96th Wisconsin Legislature

The Ninety-Sixth Wisconsin Legislature was convened on January 3, 2003 and ended on January 6, 2005. The final adjournment for legislative activity had been scheduled for March 26, 2004.[1]

Party summary

Senate
Affiliation Members Note
Democratic Party 15
Republican Party 18
Total 33
Assembly
Affiliation Members Note
Democratic Party 40
Republican Party 59
Total 99

Officers

Senate

President of the Senate: Sen. Alan Lasee
President pro tempore: Sen. Robert Welch
Chief Clerk: Hon. Donald J. Schneider
Sergeant at arms: Hon. Edward Blazel

Republican leadership
Majority leader: Sen. Mary Panzer
Assistant minority leader: Sen. David Zien
Caucus chairperson: Sen. Mary Lazich
Caucus vice chairperson: Sen. Joe Leibham
Democratic leadership
Minority leader: Sen. Jon Erpenbach
Assistant minority leader: Sen. Dave Hansen
Caucus chairperson: Sen. Robert Wirch
Caucus vice chairperson: None

Assembly

Speaker of the Assembly: Rep. John Gard
Speaker pro tempore: Rep. Stephen Freese
Chief clerk: Hon. Patrick E. Fuller
Sergeant at arms: Hon. Richard A. Skindrud

Republican leadership
Majority Leader: Rep. Steven Foti
Assistant majority leader: Rep. Jean Hundertmark
Caucus chairperson: Rep. Daniel P. Vrakas
Caucus vice chairperson: Rep. Glenn Grothman
Caucus secretary: Rep. Carol Owens
Caucus sergeant at arms: Rep. Jerry Petrowski
Democratic leadership
Minority Leader: Rep. James Kreuser
Assistant minority leader: Rep. Jon Richards
Caucus chairperson: Rep. Robert L. Turner
Caucus vice chairperson: Rep. Gary Sherman
Caucus secretary: Rep. Amy Sue Vruwink
Caucus sergeant at arms: Rep. Jennifer Shilling

[2]

Members

Senate

Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Ninety-ninth Wisconsin Legislature (33):

District Home Senator Party
1 De Pere Alan Lasee Republican
2 Green Bay Robert Cowles Republican
3 Milwaukee Tim Carpenter Democrat
4 Milwaukee Gwen Moore Democrat
5 Wauwatosa Tom Reynolds Republican
6 Milwaukee Gary George (recalled) Democrat
7 South Milwaukee Jeffrey Plale Democrat
8 River Hills Alberta Darling Republican
9 Sheboygan Joe Leibham Republican
10 River Falls Sheila Harsdorf Republican
11 Elkhorn Neal Kedzie Republican
12 Eland Roger Breske Democrat
13 Juneau Scott Fitzgerald Republican
14 Ripon Robert Welch Republican
15 Beloit Judy Robson Democrat
16 Monona Chuck Chvala Democrat
17 Richland Center Dale Schultz Republican
18 Oshkosh Carol Roessler Republican
19 Neenah Michael G. Ellis Republican
20 West Bend Mary Panzer Republican
21 Racine Cathy Stepp Republican
22 Pleasant Prairie Robert Wirch Democrat
23 Chippewa Falls Dave Zien Republican
24 Stevens Point Julie Lassa Democrat
25 Poplar Robert Jauch Democrat
26 Madison Fred Risser Democrat
27 Waunakee Jon Erpenbach Democrat
28 New Berlin Mary Lazich Republican
29 Schofield Russ Decker Democrat
30 Green Bay Dave Hansen Democrat
31 Alma Ron Brown Republican
32 La Crosse Mark Meyer Democrat
33 Brookfield Theodore Kanavas Republican

Assembly

Members of the Assembly for the Ninety-seventh Wisconsin Legislature (99):[3]

