World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

EuroBasket 1961

FIBA EuroBasket 1961
12th FIBA European Basketball Championship
Official website
EuroBasket 1961 (archive)
Tournament details
Host nation  Yugoslavia
Dates 29 April–8 May
Teams 19 (from 30 federations)
Venues(in 1 host city)
Champions  Soviet Union (6th title)
Tournament statistics
PlayersTeams
Points Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radivoj Korać (24.0)

The 1961 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1961, was the twelfth FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. Eighteen national teams affiliated with the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) entered the competition. The competition was hosted by Yugoslavia. The event was held at the Beograd City Fair.[1]

First round

Group A

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
A1  Poland  England 47:15 31:19 78:34
A2  Yugoslavia  Greece 36:27 50:30 86:57
A3  England  Yugoslavia 18:49 40:73 58:122
A4  Poland  Greece 40:24 37:22 77:46
A5  Greece  England 39:25 39:18 78:43
A6  Poland  Yugoslavia 34:38 33:34 67:72


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Yugoslavia 3 3 0 280:182 6 +98
2  Poland 3 2 1 222:152 5 +70
3  Greece 3 1 2 181:206 4 −25
4  England 3 0 3 135:278 3 −143


Group B

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
B1  East Germany  Hungary 24:40 40:23 64:63
B2  Hungary  Finland 34:16 31:42 65:58
B3  East Germany  Finland 38:27 39:37 77:64


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  East Germany 2 2 0 141:127 4 +14
2  Hungary 2 1 1 128:122 3 +6
3  Finland 2 0 2 122:142 2 −20


Group C

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
C1  Belgium  Soviet Union 25:39 23:50 48:89
C2  Belgium  Spain 41:29 29:38 70:67
C3  Spain  Soviet Union 28:46 21:36 49:82


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Soviet Union 2 2 0 171:97 4 +74
2  Belgium 2 1 1 118:156 3 −38
3  Spain 2 0 2 116:152 2 −36


Group D

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
D1  Israel  West Germany 29:18 41:23 70:41
D2  West Germany  Bulgaria 23:32 24:38 47:70
D3  Bulgaria  Israel 21:27 27:15 48:42


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Bulgaria 2 2 0 118:89 4 +29
2  Israel 2 1 1 112:89 3 +23
3  West Germany 2 0 2 88:140 2 −52


Group E

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
E1  Sweden  Czechoslovakia 14:29 19:29 33:58
E2  Czechoslovakia  Turkey 37:38 33:39 70:77
E3  Turkey  Sweden 30:11 25:29 55:40


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Turkey 2 2 0 132:110 4 +22
2  Czechoslovakia 2 1 1 128:110 3 +18
3  Sweden 2 0 2 73:113 2 −40


Group F

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
F1  France  Romania 30:37 36:31 66:68
F2  Romania  Netherlands 46:32 38:34 84:66
F3  France  Netherlands 48:20 43:34 91:54


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Romania 2 2 0 152:132 4 +20
2  France 2 1 1 157:122 3 +35
3  Netherlands 2 0 2 120:175 2 −55


Second round

Group 1

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
1/1  Yugoslavia  East Germany 34:37 48:36 82:73
1/2  Poland  Hungary 23:32 20:21 43:53
1/3  Soviet Union  Poland 38:26 29:27 67:53
1/4  Yugoslavia  Belgium 37:33 48:26 85:59
1/5  East Germany  Soviet Union 18:39 22:32 40:71
1/6  Belgium  Poland 35:28 31:34 66:62
1/7  Yugoslavia  Hungary 37:26 35:40 72:66
1/8  Belgium  East Germany 36:34 33:29 69:63
1/9  Hungary  Soviet Union 15:44 16:49 31:93
1/10  Hungary  Belgium 31:30 28:31 59:61
1/11  Poland  East Germany 35:34 47:37 82:71
1/12  Yugoslavia  Soviet Union 33:42 25:33 58:75


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 395:230 10 +165
2  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 369:340 9 +29
3  Belgium 5 3 2 303:358 8 −55
4  Hungary 5 1 4 272:333 6 −61
5  Poland 5 1 4 307:329 6 −22
6  East Germany 5 1 4 311:367 6 −56


Group 2

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
2/1  Israel  Czechoslovakia 30:27 21:37 51:64
2/2  Bulgaria  Turkey 31:28 29:29 60:57
2/3  Romania  Israel 32:25 30:17 62:42
2/4  Bulgaria  France 22:42 36:29 58:71
2/5  Turkey  Romania 26:26 20:24 46:50
2/6  France  Israel 25:14 39:27 64:41
2/7  Bulgaria  Czechoslovakia 35:31 27:29 62:60
2/8  Czechoslovakia  Romania 30:31 22:24 52:55
2/9  France  Turkey 40:25 34:32 74:57
2/10  Czechoslovakia  France 27:28 35:38 62:66
2/11  Israel  Turkey 28:14 29:36 57:50
2/12  Bulgaria  Romania 34:28 29:23 63:51


