World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Fredericksburg Confederate order of battle

Article Id: WHEBN0008248959
Reproduction Date:

Title: Fredericksburg Confederate order of battle  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Battle of Fredericksburg, List of orders of battle, Fredericksburg Union order of battle
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Fredericksburg Confederate order of battle

The following Confederate States Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Fredericksburg of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign.[1] The Union order of battle is listed separately.

Abbreviations used

Military rank

Other

  • w = wounded
  • mw = mortally wounded
  • k =killed
  • c = captured


Army of Northern Virginia

Gen Robert E. Lee, Commanding


First Corps

LTG James Longstreet

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

McLaws' Division


     MG Lafayette McLaws

Kershaw's Brigade


  BG Joseph B. Kershaw

  • 2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
  • 3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance (w), Ltc William D. Rutherford (w), Maj Robert C. Maffett (w), Cpt William W. Hance (w), Cpt John C. Sumner (k), Cpt John K.G. Nance
  • 7th South Carolina: Ltc Elbert Bland
  • 8th South Carolina: Cpt Eli T. Stackhouse
  • 15th South Carolina:[2] Col William D. DeSaussure
  • 3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice
Barksdale's Brigade


  BG William Barksdale

  • 13th Mississippi: Col John W. Carter
  • 17th Mississippi: Col John C. Fiser
  • 18th Mississippi: Ltc William H. Luse
  • 21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys
Cobb's Brigade


  BG Thomas R. Cobb (k)
  Col Robert McMillan

Semmes' Brigade


  BG Paul J. Semmes

  • 10th Georgia
  • 50th Georgia
  • 51st Georgia
  • 53rd Georgia
Artillery


  Col Henry C. Cabell[4]

  • Manly's (North Carolina) battery
  • Read's (Georgia) battery
  • McCarthy's battery, 1st Richmond Howitzers
  • Carlton's Battery, Troup (Georgia) Artillery

Anderson's Division


     MG Richard H. Anderson

Wilcox's Brigade


  BG Cadmus M. Wilcox

Mahone's Brigade


  BG William Mahone

Featherston's Brigade


  BG Winfield S. Featherston

  • 12th Mississippi
  • 16th Mississippi
  • 19th Mississippi
  • 48th Mississippi (5 companies)
Wright's Brigade


  BG Ambrose R. Wright

  • 3rd Georgia: Col Edward J. Walker
  • 22nd Georgia
  • 48th Georgia: Cpt Matthew R. Hall
  • 2nd Georgia Battalion:[6] Cpt Charles J. Moffett
Perry's Brigade


  BG Edward A. Perry[7]

  • 2nd Florida
  • 5th Florida
  • 8th Florida: Cpt David Lang (w), Cpt Thomas R. Love
Artillery
  • Donaldsonville (Louisiana) Artillery: Cpt Victor Maurin
  • Huger's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Frank Huger
  • Lewis' (Virginia) battery:[8] Cpt John W. Lewis
  • Norfolk (Virginia) Light Artillery Blues:[8] Lt William T. Peet

Pickett's Division


     MG George Pickett

Garnett's Brigade


  BG Richard B. Garnett[9]

Armistead's Brigade


  BG Lewis A. Armistead

Kemper's Brigade


  BG James L. Kemper

Jenkins' Brigade


  BG Micah Jenkins

  • 1st South Carolina (Hagood's)
  • 2nd South Carolina (Rifles)
  • 5th South Carolina
  • 6th South Carolina
  • Hampton's Legion (Infantry Battalion)
  • Palmetto Sharpshooters
Corse' s Brigade[11]


  BG Montgomery D. Corse

Artillery[12]
  • Dearing's (Virginia) battery: Cpt James Dearing
  • Fauquier (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Robert M. Stribling
  • Richmond Fayette (Virginia) Artillery:[13] Cpt Miles C. Macon

Hood's Division


     MG John B. Hood

Law's Brigade


  BG Evander M. Law

  • 4th Alabama
  • 44th Alabama[14]
  • 6th North Carolina
  • 54th North Carolina: Col James C. S. McDowell
  • 57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin
Robertson' s Brigade


  BG Jerome B. Robertson

Anderson's Brigade


  BG George T. Anderson

  • 1st Georgia Regulars
  • 7th Georgia
  • 8th Georgia
  • 9th Georgia
  • 11th Georgia
Toombs' Brigade


  Col Henry L. Benning

  • 2nd Georgia
  • 15th Georgia
  • 17th Georgia
  • 20th Georgia
Artillery
  • Bachman's battery, German (South Carolina) Artillery
  • Garden's battery, Palmetto (South Carolina) Light Artillery
  • Reilly's battery, Rowan (North Carolina) Artillery

Ransom's Division


     BG Robert Ransom, Jr.

