World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 Women's Hockey World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0016584006
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup Qualifiers, Alejandra Gulla, Women's Hockey World Cup, 2014 Women's Hockey World Cup, Belén Succi
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 Women's Hockey World Cup

2010 Women's Hockey World Cup
Tournament details
Host country Argentina
City Rosario
Teams 12
Venue(s) Estadio Mundialista de Hockey
Top three teams
Champions  Argentina (2nd title)
Runner-up  Netherlands
Third place  England
Tournament statistics
Matches played 38
Goals scored 153 (4.03 per match)
Top scorer(s) Maartje Paumen (12 goals)
Best player Luciana Aymar
2006 (previous) (next) 2014

The 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup was the 12th edition of the Women's Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It was held from 29 August to 11 September 2010 in Rosario, Argentina.

Argentina won the tournament for the second time after defeating defending champions the Netherlands 3–1 in the final. England won the third place match by defeating Germany 2–0 to claim their first ever World Cup medal.[1][2]

Background

After Argentina was confirmed as host nation,[3] it was decided to held the tournament in Jockey Club de Rosario, venue of the 2014 Champions Trophy, but the local government of Rosario decided instead to built a new stadium with a capacity for 12,000 people with mobile grandstands in Fisherton, a neighbourhood located in the western part of the city.[5][6]

Qualification

Each of the continental champions from five federations and the host nation received an automatic berth. The European and Asian federations received two and one extra quotas respectively based upon the FIH World Rankings at the completion of the 2008 Summer Olympics. In addition to the three winners of each of the three Qualifiers, the following twelve teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this tournament.[7]

The Argentine squad.
Dates Event Location Qualifier(s)
Host nation  Argentina (2)
7–15 February 2009 2009 Pan American Cup Hamilton, Bermuda
10–18 July 2009 2009 Hockey African Cup for Nations Accra, Ghana  South Africa (12)
22–29 August 2009 2009 EuroHockey Nations Championship Amsterdam, Netherlands  Netherlands (1)
 Germany (4)
 England (6)
 Spain (8)
25–29 August 2009 2009 Oceania Cup Invercargill, New Zealand  New Zealand (7)
29 October–8 November 2009 2009 Hockey Asia Cup Bangkok, Thailand  China (3)
 India (13)
26 March–3 April 2010 Qualifier 1 San Diego, United States  South Korea (11)
17–26 April 2010 Qualifier 2 Kazan, Russia  Japan (9)
24 April–2 May 2010 Qualifier 3 Santiago, Chile  Australia (5)
^1Argentina qualified both as host and continental champion, therefore that quota was given to the European federation allowing Spain to qualify directly to the World Cup as the fourth placed team at the 2009 EuroHockey Nations Championship

Competition format

Twelve teams competed in the tournament with the competition consisting of two rounds. In the first round, teams were divided into two pools of six teams, and played in a round-robin format with each of the teams playing all other teams in the pool once. Teams were awarded three points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a loss. At the end of the pool matches, teams were ranked in their pool according to the following criteria in order:

  • Total points accumulated
  • Number of matches won
  • Goal difference
  • Goals for
  • The result of the match played between the teams in question

Following the completion of the pool games, teams placed first and second in each pool advanced to a single-elimination round consisting of two semifinal games, a third place play-off and a final. Remaining teams competed in classification matches to determine their ranking in the tournament. During these matches, extra time of 7½ minutes per half was played if teams were tied at the end of regulation time. During extra time, play followed golden goal rules with the first team to score declared the winner. If no goals were scored during extra time, a penalty stroke competition took place.

Squads

Umpires

Below are the 16 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:

  • Claire Adenot (FRA)
  • Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
  • Stella Bartlema (NED)
  • Frances Block (ENG)
  • Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
  • Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
  • Elena Eskina (RUS)
  • Amy Hassick (USA)
  • Kelly Hudson (NZL)
  • Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
  • Michelle Joubert (RSA)
  • Carol Metchette (IRL)
  • Miao Lin (CHN)
  • Irene Presenqui (ARG)
  • Lisa Roach (AUS)
  • Wendy Stewart (CAN)

Results

All times are Argentina time (UTC−03:00)[8]

