World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997–98 in Scottish football

Article Id: WHEBN0005766816
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997–98 in Scottish football  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of Scottish Football League clubs, Scottish Football League, David Hannah, Darren Jackson, Steven Milne
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997–98 in Scottish football

1997–98 in Scottish football
Premier League champions
Celtic
Division One champions
Dundee
Division Two champions
Stranraer
Division Three champions
Alloa Athletic
Scottish Cup winners
Heart of Midlothian
League Cup winners
Celtic
Challenge Cup winners
Falkirk
Junior Cup winners
Arthurlie
Teams in Europe
Celtic, Dundee United, Kilmarnock, Rangers
Scotland national team
1998 World Cup qualification, 1998 World Cup

The 1997–98 season was the 101st season of competitive football in Scotland. Celtic halted Rangers in their bid for a record 10-in-a-row. [1]

Contents

  • Scottish Premier Division 1
    • Top scorers 1.1
  • Scottish League Division One 2
    • Table 2.1
    • Top scorers 2.2
  • Scottish League Division Two 3
    • Table 3.1
    • Top scorers 3.2
  • Scottish League Division Three 4
    • Table 4.1
    • Top scorers 4.2
  • Other honours 5
    • Cup honours 5.1
    • Individual honours 5.2
      • SPFA awards 5.2.1
      • SFWA awards 5.2.2
  • Scottish clubs in Europe 6
  • Scotland national team 7
  • Notable events 8
  • Notes and references 9

Scottish Premier Division

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 36 22 8 6 64 24 40 74
2 Rangers 36 21 9 6 76 38 38 72
3 Heart of Midlothian 36 19 10 7 70 46 24 67
4 Kilmarnock 36 13 11 12 40 52 −12 50
5 St. Johnstone 36 13 9 14 38 42 −4 48
6 Aberdeen 36 9 12 15 39 53 −14 39
7 Dundee United 36 8 13 15 43 51 −8 37
8 Dunfermline Athletic 36 8 13 15 43 68 −25 37
9 Motherwell 36 9 7 20 46 64 −18 34
10 Hibernian 36 6 12 18 38 59 −21 30

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Marco Negri (Rangers) 32
2 Kjell Olofsson (Dundee United) 18
3 Henrik Larsson(Celtic) 16
4 Jim Hamilton (Hearts) 14
5 Craig Burley (Celtic) 10
= Simon Donnelly (Celtic) 10
= Jorg Albertz (Rangers) 10
= Neil McCann (Hearts) 10
= Paul Wright (Kilmarnock) 10
= (Aberdeen) Eoin Jess 10

Scottish League Division One

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 36 20 10 6 52 24 28 70
2 Falkirk 36 19 8 9 56 41 15 65
3 Raith Rovers 36 17 9 10 51 33 18 60
4 Airdrieonians 36 16 12 8 42 35 7 60
5 Greenock Morton 36 12 10 14 47 48 −1 46
6 St. Mirren 36 11 8 17 41 53 −12 41
7 Ayr United 36 10 10 16 40 56 −16 40
8 Hamilton Academical 36 9 11 16 43 56 −13 38
9 Partick Thistle 36 8 12 16 45 55 −10 36
10 Stirling Albion 36 8 10 18 40 56 −16 34

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 James Grady (Dundee) 15
2 Alex Bone (Stirling Albion) 13
3 Eddie Annand (Dundee) 12
= Brian McPhee (Airdrieonians) 12
= David Moss (Falkirk) 12
6 Stephen Cooper (Airdrieonians) 11
7 Laurent D'Jaffo (Ayr United) 10
= Paul Hartley (Raith Rovers) 10
= Warren Hawke (Morton) 10
= Marino Keith (Falkirk) 10

Scottish League Division Two

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stranraer 36 18 7 11 62 44 18 61
2 Clydebank 36 16 12 8 48 31 17 60
3 Livingston 36 16 11 9 56 40 16 59
4 Queen of the South 36 15 9 12 57 51 6 54
5 Inverness CT 36 13 10 13 65 51 14 49
6 East Fife 36 14 6 16 51 59 −8 48
7 Forfar Athletic 36 12 10 14 51 61 −10 46
8 Clyde 36 10 12 14 40 53 −13 42
9 Stenhousemuir 36 10 10 16 44 53 −9 40
10 Brechin City 36 7 11 18 42 73 −31 32

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Iain Stewart (Inverness CT) 16
2 G Harvey (Livingston) 15
= Ian Little (Stenhousemuir) 15
4 Martin McLauchan (Forfar Athletic) 14
5 Colin McDonald (Clydebank) 13
= B Thomson (Inverness CT) 13
7 Ben Honeyman (Forfar Athletic) 12
8 Tommy Bryce (Queen of the South) 11
= Matthew Dyer (East Fife) 11
= Gordon Young (Stranraer) 11

