World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1970 World Ice Hockey Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0022047737
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1970 World Ice Hockey Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1969 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1933 World Ice Hockey Championships, 1947 World Ice Hockey Championships, 2006 IIHF World Championship Division III, 1934 World Ice Hockey Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1970 World Ice Hockey Championships

1970 World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host country  Sweden
Dates 14–30 March
Teams 6
Final positions
Champions   Soviet Union (10th title)
Runner-up   Sweden
Third place   Czechoslovakia
Fourth place  Finland
Tournament statistics
Matches played 30
Goals scored 222 (7.4 per match)
Attendance 154,485 (5,150 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Alexander Maltsev 21 points
1969
1971

The 1970 World Ice Hockey Championships was the 37th edition of the Ice Hockey World Championships. 21 nations participated in three different divisions or pools:

Pool A in Stockholm, Sweden, 14. - 30 March 1970
Pool B in Bucharest, Romania, 24 February - 5 March 1970
Pool C in Galaţi, Romania, 13 - 22 February 1970

For the eighth straight year, the Soviet Union won the world championship. Originally the tournament was scheduled to be held in Montreal and Winnipeg in Canada.[1] However, after a dispute over allowing professional players in international tournaments, the Canadian team withdrew from hosting and competing in international hockey. They would not return to international play until 1977.[2] This tournament was also the first one to make helmets mandatory for all skaters.[1]

World Championship Group A (Sweden)

37. World Championships URS SWE TCH FIN GDR POL W D L GF-GA Pts.
1.  Soviet Union *** 2:4* 3:1* 2:1* 12:1* 7:0* 9 0 1 68:11 18
2.  Sweden 1:3 *** 5:4* 1:3* 6:1* 11:0* 7 1 2 45:21 15
3.  Czechoslovakia 1:5 2:2 *** 9:1* 4:1* 6:3* 5 1 4 47:30 11
4.  Finland 1:16 3:4 5:3 *** 1:0* 9:1* 5 0 5 31:40 10
5.  East Germany 1:7 2:6 3:7 4:3 *** 2:2* 2 1 7 20:50 5
6.  Poland 0:11 1:5 2:10 0:4 2:5 *** 0 1 9 11:70 1
  • Poland demoted to Pool B.
48. European Championships
1.  Soviet Union
2.  Sweden
3.  Czechoslovakia
4.  Finland
5.  East Germany
6.  Poland

 Czechoslovakia Poland 6:3 (2:1, 3:1, 1:1)

14. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Machač, Martinec, Suchý, Haas, Kochta, Nedomanský – Czachowski, Goralczyk, Kacik.

 Soviet Union Finland 2:1 (0:0, 0:0, 2:1)

14. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Maltsev, Petrov - Leimu.

 Sweden East Germany 6:1 (1:0, 2:1, 3:0)

14. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Stig-Göran Johansson 2, Svedberg, Sjöbrg, Stefan Karlsson, Wickberg – Bielas.

 Finland Poland 9:1 (2:1, 1:0, 6:0)

15. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Leimu 3, Murto 2, Ketola, Jorma Peltonen, Mononen, Vehmanen – Goralczyk.

 Soviet Union East Germany 12:1 (3:0, 3:1, 6:0)

15. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Maltsev 4, Mišakov 3, Firsov, Vikulov, Charlamov, Staršinov, Petrov – Joachim Ziesche.

 Czechoslovakia Sweden 4:5 (2:2, 1:1, 1:2)

15. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Suchý 2, Machač, Kochta – N. Johansson, Abrahamsson, Nilsson, S. G. Johansson, Hedberg.
Referees: Sillankorva (FIN), Karandin (URS)

 Finland East Germany 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)

16. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorer: Jorma Peltonen.

 Czechoslovakia East Germany 4:1 (2:0, 0:0, 2:1)

17. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Haas 2, Nedomanský, Suchý – Karrenbauer.

 Soviet Union Poland 7:0 (2:0, 5:0, 0:0)

17. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Vikulov 3, Maltsev 2, Michajlov, Firsov.

 Sweden Finland 1:3 (0:2, 1:1, 0:0)

17. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Stefan Karlsson – Linnonmaa, Rantasila, Keinonen.

