World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of IIHF World Under 20 Championship Directorate award winners

Article Id: WHEBN0018294781
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of IIHF World Under 20 Championship Directorate award winners  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Wayne Gretzky, Pavel Bure, Mattias Öhlund, 2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, John Tavares (ice hockey), Erik Johnson, 2001 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, 2000 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Ryan Ellis
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of IIHF World Under 20 Championship Directorate award winners

The International Ice Hockey Federation World Under 20 Championship (also known as the World Junior Hockey Championship, WJHC) is an annual event organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation for national under-20 ice hockey teams from around the world. The 'Top Division' features the top ten ranked hockey nations in the world. After each tournament, the Directorate of the IIHF selects the Best Goalie, Best Defenceman, and Best Forward of the tournament. Winners of these awards, along with the countries they represent are shown below from the first official tournament (1977) until present.

Year Best Goalie Best Defenceman Best Forward Note
1977 Jan Hrábek  Czechoslovakia Viacheslav Fetisov  Soviet Union Dale McCourt  Canada [1]
1978 Alexander Tyznych  Soviet Union Viacheslav Fetisov  Soviet Union Wayne Gretzky  Canada [2]
1979 Pelle Lindbergh  Sweden Alexei Kasatonov  Soviet Union Vladimir Krutov  Soviet Union [3]
1980 Jari Paavola  Finland Reijo Ruotsalainen  Finland Vladimir Krutov  Soviet Union [4]
1981 Lars Eriksson  Sweden Miloslav Horava  Czechoslovakia Patrik Sundström  Sweden [5]
1982 Mike Moffat  Canada Gord Kluzak  Canada Petri Skriko  Finland [6]
1983 Dominik Hašek  Czechoslovakia Ilya Byakin  Soviet Union Tomas Sandström  Sweden [7]
1984 Alan Perry  United States Alexei Gusarov  Soviet Union Raimo Helminen  Finland [8]
1985 Craig Billington  Canada Vesa Salo  Finland Michal Pivonka  Czechoslovakia [9]
1986 Evgeny Belosheikin  Soviet Union Mikhail Tatarinov  Soviet Union Jim Sandlak  Canada [10]
1987 Markus Ketterer  Finland Calle Johansson  Sweden Robert Kron  Czechoslovakia [11]
1988 Jimmy Waite  Canada Teppo Numminen  Finland Alexander Mogilny  Soviet Union [12]
1989 Alexei Ivashkin  Soviet Union Ricard Persson  Sweden Pavel Bure  Soviet Union [13]
1990 Stéphane Fiset  Canada Alexander Godynyuk  Soviet Union Robert Reichel  Czechoslovakia [14]
1991 Pauli Jaks   Switzerland Jiří Šlégr  Czechoslovakia Eric Lindros  Canada [15]
1992 Mike Dunham  United States Darius Kasparaitis  CIS Michael Nylander  Sweden [16]
1993 Manny Legacé  Canada Janne Grönvall  Finland Peter Forsberg  Sweden [17]
1994 Jamie Storr  Canada Kenny Jönsson  Sweden Niklas Sundström  Sweden [18]
1995 Yevgeni Tarasov  Russia Bryan McCabe  Canada Marty Murray  Canada [19]
1996 José Théodore  Canada Mattias Öhlund  Sweden Jarome Iginla  Canada [20]
1997 Marc Denis  Canada Joe Corvo  United States Alexei Morozov  Russia [21]
1998 David Aebischer   Switzerland Pavel Skrbek  Czech Republic Olli Jokinen  Finland [22]
1999 Roberto Luongo  Canada Vitali Vishnevsky  Russia Maxim Afinogenov  Russia [23]
2000 Rick DiPietro  United States Alexander Rjazantsov  Russia Milan Kraft  Czech Republic [23]
2001 Tomáš Duba  Czech Republic Rostislav Klesla  Czech Republic Pavel Brendl  Czech Republic [23]
2002 Kari Lehtonen  Finland Igor Knyazev  Russia Mike Cammalleri  Canada [23]
2003 Marc-André Fleury  Canada Joni Pitkänen  Finland Igor Grigorenko  Russia [23]
2004 Al Montoya  United States Sami Lepistö  Finland Zach Parise  United States [23]
2005 Marek Schwarz  Czech Republic Dion Phaneuf  Canada Alexander Ovechkin  Russia [23]
2006 Tuukka Rask  Finland Marc Staal  Canada Evgeni Malkin  Russia [23]
2007 Carey Price  Canada Erik Johnson  United States Alexei Cherepanov  Russia [23]
2008 Steve Mason  Canada Drew Doughty  Canada Viktor Tikhonov  Russia [24]
2009 Jacob Markström  Sweden Erik Karlsson  Sweden John Tavares  Canada [25]
2010 Benjamin Conz   Switzerland Alex Pietrangelo  Canada Jordan Eberle  Canada
2011 Jack Campbell  United States Ryan Ellis  Canada Brayden Schenn  Canada [26]
2012 Petr Mrázek  Czech Republic Brandon Gormley  Canada Yevgeni Kuznetsov  Russia [27]
2013 John Gibson  United States Jacob Trouba  United States Ryan Nugent-Hopkins  Canada

Footnotes

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.