Scottish League Division Three

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Alloa Athletic 36 24 4 8 78 39 39 76
2 Arbroath 36 20 8 8 67 39 28 68
3 Ross County 36 19 10 7 71 36 35 67
4 East Stirlingshire 36 17 6 13 50 48 2 57
5 Albion Rovers 36 13 5 18 60 73 −13 44
6 Berwick Rangers 36 10 12 14 47 55 −8 42
7 Queen's Park 36 10 11 15 42 55 −13 41
8 Cowdenbeath 36 12 2 22 33 57 −24 38
9 Montrose 36 10 8 18 53 80 −27 38
10 Dumbarton 36 7 10 19 42 61 −19 31

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Colin McGlashan (Montrose) 20
2 William Irvine (Alloa) 18
3 Billy Spence (Arbroath) 16
4 Derek Adams (Ross County) 15
5 Willie Watters (Albion Rovers) 13
= Davie Watt (East Stirlingshire) 13
7 Paul Forrester (Berwick Rangers) 10
= Brian Grant (Arbroath) 10
= Lee Gardner (Albion Rovers) 10
= Colin McKinnon (Dumbarton) 10

Other honours

Cup honours

Competition Winner Score Runner-up Report
Scottish Cup 1997–98 Heart of Midlothian 2 – 1 Rangers WorldHeritage article
League Cup 1997–98 Celtic 3 – 0 Dundee United WorldHeritage article
Challenge Cup 1997–98 Falkirk 1 – 0 Queen of the South WorldHeritage article
Youth Cup Heart of Midlothian 2 – 0 Dundee United
Junior Cup Arthurlie 4 – 0 Pollok

Individual honours

SPFA awards

Award Winner Club
Players' Player of the Year Jackie McNamara Celtic
Young Player of the Year Gary Naysmith Heart of Midlothian

SFWA awards

Award Winner Club
Footballer of the Year Craig Burley Celtic
Young Player of the Year Unknown Unknown
Manager of the Year Wim Jansen Celtic

Scottish clubs in Europe

Club Competition(s) Final round Coef.
Rangers UEFA Champions League
UEFA Cup
Second qualifying round
First round
2.50
Kilmarnock UEFA Cup Winners' Cup First round 2.50
Celtic UEFA Cup First round 5.00
Dundee United UEFA Cup Second qualifying round 2.50

Average coefficient - 3.125

Scotland national team

Date Venue Opponents Score[2] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
7 September Pittodrie, Aberdeen (H)  Belarus 4–1 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher (2), David Hopkin (2)
11 October Celtic Park, Glasgow (H)  Latvia 2–0 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher, Gordon Durie
12 November Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, St Etienne (A) France 1–2 Friendly Gordon Durie
25 March Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (H) Denmark 0–1 Friendly
22 April Easter Road, Edinburgh (H) Finland 1–1 Friendly Darren Jackson
23 May Giants Stadium, East Rutherford NJ (A) Colombia 2–2 Friendly John Collins, Craig Burley
30 May RFK Memorial Stadium, Washington DC (A) USA 0–0 Friendly
10 June Stade de France, Saint-Denis (N) Brazil 1–2 WCGA John Collins (pen.)
16 June Stade Lescure, Bordeaux (N) Norway 1–1 WCGA Craig Burley
23 June Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, St Etienne (N) Morocco 0–3 WCGA

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • WCQG4 = World Cup qualifying - Group 4
  • WCGA = World Cup - Group A

Notable events

  • After the end of the season, the 10 Premier Division clubs formed a breakaway Scottish Premier League similar to the one formed in England six years earlier.
  • Celtic won the Premier Division title after nine successive title wins by Rangers.
  • Walter Smith resigned as manager of Rangers after seven years to be succeeded by Dutchman Dick Advocaat.
  • Rangers lost the Scottish Cup final 2-1 to Hearts, leaving them without a major trophy for the first time since 1986.
  • Paul Gascoigne left Rangers in March to return to England in a £3.4million move to Middlesbrough.
  • Ally McCoist left Rangers after 15 years and more than 300 goals to sign for Kilmarnock on a free transfer.
  • Goalkeeper Andy Goram left Rangers after seven years, having just walked out of the Scotland squad for the World Cup in France.
  • Also leaving Rangers after seven years was Stuart McCall, who moved to England and signed for Bradford City.
  • After signing from Perugia in a £3.5million deal at the start of the season, Italian striker Marco Negri had a dream start to his career at Rangers - scoring 23 goals in his first 10 league games. However, after playing 27 league games and scoring 32 goals, his season was ended by a serious eye injury off the field in March.
  • Brian Laudrup ended his four-year spell with Rangers and signed for Chelsea at the end of the season.

Notes and references

  1. ^ http://www.scottishfootballleague.com/stats/records/league-championship/league-tables/1990-1999/199798/
  2. ^ Scotland's score is shown first.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.