World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

Article Id: WHEBN0004381073
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Championship, Florida State Seminoles men's basketball, 1987–88 Oklahoma Sooners men's basketball team, Memphis Tigers men's basketball, Missouri Tigers men's basketball
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

1988 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 64
Finals site Kemper Arena
Kansas City, Missouri
Champions Kansas (2nd title)
Runner-up Oklahoma (2nd title game)
Semifinalists Arizona (1st Final Four)
Duke (6th Final Four)
Winning coach Larry Brown (1st title)
MOP Danny Manning Kansas
Attendance 558,998
Top scorer Danny Manning Kansas
(163 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1987 1989»

The 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 17, 1988, and ended with the championship game on April 4 returning to Kansas City, Missouri for the 10th time. A total of 63 games were played.

Kansas, coached by Larry Brown, won the national title with an 83–79 victory in the final game over Big Eight Conference rival Oklahoma, coached by Billy Tubbs. As of 2014, this was the last national championship game to feature two schools from the same conference. Danny Manning of Kansas was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Even though the Final Four was contested only 40 miles from its campus in Lawrence, Kansas, Kansas was considered a long shot against the top rated Sooners because Oklahoma had previously easily defeated the Jayhawks twice that season -- at home in Norman, Oklahoma and on the road in Kansas' Allen Fieldhouse. After this upset, the 1988 Kansas team was remembered as "Danny and the Miracles."

Locations

First and Second Rounds

Later Rounds

Region Site
East East Rutherford, New Jersey (Meadowlands Arena)
Midwest Pontiac, Michigan (Pontiac Silverdome)
Southeast Birmingham, Alabama (BJCC Arena)
West Seattle, Washington (Kingdome)
Finals Kansas City, Missouri (Kemper Arena)