Ransom's Brigade


  BG Robert Ransom, Jr.

  • 24th North Carolina
  • 25th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel C. Bryson
  • 35th North Carolina
  • 49th North Carolina
  • Branch's (Virginia) battery
Cooke's Brigade


  BG John R. Cooke (w)
  Col Edward D. Hall

  • 15th North Carolina[16]
  • 27th North Carolina: Col John A. Gilmer, Jr.
  • 46th North Carolina: Col Edward D. Hall
  • 48th North Carolina: Ltc Samuel H. Walkup
  • Cooper's (Virginia) battery

First Corps Artillery[17]

Washington (Louisiana) Artillery


  Col James B. Walton

  • 1st Company: Cpt Charles W. Squires
  • 2nd Company: Cpt John B. Richardson
  • 3rd Company: Cpt Merritt B. Miller
  • 4th Company: Cpt Benjamin F. Eshleman
Alexander's Battalion


  Ltc Edward P. Alexander

  • Bedford (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Tyler C. Jordan
  • Eubank's (Virginia) battery: Cpt John L. Eubank
  • Madison (Louisiana) Light Artillery: Cpt George V. Moody
  • Parker's (Virginia) battery: Cpt William W. Parker
  • Rhett's (South Carolina) battery: Cpt A. B. Rhett
  • Woolfolk's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Pichegru Woolfolk, Jr.

Second Corps

LTG Thomas J. Jackson

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

D. H. Hill's Division


     MG Daniel H. Hill

First (Rodes') Brigade


  BG Robert E. Rodes

  • 3rd Alabama
  • 5th Alabama
  • 6th Alabama
  • 12th Alabama
  • 26th Alabama
Second (Doles') Brigade


  BG George Doles

  • 4th Georgia
  • 44th Georgia: Col John B. Estes
  • 1st North Carolina
  • 3rd North Carolina
Third (Colquitt's) Brigade


  BG Alfred H. Colquitt

  • 13th Alabama
  • 6th Georgia
  • 23rd Georgia
  • 27th Georgia
  • 28th Georgia
Fourth (Iverson's) Brigade


  BG Alfred Iverson, Jr.

  • 5th North Carolina
  • 12th North Carolina
  • 20th North Carolina
  • 23rd North Carolina
Fifth (Ramseur's) Brigade


  Col Bryan Grimes

  • 2nd North Carolina
  • 4th North Carolina
  • 14th North Carolina
  • 30th North Carolina
Artillery


  Maj Hilary P. Jones

  • Hardaway's (Alabama) battery
  • Bondurant's battery, Jeff Davis (Alabama) Artillery
  • Carter's battery, King William (Virginia) Artillery
  • Page's battery, Morris (Virginia) Artillery
  • Fry's battery, Orange (Virginia) Artillery

A. P. Hill's Light Division


     MG Ambrose P. Hill

First (Field's) Brigade


  Col John M. Brockenbrough

Second (Gregg's) Brigade


  BG Maxcy Gregg (mw)
  Col Daniel H. Hamilton

  • 1st South Carolina (Provisional Army): Col Daniel H. Hamilton
  • 1st South Carolina Rifles
  • 12th South Carolina
  • 13th South Carolina
  • 14th South Carolina: Col Samuel McGowan
Third (Thomas') Brigade


  BG Edward L. Thomas

  • 14th Georgia
  • 35th Georgia
  • 45th Georgia
  • 49th Georgia
Fourth (Lane's) Brigade


  BG James H. Lane

  • 7th North Carolina: Ltc Junius L. Hill
  • 18th North Carolina: Col Thomas J. Purdie
  • 28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
  • 33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery
  • 37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour
Fifth (Archer's) Brigade


  BG James J. Archer

  • 5th Alabama Battalion: Maj Albert S. Van de Graaff (w), Cpt S. D. Stewart
  • 19th Georgia: Ltc Andrew J. Hutchins
  • 1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col Peter Turney (w), Ltc Newton J. George (w), Cpt Miller Turney (w), Cpt Henry J. Hawkins
  • 7th Tennessee: Col John F. Goodner
  • 14th Tennessee: Ltc James W. Lockert
Sixth (Pender's) Brigade


  BG William D. Pender (w)
  Col Alfred M. Scales

  • 13th North Carolina: Col Alfred M. Scales
  • 16th North Carolina: Col John S. McElroy
  • 22nd North Carolina: Maj Christopher C. Cole
  • 34th North Carolina
  • 38th North Carolina
Artillery


