2009 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship elite round

UEFA U-17 Championship 2009 (Elite Round) is the second round of qualifications for the final tournament of Germany at the final tournament.

The Elite round has been played during March 1–31, 2009. The 28 teams advancing from the qualifying round has be distributed into seven groups of four teams, with each group being contested in the same format as in the previous round. The seven group-winning teams will qualify for the final tournament in Germany.

The draw was conducted on December 4, 2008, at UEFA's headquarters, in Nyon, Switzerland.[1] Each team was previously allocated to one of four drawing pots, according to their qualifying round results. The seven sides with the best record were present in Pot A, and so forth until Pot D, which contained the seven teams with the weakest record. During the draw, each group was filled with one team from every pot, meaning that no team from the same pot could be drawn together. In the same way, teams having faced in the previous round could not be drawn together.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
Austria
Denmark
Portugal
Finland
Croatia
Poland
Spain
Netherlands
Greece
France
Turkey
Czech Republic
Serbia
Scotland
Romania
Belgium
Slovenia
Italy
England
Norway
Luxembourg
Hungary
Switzerland
Belarus
Azerbaijan
Georgia
Wales
Kazakhstan

The hosts of the seven one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.[2][3]

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Switzerland 3 2 1 0 8 1 7 7
Poland 3 2 0 1 4 2 2 6
Greece 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4
Slovenia 3 0 0 3 0 10 -10 0
26 March 2009
14:00 CET
1 – 1 Switzerland
 40' Report Seferović

26 March 2009
16:00 CET
2 – 0 Slovenia
pen.) Report

28 March 2009
14:00 CET
0 – 1 Switzerland
Report Seferović

28 March 2009
14:00 CET
0 – 2 Greece
Report Potouridis
Skoda Xanthi Arena, Xanthi, Greece
Referee: Arman Amirkhanyan

31 March 2009
15:00 CET
1 – 2 Poland
 8' Report Jonczyk

31 March 2009
15:00 CET
6 – 0 Slovenia
 16'
 46'
 49'54'64'
pen.)
Report
Skoda Xanthi Arena, Xanthi, Greece
Referee: Arman Amirkhanyan

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7
Belgium 3 1 2 0 9 4 5 5
Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 5 3 2 4
Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 1 10 -9 0
12 March 2009
17:45 CET
2 – 2 Belgium
 2'
pen.)
Report Vervaet
Sahin

12 March 2009
17:45 CET
3 – 0 Kazakhstan
 2'15'
 38'
Report

14 March 2009
17:45 CET
2 – 1 Kazakhstan
 21'68' Report Satvaldiyev

14 March 2009
17:45 CET
2 – 2 Czech Republic
o.g.)
 80+2'
Report Kadlec

17 March 2009
17:45 CET
0 – 1 Spain
Report Sarabia

17 March 2009
17:45 CET
0 – 5 Belgium
Report Vervaet
Lambreghts
Debock
Mpoku

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9
Croatia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Azerbaijan 3 0 1 2 0 4 -4 1
Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 0 6 -6 1
19 March 2009
19:00 CET
2 – 0 Luxembourg
o.g.)
 80+2'
Report

19 March 2009
19:00 CET
1 – 0 Azerbaijan
 25' Report
Stadium John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko

21 March 2009
16:00 CET
3 – 0 Azerbaijan
 23'
 40+1'
 64'
Report
Stade Municipal, Pétange
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk

21 March 2009
16:00 CET
0 – 4 Netherlands
Report Castaignos
Isoufi
Janga
Stadium John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko

24 March 2009
19:00 CET
3 – 0 Croatia
 33'
pen.)
 77'
Report

24 March 2009
19:00 CET
0 – 0 Luxembourg
Report
Stade Municipal, Pétange
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 7
Norway 3 1 1 1 2 5 -3 4
Belarus 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
Denmark 3 1 0 2 5 3 2 3
24 March 2009
14:30 CET
4 – 0 Norway
 10'31'51'
 64'
Report

