World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0016287496
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Marc Denis, Milan Hejduk, Miikka Kiprusoff, Nolan Baumgartner, Jason Botterill, Brian Boucher, Sergei Samsonov, Pavel Kubina, Marek Zidlicky, Alyn McCauley
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1996 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1996 WJHC) was the 20th edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championship, hosted in Massachusetts. The tournament was won by Canada – defeating Sweden 4-1 in the gold-medal game – earning Canada their fourth straight gold medal and ninth overall.

Attendance was less than spectacular for the championships in the United States. It would be the last time the US would host the tournament until 2005 in Grand Forks.

Among this edition of the tournament's future NHL stars were Milan Hejduk, Miikka Kiprusoff, Chris Drury, Marco Sturm, José Theodore, Mattias Ohlund, Daymond Langkow, Sergei Samsonov and tournament scoring leader Jarome Iginla.

This was the first World Juniors tournament to implement the 2 groups, round-robin/preliminaries and playoff format. It was also Slovakia's first appearance at the top level in the junior tournament.

Round robin

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Canada 4 4 0 0 19 4 8
 United States 4 2 2 0 13 17 4
 Finland 4 2 2 0 14 10 4
  Switzerland 4 1 3 0 10 14 2
 Ukraine 4 1 3 0 9 20 2
December 26, 1995 Canada  6 – 1
 United States Worcester
December 26, 1995 Finland  5 – 1
  Switzerland Marlborough
December 27, 1995 Canada  2 – 1
  Switzerland Amherst
December 27, 1995 Ukraine  4 – 3
 United States Boston
December 28, 1995 Finland  4 – 1
 Ukraine Boston
December 29, 1995 Canada  3 – 1
 Finland Boston
December 29, 1995 United States  4 – 3
  Switzerland Springfield
December 30, 1995 Switzerland   5 – 3
 Ukraine Marlborough
December 31, 1995 Canada  8 – 1
 Ukraine Boston
December 31, 1995 United States  5 – 4
 Finland Amherst

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 2 15 10 6
 Russia 4 2 1 1 19 12 5
 Sweden 4 2 1 1 14 7 5
 Slovakia 4 0 1 3 11 17 3
 Germany 4 0 3 1 11 24 1
December 26, 1995 Czech Republic  5 – 3
 Russia Amherst
December 26, 1995 Sweden  6 – 0
 Slovakia Worcester
December 27, 1995 Slovakia  3 – 3
 Russia Boston
December 27, 1995 Czech Republic  6 – 3
 Germany Amherst
December 28, 1995 Sweden  6 – 2
 Germany Boston
December 29, 1995 Czech Republic  4 – 4
 Slovakia Boston
December 29, 1995 Russia  5 – 2
 Sweden Springfield
December 30, 1995 Germany  4 – 4
 Slovakia Marlborough
December 31, 1995 Czech Republic  0 – 0
 Sweden Boston
December 31, 1995 Russia  8 – 2
 Germany Amherst

Relegation round

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Slovakia 3 2 0 1 17 10 5
 Germany 3 1 0 2 12 7 4
  Switzerland 3 1 1 1 11 13 3
 Ukraine 3 0 3 0 6 16 0
December 30, 1995 Switzerland   5 – 3
 Ukraine Marlborough
December 30, 1995 Germany  4 – 4
 Slovakia Marlborough
January 2, 1996 Switzerland   3 – 3
 Germany Marlborough
January 2, 1996 Ukraine  3 – 6
 Slovakia Marlborough
January 3, 1996 Switzerland   3 – 7
 Slovakia Marlborough
January 3, 1996 Ukraine  0 – 5
 Germany Marlborough

 Ukraine was relegated for the 1997 World Junior Championships.

Playoffs

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Sweden 8  
  A2   United States 0     B1   Czech Republic 2    
  B3   Sweden 3         SF1   Sweden 1
      SF2   Canada 4
      QF2   Russia 3    
  B2   Russia 6     A1   Canada 4   Third place
  A3   Finland 2   QF1   Czech Republic 1
  QF2   Russia 4

Quarterfinals

January 1, 1996 United States  0 – 3
(0–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 Sweden Amherst
January 1, 1996 Russia  6 – 2
(0–1, 5–1, 1–0)
 Finland Amherst

Semifinals

January 3, 1996 Canada  4 – 3
(1–1, 2–1, 1–1)
 Russia Boston
January 3, 1996 Sweden  8 – 2
(0–0, 6–1, 2–1)
 Czech Republic Boston

