World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0025935295
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1989 IAAF World Race Walking Cup, 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2014 IAAF World Relays, 2008 IAAF World Indoor Championships, 2013 World Youth Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Organisers IAAF
Edition 15th
Date June 1-2
Host city San Jose, California, United States
Nations participating 33
Athletes participating 309
Races 3

The 1991 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 June 1991 in the streets of San Jose, California, USA. The event was also known as IAAF Race Walking World Cup. The course followed a loop along Park Avenue and Almaden Boulevard, north and east of the intersection.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Men's 20 km walk Mikhail Shchennikov
 Soviet Union
1:20:43 Ernesto Canto
 Mexico
1:20:46 Thierry Toutain
 France
1:20:56
Men's 50 km walk Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
3:42:03 Simon Baker
 Australia
3:46:36 Ronald Weigel
 Germany
3:47:50
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  Italy 517 pts  Germany 491 pts  Mexico 487 pts
Women
Women's 10 km walk Irina Strakhova
 Soviet Union
43:55 Graciela Mendoza
 Mexico
44:09 Yelena Sayko
 Soviet Union
44:11
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)  Soviet Union 203 pts  Italy 180 pts  Mexico 162 pts

Results

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1st Mikhail Shchennikov  URS 1:20:43  
2nd Ernesto Canto  MEX 1:20:46  
3rd Thierry Toutain  FRA 1:20:56  
4 Daniel Plaza  ESP 1:21:00  
5 Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA 1:21:13  
6 Walter Arena  ITA 1:21:13  
7 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 1:21:19  
8 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:21:31  
9 Axel Noack  GER 1:21:35  
10 Valentí Massana  ESP 1:21:38  
11 Li Mingcai  CHN 1:21:56  
12 Joel Sánchez  MEX 1:22:03  
13 José Urbano  POR 1:22:04  
14 Miguel Ángel Prieto  ESP 1:22:19  
15 Nicholas A'Hern  AUS 1:22:21  
16 Andrey Plotnikov  URS 1:22:29  
17 Sándor Urbanik  HUN 1:22:38  
18 Héctor Moreno  COL 1:22:40  
19 Robert Ihly  GER 1:22:52  
20 Martial Fesselier  FRA 1:22:59  
21 Bo Lingtang  CHN 1:23:00
22 Tim Berrett  CAN 1:23:10
23 Roman Mrázek  TCH 1:23:30
24 Aleksey Pershin  URS 1:23:32
25 Ján Záhončík  TCH 1:23:49
26 Sergio Galdino  BRA 1:23:58
27 Vladimir Andreyev  URS 1:23:59
28 Jimmy McDonald  IRL 1:24:07
29 Orlando Díaz  COL 1:24:08
30 Pavol Blažek  TCH 1:24:27
31 Olegario Regidor  ESP 1:24:29
32 Zbigniew Sadlej  POL 1:24:55
33 Sławomir Cielica  POL 1:24:57
34 Ralf Weise  GER 1:25:08
35 Hubert Sonnek  TCH 1:25:10
36 Querubín Moreno  COL 1:25:11
