World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

16th Primetime Emmy Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0023505434
Reproduction Date:

Title: 16th Primetime Emmy Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 17th Primetime Emmy Awards, 15th Primetime Emmy Awards, 44th Primetime Emmy Awards, Mid-America Emmy Awards, Mid-Atlantic Emmy Awards
Collection: 1964 Television Awards, Primetime Emmy Award Ceremonies
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

16th Primetime Emmy Awards

16th Primetime Emmy Awards
Date May 25, 1964
Location Hollywood Palladium, Los Angeles, California
Host Joey Bishop and E. G. Marshall
Television/Radio coverage
Network NBC
15th Primetime Emmy Awards 17th >

The 16th Emmy Awards, later known as the 16th Primetime Emmy Awards, were presented in May 25, 1964. The ceremony was hosted by Joey Bishop and E. G. Marshall. Winners are listed in bold and series' networks are in parentheses.

The top shows of the night were repeat winners.The Defenders, won its third consecutive Drama Emmy, while The Dick Van Dyke Show won its second straight Comedy Emmy. The Dick Van Dyke Show tied the record (since broken) for most major category wins, with five.

Contents

  • Winners and Nominees 1
    • Programs 1.1
    • Acting 1.2
      • Lead performances 1.2.1
      • Supporting performances 1.2.2
      • Single performances 1.2.3
    • Directing 1.3
    • Writing 1.4
  • Most major nominations 2
  • Most major awards 3
  • References 4

Winners and Nominees

[1]

Programs

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Comedy Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama
Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Variety Outstanding Program Achievement
in the Field of News Commentary or Public Affairs
  • NBC White Paper, (NBC)
    • The American Revolution of '63, (NBC)
    • CBS Reports, (CBS)
    • Chronicle, (CBS)
    • Town Meeting of the World, (CBS)
Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Documentary Programs Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Children's Programming
The Program of the Year
  • The Making of the President, 1960, (ABC)
    • The American Revolution of '63, (NBC)
    • The Defenders, (Episode: "Blacklist"), (CBS)
    • The Kremlin, (NBC)
    • Town Meeting of the World, (CBS)

Acting

Lead performances

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead)

Supporting performances

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress
  • Albert Paulsen as Lt. Volkoval on Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich"), (NBC)
    • Sorrell Booke as Julius Orloff on Dr. Kildare, (Episode: "What's God to Julius?"), (NBC)
    • Conlan Carter as Doc on Combat!, (Episode: "The Hostages"), (ABC)
    • Carl Lee as Lonnie Hill on The Doctors and the Nurses, (Episode: "Express Shop from Lenox Avenue"), (CBS)

Single performances

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Jack Klugman as Joe Larch on The Defenders, (Episode: "Blacklist"), (CBS)
    • James Earl Jones as Joe on East Side/West Side, (Episode: "Who Do You Kill?"), (CBS)
    • Roddy McDowall as Paul LeDoux on Arrest and Trial, (Episode: "Journey into Darkness"), (ABC)
    • Jason Robards as Abraham Lincoln on Hallmark Hall of Fame, (Episode: "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"), (NBC)
    • Rod Steiger as Mike Kirsch on Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "A Slow Fade to Black"), (NBC)
    • Harold J. Stone as Elihu Kaminsky on The Doctors and the Nurses, (Episode: "Nurse is a Feminine Noun"), (CBS)
  • Shelley Winters as Jenny Dworak on Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "Two Is The Number"), (NBC)
    • Ruby Dee as Jenny Bishop on The Doctors and the Nurses, (Episode: "Express Stop from Lennox Avenue"), (CBS)
    • Bethel Leslie as Ellen Dudley on The Richard Boone Show, (Episode: "Statement of Fact"), (NBC)
    • Jeanette Nolan as Jessie McCoony on The Richard Boone Show, (Episode: "Vote No on 11!"), (NBC)
    • Diana Sands as Ruth on East Side/West Side, (Episode: "Who Do You Kill?"), (CBS)

Directing

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama
  • Tom Gries for East Side/West Side, (Episode: "Who Do You Kill?"), (CBS)
    • Paul Bogart for The Defenders, (Episode: "Moment of Truth"), (CBS)
    • Sydney Pollack for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "Something About Lee Wiley"), (NBC)
    • Stuart Rosenberg for The Defenders, (Episode: "Blacklist"), (CBS)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

Writing

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy or Variety Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama – Original
  • Ernest Kinoy for The Defenders, (Episode: "Blacklist"), (CBS)
    • Arnold Perl, for East Side/West Side, (Episode: "Who Do You Kill?"), (CBS)
    • David Rayfiel, for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "Something About Lee Wiley"), (NBC)
    • Allan Sloane for Breaking Point, (Episode: "And James Was A Very Small Snail"), (ABC)
    • Adrian Spies for Dr. Kildare, (Episode: "What's God to Julius?"), (NBC)
Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama – Adaptation
  • Rod Serling for Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, (Episode: "It's Mental Work"), (NBC)

Most major nominations

By network [note 1]
  • NBC – 39
  • CBS – 36
  • ABC – 18
By program
  • Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (NBC) – 7
  • The Defenders (CBS) / The Dick Van Dyke Show (CBS) / East Side/West Side (CBS) – 6
  • The Richard Boone Show (NBC) – 5
  • The Doctors and the Nurses (CBS) / The Farmer's Daughter (ABC) / Hallmark Hall of Fame (NBC) / That Was The Week That Was (NBC) – 4

Most major awards

By network [note 1]
  • CBS – 11
  • NBC – 5
  • ABC – 3
By program
  • The Dick Van Dyke Show (CBS) – 5
  • Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (NBC) / The Defenders (CBS) – 3
  • The Danny Kaye Show (CBS) / The Making of the President, 1960 (ABC) – 2
Notes
  1. ^ a b "Major" constitutes the categories listed above: Program, Acting, Directing, and Writing. Does not include the technical categories.

References

  1. ^ "1964 Primetime Emmy Awards".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.