World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0024078865
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1998 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, 1996 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, 2015 World Championships in Athletics, 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics, 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

The 6th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 4, 1997 in the city of Košice, Slovakia. A total of 228 athletes, 144 men and 84 women, from 45 countries took part. Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results was given.[1][2]

Complete results were published.[3][4][5][6][7]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Shem Kororia (KEN) 59:56  Moses Tanui (KEN) 59:58  Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN) 1:00:00
Women  Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 1:08:14  Cristina Pomacu (ROU) 1:08:43  Lidia Simon (ROU) 1:09:05
Team
Team Men  Kenya 2:59:54  South Africa 3:03:34  Ethiopia 3:03:46
Team Women  Romania 3:27:40  Kenya 3:27:57  Japan 3:31:38

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Shem Kororia  Kenya 59:56 CR
2nd Moses Tanui  Kenya 59:58
3rd Kenneth Cheruiyot  Kenya 1:00:00
4 Hendrick Ramaala  South Africa 1:00:07
5 Mohamed Mourhit  Belgium 1:00:18
6 Gert Thys  South Africa 1:00:23
7 Abraham Assefa  Ethiopia 1:00:52
8 Luís Jesús  Portugal 1:00:56 NR
9 Stefano Baldini  Italy 1:01:01
10 Laban Chege  Kenya 1:01:13
11 Lemma Alemayehu  Ethiopia 1:01:17
12 Michael Fietz  Germany 1:01:18
13 Stéphane Schweickhardt   Switzerland 1:01:26
14 Eduardo do Nascimento  Brazil 1:01:27
15 Wilbroad Axweso  Tanzania 1:01:28
16 Jan Pešava  Czech Republic 1:01:31
17 Alejandro Gómez  Spain 1:01:36
18 Tesfaye Tola  Ethiopia 1:01:37
19 Tendai Chimusasa  Zimbabwe 1:01:42
20 Jean-Pierre Lautredoux  France 1:01:43
21 Bartolomé Serrano  Spain 1:01:44
22 Nicolae Negru  Romania 1:01:45
23 Osamu Nara  Japan 1:02:06
24 Abel Chimukoko  Zimbabwe 1:02:07
25 Herder Vázquez  Colombia 1:02:09
26 Joshua Chelanga  Kenya 1:02:12
27 Michele Gamba  Italy 1:02:13
28 Noriaki Igarashi  Japan 1:02:15
29 Róbert Štefko  Slovakia 1:02:15
30 Antonio Peña  Spain 1:02:15
31 Yoshifumi Miyamoto  Japan 1:02:16
32 Carlos de la Torre  Spain 1:02:42
33 Elisvaldo de Carvalho  Brazil 1:02:42
34 Carlos Grisales  Colombia 1:02:43
35 Alene Emere  Ethiopia 1:02:44
36 Antonio Armuzzi  Italy 1:02:46
37 Imre Berkovics  Hungary 1:02:46
38 Marco Gielen  Netherlands 1:02:48
39 José Orlando Sánchez Guerrero  Colombia 1:02:49
40 Tamás Kliszek  Hungary 1:02:50
41 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi  Libya 1:02:57