District Home Assemblyperson Party
1 Sister Bay Garey Bies Republican
2 Bellevue Frank Lasee Republican
3 Forest Junction Alvin Ott Republican
4 Ashwaubenon Phil Montgomery Republican
5 Green Bay Becky Weber Republican
6 Shawano John Ainsworth Republican
7 Milwaukee Peggy Krusick Democrat
8 Milwaukee Pedro Colón Democrat
9 Milwaukee Josh Zepnick Democrat
10 Milwaukee Annette Polly Williams Democrat
11 Milwaukee Johnnie E. Morris Democrat
12 Milwaukee Shirley Krug Democrat
13 Milwaukee David Cullen Democrat
14 Wauwatosa Leah Vukmir Republican
15 West Allis Tony Staskunas Democrat
16 Milwaukee Leon Young Democrat
17 Milwaukee Spencer Coggs Democrat
18 Milwaukee Lena Taylor Democrat
19 Milwaukee Jon Richards Democrat
20 Milwaukee Christine Sinicki Democrat
21 S. Milwaukee Mark Honadel Republican
22 Milwaukee Sheldon Wasserman Democrat
23 Mequon Curt Gielow Republican
24 Menomonee Suzanne Jeskewitz Republican
25 Manitowoc Bob Ziegelbauer Democrat
26 Sheboygan Terry Van Akkeren Democrat
27 Elkhart Lake Steve Kestell Republican
28 Hertel Mark Pettis Republican
29 Menomonie Joe Plouff Democrat
30 Hudson Kitty Rhoades Republican
31 Whitewater Stephen Nass Republican
32 Williams Bay Thomas Lothian Republican
33 Hartland Daniel P. Vrakas Republican
34 Eagle River Dan Meyer Republican
35 Merrill Donald Friske Republican
36 Spread Eagle Lorraine Seratti Republican
37 Ft. Atkinson David Ward Republican
38 Oconomowoc Steven Foti Republican
39 Horicon Jeff Fitzgerald Republican
40 Clintonville Jean Hundertmark Republican
41 Berlin Luther Olsen Republican
42 Oxford J.A. Hines Republican
43 Janesville Debi Towns Republican
44 Janesville Wayne Wood Democrat
45 Beloit Dan Schooff Democrat
46 Sun Prairie Tom Hebl Democrat
47 Cambria Eugene Hahn Republican
48 Madison Mark Miller Democrat
49 Platteville Gabe Loeffelholz Republican
50 Reedsburg Sheryl Albers Republican
51 Dodgeville Stephen Freese Republican
52 Fond du Lac John Townsend Republican
53 Oshkosh Carol Owens Republican
54 Oshkosh Gregg Underheim Republican
55 Neenah Dean Kaufert Republican
56 Appleton Terri McCormick Republican
57 Appleton Steve Wieckert Republican
58 West Bend Glenn Grothman Republican
59 Cascade Daniel LeMahieu Republican
60 Port Washington Mark Gottlieb Republican
61 Racine Robert L. Turner Democrat
62 Racine John Lehman Democrat
63 Racine Bonnie Ladwig Republican
64 Kenosha James Kreuser Democrat
65 Pleasant Prairie John Steinbrink Democrat
66 Burlington Samantha Kerkman Republican
67 Chippewa Falls Jeffrey Wood Republican
68 Eau Claire Larry Balow Republican
69 Abbotsford Scott Suder Republican
70 Milladore Amy Sue Vruwink Democrat
71 Stevens Point Louis Molepske Democrat
72 Wisconsin Rapids Marlin Schneider Democrat
73 Superior Frank Boyle Democrat
74 Port Wing Gary Sherman Democrat
75 Rice Lake Mary Hubler Democrat
76 Madison Terese Berceau Democrat
77 Madison Spencer Black Democrat
78 Madison Mark Pocan Democrat
79 Verona Sondy Pope-Roberts Democrat
80 Albany Mike Powers Republican
81 Waunakee David Travis Democrat
82 Greendale Jeff Stone Republican
83 Waterford Scott Gunderson Republican
84 New Berlin Mark Gundrum Republican
85 Wausau Gregory Huber Democrat
86 Marathon Jerry Petrowski Republican
87 Medford Mary Williams Republican
88 Green Bay Judy Krawczyk Republican
89 Peshtigo John Gard Republican
90 Green Bay Karl Van Roy Republican
91 Whitehall Barbara Gronemus Democrat
92 Black River Falls Terry Musser Republican
93 Eau Claire Robin Kreibich Republican
94 West Salem Michael Huebsch Republican
95 La Crosse Jennifer Shilling Democrat
96 Eastman DuWayne Johnsrud Republican
97 Waukesha Ann Nischke Republican
98 Waukesha Scott Jensen Republican
99 Hartford Michael Lehman Republican

References

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.