World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0015554126
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Barrie Colts, Windsor Spitfires, JP Dellacamera, Switzerland men's national ice hockey team, Credit Union Centre, Gary Thorne, 2010 in sports, Dean Blais, St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School, Carl Klingberg
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 2010 IIHF World U20 Championship, commonly referred to as the 2010 World Junior Hockey Championships (2010 WJHC), was the 34th edition of World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The tournament was hosted in Saskatoon and Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, from December 26, 2009, to January 5, 2010. This was the second time Saskatoon has hosted the tournament, after hosting it in 1991. The medal round, as well as all Canada's preliminary round games, took place in Saskatoon at the Credit Union Centre. The arena underwent renovations and upgrades before the 2010 tournament, including an increase in capacity.[1] Other games were played at the Brandt Centre in Regina, which also received upgrades.[2] In addition, pre-tournament exhibition games were held in other towns and cities throughout the province as well as Calgary, Alberta.[3][4] In the gold-medal match, the U.S.A. defeated the pre-tournament favourites and host country Canada 6-5 in overtime to win their second gold medal and first since 2004, thus ending Canada's bid for a record-breaking sixth consecutive gold medal.[5][6]

Other host candidates

Initially, Switzerland was chosen to host the tournament, but later withdrew.[7]

Three bid groups submitted letters of intent to host the 2010 tournament prior to the February 1, 2008, deadline:[8]

All three bid groups formally placed their bids before the April 1, 2008 deadline and made their final presentations to the selection committee in Toronto on June 9–10, 2008.[8]

On July 7, 2008, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) announced Saskatoon and Regina have been chosen to host the tournament. This was Saskatchewan's first successful bid in five recent attempts, after failing to land the 1999, 2003, 2006 and 2009 tournaments.[1]

Venues

Credit Union Centre
Capacity: 14,705
Brandt Centre
Capacity: 7,000
 CanadaSaskatoon  CanadaRegina

Top division

The lowest-ranked teams in the top division are relegated to Division I for the following year's tournament.

Rosters

Preliminary round

Ten teams were divided into two groups of five, each of which play in a single round-robin format. The winner of each group proceeded directly to the tournament semifinals, with the second- and third-place finishers advancing to the quarterfinals. The remaining four teams participated in the relegation round to determine which teams will be relegated to Division I the following year.

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advance to...
 Canada 4 3 1 0 0 35 6 11 Semifinals
 United States 4 3 0 1 0 26 9 10 Quarterfinals
  Switzerland 4 2 0 0 2 11 15 6 Quarterfinals
 Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 14 22 3 Relegation round
 Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 9 43 0 Relegation round

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

December 26, 2009
15:00
Latvia  0 – 16
 Canada Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,469 (84.8%)
December 26, 2009
19:00
Slovakia  3 – 7
 United States Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,318 (77.0%)
December 27, 2009
15:00
United States  3 – 0
  Switzerland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,853 (87.4%)
December 27, 2009
19:00
Slovakia  8 – 3
 Latvia Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,628 (85.9%)
December 28, 2009
15:00
Canada  6 – 0
  Switzerland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,301 (90.5%)
December 29, 2009
15:00
Latvia  1 – 12
 United States Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,494 (78.2%)
December 29, 2009
19:00
Canada  8 – 2
 Slovakia Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,232 (90.0%)
December 30, 2009
15:00
Switzerland   7 – 5
 Latvia Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,193 (89.7%)
December 31, 2009
15:00
Switzerland   4 – 1
 Slovakia Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,177 (89.6%)
December 31, 2009
19:00
United States  4 – 5 GWS
 Canada Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 15,171 (103.2%)

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advance to...
 Sweden 4 4 0 0 0 28 6 12 Semifinals
 Russia 4 3 0 0 1 14 8 9 Quarterfinals
 Finland 4 2 0 0 2 15 13 6 Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic 4 1 0 0 3 13 20 3 Relegation round
 Austria 4 0 0 0 4 7 30 0 Relegation round

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

December 26, 2009
13:00
Czech Republic  1 – 10
 Sweden Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,191 (74.2%)
December 26, 2009
17:00
Russia  6 – 2
 Austria Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 4,990 (71.3%)
December 27, 2009
13:00
Austria  3 – 7
 Sweden Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,025 (71.8%)
December 27, 2009
17:00
Czech Republic  3 – 4
 Finland Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,572 (79.6%)
December 28, 2009
17:00
Finland  0 – 2
 Russia Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,675 (81.1%)
December 29, 2009
13:00
Austria  1 – 7
 Czech Republic Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,334 (76.2%)
December 29, 2009
17:00
Sweden  4 – 1
 Russia Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 6,234 (89.1%)
December 30, 2009
13:00
Finland  10 – 1
 Austria Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,193 (74.2%)
December 31, 2009
13:00
Sweden  7 – 1
 Finland Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,145 (73.5%)
December 31, 2009
17:00
Russia  5 – 2
 Czech Republic Brandt Centre (capacity: 7,000)
Attendance: 5,293 (75.6%)