  Ltc Reuben L. Walker

  • Branch (North Carolina) Artillery: Lt J. R. Potts
  • Crenshaw (Virginia) battery: Lt James Ellett
  • Fredericksburg (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Edward A. Marye
  • Johnson's (Virginia) battery: Lt Valentine J. Clutter
  • Letcher (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt Greenlee Davidson
  • Pee Dee (South Carolina) Artillery: Cpt David G. Mcintosh
  • Purcell (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt William R. J. Pegram

Ewell's Division


     BG Jubal A. Early

Lawton's Brigade


  Col Edmund N. Atkinson (w&c)
  Col Clement A. Evans

  • 13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
  • 26th Georgia: Cpt Benjamin F. Grace
  • 31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
  • 38th Georgia: Cpt William L. McLeod
  • 60th Georgia: Col William H. Stiles
  • 61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar (w), Maj Charles W. McArthur
Trimble's Brigade


  Col Robert Hoke

  • 15th Alabama
  • 12th Georgia
  • 21st Georgia: Ltc Thomas W. Hooper
  • 21st North Carolina
  • 1st North Carolina Battalion
Early's Brigade


  Col James A. Walker

Hays' (First Louisiana) Brigade


  BG Harry T. Hays

  • 5th Louisiana
  • 6th Louisiana
  • 7th Louisiana
  • 8th Louisiana
  • 9th Louisiana
Artillery


  Cpt Joseph W. Latimer

  • Charlottesville (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt James McD Carrington
  • Chesapeake (Maryland) Artillery: Lt John E. Plater
  • Courtney (Virginia) Artillery: Lt William A. Tanner
  • First Maryland Battery: Cpt William F. Dement
  • Louisiana Guard Artillery: Cpt Louis E. D'Aquin
  • Staunton (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Asher W. Garber

Jackson's Division


     BG William B. Taliaferro

First (Paxton's) Brigade


  BG Elisha F. Paxton

Second (Jones') Brigade


  BG John R. Jones

Third (Taliaferro's) Brigade


  Col Edward T. H. Warren

Fourth (Starke's) Brigade


  Col Edmund Pendleton

  • 1st Louisiana (Volunteers): Ltc Michael Nolan
  • 2nd Louisiana: Maj Michael A. Grogan
  • 10th Louisiana: Maj John M. Legett
  • 14th Louisiana: Cpt Henry M. Verlander
  • 15th Louisiana: Ltc McG Goodwyn
  • Coppens' (Louisiana) Battalion
Artillery


  Cpt John B. Brockenbrough (w)

  • Carpenter's (Virginia) battery: Lt George McKendree, Lt William T. Lambie (w)
  • Danville (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt George W. Wooding (w), Lt Joseph H. Jones (w)
  • Hampden (Virginia) Artillery: Cpt William H. Caskie
  • Lee (Virginia) Artillery: Lt Charles W. Statham
  • Lusk's (Virginia) battery

Reserve Artillery

BG William N. Pendleton[18]

Battalions Batteries
Brown's Battalion


  Col John T. Brown

  • Brooke's (Virginia) battery
  • Dance's battery, Powhatan Artillery[19]
  • Hupp's battery, Salem Artillery[19]
  • Poague's (Virginia) battery, Rockbridge Artillery[19]
  • Smith's battery, Third Howitzers[19]
  • Watson's battery, Second Howitzers[19]
Cutts' (Georgia) Battalion
  • Lane's Battery
  • Patterson's Battery
  • Ross's Battery: Cpt Hugh M. Ross
Nelson's Battalion


  Maj William Nelson

  • Kirkpatrick's (Virginia) battery, Amherst Artillery
  • Massie's (Virginia) battery, Fluvanna Artillery
  • Milledge's (Georgia) battery
Miscellaneous Batteries[20]
  • Ells' (Georgia) battery
  • Nelson's (Virginia) battery, Hanover Artillery: Cpt G. W. Nelson

Cavalry

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

MG James E.B. Stuart

First Brigade[21]


  BG Wade Hampton

Second Brigade


  BG Fitzhugh Lee

Third Brigade


  BG William H. F. Lee

Fourth Brigade[23]


  BG William E. Jones

Artillery[24]


  Maj John Pelham

  • Breathed's (Virginia) battery: Cpt James Breathed
  • Chew's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Roger P. Chew[25]
  • Hart's (South Carolina) battery: Cpt James F. Hart
  • Henry's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Matthew W. Henry
  • Moorman's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Marcellus N. Moorman

Notes

References

  • U.S. War Department, Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1880–1901.
  • National Park Service: Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Fredricksburg Confederate order of battle).
  • Civil War Home: Fredericksburg Confederate order of battle
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.