42 Makhosonke Fika  South Africa 1:03:04
43 Giovanni Ruggiero  Italy 1:03:06
44 Alcidio Costa  Portugal 1:03:08
45 Alemayehu Girma  Ethiopia 1:03:08
46 Fungai Kapanyota  Zimbabwe 1:03:12
47 Hakim Bagy  France 1:03:14
48 Ronny Ligneel  Belgium 1:03:14
49 José Carlos Adán  Spain 1:03:15
50 Joaquim Pinheiro  Portugal 1:03:18
51 Zoltán Holba  Hungary 1:03:19
52 Migidio Bourifa  Italy 1:03:22
53 David Taylor  Great Britain 1:03:24
54 Viktor Röthlin   Switzerland 1:03:29
55 Valeriy Kuzman  Russia 1:03:34
56 Rainer Huth  Germany 1:03:39
57 Janko Benša  Yugoslavia 1:03:41
58 Lee Troop  Australia 1:03:43
59 João Junqueira  Portugal 1:03:47
60 Alberto Chaíça  Portugal 1:03:59
61 Alan Chilton  Great Britain 1:03:59
62 Aleksandr Kuzin  Ukraine 1:04:06
63 Pat Carroll  Australia 1:04:09
64 Pavel Kokin  Russia 1:04:10
65 Faustin Saktay  Tanzania 1:04:29
66 Jeffrey Spillane  New Zealand 1:04:31
67 Jens Karrass  Germany 1:04:34
68 Anton Nikolesko  Russia 1:04:35
69 Percy Sephoda 1:04:35
70 Kokichi Kawamoto 1:04:36
71 Jean-Pierre Monciaux 1:04:36
72 Benno Piskur 1:04:41
73 Petr Pipa 1:04:42
74 Vladimír Vašek 1:04:44
75 Todd Reeser 1:04:45
76 Wiesław Figurski 1:04:48
77 Vladimir Tsyamchik 1:04:52
78 Khomojoo Kapane 1:04:58
79 Hansjörg Brücker 1:04:59
80 Glynn Tromans 1:05:00
81 Darrell General 1:05:10
82 Mykola Rudyk 1:05:15
83 Józef Kazanecki 1:05:23
84 Miroslav Vanko 1:05:24
85 Drago Paripović 1:05:29
86 Markus Gerber 1:05:29
87 Mark Steinle 1:05:36
88 Ali Awad 1:05:38
89 Ramiz Taipi 1:05:46
90 Zsolt Bacskai 1:05:53
91 Vladimir Tonchinskiy 1:06:02
92 Jan Bláha 1:06:14
93 Daniel Ferreira 1:06:15
94 Robert Petro 1:06:25
95 Vladimir Gusev 1:06:30
96 Ian Hudspith 1:06:35
97 Boris Batuyev 1:06:38
98 Marek Sukiennik 1:06:41
99 Dov Kremer 1:06:48
100 Yuriy Gichun 1:06:51
101 Pavel Faschingbauer 1:06:51
102 Eric Morrison 1:06:59
103 Kopamo Pekile 1:07:04
104 Sérgio da Silva 1:07:10
105 Neema Tuluway 1:07:13
106 Amit Neʼeman 1:07:14
107 Thabiso Ralekhetla 1:07:17
108 Leonid Pykhteyev 1:07:19
109 Ali Al-Dosari 1:07:19
110 János Szemán 1:07:29
111 Jos Maes 1:07:40
112 Abdi Djama 1:07:44
113 David Morris 1:07:46
114 Darius Gruzdys 1:07:48
115 Robert Sádek 1:07:51
116 Bogdan Krupa 1:07:54
117 James Herald 1:08:01
118 Zarislav Gapeyenko 1:08:14
119 Macbeth Akakwansa 1:08:18
120 Sentso Retere 1:08:27
121 Abdullah Al-Dosari 1:08:48
122 Rustam Radjapov 1:08:54
123 Vujadin Alempic 1:09:15
124 Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev 1:09:18
125 Hayk Khojumyan 1:09:28
126 Islam Dugum 1:09:51
127 Hidajet Bulic 1:09:51
128 Hsu Gi-Sheng 1:09:56
129 Mehdi Chebli 1:10:03
130 Robert Prejnjak 1:10:04
131 Adra Mocha 1:10:28
132 Ivica Škopac 1:11:36
133 Željko-Franjo Letonija 1:12:15
