World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

107th New York State Legislature

 

107th New York State Legislature

107th New York State Legislature

New York State Capitol (2009)

Duration: January 1 – December 31, 1884

President of the State Senate: Lt. Gov. David B. Hill (D)
Temporary President of the State Senate: Dennis McCarthy (R)
Speaker of the State Assembly: Titus Sheard (R)
Members: 32 Senators
128 Assemblymen
Senate Majority: Republican (19-13)
Assembly Majority: Republican (72-56)

Sessions
1st: January 1 – May 16, 1884
<106th 108th>

The 107th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to May 16, 1884, during the second year of Grover Cleveland's governorship, in Albany.

Contents

  • Background 1
  • Elections 2
  • Sessions 3
  • State Senate 4
    • Districts 4.1
    • Members 4.2
    • Employees 4.3
  • State Assembly 5
    • Assemblymen 5.1
    • Employees 5.2
  • Notes 6
  • Sources 7

Background

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts). The Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party. In New York City the Democrats were split into three factions: Tammany Hall, "Irving Hall" and the "County Democrats". The Prohibition Party and the Greenback Party also nominated tickets.

Elections

The New York state election, 1883 was held on November 6. Of the five statewide elective offices up for election, four were carried by the Democrats, and one by a Republican. The approximate party strength at this election was: Democratic 446,000; Republican 430,000; Prohibition 18,000; and Greenback 7,000.

Sessions

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 1, 1884; and adjourned on May 16.

Titus Sheard (R) was elected Speaker against Frank Rice (D).

Dennis McCarthy (R) was elected President pro tempore of the State Senate.

State Senate

Districts

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Michael C. Murphy and Timothy J. Campbell changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

District Senator Party Notes
1st James Otis Republican
2nd John J. Kiernan* Democrat re-elected
3rd Albert Daggett Republican
4th John C. Jacobs* Democrat re-elected
5th Michael C. Murphy* County/Irv. H. Dem.
6th Timothy J. Campbell* County/Irv. H. Dem.
7th James Daly* County Dem. re-elected
8th Frederick S. Gibbs Republican
9th John J. Cullen Tammany Dem.
10th J. Hampden Robb Democrat
11th George W. Plunkitt Tammany Dem.
12th Henry C. Nelson* Democrat re-elected
13th Henry R. Low Republican
14th John Van Schaick Democrat
15th Thomas Newbold Democrat
16th Albert C. Comstock Republican
17th John B. Thacher Democrat
18th James Arkell Republican
19th Shepard P. Bowen* Republican re-elected
20th John I. Gilbert Republican
21st Frederick Lansing* Republican re-elected
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall Republican
23rd Andrew Davidson Republican
24th Edward B. Thomas* Republican re-elected
25th Dennis McCarthy* Republican re-elected; elected President pro tempore
26th Edward S. Esty Republican
27th J. Sloat Fassett Republican
28th Thomas Robinson Republican
29th Charles S. Baker Republican on November 4, 1884, elected to the 49th U.S. Congress
30th Timothy E. Ellsworth* Republican re-elected
31st Robert C. Titus* Democrat re-elected
32nd Commodore P. Vedder Republican

Employees

  • Clerk: John W. Vrooman
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: George A. Goss
  • Doorkeeper: David W. Bogert
  • Stenographer: Hudson C. Tanner
  • Postmaster: A. E. Darrow
  • Janitor: A. L. Neidick
  • Chaplain: S. V. Leech