 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union 1:3 (0:1, 1:0, 0:2)

18. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Kochta – Maltsev, Vikulov, Nikitin.
Referees: Dahlberg (SWE), Sillankorva (FIN)

 Sweden Poland 11:0 (4:0, 2:0, 5:0)

19. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Hans Lindberg 3, Palmqvist 2, Tord Lundström 2, Abrahamsson, Stefan Karlsson, Sterner, Lars-Göran Nilsson.

 Czechoslovakia Finland 9:1 (1:0, 5:1, 3:0)

20. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Suchý 3, Nedomanský 3, Ševčík, Jar. Holík, Haas – Keinonen.

 Sweden Soviet Union 4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1)

20. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Arne Carlsson, Lundström, Palmqvist, Lars-Göran Nilsson - Charlamov, Staršinov.

 East Germany Poland 2:2 (1:0, 1:1, 0:1)

21. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Helmut Novy, Noack - Migacz, Bialynicki.

 Soviet Union Finland 16:1 (5:0, 8:0, 3:1)

22. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Michajlov 3, Charlamov 3, Maltsev 2, Alexandr Jakušev 2, Firsov 2, Petrov, Vikulov, Polupanov, Staršinov - Keinonen.

 Czechoslovakia Poland 10:2 (5:0, 2:2, 3:0)

22. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Martinec 2, Jiří Holík 2, Nedomanský, Haas, Ševčík, Pospíšil, Suchý, Jar. Holík – Bialynicki 2.

 Sweden -  East Germany 6:2 (1:1, 3:1, 2:0)

23. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Lars-Göran Nilsson 2, Stefan Karlsson, Lundström, Lindberg, Hedberg - Dietmar Peters, Plotka.

 Soviet Union East Germany 7:1 (4:0, 0:1, 3:0)

24. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Michajlov, Charlamov, Firsov, Staršinov, Alexandr Jakušev, Mišakov 2 - Slapke.

 Finland Poland 4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)

24. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Murto 2, Oksanen, Ketola.

 Czechoslovakia Sweden 2:2 (0:1, 1:0, 1:1)

24. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Prýl, Hrbatý – Palmqvist, S. G. Johansson.
Referees: Karandin (URS), Wycisk (POL)

 Czechoslovakia East Germany 7:3 (3:0, 1:1, 3:2)

25. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Nedomanský 3, Jiří Holík 2, Ševčík, Pospíšil – Joachim Ziesche, Bielas, Fuchs.

 Soviet Union Poland 11:0 (3:0, 6:0, 2:0)

25. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Maltsev 4, Michajlov 2, Polupanov 2, Charlamov, Mišakov, Šadrin.

 Sweden Finland 4:3 (1:0, 0:2, 3:1)

26. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Stefan Karlsson 2, Wickberg, Stig-Göran Johansson - Linnonmaa, Leimu, Mononen.

 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union 1:5 (0:2, 0:2, 1:1)

27. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Hrbatý – Vikulov 2, Staršinov, Petrov, Firsov.
Referees: Sillankorva (FIN), Wycisk (POL)

 East Germany Finland 4:3 (1:0, 0:3, 3:0)

28. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Dietmar Peters, Prusa, Joachim Ziesche, Braun - Mononen, Oksanen, Ketola.

 Sweden Poland 5:1 (4:0, 1:0, 0:1)

28. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Olsson 2, Abrahamsson, Wickberg, Lundström – Migacz.

 East Germany Poland 5:2 (1:1, 0:1, 4:0)

28. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Prusa, Nickel, Plotka, Hiller 2 - Bialynicki, Goralczyk.

 Czechoslovakia Finland 3:5 (0:2, 2:2, 1:1)

30. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Nedomanský, Ševčík, R. Farda – Keinonen, Ketola, Murto, Rantasila, Jorma Peltonen.