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Temple John Chaney Regional Runner-up 2 Duke L 63-53
East 2 Duke Mike Krzyzewski National Semifinals 6 Kansas L 66-59
East 3 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Round of 32 11 Rhode Island L 97-94
East 4 Indiana Bob Knight Round of 64 13 Richmond L 72-69
East 5 Georgia Tech Bobby Cremins Round of 32 13 Richmond L 59-55
East 6 Missouri Norm Stewart Round of 64 11 Rhode Island L 87-80
East 7 SMU Dave Bliss Round of 32 2 Duke L 94-79
East 8 Georgetown John Thompson Round of 32 1 Temple L 74-53
East 9 LSU Dale Brown Round of 64 8 Georgetown L 66-63
East 10 Notre Dame Digger Phelps Round of 64 7 SMU L 83-75
East 11 Rhode Island Tom Penders Sweet Sixteen 2 Duke L 73-72
East 12 Iowa State Johnny Orr Round of 64 5 Georgia Tech L 90-78
East 13 Richmond Dick Tarrant Sweet Sixteen 1 Temple L 69-47
East 14 North Carolina A&T Don Corbett Round of 64 3 Syracuse L 69-55
East 15 Boston University Mike Jarvis Round of 64 2 Duke L 85-69
East 16 Lehigh Fran McCaffery Round of 64 1 Temple L 87-73
Midwest
Midwest 1 Purdue Gene Keady Sweet Sixteen 4 Kansas State L 73-70
Midwest 2 Pittsburgh Paul Evans Round of 32 7 Vanderbilt L 80-74
Midwest 3 North Carolina State Jim Valvano Round of 64 14 Murray State L 78-75
Midwest 4 Kansas State Lon Kruger Regional Runner-up 6 Kansas L 71-58
Midwest 5 DePaul Joey Meyer Round of 32 4 Kansas State L 66-58
Midwest 6 Kansas Larry Brown Champion 1 Oklahoma W 83-79
Midwest 7 Vanderbilt C. M. Newton Sweet Sixteen 6 Kansas L 77-64
Midwest 8 Baylor Gene Iba Round of 64 9 Memphis State L 75-60
Midwest 9 Memphis State Larry Finch Round of 32 1 Purdue L 100-73
Midwest 10 Utah State Rod Tueller Round of 64 7 Vanderbilt L 80-77
Midwest 11 Xavier Pete Gillen Round of 64 6 Kansas L 85-72
Midwest 12 Wichita State Eddie Fogler Round of 64 5 DePaul L 83-62
Midwest 13 La Salle Speedy Morris Round of 64 4 Kansas State L 66-53
Midwest 14 Murray State Steve Newton Round of 32 6 Kansas L 61-58
Midwest 15 Eastern Michigan Ben Braun Round of 64 2 Pittsburgh L 108-90
Midwest 16 Fairleigh Dickinson Tom Green Round of 64 1 Purdue L 94-79
Southeast
Southeast 1 Oklahoma Billy Tubbs Runner Up 6 Kansas L 83-79
Southeast 2 Kentucky Eddie Sutton Sweet Sixteen# 6 Villanova L 80-74
Southeast 3 Illinois Lou Henson Round of 32 6 Villanova L 66-63
Southeast 4 BYU LaDell Andersen Round of 32 5 Louisville L 97-76
Southeast 5 Louisville Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 1 Oklahoma L 108-98
Southeast 6 Villanova Rollie Massimino Regional Runner-up 1 Oklahoma L 78-59
Southeast 7 Maryland Bob Wade Round of 32 2 Kentucky L 90-81
Southeast 8 Auburn Sonny Smith Round of 32 1 Oklahoma L 107-87
Southeast 9 Bradley Stan Albeck Round of 64 8 Auburn L 90-86
Southeast 10 UC Santa Barbara Jerry Pimm Round of 64 7 Maryland L 92-82
Southeast 11 Arkansas Nolan Richardson Round of 64 6 Villanova L 82-74
Southeast 12 Oregon State Ralph Miller Round of 64 5 Louisville L 70-61
Southeast 13 Charlotte Jeff Mullins Round of 64 4 BYU L 98-92
Southeast 14 Texas-San Antonio Ken Burmeister Round of 64 3 Illinois L 81-72
Southeast 15 Southern Ben Jobe Round of 64 2 Kentucky L 99-84
Southeast 16 Chattanooga Mack McCarthy Round of 64 1 Oklahoma L 94-66
West
West 1 Arizona Lute Olson National Semifinals 1 Oklahoma L 86-78
West 2 North Carolina Dean Smith Regional Runner-up 1 Arizona L 70-52
West 3 Michigan Bill Frieder Sweet Sixteen 2 North Carolina L 78-69
West 4 UNLV Jerry Tarkanian Round of 32 5 Iowa L 104-86
West 5 Iowa Tom Davis Sweet Sixteen 1 Arizona L 99-79
West 6 Florida Norm Sloan Round of 32 3 Michigan L 108-85
West 7 Wyoming Benny Dees Round of 64 10 Loyola Marymount L 119-115
West 8 Seton Hall P.J. Carlesimo Round of 32 1 Arizona L 84-55
West 9 UTEP Don Haskins Round of 64 8 Seton Hall L 80-64
West 10 Loyola Marymount Paul Westhead Round of 32 2 North Carolina L 123-97
West 11 St. John's Lou Carnesecca Round of 64 6 Florida L 62-59
West 12 Florida State Pat Kennedy Round of 64 5 Iowa L 102-98
West 13 Southwest Missouri State Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 4 UNLV L 54-50
West 14 Boise State Bob Dye Round of 64 3 Michigan L 63-58
West 15 North Texas State Jimmy Gales Round of 64 2 North Carolina L 83-65
West 16 Cornell Mike Dement Round of 64 1 Arizona L 90-50

(#) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

Bracket

* – Denotes overtime period

East Regional - East Rutherford, New Jersey

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
                       
1 Temple 87
16 Lehigh 73
1 Temple 74
Hartford
8 Georgetown 53
8 Georgetown 66
9 LSU 63
1 Temple 69
13 Richmond 47
5 Georgia Tech 90
12 Iowa St 78
5 Georgia Tech 55
Hartford
13 Richmond 59
4 Indiana 69
13 Richmond 72
1 Temple 53
2 Duke 63
6 Missouri 80
11 Rhode Island 87
11 Rhode Island 97
Chapel Hill
3 Syracuse 94
3 Syracuse 69
14 North Carolina A&T 55
11 Rhode Island 72
2 Duke 73
7 SMU 83
10 Notre Dame 75
7 SMU 79
Chapel Hill
2 Duke 94
2 Duke 85
15 Boston U 69