First round

Pool A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 25 8 +17 15
 Germany 5 4 0 1 10 4 +6 12
 Australia 5 3 0 2 13 10 +3 9
 New Zealand 5 1 1 3 9 15 −6 4
 India 5 1 0 4 7 20 −13 3
 Japan 5 0 1 4 6 13 −7 1
     Advanced to semifinals
30 August 2010
14:30
Netherlands  7–1  India
Agliotti Goal 8'
Hoog Goal 24'
Lammers Goal 28'45'
Paumen Goal 41'49'60'
Report Rampal Goal 22'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton Lucy (AUS)
Frances Block (ENG)

30 August 2010
17:00
Germany  2–0  New Zealand
Wilde Goal 15'
Bachmann Goal 17'
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

30 August 2010
19:30
Australia  2–1  Japan
McGurk Goal 14'
Blyth Goal 61'
Report Chiba Goal 63'
Umpires:
Amy Hassick (USA)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

1 September 2010
14:30
India  3–6  Australia
Rampal Goal 30'62'
Rani Goal 42'
Report Blyth Goal 17'
Nelson Goal 34'58'
Eastham Goal 52'
Arrold Goal 55'
Liddelow Goal 64'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

1 September 2010
17:00
Netherlands  7–3  New Zealand
Hoog Goal 3'60'
Lammers Goal 16'
Agliotti Goal 36'
Paumen Goal 38'
van der Pols Goal 39'
Schopman Goal 49'
Report  2'65'70'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Carol Metchette (IRL)

1 September 2010
19:30
Germany  2–1  Japan
Stöckel Goal 57'
Keller Goal 61'
Report Murakami Goal 39'
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Stella Bartlema (NED)

3 September 2010
16:30[9]
India  1–4  Germany
Rampal Goal 24' Report Hoffmann Goal 22'
Stöckel Goal 32'
Keller Goal 36'
Haase Goal 49'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Amy Hassick (USA)

3 September 2010
19:00[9]
Australia  1–4  Netherlands
Arrold Goal 21' Report Paumen Goal 10'34'40'
Smeets Goal 46'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Frances Block (ENG)

3 September 2010
21:30[9]
Japan  2–2  New Zealand
Chiba Goal 47'
Nakashima Goal 54'
Report  56'
Sharland Goal 57'
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Lisa Roach (AUS)

5 September 2010
14:30
Japan  0–2  India
Report Rampal Goal 14'
Handa Goal 42'
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

5 September 2010
17:00
Germany  1–2  Netherlands
Stöckel Goal 3' Report Paumen Goal 39'
Lammers Goal 69'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

5 September 2010
19:30
New Zealand  1–4  Australia
 5' Report McGurk Goal 12'
Nelson Goal 57'65'
Liddelow Goal 63'
Umpires:
Carolina De La Fuente (ARG)
Carol Metchette (IRL)

7 September 2010
14:30
New Zealand  3–0  India
Sharland Goal 44'54'
Glynn Goal 51'
Report
Umpires:
Amy Hassick (USA)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)

7 September 2010
17:00
Netherlands  5–2  Japan
van As Goal 2'
Paumen Goal 10'54'
Welten Goal 38'
Lammers Goal 49'
Report Chiba Goal 67'69'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN)

7 September 2010
19:30
Australia  0–1  Germany
Report Bachmann Goal 43'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

Pool B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 5 5 0 0 14 2 +12 15
 England 5 3 1 1 7 6 +1 10
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 10 8 +2 8
 China 5 2 0 3 11 6 +5 6
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 17 −8 3
 Spain 5 0 1 4 5 17 −12 1
     Advanced to semifinals
29 August 2010
14:30
China  1–2  South Korea
Zhao Yudiao Goal 11' Report Kim Young-ran Goal 23'
Park Mi-hyun Goal 51'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Lisa Roach (USA)

29 August 2010
17:00
Spain  2–3  England
Comerma Goal 4'
Petchame Goal 31'
Report Danson Goal 17'
Cullen Goal 28'
Gilbert Goal 35'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Elena Eskina (RUS)

29 August 2010
19:30
Argentina  5–2  South Africa
Barrionuevo Goal 16'
Aymar Goal 37'39'63'
Russo Goal 69'
Report Coetzee Goal 22'
Ryan Goal 65'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Stella Bartlema (NED)

31 August 2010
14:30
China  0–1  England
Report Macleod Goal 2'
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

31 August 2010
17:00
South Africa  2–1  Spain
Coetzee Goal 21'
Damons Goal 61'
Report Camón Goal 31'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

31 August 2010
19:30
Argentina  1–0  South Korea
Rebecchi Goal 45' Report
Umpires:
Miao Lin (CHN)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)