37 Valentin Kononen  FIN 1:25:17
38 Ian McCombie  GBR 1:25:10
39 Sergio Spagnulo  ITA 1:25:30
40 Sun Xiaoguang  CHN 1:25:33
41 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 1:25:35
42 Martin Rush  GBR 1:25:42
43 Arturo Di Mezza  ITA 1:25:45
44 Igor Kollár  TCH 1:25:57
45 Krzysztof Richter  POL 1:26:13
46 Dave Smith  AUS 1:26:14
47 Gyula Dudás  HUN 1:26:54
48 Helder Oliveira  POR 1:26:58
49 Augusto Cardoso  POR 1:27:08
50 Michael Lane  IRL 1:27:34
51 Julio César Urías  GUA 1:27:45
52 Bernardo Segura  MEX 1:27:55
53 Mark Easton  GBR 1:27:57
54 Tim Lewis  USA 1:28:04
55 Christophe Cousin  FRA 1:28:14
56 Curtis Fisher  USA 1:28:15
57 Andrew Penn  GBR 1:28:28
58 Tadahiro Kosaka  JPN 1:28:42
59 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:29:22
60 Karoly Kirszt  HUN 1:29:24
61 Pat Murphy  IRL 1:27:34
62 Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG 1:29:51
63 Michael Harvey  AUS 1:29:59
64 Yoshimi Hara  JPN 1:30:06
65 Mario Contreiras  POR 1:30:07
66 Clodomiro Moreno  COL 1:30:16
67 Allen James  USA 1:30:25
68 FRA 1:30:36
69 Pauli Pirjetä  FIN 1:30:49
70 Olaf Möldner  GER 1:31:09
71 João Sendenski  BRA 1:31:44
72 Hammimed Rahouli  ALG 1:32:01
73 Cláudio Bertolino  BRA 1:32:06
74 Martin St. Pierre  CAN 1:32:07
75 Douglas Fournier  USA 1:32:09
76 Pascal Charrière   SUI 1:32:11
77 Risto Nurmi  FIN 1:32:29
78 Derek Beaven  NZL 1:32:38
79 Arezki Boumar  ALG 1:32:47
80 Scott Nelson  NZL 1:33:10
81 Zsolt Szilagyi  HUN 1:33:39
82 Rene Haarpainter   SUI 1:34:02
83 Abderrazak Gharfaa  ALG 1:34:22
84 Leighton Poidevin  CAN 1:34:50
85 Dan Bauer  GER 1:34:59
86 Craig Barrett  NZL 1:35:34
87 Daniel Levesque  CAN 1:36:07
88 Peter Ferrari  SWE 1:36:18
89 Göran Lindé  SWE 1:36:20
90 Ademar Kammler  BRA 1:37:44
91 Julio René Martínez  GUA 1:37:58
92 Axel Thiele  SWE 1:38:22
93 Henrik Kjellgren  SWE 1:38:46
94 Bernard Binggeli   SUI 1:38:46
95 Ivan Hernández  PUR 1:39:08
96 José Torres  PUR 1:39:08
97 Ron Enns  CAN 1:40:25
98 Nelson Funes  GUA 1:40:36
99 Daniele Carrobio   SUI 1:41:17
100 Sean Sullivan  NZL 1:41:54
101 Roberto Oscal  GUA 1:42:37
102 José Mencos  GUA 1:47:39
103 Sucha Singh  IND 1:48:04
104 Harmesh Lal  IND 1:48:11
105 Harmana Ram  IND 1:59:53
106 Feston Bwalya  ZAM 2:06:11
107 Patrick Nkhata  ZAM 2:12:45
Paul Copeland  AUS DQ
Marcelo Palma  BRA DQ
Víctor Sánchez  MEX DQ
Ignacio Zamudio  MEX DQ
Jonathan Kinga  ZAM DQ
Godfried De Jonckheere  BEL DNF
Gerard Goujon  BEL DNF
Luc Nicque  BEL DNF
German Nieto  ESP DNF
Hirofumi Sakai  JPN DNF
Theo Koenis  NED DNF
Ton van Andel  NED DNF
Harold van Beek  NED DNF
Hans van den Knaap  NED DNF
José Ramírez  PUR DNF
Darryl Guy-Williams  SLE DNF
Kelly Keita Lansana  SLE DNF
Franz Kostyukevich  URS DNF
Don Lawrence  USA DNF
Jeresani Bwalya  ZAM DNF

