World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Political party strength in New Hampshire

Article Id: WHEBN0018014349
Reproduction Date:

Title: Political party strength in New Hampshire  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Politics of New Hampshire, Political party strength in the Northern Mariana Islands, Political party strength in Guam, Political party strength in American Samoa, Elections in New Hampshire
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Political party strength in New Hampshire

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of New Hampshire:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.

The parties are as follows:       American (A),       Democratic (D),       Democratic-Republican (DR),       Federalist (F),       Independent (I),       no party (N),       National Republican (NR),       Republican (R),       Whig (W), and       a tie or coalition within a group of elected officials.

Year Executive office General Court United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House District 1 U.S. House District 2
1631 Thomas Wiggin[1]
1632
1633
1634
1635
1636
1637 [1]
1638
1639
1640
1641 ...
1776 Meshech Weare (N)
1777
1778
1779
1780
1781
1782
1783
1784
1785 John Langdon (N)
1786 John Sullivan (F)
1787
1788 John Langdon (DR)
1789 John Sullivan (F)[2] Paine Wingate (AA) John Langdon (PA/AA/DR)
1790 Josiah Bartlett (DR)
1791
1792
1793 Samuel Livermore (PA/F)
1794 John Taylor Gilman (F)
1795
1796
1797
1798
1799
1800
1801 Simeon Olcott (F) James Sheafe (F)
1802 William Plumer (F)
1803
1804
1805 John Langdon (DR) Nicholas Gilman (DR)
1806
1807 Nahum Parker (DR)
1808
1809 Jeremiah Smith (F)
1810 John Langdon (DR) Charles Cutts (DR)
1811
1812 William Plumer (DR)
1813 John Taylor Gilman (F) Jeremiah Mason (F)
1814 Thomas W. Thompson (F)
1815
1816 William Plumer (DR)
1817 David L. Morril (DR) Clement Storer (DR)
1818
1819 Samuel Bell (DR) John Fabyan Parrott (DR)
1820
1821
1822
1823 Levi Woodbury (DR) Samuel Bell (NR)
1824 David L. Morril (DR)
1825 Levi Woodbury (J)
1826
1827 Benjamin Pierce (DR)
1828 John Bell (NR)
1829 Benjamin Pierce (D)
1830 Matthew Harvey (D)[3]
1831 Joseph M. Harper (D)[4] Isaac Hill (J)
Samuel Dinsmoor (D)
1832
1833
1834 William Badger (D)
1835 Henry Hubbard (D)
1836 Isaac Hill (D) John Page (J)
1837 Franklin Pierce (D)
1838
1839 John Page (D)
1840
1841 Levi Woodbury (D)
1842 Henry Hubbard (D) Leonard Wilcox (D)
1843 Charles G. Atherton (D)
1844 John Hardy Steele (D)
1845
1846 Anthony Colby (W) Benning Wentworth Jenness (D)
Joseph Cilley (D)
1847 Jared W. Williams (D) John Parker Hale (FS)
1848
1849 Samuel Dinsmoor, Jr. (D) Moses Norris, Jr. (D)
1850
1851
1852 Noah Martin (D)
1853 Charles G. Atherton (D)
1854 Nathaniel B. Baker (D) Jared W. Williams (D)
1855 Ralph Metcalf (A) John P. Hale (R) John S. Wells (D)
1856 James Bell (R)
1857 William Haile (R) Daniel Clark (R)
1858
1859 Ichabod Goodwin (R)
1860
1861 Nathaniel S. Berry (R)
1862
1863 Joseph A. Gilmore (R)
1864
1865 Frederick Smyth (R) Aaron H. Cragin (R)
1866 George G. Fogg (R)
1867 Walter Harriman (R) James W. Patterson (R)
1868
1869 Onslow Stearns (R)
1870
1871 James A. Weston (D)
1872 Ezekiel A. Straw (R)
1873 Bainbridge Wadleigh (R)
1874 James A. Weston (D)
1875 Person Colby Cheney (R)
1876
1877 Benjamin F. Prescott (R) Edward H. Rollins (R)
1878
1879 Natt Head (R) Charles H. Bell (R)
1880 Henry W. Blair (R)
1881 Charles H. Bell (R)
1882
1883 Samuel W. Hale (R) Austin F. Pike (R)
1884
1885 Moody Currier (R)
1886
1887 Charles H. Sawyer (R) Person Colby Cheney (R)
1888 William Eaton Chandler (R)
1889 David H. Goodell (R) Gilman Marston (R)
1890 William Eaton Chandler (R)
1891 Hiram A. Tuttle (R) Jacob Harold Gallinger (R) Luther F. McKinney (D)
1892
1893 John Butler Smith (R) Henry W. Blair (R) Henry Moore Baker (R)
1894
1895 Charles A. Busiel (R) Cyrus A. Sulloway (R)
1896 William McKinley and Garret Hobart (R)
1897 George A. Ramsdell (R) Frank Gay Clarke (R)
1898
1899 Frank W. Rollins (R)
1900 William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt (R)
1901 Chester B. Jordan (R) Henry E. Burnham (R) Frank Dunklee Currier (R)
1902
1903 Nahum J. Bachelder (R)
1904 Theodore Roosevelt and Charles W. Fairbanks (R)
1905 John McLane (R)
1905
1907 Charles M. Floyd (R)
1908 William Howard Taft and James S. Sherman (R)
1909 Henry B. Quinby (R)
1910
1911 Robert P. Bass (R)
1912 Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D)
1913 Samuel D. Felker (D) Henry French Hollis (D) Eugene Elliott Reed (D) Raymond Bartlett Stevens (D)
1914
1915 Rolland H. Spaulding (R) Cyrus A. Sulloway (R) Edward Hills Wason (R)
1916
1917 Henry W. Keyes (R) Sherman Everett Burroughs (R)
1918 Irving W. Drew (R)
1919 John H. Bartlett (R) Henry W. Keyes (R) George H. Moses (R)