 Sweden Soviet Union 1:3 (0:0, 1:2, 0:1)

30. March 1970 – Stockholm
Goalscorers:: Wickberg - Vikulov, Petrov, Maltsev.

Pool A Statistics and Team Line-Ups

SCORING LEADERS Goals Assists Points
1. Alexander Maltsev 15 6 21
2. Václav Nedomanský 10 7 17
3. Anatoli Firsov 6 10 16
4. Jan Suchý 8 7 15
5. Vladimir Vikulov 10 4 14
Best Goaltender Urpo Ylönen
Best Defenceman Lennart Svedberg
Best Forward Alexander Maltsev
All Stars
Goaltender Viktor Konovalenko
Defence Lennart Svedberg
Defence Jan Suchý
Left Wing Anatoli Firsov
Centre Václav Nedomanský
Right Wing Alexander Maltsev

Team Rosters

1. USSR
Goaltenders: Viktor Konovalenko, Vladislav Treťjak.
Defencemen: Vitalij Davidov, Valerij Vasiljev, Alexander Ragulin, Vladimir Lutčenko, Igor Romiševskij, Jevgenij Paladjev, Valerij Nikitin.
Forwards: Boris Michajlov, Vladimir Petrov, Valerij Charlamov, Vladimir Vikulov, Viktor Populanov, Anatoli Firsov, Alexander Maltsev, Vjačeslav Staršinov, Jevgenij Mišakov, Alexandr Jakušev, Vladimir Šadrin, Vladimir Šapovalov.
Coaches: Arkadij Černyšev, Anatolij Tarasov.


2. SWEDEN
Goaltenders: Leif Holmqvist, Gunnar Bäckman.
Defencemen: Thommy Abrahamsson, Arne Carlsson, Anders Hagström, Nils Johansson, Kjell-Rune Milton, Lars-Erik Sjöberg, Lennart Svedberg.
Forwards: Anders Hedberg, Stig-Göran Johansson, Stefan Karlsson, Hans Lindberg, Tord Lundström, Lars-Göran Nilsson, Anders Nordin, Roger Olsson, Björn Palmqvist, Ulf Sterner, Håkan Wickberg.
Coach: Arne Strömberg.


3. CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Goaltenders: Vladimír Dzurilla, Miroslav Lacký.
Defencemen: Jan Suchý, Josef Horešovský, Oldřich Machač, František Pospíšil, Vladimír Bednář, Lubomír Ujváry.
Forwards: Vladimír Martinec, Richard Farda, Josef Černý, Jan Hrbatý, Jaroslav Holík, Jiří Holík, Július Haas, Václav Nedomanský, Jiří Kochta, František Ševčík, Ivan Hlinka, Stanislav Prýl.
Coaches: Jaroslav Pitner, Vladimír Kostka.

4. FINLAND
Goaltenders: Urpo Ylönen, Jorma Valtonen.
Defencemen and Forwards: Seppo Lindström, Ilpo Koskela, Juha Rantasila, Heikki Riihiranta, Pekka Marjamäki, Lalli Partinen, Pekka Leimu, Jorma Peltonen, Lasse Oksanen, Jorma Vehmanen, Veli-Pekka Ketola, Matti Keinonen, Väinö Kalkka, Matti Murto, Esa Peltonen, Juhani Tamminen, Harri Linnonmaa, E. Ryiharta, Lauri Mononen.
Coaches: Seppo Liitsola, Matias Helenius.

5. EAST GERMANY
Goaltenders: Claus Hirsche, Dieter Pürschel.
Defencemen and Forwards: Dietmar Peters, Frank Braun, Wolfgang Plotka, Peter Slapke, Bernd Karrenbauer, Dieter Dewitz, Rüdiger Noack, Hartmut Nickel, Joachim Ziesche, Wilfried Rohrbach, Rainer Patschinski, Bernd Hiller, Lothar Fuchs, Reinhard Karger, Dieter Röhl, Helmut Nowy, Rolf Bielas, Peter Prusa.
Coach: Rudi Schmiede.


6. POLAND
Goaltenders: Walery Kosyl, Andrzej Tkacz.
Defencemen and Forwards: Andrzej Slowakiewicz, Ludwik Czachowski, Robert Goralczyk, Marian Feter, Walenty Zietara, J. Stefaniak, Tadeusz Kacik, M. Kajzerek, K. Bialynicki, Tadeusz Obloj, Wlodzimirz Komorski, Feliks Goralzcyk, Bogdan Migacz, J. Modzelewski, St. Szewczyk, Czyslaw Ruchala, Mieczyslaw Jaskierski, Tadeusz Malicki, Stanislaw Fryzlewicz.
Coach: A. Jegorov.