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1st Carlos Mercenario  MEX 3:42:03  
2nd Simon Baker  AUS 3:46:36  
3rd Ronald Weigel  GER 3:47:50  
4 Bernd Gummelt  GER 3:51:12  
5 Giovanni Perricelli  ITA 3:52:51  
6 Hartwig Gauder  GER 3:53:14  
7 Miguel Rodríguez  MEX 3:54:36  
8 Valeriy Spitsyn  URS 3:55:13  
9 Giuseppe de Gaetano  ITA 3:55:45  
10 René Piller  FRA 3:55:48  
11 Martín Bermúdez  MEX 3:58:33  
12 Fumio Imamura  JPN 3:59:18  
13 Godfried De Jonckheere  BEL 3:59:26  
14 Alessandro Bellucci  ITA 3:59:43  
15 Anatoliy Grigoryev  URS 4:00:35
16 Pavol Szikora  TCH 4:00:39  
17 José Marín  ESP 4:01:02  
18 Massimo Quiriconi  ITA 4:01:21  
19 Veijo Savikko  FIN 4:01:28  
20 Les Morton  GBR 4:02:11  
21 Takehiro Sonohara  JPN 4:02:17
22 Jacek Bednarek  POL 4:03:31
23 Basilio Labrador  ESP 4:03:42
24 Bo Gustafsson  SWE 4:04:04
25 Paul Blagg  GBR 4:04:09
26 ESP 4:06:07
27 Zoltán Czukor  HUN 4:06:21
28 Denis Terraz  FRA 4:06:48
29 Germán Sánchez  MEX 4:07:37
30 Torsten Trampeli  GER 4:07:48
31 Carl Schueler  USA 4:08:51
32 Jean-Olivier Brosseau  FRA 4:08:59
33 Jaroslav Makovec  TCH 4:09:57
34 Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE 4:11:07
35 Grzegorz Ledzion  POL 4:11:43
36 László Sátor  HUN 4:11:46
37 Štefan Malík  TCH 4:12:07
38 Antero Lindman  FIN 4:12:33
39 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 4:12:48
40 Hubert Sonnek  TCH 4:14:03
41 Alexander Preusche  GER 4:14:53
42 Zhang Shiquan  CHN 4:18:10
43 Gyula Dudás  HUN 4:19:50
44 Ton van Andel  NED 4:19:58
45 Chris Maddocks  GBR 4:20:05
46 Aldo Bertoldi   SUI 4:21:24
47 José Magalhães  POR 4:21:30
48 Faustino Ruíz  ESP 4:23:13
49 Arto Hokkanen  FIN 4:23:42
50 Paul McElwee  NZL 4:24:10
51 Wolfgang Varrin   SUI 4:24:46
52 Janusz Goławski  POL 4:25:25
53 Harold van Beek  NED 4:25:37
54 Thierry Nuttin  FRA 4:25:59
55 Dennis Jackson  GBR 4:26:08
56 Matti Heikkilä  FIN 4:26:24
57 António Kohler  BRA 4:27:01
58 Ricky Cooke  AUS 4:28:15
59 Dan OʼConnor  USA 4:30:22
60 Theo Koenis  NED 4:30:52
61 Renzo Toscanelli   SUI 4:33:32
62 Gerard Goujon  BEL 4:38:16
63 Gary Little  NZL 4:39:27
64 Hans van den Knaap  NED 4:44:46
65 Jean Claude Zaugg   SUI 4:45:00
66 Miroslav Bosko  TCH 4:46:20
67 Carlos Graça  POR 4:53:47
68 Luc Nicque  BEL 4:55:12
69 Ottoniel Ardila  GUA 4:58:07
70 Paulo Ávila  BRA 4:59:33
71 Wayne Marriott  NZL 5:10:06
72 José Santos  GUA 5:13:31
73 Mark Gray  NZL 5:28:23
Craig Brill  AUS DQ
Bill Dyer  AUS DQ
Zhao Wanbo  CHN DQ
Andrey Perlov  URS DQ
Vitaliy Popovich  URS DQ
Aleksandr Potashov  URS DQ
Arezki Boumar  ALG DNF
Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG DNF
Hammimed Rahouli  ALG DNF
Kevin Lowden  AUS DNF
Cicero de Moura  BRA DNF
Tim Berrett  CAN DNF
Ron Enns  CAN DNF
Daniel Levesque  CAN DNF
Leighton Poidevin  CAN DNF
Martin St. Pierre  CAN DNF
Zhou Yongsheng  CHN DNF
Orlando Díaz  COL DNF
Héctor Moreno  COL DNF
Querubín Moreno  COL DNF
Jaime Barroso  ESP DNF
Alain Lemercier  FRA DNF
Hugo López  GUA DNF
Endre Andrasfai  HUN DNF
Harmesh Lal  IND DNF
Rewat Singh  IND DNF
Michael Lane  IRL DNF
Jimmy McDonald  IRL DNF
Pat Murphy  IRL DNF
Tadahiro Kosaka  JPN DNF
Hernán Andrade  MEX DNF
Jan Holender  POL DNF
José Pinto  POR DNF
Ivan Hernández  PUR DNF
José Ramírez  PUR DNF
José Torres  PUR DNF
Robert Dauphine  SLE DNF
Baba Suma-Keita  SLE DNF
James Toussaint  SLE DNF
Stefan Johansson  SWE DNF
Jan Olsson  SWE DNF
Marco Evoniuk  USA DNF
Eugene Kitts  USA DNF
Paul Wick  USA DNF
Feston Bwalya  ZAM DNF
Jonathan Kinga  ZAM DNF
Patrick Nkhata  ZAM DNF

