World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of Parliamentary constituencies and Members of Parliament in Greater Manchester

 

List of Parliamentary constituencies and Members of Parliament in Greater Manchester

The ceremonial and metropolitan county of Greater Manchester is divided into 27 Parliamentary constituencies - 16 Borough constituencies and 11 County constituencies.

Contents

  • Constituencies 1
  • Boundary changes 2
  • Results 3
  • List of MPs 4
  • Notes 5
  • References 6

Constituencies

      † Conservative       Green       ‡ Labour       ¤ Liberal Democrat       UKIP

Constituency[nb 1] Electorate Majority[nb 2] Member of Parliament Nearest opposition Map
Altrincham and Sale West BC 71,511 13,290   Graham Brady   James Wright
Ashton-under-Lyne BC 68,343 10,756   Angela Rayner   Tracy Sutton
Blackley and Broughton BC 71,913 16,874   Graham Stringer   Martin Power
Bolton North East BC 67,895 4,377   David Crausby   James Daly
Bolton South East BC 69,687 10,928   Yasmin Qureshi   Jeff Armstrong
Bolton West CC 72,719 801   Chris Green   Julie Hilling
Bury North BC 67,590 378   David Nuttall   James Frith
Bury South BC 73,887 4,922   Ivan Lewis   Daniel Critchlow
Cheadle BC 73,239 6,453   Mary Robinson   Mark Hunter
Denton and Reddish BC 66,141 10,511   Andrew Gwynne   Lana Hempsall
Hazel Grove CC 63,098 6,552   William Wragg   Lisa Smart
Heywood and Middleton CC 79,989 5,299   Liz McInnes   John Bickley
Leigh CC 75,907 14,096   Andy Burnham   Louisa Townson
Makerfield CC 74,320 13,155   Yvonne Fovargue   Andrew Collinson
Manchester, Central BC 86,078 21,639   Lucy Powell   Xingang Wang
Manchester, Gorton BC 72,992 24,079   Sir Gerald Kaufman   Laura Bannister
Manchester, Withington BC 74,102 14,873   Jeff Smith   John Leech
Oldham East and Saddleworth CC 71,781 6,002   Debbie Abrahams   Sajjad Hussain
Oldham West and Royton CC 71,998 14,738   Michael Meacher   Francis Arbour
Rochdale CC 79,170 12,442   Simon Danczuk   Mohammed Masud
Salford and Eccles BC 74,291 12,541   Rebecca Long-Bailey   Greg Downes
Stalybridge and Hyde CC 71,357 6,686   Jonathan Reynolds   Martin Riley
Stockport BC 63,931 10,061   Ann Coffey   Daniel Hamilton
Stretford and Urmston BC 69,026 11,685   Kate Green   Lisa Cooke
Wigan CC 75,990 14,236   Lisa Nandy   Caroline Kerswell
Worsley and Eccles South CC 72,177 5,946   Barbara Keeley   Iain Lindley
Wythenshawe and Sale East BC 75,994 10,569   Mike Kane   Fiona Green

Boundary changes

The Boundary Commission for England recommended that the county should be divided into 27 constituencies for implementation at the 2010 general election.

Former name Former boundaries Former name
  1. Altrincham and Sale West BC
  2. Ashton under Lyne BC
  3. Bolton North East BC
  4. Bolton South East BC
  5. Bolton West CC
  6. Bury North BC
  7. Bury South BC
  8. Cheadle BC
  9. Denton and Reddish BC
  10. Eccles BC
  11. Hazel Grove CC
  12. Heywood and Middleton CC
  13. Leigh CC
  14. Makerfield CC
Former parliamentary constituencies in Greater Manchester
  1. Manchester, Blackley BC
  2. Manchester Central BC
  3. Manchester, Gorton BC
  4. Manchester, Withington BC
  5. Oldham East and Saddleworth CC
  6. Oldham West and Royton BC
  7. Rochdale CC
  8. Salford BC
  9. Stalybridge and Hyde CC
  10. Stockport BC
  11. Stretford and Urmston BC
  12. Wigan CC
  13. Worsley CC
  14. Wythenshawe and Sale East BC

The constituencies were allocated to boroughs or groups of boroughs as follows:

Current name Current boundaries Current name
  1. Altrincham and Sale West BC
  2. Ashton-under-Lyne BC
  3. Blackley and Broughton BC
  4. Bolton North East BC
  5. Bolton South East BC
  6. Bolton West CC
  7. Bury North BC
  8. Bury South BC
  9. Cheadle BC
  10. Denton and Reddish BC
  11. Hazel Grove CC
  12. Heywood and Middleton CC
  13. Leigh CC
  14. Makerfield CC
Current parliamentary constituencies in Greater Manchester
  1. Manchester Central BC
  2. Manchester, Gorton BC
  3. Manchester, Withington BC
  4. Oldham East and Saddleworth CC
  5. Oldham West and Royton CC
  6. Rochdale CC
  7. Salford and Eccles BC
  8. Stalybridge and Hyde CC
  9. Stockport BC
  10. Stretford and Urmston BC
  11. Wigan CC
  12. Worsley and Eccles South CC
  13. Wythenshawe and Sale East BC

Results

2005 2010 2015

List of MPs

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.