World Championship Group B (Romania)

USA GER NOR YUG JPN SUI ROM BUL W D L GF-GA Pts.
7.  United States *** 5:2 9:2 5:1 11:1 12:3 9:1 19:1 7 0 0 70:11 14
8.  West Germany 2:5 *** 3:0 6:3 3:1 3:1 5:2 13:1 6 0 1 34:13 12
9.  Norway 2:9 0:3 *** 3:3 5:5 4:2 4:3 8:3 3 2 2 26:28 8
10.  Yugoslavia 1:5 3:6 3:3 *** 8:2 6:3 3:4 6:0 3 1 3 30:23 7
11.  Japan 1:11 1:2 5:5 2:8 *** 3:2 8:4 11:2 3 1 3 31:34 7
12.  Switzerland 3:12 1:3 2:4 3:6 2:3 *** 7:1 4:2 2 0 5 22:31 4
13.  Romania 1:9 2:5 3:4 4:3 4:8 1:7 *** 6:2 2 0 5 21:38 4
14.  Bulgaria 1:19 1:13 3:8 0:6 2:11 2:4 2:6 *** 0 0 7 11:67 0
  • The USA was promoted to Pool A while Romania and Bulgaria were demoted to Pool C.
Pool B Winners:
 United States
Carl Wetzel
Mike Curran
Gary Johnson

Charlie Brown
George Konik
Jim McElmury
Bruce Riutta
Don Ross

Herb Brooks
Gary Gambucci
Bryan Grand
Leonard Lilyholm
Henry Boucha
Bob Lindberg
Pete Markle
Keith Christiansen
Ozzie O'Neill
Craig Patrick
Larry Stordahl
Best Goaltender Anton Kehle
Best Defenceman George Konik
Best Forward Takao Hikigi
All Stars
Goaltender Anton Kehle
Defence Don Ross
Defence George Konik
Left Wing Hideaki Kurokawa
Centre Ernst Köpf
Right Wing Gary Gambucci

 Yugoslavia West Germany 3:6 (1:1, 1:2, 1:3)

24. February 1970 – Bucharest

 United States Japan 11:1 (4:1, 3:0, 4:0)

24. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Switzerland -  Bulgaria 4:2 (2:1, 1:0, 1:1)

24. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Norway -  Romania 4:3 (2:0, 2:0, 0:3)

24. February 1970 – Bucharest

 United States -  Bulgaria 19:1 (6:1, 7:0, 6:0)

25. February 1970 – Bucharest

 West Germany Japan 2:1 (1:0, 0:0, 1:1)

25. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Norway Switzerland 4:2 (2:1, 1:1, 1:0)

26. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Yugoslavia Romania 3:4 (0:0, 1:1, 2:3)

26. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Norway Bulgaria 8:3 (4:0, 2:2, 2:1)

27. February 1970 – Bucharest

 United States Yugoslavia 5:1 (2:0, 1:1, 2:0)

27. February 1970 – Bucharest

 West Germany Switzerland 3:1 (0:0, 3:0, 0:1)

27. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Romania Japan 4:8 (0:2, 4:1, 0:5)

27. February 1970 – Bucharest

 United States West Germany 5:2 (0:1, 3:1, 2:0)

28. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Japan Bulgaria 11:2 (3:1, 4:1, 4:0)

28. February 1970 – Bucharest

 Yugoslavia -  Norway 3:3 (2:0, 0:1, 1:2)

1. March 1970 - Bucharest

 Romania -  Switzerland 1:7 (0:3, 0:1, 1:3)

1. March 1970 - Bucharest

 West Germany -  Bulgaria 13:1 (5:0, 7:0, 1:1)

2. March 1970 - Bucharest

 Yugoslavia Switzerland 6:3 (2:0, 2:2, 2:1)

2. March 1970 - Bucharest

 Norway Japan 5:5 (2:1, 1:1, 2:3)

2. March 1970 - Bucharest

 United States Romania 9:1 (4:1, 1:0, 4:0)

2. March 1970 – Bucharest

 United States Norway 9:2 (4:0, 2:1, 3:1)