5th place game

January 4, 1996 Finland  7 – 8
(3–1, 3–4, 1–2, 0-1)
 United States Marlbrough

Bronze medal game

January 4, 1996 Czech Republic  1 – 4
(1–0, 0–2, 0–2)
 Russia 3 Chestnut Hill

Gold medal game

January 4, 1996 2 Sweden  1 – 4
(1–1, 0–2, 0–1)
 Canada 1 Chestnut Hill

Scoring leaders

Player Country GP G A Pts
Jarome Iginla  Canada 6 5 7 12
Florian Keller  Germany 6 4 8 12
Marco Sturm  Germany 6 4 6 10
Miika Elomo  Finland 6 4 5 9
Johan Davidsson  Sweden 7 3 6 9
Ruslan Shafikov  Russia 7 5 3 8
Dmitri Nabokov  Russia 7 3 5 8
Markus Nilsson  Sweden 7 3 5 8

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Player Country MINS GA GAA SO W L T
José Théodore  Canada 240 6 1.50 0 4 0 0
Per-Ragnar Bergkvist  Sweden 240 6 1.50 1 2 1 1
Magnust Nilsson  Sweden 180 7 2.33 0 2 1 1
Alexei Yegorov  Russia 358.9 17 2.84 0 3 2 1
Miikka Kiprusoff  Finland 159.3 9 3.39 0 1 2 0

Tournament awards

All-star team[1]
IIHF best player awards

Final standings

Team
 Canada
 Sweden
 Russia
4th  Czech Republic
5th  United States
6th  Finland
7th  Slovakia
8th  Germany
9th   Switzerland
10th  Ukraine

Pool B

The second tier was held in Sosnowiec and Tychy Poland, from December 28 to January 4. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Poland Hungary Japan Austria
 Poland 3 3 0 0 32 2 6 7 - 2 9 - 0 16 - 0
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 14 12 4 2 - 7 7 - 1 5 - 4
 Japan 3 1 2 0 4 17 2 0 - 9 1 - 7 3 - 1
 Austria 3 0 3 0 5 24 0 0 - 16 4 - 5 1 - 3
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Latvia Italy Norway France
 Latvia 3 3 0 0 15 9 6 5 - 1 5 - 4 5 - 4
 Italy 3 1 2 0 8 11 2 1 - 5 3 - 4 4 - 2
 Norway 3 1 2 0 8 9 2 4 - 5 4 - 3 0 - 1
 France 3 1 2 0 7 9 2 4 - 5 2 - 4 1 - 0

Final Round

Rank Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Poland Latvia Norway Hungary Italy Japan
1  Poland 5 5 0 0 31 7 10 5 - 3 3 - 2 7 - 2 7 - 0 9 - 0
2  Latvia 5 4 1 0 22 16 8 3 - 5 5 - 4 5 - 4 5 - 1 4 - 2
3  Norway 5 3 2 0 18 15 6 2 - 3 4 - 5 3 - 1 4 - 3 5 - 3
4  Hungary 5 2 3 0 19 16 4 2 - 7 4 - 5 1 - 3 5 - 0 7 - 1
5  Italy 5 1 4 0 9 25 2 0 - 7 1 - 5 3 - 4 0 - 5 5 - 4
6  Japan 5 0 5 0 10 30 0 0 - 9 2 - 4 3 - 5 1 - 7 4 - 5

 Poland was promoted to Pool A for 1997.

Relegation Round

France  4 – 2
 Austria
France  7 – 3
 Austria

 Austria was relegated to Pool C for 1997.

Pool C

Played in Jesenice, Bled, and Kranj Slovenia from December 30 to January 3.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Slovenia Denmark Romania Netherlands
 Slovenia 3 3 0 0 22 5 6 2 - 1 10 - 4 10 - 0
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 18 5 4 1 - 2 13 - 0 4 - 3
 Romania 3 1 2 0 10 26 2 4 - 10 0 - 13 6 - 3
 Netherlands 3 0 3 0 6 20 0 0 - 10 3 - 4 3 - 6
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Kazakhstan Belarus United Kingdom Spain
 Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 25 11 6 7 - 6 7 - 2 11 - 3
 Belarus 3 2 1 0 23 11 4 6 - 7 6 - 4 11 - 0
 Great Britain 3 1 2 0 14 14 2 2 - 7 4 - 6 8 - 1
 Spain 3 0 3 0 4 30 0 3 - 11 0 - 11 1 - 8

Placement Games

 Kazakhstan was promoted to Pool B, and  Spain was relegated to Pool D for 1997.

Pool D

Played in Tallinn Estonia from December 31 to January 4.

Preliminary Round

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Estonia Federal Republic of Yugoslavia South Africa
 Estonia 2 2 0 0 24 3 4 4 - 2 20 - 1
 Yugoslavia 2 1 1 0 10 5 2 2 - 4 8 - 1
 South Africa 2 0 2 0 2 28 0 1 - 20 1 - 8
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS Croatia Lithuania Bulgaria
 Croatia 2 2 0 0 20 4 4 5 - 2 15 - 2
 Lithuania 2 1 1 0 21 7 2 2 - 5 19 - 2
 Bulgaria 2 0 2 0 4 34 0 2 - 15 2 - 19

Placement Games

 Croatia was promoted to Pool C for 1997.

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.