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  France 5 4 1 341:286 9 +55
2  Bulgaria 5 4 1 291:281 9 +10
3  Romania 5 4 1 286:269 9 +17
4  Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 308:311 6 −3
5  Turkey 5 1 4 287:311 6 −24
6  Israel 5 1 4 233:288 6 −55


Classification Round

Group 1

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
1/1  Sweden  Netherlands 26:21 21:27 47:48
1/2  West Germany  Sweden 28:16 20:27 48:43
1/3  Netherlands  West Germany 24:21 24:25 48:46


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Netherlands 2 2 0 96:93 4 +3
2  West Germany 2 1 1 94:91 3 +3
3  Sweden 2 0 2 90:96 2 −6


Group 2

Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
2/1  Finland  England 25:16 46:22 71:38
2/2  Greece  Spain 17:37 29:36 46:73
2/3  Spain  England 44:24 55:26 99:50
2/4  Greece  Finland 40:37 31:40 71:77
2/5  Finland  Spain 30:57 23:42 53:99


Pos. Team Matches Wins Loses Results Points Diff.
1  Spain 3 3 0 271:149 6 +122
2  Finland 3 2 1 201:208 5 −7
3  Greece 3 1 2 195:193 4 +2
4  England 3 0 3 131:248 3 −117


Places 13 – 16

Platzierung
13.–16. Platz
Finalrunden
13.–16. Platz
55
  Finland  79  
  Netherlands  72  
 
59
      Spain  61
    Finland  60
15. und 16. Platz
56 58
  Spain  62   Netherlands  56
  West Germany  49     West Germany  53
Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
55  Finland  Netherlands 40:35 39:37 79:72
56  Spain  West Germany 29:23 33:26 62:49
58  Netherlands  West Germany 27:20 29:33 56:53
59  Spain  Finland 36:34 25:26 61:60

Places 17 – 19

Platzierung
17.–19. Platz
Finalrunden
17.–19. Platz
54
  England  41  
  Sweden  70  
 
57
      Sweden  47
    Greece  60
19. Platz
  Greece     England  
         
Match Team 1 Team 2 1.H. 2.H. O.T
54  England  Sweden 20:27 21:43 41:70
57  Sweden  Greece 24:42 23:18 47:60

Final round

Finals

Semi-finals Final
64
  Yugoslavia  75  
  France  65  
 
71
      Yugoslavia  53
    Soviet Union  60
Third place
65 70
  Soviet Union  77   France  46
  Bulgaria  54     Bulgaria  55

Places 5 – 8


5–8 Place
Final round
5–6 Place
61
  Hungary  71  
  Romania  60  
 
69
      Hungary  48
    Czechoslovakia  53
7 and 8 Place
63 68
  Belgium  65   Romania  71
  Czechoslovakia  74     Belgium  61

Places 9 – 12


9–12 Place
Final round
9–12 Place
60
  East Germany  50  
  Turkey  63  
 
67
      Turkey  59
    Poland  74
11 – 12 Place
62 66
  Poland  74   East Germany  80
  Israel  59     Israel  83
 1961 FIBA European Champions 

Soviet Union
6th title

Final rankings

  1.  Soviet Union
  2.  Yugoslavia
  3.  Bulgaria
  4.  France
  5.  Czechoslovakia
  6.  Hungary
  7.  Romania
  8.  Belgium
  9.  Poland
  10.  Turkey
  11.  Israel
  12.  East Germany
  13.  Spain
  14.  Finland
  15.  Netherlands
  16.  West Germany
  17.  Greece
  18.  Sweden
  19.  England

Team rosters

1. Soviet Union: Jānis Krūmiņš, Gennadi Volnov, Valdis Muižnieks, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Yuri Korneev, Vladimir Ugrekhelidze, Aleksander Petrov, Aleksander Kandel, Viacheslav Novikov, Albert Valtin (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

2. Yugoslavia: Radivoj Korać, Ivo Daneu, Slobodan Gordić, Radovan Radović, Nemanja Đurić, Vital Eiselt, Sreten Dragojlović, Marjan Kandus, Miha Lokar, Miodrag Nikolić, Zvonko Petričević, Željko Troskot (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

3. Bulgaria: Viktor Radev, Mincho Dimov, Ljubomir Panov, Georgi Panov, Atanas Atanasov, Ilija Mirchev, Petko Lazarov, Tsvetko Savov, Khristo Tsvetkov, Khristo Donev, Radko Zlatev, Stefan Stojkov (Coach: Veselin Temkov)

4. France: Jean-Paul Beugnot, Henri Grange, Christian Baltzer, Bernard Mayeur, Michel Rat, Lucien Sedat, Jerome Christ, Michel House, Michel le Ray, Andre Goisbault, Jean-Claude Vergne, Andre Souvre (Coach: André Buffière)

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.