State Assembly

Assemblymen

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st John Zimmerman Rep./Citizens
2nd Hiram Becker Republican
3rd Edward A. Maher* Democrat
4th James Forsyth, Jr. Republican
Allegany Charles S. Hall* Republican
Broome William H. Olin Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Frederick W. Kruse Republican
2nd Eugene A. Nash Republican
Cayuga 1st Willoughby B. Priddy Republican
2nd William Howland* Republican
Chautauqua 1st Dana P. Horton Republican
2nd Oscar F. Price* Republican
Chemung Jonas S. Van Duzer Republican
Chenango Charles W. Brown Democrat
Clinton William E. Smith Democrat
Columbia Gilbert A. Deane Republican
Cortland A. Judson Kneeland Republican
Delaware Silas S. Cartwright Republican
Dutchess 1st James Kent, Jr.[2] Republican
2nd Edward B. Osborne Democrat
Erie 1st Cornelius Donohue* Democrat
2nd Frank Sipp Republican
3rd [3] Republican
4th Timothy W. Jackson* Democrat
5th David J. Wilcox* Democrat
Essex Nathaniel C. Boynton* Republican
Franklin William T. O'Neil* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Linn L. Boyce Republican
Genesee Lucien R. Bailey Republican
Greene Bradley S. McCabe Democrat
Herkimer Titus Sheard Republican elected Speaker
Jefferson 1st Isaac L. Hunt, Jr.* Republican
2nd Eli J. Seeber Republican
Kings 1st Michael E. Butler* Democrat
2nd Richard Nagle Democrat
3rd Peter J. Kelly Democrat
4th Patrick Burns* Democrat
5th Michael J. Coffey Democrat
6th Thomas F. Farrell Democrat
7th George H. Lindsay* Democrat
8th George H. Nason Republican
9th Alfred Hodges*[4] Republican
10th James Taylor* Republican
11th Henry Heath Republican
12th Mortimer C. Earl* Democrat
Lewis Charles M. Allen Democrat
Livingston Kidder M. Scott* Republican
Madison Edward F. Haskell Republican
Monroe 1st Walter S. Hubbell Republican
2nd Charles R. Pratt Republican
3rd Philip Garbutt Republican
Montgomery Martin Walrath, Jr. Democrat
New York 1st Patrick H. Duffy County/Irv. H. Dem.
2nd James Oliver County/Irv. H. Dem.
3rd John C. Brogan Tam./Irv. H. Dem.
4th Patrick H. Roche* Irving H. Dem.
5th Dominick F. Mullaney* Tammany Dem.
6th Peter Henry Jobes County/Irv. H. Dem.
7th Lucas L. Van Allen* Republican
8th Charles Smith Republican
9th Frederick B. House* Republican
10th Charles A. Binder Republican
11th Walter Howe* Republican
12th Solomon D. Rosenthal County/Irv. H. Dem.
13th Isaac Dayton Republican
14th John E. Donnelly Tammany Dem.
15th James F. Higgins* County Dem.
16th Peter F. Murray County/Irv. H. Dem.
17th Richard J. Lewis Republican
18th Thomas Murphy Irving H. Dem.
19th Dow S. Kittle Republican
20th James Haggerty* Tammany Dem.
21st Theodore Roosevelt* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
22nd John T. McDonald Tammany Dem.
23rd Daniel M. Van Cott Democrat
24th John J. Clarke* Tam./Irv. H. Dem.
Niagara 1st Jacob A. Driess Democrat
2nd Thomas V. Welch* Democrat
Oneida 1st Joseph Joyce Labor Reform/Rep.
2nd Joseph Ackroyd Democrat
3rd T. James Owens Republican
Onondaga 1st James Geddes* Republican
2nd Francis Hendricks Republican
3rd Conrad Shoemaker Republican
Ontario Frank Rice* Democrat Minority Leader
Orange 1st J. Chauncey Odell* Democrat
2nd Jacob H. Dimmick* Democrat
Orleans J. Marshall Dibble Republican
Oswego 1st DeWitt C. Littlejohn Republican
2nd Gouverneur M. Sweet Republican
Otsego 1st William Caryl Ely* Democrat
2nd Hartford D. Nelson* Democrat
Putnam Henry D. Clapp[5] Republican
Queens 1st Louis K. Church* Democrat
2nd Edward A. Darragh Democrat
Rensselaer 1st James P. Hooley Dem./Labor Reform
2nd Sylvanus D. Locke Republican
3rd William T. Miles Democrat
Richmond Edward A. Moore Democrat
Rockland John W. Felter Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st N. Martin Curtis Republican
2nd Morell D. Beckwith* Republican
3rd George Z. Erwin* Republican
Saratoga 1st Daniel C. Briggs Republican
2nd Thomas Noxon Republican
Schenectady John W. Vedder Republican
Schoharie James H. Brown Democrat
Schuyler J. Franklin Barnes Democrat
Seneca George W. Jones Republican
Steuben 1st George E. Whiteman Democrat
2nd Andrew B. Craig* Democrat
Suffolk Simeon S. Hawkins Republican
Sullivan George B. Childs* Democrat
Tioga Charles F. Barager Republican
Tompkins John E. Cady* Democrat
Ulster 1st Thomas H. Tremper* Republican
2nd Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck Republican
3rd George R. Johnson Democrat
Warren Lorenzo R. Locke* Republican
Washington 1st Daniel M. Westfall Republican
2nd Charles K. Baker Republican
Wayne 1st Ammon S. Farnum Republican
2nd Silas S. Pierson Republican
Westchester 1st Norton P. Otis Republican
2nd Samuel W. Johnson* Democrat
3rd James W. Husted Republican
Wyoming George M. Palmer Republican
Yates Henry C. Harpending Democrat

Employees

  • Clerk: Charles A. Chickering
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Henry Wheeler
  • Doorkeeper: Michael Maher
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: James Robinson
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: John P. Earl
  • Stenographer: Emory P. Close

Notes

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ James Kent (born 1854 NYC), grandson of Chancellor James Kent
  3. ^ George Clinton (born 1846 in Buffalo), son of Mayor George W. Clinton; see The Clinton Family
  4. ^ Alfred Hodges (born 1846), son of assemblyman Andrew B. Hodges (in 1869); great-grandson of Congressman John Hathorn
  5. ^ Henry Drew Clapp (born 1859), son of Assemblyman William S. Clapp (in 1873)

Sources

  • Civil List and Constitutional History of the Colony and State of New York compiled by Edgar Albert Werner (1884; see pg. 276 for Senate districts; pg. 291 for senators; pg. 298–304 for Assembly districts; and pg. 382 for assemblymen)
  • Biographical sketches of the members of the Legislature in The Evening Journal Almanac (1884)
  • MR. SHEARD TO BE SPEAKER in NYT on January 1, 1884
  • THE LEGISLATURE OF 1884 in NYT on January 2, 1884
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.