World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

League of Ireland First Division

Article Id: WHEBN0008463089
Reproduction Date:

Title: League of Ireland First Division  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Connacht, Galway, Waterford, County Wexford, List of association football competitions, Longford Town F.C., Shelbourne F.C., Galway United F.C., Association football around the world, Cork City F.C.
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

League of Ireland First Division

League of Ireland First Division
140px
Country Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland
Confederation UEFA
Founded 1985
Number of teams 8
Level on pyramid 2
Promotion to League of Ireland Premier Division
Relegation to None
Domestic cup(s) FAI Cup
League of Ireland Cup
International cup(s) Europa League (FAI Cup Winners)
Current champions Limerick 37
(2012)
Website AirtricityLeague.com
2013

The League of Ireland First Division (Irish: Céad Roinn Sraith na hÉireann) is the second tier of the Republic of Ireland's national football league, the League of Ireland. The division was formed in 1985 as a result of the decision to split the League of Ireland into two divisions, which also created the League of Ireland Premier Division. In 2009, the FAI rejected proposals from clubs to remove the division and restore the League of Ireland to its original structure.[1]

2013 Clubs

Team Base Stadium Capacity Founded
Athlone Town Athlone Lissywoolen Stadium 5,000 1887
Cobh Ramblers Cobh St Colman's Park 5,000 1922
Finn Harps Ballybofey Finn Park 7,500 1954
Longford Town Longford City Calling Stadium 6,850 1924
Mervue United Galway Fahy's Field 1,000 1960
Salthill Devon Galway Terryland Park 5,000 1977
Waterford United Waterford RSC 5,500 1930
Wexford Youths Crossabeg Ferrycarraig Park 2,500 2007

2013 Managers

Manager Club
Republic of Ireland Roddy Collins Athlone Town
England Dave Hill Cobh Ramblers
Republic of Ireland Peter Hutton Finn Harps
Republic of Ireland Tony Cousins Longford Town
Republic of Ireland Johnny Glynn Mervue United
Republic of Ireland John Brennan Salthill Devon
Republic of Ireland Paul O'Brien Waterford United
Republic of Ireland Shane Keegan Wexford Youths

