel (R) 26 8 5 13 31 48 −17 29 Relegation to First League
13 Granit Mikashevichi (R) 26 6 7 13 27 39 −12 25
14 Smorgon (R) 26 2 9 15 17 46 −29 15

Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head.
1The runner-up of the 2009–10 Belarusian Cup (lost to BATE).
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home \ Away[1]
BATE Borisov 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 4–0 6–0 2–3 2–0 3–1 3–0
Dinamo Brest 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–1 3–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–2
Dinamo Minsk 1–3 2–0 5–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 5–0 2–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 2–1 0–0
Dnepr Mogilev 3–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 4–0 3–2 0–0
Gomel 0–3 3–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–3 3–3 1–3 0–3 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1
Granit Mikashevichi 1–3 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–4 1–2 0–2 3–02 2–1 1–1 1–2 1–3
Minsk 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–4
MTZ-RIPO Minsk 0–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 4–2 2–2 1–0 4–0 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 0–0
Naftan Novopolotsk 0–4 1–0 0–2 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–4 3–0 2–1 1–0
Neman Grodno 1–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 0–5 1–0 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–0 0–1
Smorgon 0–0 0–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–3 0–4 2–2 0–2 2–2 0–3 0–1
Vitebsk 0–2 0–2 2–3 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–1
Torpedo Zhodino 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 4–0 1–3 1–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 3–0
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Belarusian clubs in European Cups

Round Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
2009–10 UEFA Europa League
First qualifying round Sutjeska Nikšić Montenegro 2–3 Belarus MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 3–2 Republic of Macedonia Renova Džepčište 2–1 1–1
Second qualifying round Naftan Novopolotsk Belarus 2–2 (a) Belgium Gent 2–1 0–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–4 Norway Tromsø 0–0 1–4
Metallurg Donetsk Ukraine 5–1 Belarus MTZ-RIPO Minsk 3–0 2–1
Play-off round BATE Borisov Belarus 4–1 Bulgaria Litex Lovech 0–1 4–0 (aet)
Group stage Benfica Portugal 4–1 Belarus BATE Borisov 2–0 2–1
BATE Borisov Belarus 2–2 England Everton 1–2 1–0
BATE Borisov Belarus 4–3 Greece AEK Athens 2–1 2–2
2009–10 UEFA Champions League
Second qualifying round Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Republic of Macedonia 0–4 Belarus BATE Borisov 0–2 0–2
Third qualifying round Ventspils Latvia (a) 2–2 Belarus BATE Borisov 1–0 1–2

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Brazil Maycon Gomel 15
2 Belarus Syarhey Kryvets BATE Borisov 14
3 Belarus Maksim Skavysh BATE Borisov 12
4 Georgia (country) Givi Kvaratskhelia MTZ-RIPO Minsk 11
Belarus Raman Vasilyuk Dinamo Brest 11
6 Belarus Dzmitry Mazalewski Dinamo Brest 9
Belarus Andrey Razin Minsk 9
8 Belarus Alyaksandr Hawrushka Dinamo Minsk 8
Belarus Andrey Lyasyuk Dnepr Mogilev 8
10 Belarus Dzmitry Asipenka Minsk 7
Belarus Stanislaw Drahun Dinamo Minsk 7
Belarus Ivan Dzenisevich Neman Grodno 7
Belarus Syarhey Kislyak Dinamo Minsk 7
Belarus Syarhey Koshal Minsk 7
Belarus Vitali Rodionov BATE Borisov 7
Belarus Alyaksandr Sazankow Dnepr Mogilev 7
Belarus Andrey Sherakow Torpedo Zhodino 7

Source: football.by (Russian)

See also

External links

  • Official site (Russian)
  • rsssf.com

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.