1920 Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge (R)
1921 Albert O. Brown (R)
1922
1923 Fred H. Brown (D) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
1924 Calvin Coolidge and Charles G. Dawes (R)
1925 John Gilbert Winant (R) Fletcher Hale (R)
1926
1927 Huntley N. Spaulding (R)
1928 Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R)
1929 Charles W. Tobey (R)
1930
1931 John Gilbert Winant (R)
1932 William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
1933 Fred H. Brown (D) Charles W. Tobey (R)
1934
1935 Styles Bridges (R)
1936 Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Nance Garner (D)
1937 Francis P. Murphy (R) H. Styles Bridges (R) Arthur B. Jenks (R)
1938 Alphonse Roy (D)
1939 Charles W. Tobey (R) Arthur B. Jenks (R) Foster Waterman Stearns (R)
1940 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D)
1941 Robert O. Blood (R)
1942
1943 Chester Earl Merrow (R)
1944 Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (D)
1945 Charles M. Dale (R) Sherman Adams (R)
1946
1947 Norris Cotton (R)
1948 Thomas E. Dewey and Earl Warren (R)
1949 Sherman Adams (R)
1950
1951
1952 Dwight D. Eisenhower and Richard M. Nixon (R)
1953 Hugh Gregg (R)
1954 Robert W. Upton (R)
1955 Lane Dwinell (R) Norris Cotton (R) Perkins Bass (R)
1956
1957
1958
1959 Wesley Powell (R)
1960 Richard M. Nixon and Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (R)
1961
1962 Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. (R)
1963 John W. King (D) Thomas J. McIntyre (D) Louis C. Wyman (R) James Colgate Cleveland (R)
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D)
1965 Joseph Oliva Huot (D)
1966
1967 Louis C. Wyman (R)
1968 Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R)
1969 Walter R. Peterson, Jr. (R) 15R, 9D 255R, 145D
1970
1971 253R, 147D
1972
1973 Meldrim Thomson, Jr. (R) 14R, 10D 263R, 137D
1974
1975 13R, 11D 234R, 166D Louis C. Wyman (R)[5] Norman D'Amours (D)
vacant [5]
Norris Cotton (R) [5]
1976 John A. Durkin (D) Gerald Ford and Bob Dole (R)
1977 12R, 12D 220R, 180D
1978
1979 Hugh J. Gallen (D)[6] 225R, 175D Gordon J. Humphrey (R)
1980 George H. W. Bush (R)
1981 14R, 10D 240R, 160D Warren Rudman (R) Judd Gregg (R)
1982 Vesta M. Roy (R)[4]
1983 John H. Sununu (R) 15R, 9D 242R, 158D
1984
1985 18R, 6D 298R, 102D Bob Smith (R)
1986
1987 16R, 8D 267R, 133D
1988 George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle (R)
1989 Judd Gregg (R) 282R, 118D Charles Douglas III (R)
1990
1991 13R, 11D 271R, 129D Bob Smith (R) Bill Zeliff (R) Richard Swett (D)
1992 Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D)
1993 Steve Merrill (R) 260R, 140D Judd Gregg (R)
1994
1995 18R, 6D 290R, 110D Charles F. "Charlie" Bass (R)
1996
1997 Jeanne Shaheen (D) 15R, 9D 254R, 146D John E. Sununu (R)
1998
1999 13D, 11R 245R, 155D
2000 12D, 12R[7] Dick Cheney (R)
2001 13R, 11D 256R, 144D
2002
2003 Craig Benson (R) 18R, 6D 278R, 122D John E. Sununu (R) Jeb Bradley (R)
2004 John Kerry and John Edwards (D)
2005 John Lynch (D) 16R, 8D 249R, 151D
2006
2007 14D, 10R 239D, 160R, 1I Carol Shea-Porter (D) Paul Hodes (D)
2008 Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D)
2009 225D, 175R Jeanne Shaheen (D)
2010 224D, 176R
2011 19R, 5D 294R, 103D, 3VC Kelly Ayotte (R) Frank Guinta (R) Charles Foster "Charlie" Bass (R)
2012
2013 Maggie Hassan (D) 13R, 11D 221D, 179R Carol Shea Porter (D) Ann McLane Kuster (D)
2014 213D, 174R, 13 VC
2015 14R, 10D 239R, 160D, 1I Frank Guinta (R)
Year Governor State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House District 1 U.S. House District 2 Electoral College votes
Executive office General Court United States Congress

Notes

  1. ^ a b Governor of the Upper Plantation of New Hampshire.
  2. ^ Resigned to take a seat in a federal court.
  3. ^ Resigned to take a seat on the United States District Court for New Hampshire.
  4. ^ a b As president of the state senate, acted as governor for unexpired term.
  5. ^ a b c After having apparently won election to the Senate, Wyman was appointed to serve out the last 4 days of retiring Senator Norris Cotton's term. However, Durkin contested the election results in the Senate, which resulted in the seat being vacant for seven months until an agreement to hold a new special election between Wyman and Durkin. Cotton was reappointed to his old seat in the mean time (from August 8 to September 18), and Durkin, having emerged victorious in the special election was finally seated on September 18.
  6. ^ Fell ill and yielded his powers to the president of the state Senate; died on December 29, 1982.
  7. ^ In summer 1999 a Democratic senator died and was succeeded by a Republican elected in a special election.

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.