Team (Men)

Place Country Points
1st  Italy 517 pts
2nd  Germany 491 pts
3rd  Mexico 487 pts
4  Spain 472 pts
5  France 438 pts
6  Soviet Union 407 pts
7  Czechoslovakia 407 pts
8  Poland 398 pts
9  United Kingdom 363 pts
10  Hungary 360 pts
11  Finland 317 pts
12  Australia 316 pts
13  Portugal 279 pts
14  China 272 pts
15  United States 243 pts
16  Japan 241 pts
17   Switzerland 229 pts
18  Brazil 224 pts
19  New Zealand 214 pts
20  Sweden 205 pts
21  Colombia 203 pts
22  Guatemala 164 pts
23  Belgium 162 pts
24  Ireland 160 pts
25  Netherlands 148 pts
26  Canada 133 pts
27  Algeria 107 pts
28  India 48 pts
29  Puerto Rico 39 pts
30  Zambia 27 pts
31  Sierra Leone DNF

Women's 10 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1st Irina Strakhova  URS 43:55  
2nd Graciela Mendoza  MEX 44:09  
3rd Yelena Sayko  URS 44:11  
4 Olga Kardopoltseva  URS 44:36  
5 Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS 44:49  
6 Ileana Salvador  ITA 44:52  
7 Beate Gummelt  GER 45:03  
8 Nadezhda Ryashkina  URS 45:19  
9 Annarita Sidoti  ITA 45:28  
10 Mari Cruz Díaz  ESP 46:38  
11 Andrea Alföldi  HUN 45:42  
12 Fan Xiaoling  CHN 45:53  
13 Madelein Svensson  SWE 45:57  
14 Monica Gunnarsson  SWE 46:08  
15 Debbi Lawrence  USA 46:13  
16 Sari Essayah  FIN 46:20  
17 Pier Carola Pagnani  ITA 46:33  
18 Maricela Chávez  MEX 46:34  
19 Emilia Cano  ESP 46:35  
20 Cui Yingzi  CHN 46:36  
21 Betty Sworowski  GBR 46:38
22 Tina Poitras  CAN 46:47
23 Ildikó Ilyés  HUN 46:50
24 Pascale Grand  CAN 47:08
25 Mária Rosza-Urbanik  HUN 47:25
26 Yuko Sato  JPN 47:26
27 Victoria Herazo  USA 47:33
28 Lynn Weik  USA 47:44
29 Nathalie Marchand-Fortain  FRA 47:46
30 María Colín  MEX 47:50
31 Olga Sánchez  ESP 47:57
32 Zuzana Zemková  TCH 47:58
33 Lorraine Young-Jachno  AUS 48:01
34 Hideko Hirayama  JPN 48:09
35 Kathrin Born-Boyde  GER 48:12
36 Francisca Martínez  MEX 48:33
37 Fusako Masuda  JPN 48:25
38 Maria Grazia Cogoli  ITA 48:28
39 Vicky Lupton  GBR 48:57
40 Valérie Lévèque-Nadaud  FRA 48:58
41 Holly Gerke  CAN 49:05
42 Wendy Sharpe  USA 49:08
43 Helen Elleker  GBR 49:12