24 March 2009
14:30 CET
3 – 0 Belarus
o.g.)
 71'
pen.)
Report

26 March 2009
17:00 CET
1 – 2 Belarus
 34' Report Legchilin
Buloychik
Stade Mora, Soustons
Referee: Damir Batinic

26 March 2009
19:00 CET
1 – 1 France
 16' Report Coeff

29 March 2009
15:00 CET
1 – 0 Denmark
 40' Report
Stade André Darriguade, Dax
Referee: Damir Batinic

29 March 2009
15:00 CET
0 – 1 Norway
Repor Wemberg

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9
Austria 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
Georgia 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3
Scotland 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0
20 March 2009
16:30 CET
0 – 1 Georgia
Report Sheqiladze
Stadion Bad Waltersdorf, Bad Waltersdorf
Referee: Clayton Pisani

20 March 2009
19:30 CET
1 – 2 Italy
 22' Report Beretta
Libertazzi

22 March 2009
15:00 CET
3 – 1 Scotland
 6'70'
 51'
Report Wright
Stadion Stegersbach, Stegersbach
Referee: Mattias Gestranius

22 March 2009
18:00 CET
3 – 0 Georgia
pen.)
 58'
 68'
Report
Stadion Bad Waltersdorf, Bad Waltersdorf
Referee: Clayton Pisani

25 March 2009
19:30 CET
0 – 2 Austria
Report Đuričin

25 March 2009
19:30 CET
0 – 1 Italy
Report Beretta
Stadion Bad Waltersdorf, Bad Waltersdorf
Referee: Mattias Gestranius

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Turkey 3 1 2 0 4 2 2 5
Wales 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
Romania 3 1 1 1 2 4 -2 4
Finland 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
26 March 2009
13:00 CET
1 – 2 Romania
 30' Report Amet
Bus
Burhanettin Kocamaz, Tarsus
Referee: Nikola Dabanovic

26 March 2009
13:00 CET
2 – 2 Wales
 35'
 57'
Report Bodin
Chamberlain
Adana 5 Ocak Stadium, Adana
Referee: Tamás Bognar

28 March 2009
13:00 CET
3 – 0 Wales
 20'25'
 47'
Report
Burhanettin Kocamaz, Tarsus
Referee: Nikola Dabanović

28 March 2009
13:00 CET
0 – 0 Turkey
Report
Adana 5 Ocak Stadium, Adana
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik

31 March 2009
13:00 CET
2 – 0 Finland
 6'
 61'
Report
Adana 5 Ocak Stadium, Adana
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik

31 March 2009
13:00 CET
3 – 0 Romania
 26'
 37'
 45'
Report
Burhanettin Kocamaz, Tarsus
Referee: Tamás Bognar

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
Serbia 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
Portugal 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
Hungary 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0
25 March 2009
14:30 CET
0 – 1 England
Report Freeman
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Georgios Daloukas

25 March 2009
18:00 CET
1 – 0 Hungary
 40' Report

27 March 2009
14:30 CET
1 – 0 Hungary
 49' Report
Stadion Rohonci Út, Szombathely
Referee: Georgios Daloukas

27 March 2009
18:00 CET
2 – 1 Serbia
 40'
 78'
Report Simović
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Aleksander Gauzer

30 March 2009
17:30 CET
3 – 2 Portugal
 9'
 58'
 61'
Report Viana
dos Santos
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Aleksander Gauzer

30 March 2009
17:30 CET
0 – 2 England
Report Walcott
Afobe

References

  1. ^ "Holders handed Czech challenge". UEFA. December 4, 2008. Archived from the original on 7 December 2008. Retrieved December 4, 2008. 
  2. ^ "8th UEFA European Under-17 Championship — Elite Round". UEFA. Retrieved December 4, 2008. 
  3. ^ "Fixtures - Elite Round UEFA European Under-17 Championship". UEFA. Archived from the original on 15 February 2009. Retrieved February 26, 2009. 

External links

  • - uefa.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.