4. March 1970 – Bucharest

 Yugoslavia Bulgaria 6:0 (1:0, 5:0, 0:0)

4. March 1970 – Bucharest

 Japan Switzerland 3:2 (2:0, 0:2, 1:0)

4. March 1970 – Bucharest

 West Germany Romania 5:2 (0:1, 1:0, 4:1)

4. March 1970 – Bucharest

 Yugoslavia Japan 8:2 (6:1, 2:0, 0:1)

5. March 1970 – Bucharest

 United States Switzerland 12:3 (2:1, 6:1, 4:1)

5. March 1970 – Bucharest

 West Germany Norway 3:0 (0:0, 3:0, 0:0)

5. March 1970 – Bucharest

 Romania Bulgaria 6:2 (2:0, 2:0, 2:2)

5. March 1970 – Bucharest

World Championship Group C (Romania)

AUT ITA FRA HUN DEN NED BEL W D L GF-GA Pts.
15.  Austria *** 3:3 7:2 3:2 4:3 9:2 11:0 5 1 0 37:12 11
16.  Italy 3:3 *** 4:1 3:6 3:1 6:1 8:2 4 1 1 27:14 9
17.  France 2:7 1:4 *** 4:2 2:0 9:0 11:0 4 0 2 29:15 8
18.  Hungary 2:3 6:3 2:4 *** 6:2 7:1 15:2 4 0 2 38:15 8
19.  Denmark 3:4 1:3 0:0 2:6 *** 3:3 11:4 1 1 4 20:22 3
20.  Netherlands 2:9 1:6 2:9 1:7 3:3 *** 7:1 1 1 4 16:35 3
21.  Belgium 0:11 2:8 0:11 2:15 4:11 1:7 *** 0 0 6 9:63 0
  • Austria and Italy promoted to Pool-B tournament.

 Italy Denmark 3:1 (0:0, 0:0, 3:1)

13. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria France 7:2 (1:0, 2:2, 4:0)

13. February 1970 – Galati

 Hungary Netherlands 7:1 (1:1, 3:0, 3:0)

13. February 1970 – Galati

 Netherlands France 2:9 (0:6, 0:2, 2:1)

14. February 1970 – Galati

 Italy Belgium 8:2 (1:2, 5:0, 2:0)

14. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria Denmark 4:3 (2:3, 2:0, 0:0)

15. February 1970 – Galati

 Netherlands Belgium 7:1 (1:1, 4:0, 2:0)

16. February 1970 – Galati

 Italy France 4:1 (0:1, 2:0, 2:0)

16. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria Hungary 3:2 (3:1, 0:0, 0:1)

16. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria Belgium 11:0 (3:0, 3:0, 5:0)

18. February 1970 – Galati

 Netherlands Denmark 3:3 (0:0, 1:2, 2:1)

18. February 1970 – Galati

 Italy Hungary 3:6 (1:3, 0:1, 2:2)

18. February 1970 – Galati

 Denmark Belgium 11:4 (4:1, 2:1, 5:2)

19. February 1970 – Galati

 Hungary France 2:4 (0:2, 1:0, 1:2)

19. February 1970 – Galati

 Italy Netherlands 6:1 (3:0, 2:1, 1:0)

19. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria Netherlands 9:2 (3:1, 4:0, 2:1)

21. February 1970 – Galati

 Hungary Belgium 15:2 (5:1, 3:0, 7:1)

21. February 1970 – Galati

 Denmark France 0:2 (0:0, 0:1, 0:1)

21. February 1970 – Galati

 France Belgium 11:0 (4:0, 2:0, 5:0)

22. February 1970 – Galati

 Hungary Denmark 6:2 (4:2, 1:0, 1:0)

22. February 1970 – Galati

 Austria Italy 3:3 (2:3, 0:0, 1:0)

22. February 1970 – Galati

Ranking and statistics

 


 1970 IIHF World Championship Winners 

Soviet Union
10th title

Tournament Awards

Final standings

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:
 Soviet Union
 Sweden
 Czechoslovakia
4  Finland
5  East Germany
6  Poland

European championships final standings

The final standings of the European championships according to IIHF:
 Soviet Union
 Sweden
 Czechoslovakia
4  Finland
5  West Germany
6  Poland

Notes

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.