World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

London Junior Cup

The London Junior Cup is the County Junior Cup of the London FA. The London Junior Cup was first won by Connaught in 1886–87.

Winners

Results of finals since 1919–20 are:

Season Winners Runners-up Final result
1886–87 Connaught Minerva
1887–88 Clapton Edmonton 5–0
1888–89 Crouch End Spartan Rovers 2–0
1889–90 Star Upton Ivanhoe
1890–91 Minerva Edmonton Albion 2–0
1891–92 Olympic London Caledonians Reserves 5–3
1892–93 Clapton Westinghouse 1–0
1893–94 Leytonstone Bostal Rovers 2–1
1895–96 Lewisham St. Mary's Metropolitan Railway 1–1, replay 1–0
1907–08 Clapton Wood Green Town 7–2
1919–20 Alston Rangers Harrow Weald 3–0
1920–21 Mitcham Wanderers Transport Workers Athletic 2–0
1921–22 Hays Wharf Hounslow Reserves 3–0
1922–23 Tottenham Avondale St. Mary's Recreation (Putney) 2–1
1923–24 Mottingham Burlington 0–0, replay 2–1
1924–25 Hounslow Ivydene South Suburban Gas 2–0
1925–26 Burlington Clapton Warwick 4–2
1926–27 Hotel Cecil Twickenham Melrose 3–0
1927–28 South Suburban Gas Royal Ordnance Factories 1–1, replay 4–0
1928–29 St. James' Old Boys Hounslow Ramblers 3–0
1929–30 North Middlesex Gas Shaw, Savill & Albion 6–1
1930–31 Colney Hatch Mental Hospital Crusaders 2–1
1931–32 Crusaders West Ealing Railwaymen's Athletic 3–2
1932–33 Tottenham Argyle Gainsford Athletic 3–1
1933–34 Stonebridge Park Dockland Settlement N.2. 2–1
1934–35 Walthamstow Athletic Shaw, Savill & Albion 5–1
1935–36 Robins Athletic Oxford & Bermondsey Old Boys 3–2
1936–37 Hounslow Ramblers Gothic 4–3
1937–38 Lyle Sports Tottenham Juniors 5–0
1938–39 Barclay Perkins Grove Athletic 1–0
1939–40 ===NO COMPETITION===
1940–41 ===NO COMPETITION===
1941–42 ===NO COMPETITION===
1942–43 ===NO COMPETITION===
1943–44 North Sheen Edgware Town Reserves 3–2
1944–45 Siemens Sports Edgware Town Reserves 6–5
1945–46 Finchley Reserves Southall Reserves 2–1
1946–47 Storey Athletic Greenfield United 1–0
1947–48 Blackwall United Byng Road Old Boys 3–1
1948–49 Green & Silley Weir Mansion Athletic 3–1
1949–50 Downs Deerfield 1–1, replay 1–0
1950–51 Mansion Athletic Battersea United 2–0
1951–52 Tower Hil New Southgate (Friern Barnet) 4–1
1952–53
1953–54 Tower Hill Oakwell United 5–1
1954–55 Lyons Club Grove Athletic (North Southwark) 1–0
1955–56 Fisher Athletic Millwall Albion 1–0
1956–57 Hounslow Town "A" Millwall Albion 6–2
1957–58 Greenfield Sports Hawker House 3–2
1958–59 Hounslow Town "A" Oak Hill Rovers 3–0
1959–60 Roding Barnet "A" 2–1
1960–61 Stratford United Keyworth 2–2, replay 4–1
1961–62 Stratford United The Three B's 3–1
1962–63 Pulham United The Saints 4–1
1963–64 Putney Athletic Oak Hill Rovers 5–1
1964–65 Guilder Oxford House & Webbe 4–3
1965–66 Pitfield Grove Athletic (North Southwark) 5–1
1966–67 Muirheads Sports & Social Eversheds S & A 6–1
1967–68 Rushmore Miltonians 4–2
1968–69 Harrodian Kingstonian "A" 3–0
1969–70 Battersea Park Rovers Rushmore 1–0
1970–71 South Vale Glacier Alexandra Park (Beckenham) 4–3
1971–72 Walls United (Atlas Road) St. Andrews H & C 4–2
1972–73 Catford United West India & Millwal Docks 1–1, replay 2–1
1973–74 West India & Millwall Docks Western United 4–1
1974–75 Pennant Grand Union 3–1
1975–76 Phoenix City Walthamstow Avenue Reserves 3–0
1976–77 Croyland Athletic Castle United 3–2
1977–78 District Line Newmont 6–4
1978–79 Sydenham Gas The Pointers 5–2
1979–80 Croyland Athletic Fountain 2–1
1980–81 J & M Sports Southline 6–0
1981–82 Royal George Southline 3–2
1982–83 Guinness Newbury Youth Centre 3–1
1983–84 Hackney Downs Athletic Thamesmead 2–1
1984–85 Hackney Downs Athletic Priory Panthers 5–1
1985–86 Ujamaa Caribbean International Reserves 2–0
1986–87 Priory Panthers Moonshot 4–3
1987–88 Shakespeare Weavers Claptonians Reserves 3–2
1988–89 Simba All Stars Newmont Travel Reserves 3–2
1989–90 Claptonians Reserves Robsart 2–2, replay 2–0
1990–91 Lewisham Town Simba All Stars 3–2
1991–92 Westill Broadwater United 5–3
1992–93 Faweh Cambridge University Mission 1–1, replay 4–2
1993–94 Walthamstow St. Mary's STC (Ivor Grove) 5–1
1994–95 St. Mary's (Islington) SCoLAR 2–1
1995–96 St. Mary's (Islington) CMB (Metal Box) 1–1, replay 2–1
1996–97 Crown & Manor Real Mona 1–0
1997–98 CMB (Metal Box) Victoria 1–0
1998–99 CMB (Metal Box) TC Sports 2–1
1999-00 TC Sports Brampton Park 5–2
2000–01 ===COMPETITION VOID===
2001–02 TC Sports Leone Stars Southwark 4–3
2002–03 Memorial Sports East Ham Baptist 6–2
2003–04 Battersea Newham United 3–2
2004–05 Real Phoenix Brampton Park 4–3
2005–06 Fenerbahce Bancroft 1–0
2006–07 Tornados Battersea 2–1
2007–08 Flanders South Kilburn 2–1
2008–09 Summertown Newham Borough (SECP) 1–0
2009–10 Flanders FC Team 3–0

2012-13 House Of Praise FC U.K.K.FC 1-0

References

External links

  • The Official Website of the London Football Association
  • An Independent Website Dedicated to the History of Clapton Football Club


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.