World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 Russian Premier League

Article Id: WHEBN0020140132
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 Russian Premier League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Mateja Kežman, Gökdeniz Karadeniz, Dmitri Loskov, Sergei Semak, Vasili Berezutski, Ibson, Roman Shishkin, Caner Erkin, Igor Denisov, Guilherme Marinato
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 Russian Premier League

Russian Premier League
Season 2009
Champions FC Rubin Kazan
Relegated FC Kuban Krasnodar
FC Khimki
FC Moscow
Champions League FC Rubin Kazan
FC Spartak Moscow
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg
Europa League FC Lokomotiv Moscow
PFC CSKA Moscow
Matches played 240
Goals scored 600 (2.5 per match)
Top goalscorer Welliton (21)
Biggest home win Spartak Moscow 5–0 Tom
Biggest away win Saturn 0–5 Rubin
Highest scoring 10 matches with 6 goals in each
2008
2010

The 2009 Russian Premier League was the 18th season of the Russian football championship since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and 8th under the current Russian Premier League name. The season started on 14 March 2009 with a goalless draw between Amkar Perm and Rostov.[1] The last matches were played on 29 November 2009.[1] On 21 November 2009 Rubin Kazan successfully retained their champion's title.[2][3]

Teams

14 clubs placed 1–14 in Russian Premier League 2008 and 2 top clubs from Russian First Division 2008 take part in the league.

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Terek
Moscow
Saturn
Location of teams in Russian Premier League 2009
Team Location Head Coach Team Captain Venue Capacity Position in 2008
Amkar Perm Russia Rashid Rakhimov Bulgaria Martin Kushev Zvezda 19,500 4th
CSKA Moscow Russia Leonid Slutskiy Russia Igor Akinfeev Luzhniki 78,304 2nd
Dynamo Moscow Russia Andrei Kobelev Russia Dmitri Khokhlov Arena Khimki[1] 18,840 3rd
Khimki Khimki Russia Igor Chugainov (caretaker) Bosnia and Herzegovina Dragan Blatnjak Arena Khimki 18,840 14th
Krylia Sovetov Samara Russia Yuri Gazzaev Russia Ruslan Adzhindzhal Metallurg 33,001 6th
Kuban Krasnodar Armenia Poghos Galstyan (caretaker) Russia Andrei Topchu Kuban 34,640 D1, 2nd
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia Yuri Semin Brazil Rodolfo Lokomotiv 28,810 7th
Moscow Moscow Montenegro Miodrag Božović Belarus Yuri Zhevnov Eduard Streltsov 13,422 9th
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Russia Oleg Dolmatov Russia Mikhail Osinov Olimp-2 15,842 D1, 1st
Rubin Kazan Turkmenistan Gurban Berdiýew Russia Sergei Semak Centralny 28,856 1st
Saturn Ramenskoye Russia Andrei Gordeev (caretaker) Russia Aleksei Igonin Saturn 16,726 11th
Spartak Moscow Russia Valeri Karpin (executive director)[2] Czech Republic Martin Jiránek Luzhniki 78,304 8th
Spartak Nalchik Russia Yuri Krasnozhan Montenegro Miodrag Džudović Spartak 14,194 12th
Terek Grozny Azerbaijan Shahin Diniyev (caretaker) Russia Timur Dzhabrailov Sultan Bilimkhanov 10,400 10th
Tom Tomsk Russia Valeri Nepomnyaschiy Estonia Sergei Pareiko Trud 14,950 13th
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia Anatoli Davydov [3] Russia Aleksandr Anyukov Petrovskiy 21,358 5th

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing Manner Date Table Incoming Date Table
Spartak Moscow Denmark Michael Laudrup Sacked 15 April 2009[5] 10th Russia Valeri Karpin (executive director)[4]
Lokomotiv Russia Rashid Rakhimov Sacked 28 April 2009[6] 13th Uzbekistan Vladimir Maminov (caretaker) 1 June 2009 8th
Saturn Germany Jürgen Röber Sacked 15 May 2009[7] 15th Russia Andrei Gordeev (caretaker)[8]
Lokomotiv Uzbekistan Vladimir Maminov (caretaker) Finished 1 June 2009 8th Russia Yuri Semin
Kuban Russia Sergei Ovchinnikov (caretaker)[5] Sacked 9 August 2009 14th Armenia Poghos Galstyan (caretaker)
Zenit Netherlands Dick Advocaat Sacked 10 August 2009 8th Russia Anatoli Davydov [6]
Amkar Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov Sacked 1 September 2009 13th Russia Rashid Rakhimov
CSKA Brazil Zico Sacked 10 September 2009 4th Spain Juande Ramos 26 October 2009 5th
Khimki Russia Konstantin Sarsania Resigned 19 September 2009 16th Russia Igor Chugainov (caretaker)
Krylia Sovetov Russia Leonid Slutskiy Resigned 9 October 2009 10th Russia Yuri Gazzaev
Terek Ukraine Vyacheslav Hrozny Resigned 20 October 2009 9th Azerbaijan Shahin Diniyev (caretaker)
CSKA Spain Juande Ramos Sacked 26 October 2009 5th Russia Leonid Slutskiy