Midwest Regional - Pontiac, Michigan

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
                       
1 Purdue 94
16 Fairleigh Dickinson 79
1 Purdue 100
South Bend
9 Memphis St 73
8 Baylor 60
9 Memphis St 75
1 Purdue 70
4 Kansas St 73
5 DePaul 83
12 Wichita St 62
5 DePaul 58
South Bend
4 Kansas St 66
4 Kansas St 66
13 La Salle 53
4 Kansas St 58
6 Kansas 71
6 Kansas 85
11 Xavier 72
6 Kansas 61
Lincoln
14 Murray St 58
3 N.C. State 75
14 Murray St 78
6 Kansas 77
7 Vanderbilt 64
7 Vanderbilt 80
10 Utah St 77
7 Vanderbilt 80
Lincoln
2 Pittsburgh 74*
2 Pittsburgh 108
15 Eastern Michigan 90

Southeast Regional - Birmingham, Alabama

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
                       
1 Oklahoma 94
16 Tennessee-Chattanooga 66
1 Oklahoma 107
Atlanta
8 Auburn 87
8 Auburn 90
9 Bradley 86
1 Oklahoma 108
5 Louisville 98
5 Louisville 70
12 Oregon St 61
5 Louisville 97
Atlanta
4 BYU 76
4 BYU 98
13 Charlotte 92*
1 Oklahoma 78
6 Villanova 59
6 Villanova 82
11 Arkansas 74
6 Villanova 66
Cincinnati
3 Illinois 63
3 Illinois 81
14 Texas San Antonio 72
6 Villanova 80
2 Kentucky 74
7 Maryland 92
10 UC Santa Barbara 82
7 Maryland 81
Cincinnati
2 Kentucky# 90
2 Kentucky# 99
15 Southern U 84

(#) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

West Regional - Seattle, Washington

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Regional Semifinals Regional Finals
                       
1 Arizona 90
16 Cornell 50
1 Arizona 84
Los Angeles
8 Seton Hall 55
8 Seton Hall 80
9 UTEP 64
1 Arizona 99
5 Iowa 79
5 Iowa 102
12 Florida St 98
5 Iowa 104
Los Angeles
4 UNLV 86
4 UNLV 54
13 Southwest Missouri State 50
1 Arizona 70
2 North Carolina 52
6 Florida 62
11 St John's 59
6 Florida 85
Salt Lake City
3 Michigan 108
3 Michigan 63
14 Boise St 58
3 Michigan 69
2 North Carolina 78
7 Wyoming 115
10 Loyola Marymount 119
10 Loyola Marymount 97
Salt Lake City
2 North Carolina 123
2 North Carolina 83
15 North Texas State 65

Final Four @ Kansas City, Missouri

National Semifinals National Championship Game
           
E2 Duke 59
M6 Kansas 66
M6 Kansas 83
S1 Oklahoma 79
S1 Oklahoma 86
W1 Arizona 78

Game summaries

Final Four
April 2
Box Score
Kansas Jayhawks 66, Duke Blue Devils 59
Scoring by half: 38-27, 28-32
Pts: Danny Manning 25
Rebs: Danny Manning 10
Asts: Kevin Pritchard 5
Pts: Danny Ferry 19
Rebs: Danny Ferry 12
Asts: Quinn Snyder 5
Kansas advances to Championship Game
Kemper Arena, Kansas City, MO
Attendance: 16,392


Final Four
April 2
Box Score
Arizona Wildcats 78, Oklahoma Sooners 86
Scoring by half: 27-39, 51-47
Pts: Sean Elliott 31
Rebs: Tom Tolbert 13
Asts: Steve Kerr 5
Pts: Mookie Blaylock/Harvey Grant 21
Rebs: Harvey Grant 10
Asts: Ricky Grace 8
Oklahoma advances to Championship game
Kemper Arena, Kansas City, MO
Attendance: 16,392

Announcers

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.