134 Dovletmomed Nazarov 1:12:18
135 Hussein Awada 1:14:03
136 Kaido Koppel 1:16:35
137 Jacques Diab 1:18:11
138 Aleksandr Levdanskiy 1:19:23
Sead Kondo DNF
Tomix da Costa DNF
Josip Lacković DNF
Cyrille Ballester DNF
Adam Motlagale DNF
Panayiotis Karimalis DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st Tegla Loroupe 1:08:14
2nd Cristina Pomacu 1:08:43
3rd Lidia Simon 1:09:05
4 Joyce Chepchumba 1:09:07
5 Nuta Olaru 1:09:52
6 Katrin Heinig 1:09:56
7 Lyudmila Petrova 1:10:02
8 Rocío Ríos 1:10:06
9 Mari Sotani 1:10:13
10 Svetlana Zakharova 1:10:29
11 Delilah Asiago 1:10:36
12 Noriko Geji 1:10:37
13 Hiromi Katayama 1:10:48
14 Aurica Buia 1:11:01
15 Alina Tecuţă/Gherasim 1:11:02
16 Petra Wassiluk 1:11:03
17 Viktoria Nenasheva 1:11:14
18 Iris Biba 1:11:17
19 Lucia Subano 1:11:39
20 Helen Kimaiyo 1:11:42
21 Christine Mallo 1:11:43
22 Silvia Skvortsova 1:11:53
23 Makiko Ito 1:12:08
24 Lucilla Andreucci 1:12:21
25 Sonja Deckers 1:12:27
26 Kore Alemu 1:12:30
27 Eyerusalem Kuma 1:12:36
28 Abebe Tola 1:12:42
29 Laura Fogli 1:12:43
30 Mónica Pont 1:12:44
31 Helena Javornik 1:12:51
32 Nadir de Siqueira 1:13:05
33 Katrina Price 1:13:07
34 Ursula Jeitziner 1:13:10
35 Lydia Mafula 1:13:12
36 Yelena Plastinina 1:13:20
37 María Luisa Muñoz 1:13:33
38 Lee-Ann McPhillips 1:13:42
39 Yelena Makolova 1:13:43
40 Angela Joiner 1:13:44
41 Kristijna Loonen 1:13:48
42 Irina Safarova 1:13:53
43 Sally Goldsmith 1:14:08
44 Leila Aman 1:14:15
45 Sonia Maccioni 1:14:18
46 Line Kuster 1:14:20
47 Simone Kuster 1:14:24
48 Luciene de Deus 1:14:25
49 Galina Karnatsevich/Baruk 1:14:42
50 Tatyana Glazyr 1:14:44
51 Ludmila Melicherová 1:14:45
52 Susan Michelsson 1:14:51
53 Jenny Crain 1:15:05
54 Maria Trujillo 1:15:08
55 Alta Lohann 1:15:11
56 Amanda Wright-Allen 1:15:21
57 Angelines Rodríguez 1:15:23
58 Natalya Galushko 1:15:26
59 Lorraine Masuoka/Hochella 1:16:09
60 Alla Zadorozhnaya 1:16:11
61 Lete Yesus 1:16:34
62 Ágnes Jakab 1:16:38
63 Vilija Birbalaitė 1:16:50
64 Nina Korvryzkina 1:16:56
65 Stephanie Manel 1:17:02
66 Renee Kruse 1:17:11
67 Dana Janecková 1:17:45
68 Monika Deverová 1:17:50
69 Muriel Linsolas 1:18:03
70 Nili Avramski 1:18:15
71 Tracey Swindell 1:19:40
72 Alena Mocariová 1:20:02
73 Alena Pochybová 1:21:22
74 Anna Balosakova 1:22:10
75 Adelaide Malepa 1:25:55
76 Kristinka Marković 1:28:36
77 Ekateríni Fotopoúlou 1:33:29
Yelena Mazovka DNF
Christina Mai DNF
Jacky Newton DNF
Patrizia Ragno DNF
Elana Meyer DNF
Tatyana Dzhabrayilova DNF
Agata Balsamo DNS


Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Shem Kororia
Moses Tanui
Kenneth Cheruiyot
2:59:54
2nd Hendrick Ramaala
Gert Thys
Makhosonke Fika
3:03:34
3rd Abraham Assefa
Lemma Alemayehu
Tesfaye Tola
3:03:46
4 Alejandro Gómez