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Rubin Kazan (C) 30 19 6 5 62 21 +41 63 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Group stage
2 Spartak Moscow 30 17 4 9 61 33 +28 55
3 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 15 9 6 48 27 +21 54 2010–11 UEFA Champions League Third qualifying round LOK 1–1 ZEN
ZEN 1–1 LOK
4 Lokomotiv Moscow 30 15 9 6 43 30 +13 54 2010–11 UEFA Europa League Play-off round
5 CSKA Moscow 30 16 4 10 48 30 +18 52
6 FC Moscow (R) 30 13 9 8 39 28 +11 48 Club expelled after season 2
7 Saturn 30 13 6 11 38 41 −3 45
8 Dynamo Moscow 30 12 6 12 31 37 −6 42
9 Tom Tomsk 30 11 8 11 31 39 −8 41
10 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 10 6 14 32 42 −10 36
11 Spartak Nalchik 30 8 11 11 36 33 +3 35
12 Terek Grozny 30 9 6 15 33 48 −15 33
13 Amkar Perm 30 8 9 13 27 37 −10 33
14 Rostov 30 7 11 12 28 39 −11 32
15 Kuban Krasnodar (R) 30 6 10 14 23 51 −28 28 Relegation to First Division
16 Khimki (R) 30 2 4 24 20 64 −44 10

Source: RFPL (Russian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd matches won; 3rd head-to-head (points, matches won, goal difference, goals scored, away goals scored); 4th goal difference; 5th goals scored; 6th away goals scored; 7th position in previous season or decision game.
1Winners of Russian Cup 2009–10, Zenit, qualified for the Champions League, that means the loser finalists Sibir Novosibirsk will play in third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League.
2FC Moscow announced on 5 February 2010 that they will not participate in next season's Russian Premier League. On 17 February, they were officially excluded from the 2010 Russian Premier League.[11][12][13]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Amkar Perm 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 1–0 0–0 2–4
CSKA Moscow 1–0 3–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 4–1 1–3 1–2 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–1
Dynamo Moscow 0–0 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–0
Khimki 2–0 0–3 0–2 1–3 2–2 1–3 1–1 0–1 2–3 1–0 0–3 0–2 1–2 1–3 0–4
Krylia Sovetov Samara 1–0 1–3 3–1 3–0 1–0 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 0–1
Kuban Krasnodar 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 3–3 0–0 0–3 0–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–2
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–1 1–0 4–0 0–0 1–1
FC Moscow 0–2 2–0 1–2 3–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 2–0 1–3 3–1 3–1 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–0
Rostov 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 3–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1
Rubin Kazan 1–2 1–2 3–0 2–1 4–1 3–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 5–1 0–2 2–0 4–0 4–0 0–0
Saturn 2–0 0–3 0–0 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 4–0 0–5 2–1 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–2
Spartak Moscow 5–1 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–1 4–0 3–0 2–1 5–1 0–3 4–0 2–0 2–0 5–0 1–1
Spartak Nalchik 4–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 0–1 4–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–4 4–2 3–0 2–2
Terek Grozny 2–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 2–3 1–0 4–0 3–2
Tom Tomsk 1–2 2–3 2–3 4–0 0–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–3
Zenit St. Petersburg 0–0 2–0 2–1 4–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–2
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

Source: RFPL (Russian).

21 goals
16 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals
10 goals
9 goals

Awards

On 24 November 2009 Russian Football Union named its list of 33 top players:[14]

Goalkeepers
  1. Russia Igor Akinfeev (CSKA)
  2. Russia Sergei Ryzhikov (Rubin)
  3. Russia Vladimir Gabulov (Dynamo)
Defensive midfielders
  1. Russia Sergei Semak (Rubin)
  2. Russia Igor Denisov (Zenit)
  3. Russia Dmitri Khokhlov (Dynamo)