Relegation round

Results from any games that were played during the preliminary round were carried forward to the relegation round.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 0 22 5 9
 Slovakia 3 2 0 0 1 13 10 6
 Latvia 3 1 0 0 2 11 22 3
 Austria 3 0 0 0 3 7 16 0

All times local (CST/UTC-6)

January 2, 2010
12:00
Slovakia  3 – 2
 Austria Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 8,634 (58.7%)
January 3, 2010
12:00
Czech Republic  10 – 2
 Latvia Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 8,294 (56.4%)
January 4, 2010
12:00
Slovakia  2 – 5
 Czech Republic Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 6,221 (42.3%)
January 4, 2010
16:00
Latvia  6 – 4
 Austria Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 7,238 (49.2%)

 Latvia and  Austria were relegated to Division I for the 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final round

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      A2   United States 5  
  A2   United States 6     B1   Sweden 2    
  B3   Finland 2         A2   United States 6*
      A1   Canada 5
      A3    Switzerland 1    
  B2   Russia 2     A1   Canada 6   Third place
  A3    Switzerland 3*   B1   Sweden 11
  A3    Switzerland 4

* Decided in overtime.

Quarterfinals

January 2, 2010
16:00
Russia  2 – 3 OT
  Switzerland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,278 (83.5%)
January 2, 2010
20:00
United States  6 – 2
 Finland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,701 (86.4%)

Semifinals

January 3, 2010
16:00
Canada  6 – 1
  Switzerland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 13,427 (91.3%)
January 3, 2010
20:00
Sweden  2 – 5
 United States Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,137 (82.5%)

5th place playoff

January 4, 2010
20:00
Russia  3 – 4
 Finland Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 11,214 (76.3%)

Bronze medal game

January 5, 2010
15:00
Switzerland   4 – 11
 Sweden Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 12,121 (82.4%)

Gold medal game

January 5, 2010
19:00
Canada  5 – 6 OT
 United States Credit Union Centre (capacity: 14,705)
Attendance: 15,171 (103.2%)

Top 10 scorers

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Derek Stepan  United States 7 4 10 14 +9 4
2 Jordan Eberle  Canada 6 8 5 13 +3 4
3 Taylor Hall  Canada 6 6 6 12 +3 0
4 Jerry D'Amigo  United States 7 6 6 12 +7 0
5 Alex Pietrangelo  Canada 6 3 9 12 +9 14
6 André Petersson  Sweden 6 8 3 11 +8 4
7 Nino Niederreiter   Switzerland 7 6 4 10 -2 10
8 Kirill Petrov  Russia 6 4 6 10 +7 6
9 Magnus Pääjärvi-Svensson  Sweden 6 3 7 10 +6 2
9 Anton Rödin  Sweden 6 3 7 10 +4 2

Top 10 goalscorers

Pos Player Country GP G Shots SG% PPG SHG
1 Jordan Eberle  Canada 6 8 25 32.00 4 0
1 André Petersson  Sweden 6 8 17 47.06 2 1
3 Roberts Bukarts  Latvia 6 6 25 24.00 3 0
3 Taylor Hall  Canada 6 6 21 28.57 2 0
3 Richard Panik  Slovakia 6 6 32 18.75 3 0
6 Jerry D'Amigo  United States 7 6 23 26.09 0 1
6 Chris Kreider  United States 7 6 25 24.00 3 0
6 Nino Niederreiter   Switzerland 7 6 26 23.08 2 0
9 Konstantin Komarek  Austria 6 5 12 41.67 4 0
9 Anton Lander  Sweden 6 5 18 27.78 0 0

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Igor Bobkov  Russia 343:05 14 93.00 2.45 1
2 Jacob Markström  Sweden 298:50 11 92.72 2.21 0
3 Mike Lee  United States 263:56 11 90.76 2.50 0
4 Jake Allen  Canada 291:23 10 90.20 2.06 2
5 Benjamin Conz   Switzerland 428:10 34 89.31 4.76 0

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings

Team
 United States
 Canada
 Sweden
4th   Switzerland
5th  Finland
6th  Russia
7th  Czech Republic
8th  Slovakia
9th  Latvia
10th  Austria

IIHF broadcasting rights

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.