Bartolomé Serrano
Antonio Peña
3:05:35
5 Stefano Baldini
Michele Gamba
Antonio Armuzzi
3:06:00
6 Osamu Nara
Noriaki Igarashi
Yoshifumi Miyamoto
3:06:37
7 Tendai Chimusasa
Abel Chimukoko
Fungai Kapanyota
3:07:01
8 Luís Jesús
Alcidio Costa
Joaquim Pinheiro
3:07:22
9 Herder Vázquez
Carlos Grisales
José Orlando Sánchez Guerrero
3:07:41
10 Imre Berkovics
Tamás Kliszek
Zoltán Holba
3:08:55
11 Michael Fietz
Rainer Huth
Jens Karrass
3:09:31
12 Jean-Pierre Lautredoux
Hakim Bagy
Jean-Pierre Monciaux
3:09:33
13 Stéphane Schweickhardt
Viktor Röthlin
Hansjörg Brücker
3:09:54
14 Eduardo do Nascimento
Elisvaldo de Carvalho
Daniel Ferreira
3:10:24
15 Mohammed Mourhit
Ronny Ligneel
Jos Maes
3:11:12
16 Valeriy Kuzman
Pavel Kokin
Anton Nikolesko
3:12:19
17 Róbert Štefko
Petr Pipa
Miroslav Vanko
3:12:21
18 David Taylor
Alan Chilton
Glynn Tromans
3:12:23
19 Jan Pešava
Vladimír Vašek
Jan Bláha
3:12:29
20 Wilbroad Axweso
Faustin Saktay
Neema Tuluway
3:13:10
21 Aleksandr Kuzin
Mykola Rudyk
Yuriy Gichun
3:16:12
22 Percy Sephoda
Khomojoo Kapane
Kopamo Pekile
3:16:37
23 Wiesław Figurski
Józef Kazanecki
Marek Sukiennik
3:16:52
24 Todd Reeser
Darrell General
Eric Morrison
3:16:54
25 Vladimir Tsyamchik
Vladimir Tonchinskiy
Boris Batuyev
3:17:32
26 Janko Benša
Ramiz Taipi
Vujadin Alempic
3:18:42
27 Dov Kremer
Amit Neʼeman
Adra Mocha
3:24:30
28 Drago Paripović
Robert Prejnjak
Ivica Škopac
3:27:09
29 Ali Awad
Mehdi Chebli
Hussein Awada
3:29:44
30 Rustam Radjapov
Charygeldiy Allaberdiyev
Dovletmomed Nazarov
3:30:30
31 Vladimir Gusev
Leonid Pykhteyev
Aleksandr Levdanskiy
3:33:12
Islam Dugum
Hidajet Bulic
Sead Kondo
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st Cristina Pomacu
Lidia Simon
Nuta Olaru
3:27:40
2nd Tegla Loroupe
Joyce Chepchumba
Delilah Asiago
3:27:57
3rd Mari Sotani
Noriko Geji
Hiromi Katayama
3:31:38
4 Lyudmila Petrova
Svetlana Zakharova
Viktoria Nenasheva
3:31:45
5 Katrin Heinig
Petra Wassiluk
Iris Biba
3:32:16
6 Rocío Ríos
Mónica Pont
María Luisa Muñoz
3:36:23
7 Kore Alemu
Eyerusalem Kuma
Abebe Tola
3:37:48
8 Lucilla Andreucci
Laura Fogli
Sonia Maccioni
3:39:22
9 Christine Mallo
Line Kuster
Simone Kuster
3:40:27
10 Angela Joiner
Sally Goldsmith
Amanda Wright-Allen
3:43:13
11 Katrina Price
Jenny Crain
Maria Trujillo
3:43:20
12 Yelena Makolova
Galina Karnatsevich/Baruk
Natalya Galushko
3:43:51
13 Yelena Plastinina
Tatyana Glazyr
Nina Korvryzkina
3:45:00
14 Ludmila Melicherová
Dana Janecková
Alena Mocariová
3:52:32
Lydia Mafula
Alta Lohann
Elana Meyer
DNF

Participation

The participation of 226 athletes (143 men/83 women) from 45 countries is reported.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^ a b
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.