44 Ann Peel  CAN 49:18
45 Miriam Ramón  ECU 49:27
46 Natalie Camplin  AUS 49:32
47 Eva Machuca  MEX 49:47
48 Ivana Brozmánová  TCH 48:49
49 Kamila Holpuchová  TCH 50:06
50 Elisabetta Perrone  ITA 50:08
51 Veronica Öqvist  SWE 50:09
52 María Reyes Sobrino  ESP 50:10
53 Anikó Szebenszky  HUN 50:17
54 Ibolya Varadi  HUN 50:23
55 Takako Taura  JPN 50:26
56 Janice McCaffrey  CAN 50:30
57 Teresa Palacios  ESP 50:36
58 Mira Saastamoinen  FIN 50:55
59 Susan Orr-Cook  AUS 51:29
60 Julie Drake  GBR 52:05
61 Sandy Leddin  GER 52:20
62 Karianne Larsen  NOR 52:28
64 Ivana Henn  BRA 52:41
65 Åslaug Mostad  NOR 52:56
66 Rosemar Piazza  BRA 53:20
67 Bertha Vera  ECU 53:50
68 Renate Warz  GER 54:15
69 Helena Åström  FIN 54:17
70 Jane Jackson  NZL 54:23
71 Lynley Mathieson  NZL 54:30
72 Sharon Schnyder  AUS 54:58
73 Maria Vele  ECU 55:03
74 Ana Cortés  ECU 55:24
75 Sharon De Groot  NZL 55:37
76 Denise Volker  BRA 57:29
77 Kavita Garari  IND 58:14
78 Anneli Kuukkanen  FIN 58:49
79 Maria Ambrocio  GUA 59:49
80 Chitra Choudhry  IND 60:01
81 Polly Nandi  IND 62:17
82 Olga Martínez  GUA 63:03
83 Reyna Gómez  GUA 63:16
Chen Yueling  CHN DQ
Jin Bingyie  CHN DQ
Alina Ivanova  URS DQ
Nadine Mazuir-Vavre  FRA DNF
Andrea Mone  IRL DNF
Marie Walsh  IRL DNF
Kristin Andreassen  NOR DNF
Teresa Vaill  USA DNF

Team (Women)

Place Country Points
1st  Soviet Union 203 pts
2nd  Italy 180 pts
3rd  Mexico 162 pts
4  Hungary 154 pts
5  Spain 153 pts
6  United States 143 pts
7  Sweden 141 pts
8  Australia 132 pts
9  Canada 128 pts
10  Germany 123 pts
11  Japan 117 pts
12  United Kingdom 115 pts
13  China 110 pts
14  Finland 97 pts
15  Czechoslovakia 94 pts
16  France 75 pts
17  Ecuador 62 pts
18  Brazil 52 pts
19  New Zealand 44 pts
20  Norway 43 pts
21  India 28 pts
22  Guatemala 23 pts
23  Ireland 22 pts

Participation

The participation of 309 athletes (218 men/91 women) from 33 countries is reported.[1]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES,  

External links

  • IAAF World Race Walking Cup 1961-2006 Facts & Figures - IAAF.org
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.