3 September 2010
09:00[9]
South Africa  1–4  China
Wilson Goal 16' Report Ren Ye Goal 26'
Fu Baorong Goal 44'
Gao Lihua Goal 58'60'
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

3 September 2010
11:30[9]
England  1–1  South Korea
Richardson Goal 37' Report Kim Jong-eun Goal 1'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

3 September 2010
14:00[9]
Spain  0–4  Argentina
Report Barrionuevo Goal 13'47'
Gulla Goal 14'
Luchetti Goal 40'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

4 September 2010
14:30
England  2–1  South Africa
Richardson Goal 9'48' Report Coetzee Goal 58'
Umpires:
Carolina De La Fuente (ARG)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)

4 September 2010
17:00
South Korea  2–2  Spain
Kim Bo-mi Goal 7'
Cheon Seul-ki Goal 35'
Report Comerma Goal 32'
Muñoz Goal 38'
Umpires:
Frances Block (ENG)
Carol Metchette (IRL)

4 September 2010
19:30
China  0–2  Argentina
Report Barrionuevo Goal 51'
Aymar Goal 60'
Umpires:
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)

6 September 2010
14:30
Spain  0–6  China
Report Li Hongxia Goal 11'
Fu Baorong Goal 42'
Ma Yibo Goal 49'58'63'66'
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

6 September 2010
17:00
South Korea  5–3  South Africa
Lee Seon-ok Goal 34'
Kim Bo-mi Goal 55'
Cheon Seul-ki Goal 58'
Kim Young-ran Goal 61'
Park Mi-hyun Goal 67'
Report Damons Goal 2'
Botha Goal 50'52'
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

6 September 2010
19:30
Argentina  2–0  England
Barrionuevo Goal 13'
Sruoga Goal 67'
Report
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

Fifth to twelfth place classification

Eleventh and twelfth place

9 September 2010
13:30
Japan  2–1  Spain
Murakami Goal 62'
Chiba Goal 68'
Report Cruz Goal 52'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Amy Hassick (USA)

Ninth and tenth place

10 September 2010
13:30
India  4–3  South Africa
Rani Rampal Goal 9'10'
Anjum Karim Goal 37'
Handa Goal 56'
Report  3'
Ryan Goal 27'
Coetzee Goal 58'
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Miao Lin (CHN)

Seventh and eighth place

10 September 2010
16:00
New Zealand  3–0  China
 2'
C. Harrison Goal 13'
Eshuis Goal 66'
Report
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Fifth and sixth place

10 September 2010
19:30
Australia  2–1  South Korea
Eastham Goal 33'
Arrold Goal 68'
Report Kim Young-ran Goal 22'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

First to fourth place classification

Semi-finals Final
9 September 2010
  Netherlands (p.s.)  1 (4)  
  England  1 (3)  
 
11 September 2010
      Netherlands  1
    Argentina  3
Third place
9 September 2010 11 September 2010
  Argentina  2   England  2
  Germany  1     Germany  0

Semifinals

9 September 2010
16:30
Netherlands  1–1 (a.e.t.)  England
Paumen Goal 61' Report MacLeod Goal 56'
Penalties
Paumen Penalty stroke scored
Schopman Penalty stroke scored
Goderie Penalty stroke scored
Welten Penalty stroke missed
Lammers Penalty stroke scored
4–3 Penalty stroke scored Richardson
Penalty stroke scored Cullen
Penalty stroke missed Walsh
Penalty stroke missed Craddock
Penalty stroke scored Rogers
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)

9 September 2010
19:30
Argentina  2–1  Germany
Aymar Goal 25'
Luchetti Goal 63'
Report Stöckel Goal 69'
Umpires:
Frances Block (ENG)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

Third and fourth place

11 September 2010
16:30
England  2–0  Germany
Danson Goal 28'
Richardson Goal 31'
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Final

11 September 2010
19:30
Netherlands  1–3  Argentina
Paumen Goal 44' Report Rebecchi Goal 3'54'
Barrionuevo Goal 7'
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

Awards

Top Goalscorer Player of the Tournament Goalkeeper of the Tournament Young Player of the Tournament Fair Play Trophy
Maartje Paumen Luciana Aymar Beth Storry Rani Rampal  Australia

Statistics

Final standings

Goalscorers

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^ a b c d e f

External links

  • Official FIH website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.