Previous Seasons

Season Champions Runners-up Third Place Last Place Top goalscorer Teams Promoted Teams Relegated
1985-86 Bray Wanderers
(1st title)
Sligo Rovers Longford Town E.M.F.A. Republic of Ireland Con McLoughlin (Finn Harps) (11)
Republic of Ireland Harry McLoughlin (Sligo Rovers) (11)
Bray Wanderers
Sligo Rovers
1986-87 Derry City
(1st title)
Shelbourne Drogheda United Longford Town Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Aleksandar Krstić (Derry City) (18) Derry City
Shelbourne
1987-88 Athlone Town
(1st title)
Cobh Ramblers Finn Harps E.M.F.A. Republic of Ireland Con McLoughlin (Finn Harps) (19) Athlone Town
Cobh Ramblers
1988-89 Drogheda United
(1st title)
UCD Bray Wanderers Sligo Rovers Republic of Ireland Pat O'Connor (Home Farm) (14) Drogheda United
UCD
1989-90 Waterford United
(1st title)
Sligo Rovers Bray Wanderers Monaghan United Republic of Ireland John Ryan (Bray Wanderers) (16) Waterford United
Sligo Rovers
Newcastlewesta
1990-91 Drogheda United
(2nd title)
Bray Wanderers Cobh Ramblers Monaghan United Republic of Ireland Jim Barr (Monaghan United) (12)
Republic of Ireland Con McLoughlin (Finn Harps) (12)
Drogheda United
Bray Wanderers
1991-92 Limerick City
(1st title)
Waterford United Cobh Ramblers Longford Town Republic of Ireland Con McLoughlin (Finn Harps) (12)
Republic of Ireland Barry Ryan (Limerick City) (12)
Limerick City
Waterford United
1992-93 Galway United
(1st title)
Cobh Ramblers Monaghan United St. James's Gate Republic of Ireland Mick Byrne (Monaghan United) (15)
Republic of Ireland Richie Parsons (Longford Town) (15)
Galway United
Cobh Ramblers
Monaghan United
1993-94 Sligo Rovers
(1st title)
Athlone Town Finn Harps St. James's Gate Republic of Ireland Karl Gannon (Home Farm) (16) Sligo Rovers
Athlone Town
1994-95 UCD
(1st title)
Drogheda United Finn Harps Kilkenny City Republic of Ireland Michael O'Byrne (UCD) (14)
Republic of Ireland Philip Power (Home Farm) (14)
UCD
Drogheda United
1995-96 Bray Wanderers
(2nd title)
Finn Harps Home Farm Everton Monaghan United Northern Ireland Jonathan Speak (Finn Harps) (17) Bray Wanderers
Finn Harps
Home Farm Everton
1996-97 Kilkenny City
(1st title)
Drogheda United Waterford United Limerick Republic of Ireland Richie Hale (Kilkenny City) (13)
Republic of Ireland Tony Izzi (Cobh Ramblers) (13)
Kilkenny City
Drogheda United
St. James's Gateb
1997-98 Waterford United
(2nd title)
Bray Wanderers Limerick Longford Town Republic of Ireland Fergal Coleman (Galway United) (13) Waterford United
Bray Wanderers
1998-99 Drogheda United
(3rd title)
Galway United Cobh Ramblers St. Francis Republic of Ireland Tony Izzi (Cobh Ramblers) (13) Drogheda United
Galway United
1999-00 Bray Wanderers
(3rd title)
Longford Town Kilkenny City Limerick Republic of Ireland Robbie Farrell (Home Farm Fingal) (17)
Republic of Ireland Andrew Myler (Monaghan United) (17)
Republic of Ireland Keith O'Connor (Longford Town) (17)
Bray Wanderers
Longford Town
Kilkenny City
2000-01 Dundalk
(1st title)
Monaghan United Athlone Town Fingal-St. Francis Republic of Ireland Andrew Myler (Athlone Town) (29) Dundalk
Monaghan United
2001-02 Drogheda United
(4th title)
Finn Harps Dublin City Limerick Republic of Ireland Kevin McHugh (Finn Harps) (27) Drogheda United Fingal-St. Francisc
2002-03 Waterford United
(3rd title)
Finn Harps Galway United Kilkenny City Republic of Ireland Willie Bruton (Cobh Ramblers) (14)
Republic of Ireland Kevin McHugh (Finn Harps) (14)
Waterford United
2003 Dublin City
(1st title)
Bray Wanderers Finn Harps Kilkenny City Republic of Ireland Alan Murphy (Galway United) (21) Dublin City
2004 Finn Harps
(1st title)
UCD Bray Wanderers Limerick Republic of Ireland Kevin McHugh (Finn Harps) (24) Finn Harps
UCD
Bray Wanderers
2005 Sligo Rovers
(2nd title)
Dublin City Cobh Ramblers Athlone Town Republic of Ireland Kieran O'Reilly (Cobh Ramblers) (17) Sligo Rovers
Dublin City
2006 Shamrock Rovers
(1st title)
Dundalk Galway United Kilkenny City Republic of Ireland Philip Hughes (Dundalk) (21) Shamrock Rovers
Galway United
2007 Cobh Ramblers
(1st title)
Finn Harps Dundalk Kilkenny City Republic of Ireland Conor Gethins (Finn Harps) (15) Cobh Ramblers
Finn Harps
Kilkenny Citya
2008 Dundalk
(2nd title)
Shelbourne Waterford United Kildare County Republic of Ireland Robbie Doyle (Sporting Fingal) (17) Dundalk
2009 UCD
(2nd title)
Shelbourne Sporting Fingal Kildare County Republic of Ireland Conan Byrne (Sporting Fingal) (21) UCD
Sporting Fingal
Kildare County
2010 Derry City
(2nd title)
Waterford United Monaghan United Salthill Devon Republic of Ireland Graham Cummins (Cork City) (18)
Republic of Ireland Mark Farren (Derry City
Republic of Ireland Willie John Kiely (Waterford United)
Derry City
2011 Cork City
(1st title)
Shelbourne Monaghan United Salthill Devon Republic of Ireland Graham Cummins (Cork City) (24) Cork City
Shelbourne
Monaghan United
2012 Limerick
(2nd title)
Waterford United Longford Town SD Galway Republic of Ireland Seán Maguire (Waterford United) (13)
Republic of Ireland Kevin McHugh (Finn Harps)
Republic of Ireland Danny Furlong (Wexford Youths)
Limerick
2013 Athlone Town
(2nd title)
Longford Town Mervue United SD Galway Republic of Ireland David O'Sullivan (Longford Town) (21) Athlone Town Mervue Unitedd
SD Galwayd

a: Resigned from the league at the end of the season
b: Expelled from the league due to financial reasons before the season started
c: Taken over and merged with St Patrick's Athletic F.C. before the start of the season
d: Merged together with Galway FA and GUST to form Galway F.C. at the end of the season

See also

References

External links

  • Official Website
  • Extratime.ie
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.