Medal squads

1. FC Rubin Kazan

Goalkeepers: Sergei Ryzhikov (29), Nukri Revishvili Georgia (country) (1).
Defenders: César Navas Spain (28), Cristian Ansaldi Argentina (25 / 1), Roman Sharonov (25 / 2), Vitali Kaleshin (18), Lasha Salukvadze Georgia (country) (10 / 1), Aleksei Popov (10), Dato Kvirkvelia Georgia (country) (7), Aleksandr Orekhov (2), Stjepan Tomas Croatia (1).
Midfielders: Sergei Semak (26 / 6), Gökdeniz Karadeniz Turkey (25 / 6), MacBeth Sibaya South Africa (23 / 1), Christian Noboa Ecuador (22 / 2), Aleksandr Ryazantsev (18 / 3), Yevgeni Balyaikin (17), Andrei Gorbanets (11), Pyotr Bystrov (11), Alan Kasaev (10 / 1), Rafał Murawski Poland (7 / 1), Serhiy Rebrov Ukraine (7), Makhach Gadzhiyev (1), Aleksei Kotlyarov (1).
Forwards: Alejandro Domínguez Argentina (23 / 19), Aleksandr Bukharov (23 / 16), Hasan Kabze Turkey (14 / 2), Roman Adamov (13 / 2), Igor Portnyagin (2 / 1), Davron Mirzayev Uzbekistan (1).
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

Manager: Kurban Berdyev.

Transferred out during the season: Roman Adamov (on loan to FC Krylia Sovetov Samara), Serhiy Rebrov Ukraine (retired), Makhach Gadzhiyev (end of loan from FC Saturn Moscow Oblast).

2. FC Spartak Moscow

Goalkeepers: Soslan Dzhanayev (26), Stipe Pletikosa Croatia (4).
Defenders: Martin Jiránek Czech Republic (29 / 1), Sergei Parshivlyuk (21 / 1), Martin Stranzl Austria (19 / 1), Malik Fathi Germany (16 / 3), Fyodor Kudryashov (7), Clemente Rodríguez Argentina (7), Egor Filipenko Belarus (5 / 1), Ignas Dedura Lithuania (4).
Midfielders: Alex Brazil (29 / 12), Rafael Carioca Brazil (23), Yevgeni Makeyev (20 / 2), Vladimir Bystrov (18 / 4), Denis Boyarintsev (18), Renat Sabitov (17), Serghei Covalciuc Moldova (16), Ivan Saenko (13 / 1), Aleksandr Pavlenko (10), Zhano Ananidze Georgia (country) (8 / 2), Quincy Ghana (8 / 2), Ibson Brazil (6), Vladislav Ryzhkov (4), Maksim Grigoryev (3), Artur Maloyan (3), Igor Gorbatenko (2).
Forwards: Welliton Brazil (28 / 21), Nikita Bazhenov (22 / 2), Pavel Yakovlev (14 / 4), Artyom Dzyuba (8 / 2), Eldar Nizamutdinov (5 / 1).

Manager: Michael Laudrup Denmark (until April), Valery Karpin (from April).

Transferred out during the season: Vladimir Bystrov (to FC Zenit St. Petersburg), Aleksandr Pavlenko (on loan to FC Rostov), Artyom Dzyuba (on loan to FC Tom Tomsk), Clemente Rodríguez Argentina (to Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata), Artur Maloyan (on loan to FC Anzhi Makhachkala).

3. FC Zenit St. Petersburg

Goalkeepers: Vyacheslav Malafeev (28), Kamil Čontofalský Slovakia (2).
Defenders: Aleksandr Anyukov (27 / 1), Fernando Meira Portugal (22 / 1), Ivica Križanac Croatia (18 / 2), Kim Dong-Jin South Korea (17 / 1), Nicolas Lombaerts Belgium (15 / 2), Tomáš Hubočan Slovakia (10).
Midfielders: Konstantin Zyryanov (30 / 4), Igor Denisov (28 / 1), Igor Semshov (26 / 6), Roman Shirokov (21 / 1), Szabolcs Huszti Hungary (19 / 2), Radek Šírl Czech Republic (17), Viktor Fayzulin (16), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Ukraine (11), Vladimir Bystrov (10 / 6), Aleksei Ionov (10), Alessandro Rosina Italy (9 / 2), Danny Portugal (8).
Forwards: Fatih Tekke Turkey (20 / 8), Pavel Pogrebnyak (15 / 5), Sergei Kornilenko Belarus (11 / 1), Mateja Kežman Serbia (10 / 2), Maksim Kanunnikov (1).
Manager: Dick Advocaat Netherlands (until August), Anatoli Davydov (from August).

Transferred out during the season: Pavel Pogrebnyak (to Germany VfB Stuttgart), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk Ukraine (to Germany FC Bayern Munich).

See also

References

External links

  • Official website (Russian)
  • Russian Football Union (Russian)
  • Official website (Russian)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.