World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Laureus World Sports Award for Action Sportsperson of the Year

 

Laureus World Sports Award for Action Sportsperson of the Year

List of winners and nominees of the Laureus World Sports Awards: Action Sportsperson of the Year.

List of winners and nominees

Year Athlete Discipline
2000 United States Shaun Palmer (USA) Multi-sport
United States Tony Hawk (USA) Skateboarding
United States Travis Pastrana (USA) Motor Cycling
2001 South Africa Mike Horn (South Africa) Exploration
Australia Layne Beachley (Australia) Surfing
United States Tara Dakides (USA) Snowboarding
Slovenia Davo Karničar (Slovenia) Climbing
Extreme skiing
United States John Stamstad Mountain biking
2002 Brazil Bob Burnquist (Brazil) Skateboarding
Canada Will Gadd (Canada) Ice climbing
Paragliding
United States Mat Hoffman (USA) BMX
Italy Umberto Pelizzari (Italy) Free-diving
Ukraine Elena Repko (Ukraine) Climbing
2003 United States Dean Potter (USA) Climbing
France Anne-Caroline Chausson (France) Mountain biking
BMX
United States Kelly Clark (USA) Snowboarding
Canada Pierre-Luc Gagnon (Canada) Skateboarding
Slovenia Martin Strel (Slovenia) Long-distance swimming
2004 Australia Layne Beachley (Australia) Surfing
United States Gretchen Bleiler (USA) Snowboarding
France Anne-Caroline Chausson (France) Mountain biking
BMX
United States Laird Hamilton (USA) Surfing
United States Ryan Sheckler (USA) Skateboarding
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
2005 United Kingdom Ellen MacArthur (UK) Sailing
Canada Darren Berrecloth (Canada) BMX
Norway Gunn-Rita Dahle (Norway) Mountain biking
United States Dallas Friday (USA) Wakeboarding
South Africa Mike Horn (South Africa) Exploration
Canada Shane McConkey (Canada) Freeskiing
2006 Italy Angelo d'Arrigo (Italy) Hang gliding
Australia Chelsea Georgeson (Australia) Surfing
United States Tanner Hall (USA) Freeskiing
United States Kelly Slater (USA) Surfing
United States Jeremy Stenberg (USA) Motocross
United States Danny Way (USA) Skateboarding
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
2007 United States Kelly Slater (USA) Surfing
United Kingdom Aaron Hadlow (UK) Kiteboarding
United States Travis Pastrana (USA) Rally
Motor Cycling
United States Kevin Pritchard (USA) Windsurfing
Spain Gisela Pulido (Spain) Kiteboarding
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
United States Hannah Teter (USA) Snowboaring
2008 United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
Venezuela Daniel Dhers (Venezuela) BMX
Australia Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing
Australia Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Surfing
United Kingdom Aaron Hadlow (UK) Kiteboarding
United States Ryan Sheckler (USA) Skateboarding
2009 United States Kelly Slater (USA) Surfing
France Julien Absalon (France) Mountain biking
Australia Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Surfing
United Kingdom Aaron Hadlow (UK) Kiteboarding
United States Tanner Hall (USA) Freeskiing
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
2010 Australia Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Surfing
France Antoine Albeau (France) Windsurfing
United States Chris Cole (USA) Skateboarding
Australia Mick Fanning (Australia) Surfing
United States Greg Long (USA) Surfing
United Kingdom Danny MacAskill (UK) Mountain bike trials
2011 New Zealand Levi Sherwood (New Zealand) Motocross
United Kingdom Jamie Bestwick (UK) BMX
Australia Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) Surfing
United States Kelly Slater (USA) Surfing
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
Spain Victor Fernandez (Spain) Windsurfing
2012 United States Kelly Slater (USA) Surfing
United States Carissa Moore (USA) Surfing
United States Shaun White (USA) Multi-sport
United Kingdom Jamie Bestwick (UK) BMX
Germany Philip Köster (Germany) Windsurfing
United States Travis Rice (USA) Snowboarding
2013 Austria Felix Baumgartner (AUT) Adventure
United Kingdom Jamie Bestwick (UK) BMX
Australia Joel Parkinson (AUS) Surfing
France Julie Bresset (FRA) Mountain Biking
Germany Philip Köster (Germany) Windsurfing
Australia Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) Surfing

[1]

References

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.